TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-09-04
- IRS object ID
- 201532479349301033
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-09-04T19:34:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941242831 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7074691671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2069 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95696 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARRY NELSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7074691671 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-09-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BARRY NELSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2069 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95696 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $173,016,004 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TRAVISCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 674 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $371,692 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$293,958 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $84,294,043 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $89,183,807 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,769,649 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,566,779 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,562,386 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,718,293 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $95,626,078 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $104,468,879 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $24,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,100 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,602,314 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,628,952 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $35,984,127 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,265,513 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $69,610,441 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,948,565 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $26,015,637 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,520,314 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,144,538,561 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,302,178,774 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,909,661,865 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,026,232,110 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $234,876,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $275,946,664 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40955 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 674 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN FLEISCHER CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7074691671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2069 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95696 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA MORENO | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,439 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH ASPLING | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY COBURN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,028 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS KULINKSI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $898 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CURT NEWLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,662 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEONARD AUGUSTINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,832 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY TRUESDALE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,002 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN ROLLIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEE ALARCON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,453 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART MCINTOSH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (EMERITUS) | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES PORTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (EMERITUS) | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHANNA BENKER | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS BEAUMONT | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,635 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTURO REYES | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY NELSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $486,163 | $0 | $375,509 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATSY VAN OUWERKERK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (FORMER) | 40.00 | $1,297,327 | $0 | $194,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| IVAN JONES | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $181,424 | $0 | $29,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAVNEET KHANNA | ||||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | $269,675 | $0 | $151,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD ROARK | ||||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.00 | $218,320 | $0 | $125,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACY FIFIELD | ||||||||
| SVP/CLO | 40.00 | $213,752 | $0 | $141,243 | Yes (X) | |||
| MISUN THOMPSON | ||||||||
| SVP/COO | 40.00 | $196,791 | $0 | $128,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARIC N KOSHIYAMA | ||||||||
| SR FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.00 | $269,728 | $0 | $19,897 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $212,199 | $0 | $150,110 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD BRINGGOLD | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $200,520 | $0 | $4,433 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLORIA NUNEZ | ||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $191,204 | $0 | $45,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHY GRIMES | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $186,079 | $0 | $26,266 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG BEAUDRY | ||||||||
| VP IT OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $161,735 | $0 | $30,460 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERESA SHAFER | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $159,879 | $0 | $31,076 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN LANGLEY | ||||||||
| VP SALES AND SERVICE | 40.00 | $154,213 | $0 | $37,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS LENDING & SERV | 40.00 | $146,435 | $0 | $23,458 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERRY CORDONNIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC RELATIONS | 40.00 | $138,861 | $0 | $14,949 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG CRISMON | ||||||||
| AVP IT NETWORK | 40.00 | $138,767 | $0 | $37,791 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS CORIO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AUDITING | 40.00 | $131,652 | $0 | $32,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK VINELLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $127,842 | $0 | $38,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,097,515 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,638,380 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARN ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| 536 DAVIS STREET | VACAVILLE | CA | 95688 | DIXON BRANCH CONSTRUCTION | $611,146 |
| WORKFLOWONE | |||||
| PO BOX 644039 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152644039 | MEMBER STATEMENT PREP | $492,205 |
| PRIME VALUATION SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 202863 | DALLAS | TX | 753202863 | APPRAISALS | $440,308 |
| TIME PRINTING INC | |||||
| 1614 D STREET | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | PRINTING SERVICES | $417,800 |
| ACCENTURE LLP | |||||
