INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS (EIN 13-5532538)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202513219349310881
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T13:11:28+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 450 S ORANGE AVE STE 550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 328013308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135532538 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4079371100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1035 GREENWOOD BOULEVARD 401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANN S COHEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4079371100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAKE COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078416930 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANTHONY PUGLIESE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1035 GREENWOOD BOULEVARD 401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,030,867 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | THEIIA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE THE INTERNAL AUDIT PROFESSION AROUND THE WORLD BY ADVOCATING AND PROMOTING INTERNAL AUDIT'S VALUE TO KEY STAKEHOLDERS. ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THIS MISSION WILL INCLUDE, BUT WILL NOT BE LIMITED TO: * ADVOCATING AND PROMOTING THE VALUE INTERNAL AUDIT PROFESSIONALS ADD TO THEIR ORGANIZATIONS. * PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE PROFESSIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, STANDARDS, AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE GUIDANCE, AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS. * RESEARCHING, DISSEMINATING, AND PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE CONCERNING INTERNAL AUDITING AND ITS APPROPRIATE ROLE IN CONTROL, RISK MANAGEMENT, AND GOVERNANCE TO PRACTITIONERS AND STAKEHOLDERS. * EDUCATING PRACTITIONERS AND OTHER RELEVANT AUDIENCES ON BEST PRACTICES IN INTERNAL AUDITING. * BRINGING TOGETHER INTERNAL AUDITORS FROM ALL COUNTRIES TO SHARE INFORMATION AND EXPERIENCES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 261 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 224 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $71,995,786 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $78,150,354 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $840,583 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,844,862 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $600,348 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $796,899 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $73,436,717 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $81,792,115 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $169,030 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,540,511 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,386,466 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,491,413 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,353,458 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,296,238 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,908,954 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $79,328,162 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,527,763 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,463,953 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $114,842,209 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $138,705,379 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,624,998 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,747,433 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $76,217,211 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,957,946 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS IS TO PROVIDE DYNAMIC LEADERSHIP FOR THE GLOBAL PROFESSION OF INTERNAL AUDITING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBER COMPETENCY AND LEARNING - PROMOTE COMPETENCY AND LEARNING THROUGH CONFERENCES, WEBINARS AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP - CREATING MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS AND RELATIONSHIP BUILDING GLOBALLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATIONS - ELEVATING THE PROFESSION THROUGH CERTIFICATIONS AND ENABLING PRACTITIONERS TO DEMONSTRATE THEY ARE EQUIPPED TO ADD VALUE TO KEY STAKEHOLDERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | QUALITY SERVICES: THE MISSION OF QUALITY SERVICES IS TO HELP ELEVATE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT EFFECTIVENESS, PERFORMANCE, AND STAKEHOLDER PERCEPTION. QUALITY SERVICES PROVIDES FULL-SCOPE EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENTS (EQA), SELF-ASSESSMENTS WITH INDEPENDENT VALUATION (SAIV), AND A GAP ASSESSMENT SERVICE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 201 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 261 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANN S COHEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4079371100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD NO 401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN S COHEN | |||||||||
| CFO-EVP, ACCT, FINANCE, & TECH | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $592,613 | $0 | $96,636 | ||
| ANTHONY PUGLIESE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,141,126 | $0 | $141,672 | ||
| BENITO YBARRA | |||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL STANDARDS | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $372,095 | $0 | $84,544 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEILI WONG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR HUSSAM ALANGARI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMANUEL JOHANNES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HIROSHI NAKA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HUIBO LIU | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ISABEL DENISON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JORGE BADILLO AYALA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY HERZOG BUTLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R MIKE VARNEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REYES FUENTES ORTEA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SALLY-ANNE PITT | |||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACEY SHABEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEFANO COMOTTI | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE CHAIR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THERESA GRAFENSTINE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YULIA GURMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD MONTERIO | |||||||||
| EVP MEM COMPETENCY & LEARNING | 40.0 | 0 | $481,259 | $0 | $95,309 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRET JOHNSON | |||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL ENTERPRISE SALES & PARTNERSHIPS | 40.0 | 0 | $280,078 | $0 | $27,050 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES REDDING | |||||||||
| CIO | 40.0 | 0 | $413,372 | $0 | $62,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET GHOSH | |||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0 | $332,363 | $0 | $32,701 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAVIER FALEATO | |||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL STRATEGY | 34.0 | 6.0 | $492,472 | $0 | $111,272 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN W NIEBCH | |||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | 40.0 | 0 | $248,121 | $0 | $46,693 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN FOGELSONGER | |||||||||
| VP, LEARNING | 40.0 | 0 | $235,177 | $0 | $40,771 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATLEEN SEEUWS | |||||||||
| VP, STANDARDS & GUIDANCE | 40.0 | 0 | $246,847 | $0 | $46,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA LEBLANC | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, IAF (AS OF 07/2024) | 1.0 | 39.0 | $203,155 | $0 | $40,394 | Yes (X) | |||
| LI-ANN KUAN | |||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | 40.0 | 0 | $185,348 | $0 | $9,489 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSAY PATTERSON | |||||||||
| EVP - MEM, MKT & COMM | 40.0 | 0 | $418,013 | $0 | $92,623 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW YOUNG | |||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL ADVOCACY | 40.0 | 0 | $460,453 | $0 | $86,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALFONSO C OLAIZ | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, GLOBAL STRATEGY | 40.0 | 0 | $214,206 | $0 | $52,766 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA BLACK | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, PORTFOLIO STRATEGY | 40.0 | 0 | $213,101 | $0 | $50,161 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCUS T WESTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL INNOVATION & PARTNERSHIPS | 40.0 | 0 | $196,618 | $0 | $52,615 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAYANK SAXENA | |||||||||