| 161 N CLARK STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATION SYSTEM | $280,888 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $63,170,998 | $63,170,998 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $17,208,932 | $17,174,127 | $34,805 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $8,803,877 | $8,445,829 | $358,048 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $89,183,807 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,383,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,383,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $63,932,856 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,797,576 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $63,639,264 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,907,861 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $293,592 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,110,285 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$816,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$816,693 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,718,293 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,739,454 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$21,161 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,718,293 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,468,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $104,097,187 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $371,692 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,100 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,097,515 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,216,083 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,191,048 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,790,723 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,333,583 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,121 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,920 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,550 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,572,662 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,245,277 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,989,240 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,440,144 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,527 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,770,331 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,960,262 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,194 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $6,201,007 |
| PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES | $2,249,685 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,389,150 |
| OPERATING FEES | $196,443 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,948,565 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,413,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,914,558 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,021,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,604,476 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,638,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,136,014 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,556,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,815,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $66,383,571 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,488,193 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,949,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,895,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $832,762,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,171,843 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,100,566,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,346,744,823 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $912,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,356 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,716,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,206,524 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,144,538,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,302,178,774 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,406,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,976,269 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,894,255,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,009,255,841 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,909,661,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,026,232,110 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,876,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,946,664 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,876,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,946,664 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,144,538,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,302,178,774 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $27,520,314 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,549,654 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $4,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $4,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $4,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCUL-PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 K STREET SUITE 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $4,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,352,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,352,246 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,669,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,979,616 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,689,594 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,913,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,025,146 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $888,843 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,448,126 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,483,431 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,964,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,895,378 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $11,111,919 | F |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $526,600 | F |
| LOANS & LEASES | $1,316,890,915 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $18,215,389 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $1,346,744,823 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS & INTEREST PAYABLE | $364,068 |
| MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS | $2,008,891,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,009,255,841 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,468,879 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $104,468,879 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $104,468,879 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,948,565 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,948,565 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,948,565 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED" OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011 AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION MIRACLE DAY INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 27637 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20038 | 522341329 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | TO GIVE HOPE AND HEAL CHILDREN |
| TRAVIS FISHER HOUSE | ||||||||
| 101 BODIN CIRCLE | TRAVIS AIR FORCE BASE | CA | 94535 | 680038761 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | PROVIDE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF LONG TERM PATIENTS |
| WORLD COUNCIL OF CREDIT UNIONS | ||||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 537054493 | 396093210 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | PHILIPPINE DISASTER RELIEF |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $335,699 | $0 | $30,756 | $0 | $119,708 | $0 | $349,781 | $0 | $25,728 | $0 | $861,672 | $0 | $100,137 | $0 |
| PATSY VAN OUWERKERK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (FORMER) | $370,213 | $0 | $86,431 | $0 | $840,683 | $0 | $181,836 | $0 | $12,941 | $0 | $1,492,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IVAN JONES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $161,728 | $0 | $13,076 | $0 | $6,620 | $0 | $23,907 | $0 | $5,693 | $0 | $211,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAVNEET KHANNA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $238,331 | $0 | $23,807 | $0 | $7,537 | $0 | $115,808 | $0 | $35,216 | $0 | $420,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD ROARK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $189,306 | $0 | $22,294 | $0 | $6,720 | $0 | $101,560 | $0 | $23,728 | $0 | $343,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY FIFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CLO | $186,385 | $0 | $19,303 | $0 | $8,064 | $0 | $130,518 | $0 | $10,725 | $0 | $354,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MISUN THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/COO | $171,933 | $0 | $17,249 | $0 | $7,609 | $0 | $104,855 | $0 | $23,724 | $0 | $325,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARIC N KOSHIYAMA | ||||||||||||||