| SR DIR BUSINESS/TECHNOLOGY | 40.0 | 0 | $242,811 | $0 | $29,359 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL R DOWNING | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, NORTH AMERICAN ADVOCACY | 40.0 | 0 | $220,564 | $0 | $17,677 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,189,792 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,217,405 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 89 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | ||||||
| 13036 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | PROF TESTING SERVICES | $3,352,426 | |
| AVMEDIA INC | ||||||
| 9401 SOUTHRIDGE PARK COURT | ORLANDO | FL | 32819 | EVENT SUPPORT | $1,255,382 | 100 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | ||||||
| 801 ALLEN Y LEW PLACE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | F&B SERVICES | $928,445 | |
| DELL MARKETING LP | ||||||
| PO BOX 534118 | ATLANTA | GA | 303534118 | IT SERVICES | $867,228 | |
| P&M TECH SOLUTIONS INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 1833 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32790 | INFORMATIONAL TECH | $699,635 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 56 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATION REVENUE | 541900 | $29,406,747 | $29,406,747 |
| MEMBER COMPETENCY & LEARNING | 541900 | $24,165,013 | $24,165,013 |
| MEMBERSHIP REVENUE | 541900 | $19,532,160 | $19,532,160 |
| QUALITY SERVICES | 541900 | $4,004,006 | $4,004,006 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 541900 | $1,042,428 | $1,042,428 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $78,150,354 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,379,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,379,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $742,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $742,702 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,703,856 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,238,752 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $465,104 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $465,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $465,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADMIN FEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $54,197 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,197 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $54,197 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,792,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,947,253 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,844,862 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,461,764 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,747 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,117,319 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,217,814 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,733 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,693,507 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,791,040 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,052 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,644 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,327 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,297,822 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,547,192 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,525,660 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,423 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,537,894 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,128,722 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,283 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,425,531 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,242,540 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,927 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $3,182,886 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,796,416 |
| EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $1,228,557 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $623,679 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,683 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,328,162 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,403,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,108,685 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,561,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,154,645 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,515,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,228,419 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,360,032 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,034,055 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,434,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,325,977 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,003,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,828,905 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,923,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,058,748 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,842,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,705,379 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,782,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,311,858 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,819,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,213,012 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,023,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,222,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,624,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,747,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,217,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,957,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,217,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,957,946 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,842,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,705,379 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,463,953 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,276,782 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $19,486,123 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $206,626 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $206,626 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $206,552 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | $74 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,344,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,847,412 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $497,134 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,203,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,185,597 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,002 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,811,887 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,001,046 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,810,841 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,325,977 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $73,828,905 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $73,828,905 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | $26,624,996 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $2,654,081 |
| EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLANS | $779,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $30,058,748 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $26,360,623 |
| OPEARATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $3,357,270 |
| DEFERRED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION | $504,670 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $30,222,563 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT ASSESSED WHETHER THERE WERE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO INCOME TAX LIABILITIES AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO SUCH MATTERS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (27 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $9,966 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $1,792,069 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Conducting board meetings | $7,513 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Speaking engagements | $15,275 | |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $653,528 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Conducting board meetings | $106,660 | |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Conference Travel | $22,442 | |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $530 | |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Speaking engagements | $11,460 | |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $98,951 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Conducting board meetings | $10,798 | |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Conference Travel | $2,826 | |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $1,370 | |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Speaking engagements | $23,044 | |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 5 | Program Services | $820,017 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $56,296 | |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | Conducting board meetings | $7,105 | |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | Conference Travel | $51,383 | |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | Speaking engagements | $11,456 | |