| SR FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $35,126 | $0 | $234,122 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $11,059 | $0 | $8,838 | $0 | $289,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARTHUR SCHWARTZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF ADMINISTRATION | $185,198 | $0 | $18,242 | $0 | $8,759 | $0 | $117,390 | $0 | $32,720 | $0 | $362,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BRINGGOLD | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | $63,923 | $0 | $135,930 | $0 | $667 | $0 | $2,225 | $0 | $2,208 | $0 | $204,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $161,733 | $0 | $17,075 | $0 | $12,396 | $0 | $17,358 | $0 | $27,927 | $0 | $236,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHY GRIMES | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $161,664 | $0 | $16,581 | $0 | $7,834 | $0 | $16,902 | $0 | $9,364 | $0 | $212,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG BEAUDRY | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT OPERATIONS | $140,812 | $0 | $14,544 | $0 | $6,379 | $0 | $5,875 | $0 | $24,585 | $0 | $192,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA SHAFER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $140,651 | $0 | $11,624 | $0 | $7,604 | $0 | $15,978 | $0 | $15,098 | $0 | $190,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN LANGLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES AND SERVICE | $132,445 | $0 | $14,409 | $0 | $7,359 | $0 | $15,678 | $0 | $21,695 | $0 | $191,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS LENDING & SERV | $126,292 | $0 | $13,373 | $0 | $6,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,458 | $0 | $169,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRY CORDONNIER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC RELATIONS | $128,292 | $0 | $8,414 | $0 | $2,155 | $0 | $5,495 | $0 | $9,454 | $0 | $153,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG CRISMON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP IT NETWORK | $128,635 | $0 | $9,328 | $0 | $804 | $0 | $6,862 | $0 | $30,929 | $0 | $176,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS CORIO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AUDITING | $119,010 | $0 | $8,346 | $0 | $4,296 | $0 | $15,070 | $0 | $17,287 | $0 | $164,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK VINELLA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE | $118,507 | $0 | $8,602 | $0 | $733 | $0 | $6,329 | $0 | $32,576 | $0 | $166,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2014 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $8,750. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: BARRY NELSON, PATSY VAN OUWERKERK, IVAN JONES, NAVNEET KHANNA, RICHARD ROARK, STACY FIFIELD, MISUN THOMPSON AND ARTHUR SCHWARTZ. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (42 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATSY VAN OUWERKERK | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $503,000 | $350,662 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATSY VAN OUWERKERK | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY LINE | Yes (X) | $369,000 | $366,160 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATSY VAN OUWERKERK | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $5,209 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BARRY NELSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $478,000 | $399,222 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BARRY NELSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $8,692 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD ROARK | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $5,980 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NAVNEET KHANNA | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $579,000 | $366,732 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NAVNEET KHANNA | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $3 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ARTHUR SCHWARZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $417,000 | $400,504 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $312,800 | $276,841 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $4,658 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN LANGLEY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $220,000 | $193,674 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CRAIG BEAUDRY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $8,700 | $7,368 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN LANGLEY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $670 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN LANGLEY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | HOME EQUITY LINE | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $11,323 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANN ROLLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $14,000 | $1,470 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEE ALARCON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $9,133 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANN ROLLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $138,000 | $110,371 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHANNA BENKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $255,700 | $205,527 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | SHARE SECURED | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $23,931 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STACY FIFIELD | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $35,000 | $16,020 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STACY FIFIELD | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $21,615 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MISUN THOMPSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $405,000 | $306,092 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MISUN THOMPSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $27,161 | $19,229 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MISUN THOMPSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $2,260 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CRAIG BEAUDRY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $58,837 | $50,314 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| THOMAS KULINSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $93,400 | $89,358 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| THOMAS KULINSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $2,961 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARY COBURN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $740 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEE ALARCON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $154,700 | $141,548 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ARTURO REYES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $10,680 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STACY FIFIELD | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $35,000 | $29,583 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN JONES | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $27,990 | $15,736 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TERESA SHAFER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $3,194 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TERESA SHAFER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $8,158 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAT MORENO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $10 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BARRY NELSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $23,587 | $14,903 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD ROARK | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $41,829 | $41,228 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STACY FIFIELD | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $44,105 | $44,105 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MISUN THOMPSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $10,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CATHY GRIMES | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $150 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN JONES | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $560,000 | $560,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,136,014 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | EACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990 | SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F)DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION TRAVIS CREDIT UNION P.O. BOX 2069 VACAVILLE, CA 95696 TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 94-1242831 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2014 TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). SEE ATTACHED FORM 3115 FOR TRAVIS CREDIT UNION, EIN: 94-1242831 |