| South America | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $4,041 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| South America | 0 | 0 | Conference Travel | $2,509 | |
| South America | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $515 | |
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $2,535 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $152,916 | ONSITE TRAINING CLASSES, CONFERENCES, CERTIFICATION EXAMS, AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT REVIEW |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $10,070 | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Conducting board meetings | $14,142 | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Conference Travel | $19,612 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 5 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $3,632,745 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $276,284 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $3,909,029 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | general support | $5,637 | WIRE |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | general support | $7,746 | WIRE |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | general support | $21,564 | WIRE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ALLOTMENTS TO IIA CHAPTERS IN THE NORTH AMERICA REGION. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 591859804 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C )(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $75,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | COM BODY OF KNOWLEDGE RES | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION OVERSEES THE ACTIVITIES OF THE INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION THROUGH SHARED STAFF MEMBERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN S COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO-EVP, ACCT, FINANCE, & TECH | $420,490 | $0 | $91,125 | $0 | $80,998 | $0 | $69,007 | $0 | $27,629 | $0 | $689,249 | $0 | $60,906 | $0 |
| ANTHONY PUGLIESE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $729,890 | $0 | $270,000 | $0 | $141,236 | $0 | $99,150 | $0 | $42,522 | $0 | $1,282,798 | $0 | $81,134 | $0 |
| BENITO YBARRA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL STANDARDS | $348,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,386 | $0 | $71,808 | $0 | $12,736 | $0 | $456,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAVIER FALEATO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL STRATEGY | $356,433 | $0 | $77,625 | $0 | $58,414 | $0 | $74,070 | $0 | $37,202 | $0 | $603,744 | $0 | $43,271 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN FOGELSONGER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LEARNING | $200,928 | $0 | $25,530 | $0 | $8,719 | $0 | $15,684 | $0 | $25,087 | $0 | $275,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET GHOSH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $282,155 | $0 | $36,750 | $0 | $13,458 | $0 | $16,342 | $0 | $16,359 | $0 | $365,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRET JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL ENTERPRISE SALES & PARTNERSHIPS | $235,393 | $0 | $34,350 | $0 | $10,335 | $0 | $15,194 | $0 | $11,856 | $0 | $307,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LI-ANN KUAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $163,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,129 | $0 | $8,422 | $0 | $1,067 | $0 | $194,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA LEBLANC | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, IAF (AS OF 07/2024) | $179,005 | $0 | $23,760 | $0 | $390 | $0 | $14,770 | $0 | $25,624 | $0 | $243,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD MONTERIO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP MEM COMPETENCY & LEARNING | $350,077 | $0 | $72,000 | $0 | $59,182 | $0 | $70,522 | $0 | $24,787 | $0 | $576,568 | $0 | $43,271 | $0 |
| JONATHAN W NIEBCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | $216,684 | $0 | $30,750 | $0 | $687 | $0 | $16,821 | $0 | $29,872 | $0 | $294,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSAY PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - MEM, MKT & COMM | $337,918 | $0 | $67,500 | $0 | $12,595 | $0 | $70,111 | $0 | $22,512 | $0 | $510,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES REDDING | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $360,585 | $0 | $36,300 | $0 | $16,487 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $38,795 | $0 | $476,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATLEEN SEEUWS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, STANDARDS & GUIDANCE | $212,771 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $1,076 | $0 | $17,710 | $0 | $28,385 | $0 | $292,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL ADVOCACY | $382,108 | $0 | $77,625 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $72,667 | $0 | $13,966 | $0 | $547,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, PORTFOLIO STRATEGY | $187,211 | $0 | $25,474 | $0 | $416 | $0 | $11,366 | $0 | $38,795 | $0 | $263,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL R DOWNING | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, NORTH AMERICAN ADVOCACY | $199,628 | $0 | $20,520 | $0 | $416 | $0 | $15,099 | $0 | $2,578 | $0 | $238,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALFONSO C OLAIZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, GLOBAL STRATEGY | $192,503 | $0 | $21,060 | $0 | $643 | $0 | $14,435 | $0 | $38,331 | $0 | $266,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAYANK SAXENA | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIR BUSINESS/TECHNOLOGY | $211,921 | $0 | $22,095 | $0 | $8,795 | $0 | $17,065 | $0 | $12,294 | $0 | $272,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS T WESTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL INNOVATION & PARTNERSHIPS | $176,024 | $0 | $14,560 | $0 | $6,034 | $0 | $14,493 | $0 | $38,122 | $0 | $249,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | THE PRESIDENT IS AUTHORIZED, AND THE ORGANIZATION PAID FOR, FIRST-CLASS OR BUSINESS CLASS AIRFARE FOR DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL INCURRED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. EMPLOYER DISTRIBUTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PT. II, COLUMN B(III). PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS DURING 2024: ANTHONY PUGLIESE - $81,134 ANN S. COHEN - $60,906 JAVIER FALEATO - $43,271 BRAD MONTERIO - $43,271 |
| Schedule J, Part II | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SETTING POLICY APPLICABLE TO ALL DISQUALIFIED PERSONS, INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. UNDER THE POLICY, AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO THE POLICY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA IN ITS DELIBERATIONS; UPDATED COMPARABILITY DATA IS GENERALLY OBTAINED ANNUALLY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ including grants of $) QUALITY SERVICES: THE MISSION OF QUALITY SERVICES IS TO HELP ELEVATE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT EFFECTIVENESS, PERFORMANCE, AND STAKEHOLDER PERCEPTION. QUALITY SERVICES PROVIDES FULL-SCOPE EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSESSMENTS (EQA), SELF-ASSESSMENTS WITH INDEPENDENT VALUATION (SAIV), AND A GAP ASSESSMENT SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS (IIA) HAS DESIGNATED ITS SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE AS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH COMPREHENSIVE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE GLOBAL BOARD TO UNDERTAKE NECESSARY ACTIONS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. THIS DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE IIA'S BYLAWS AND BOARD POLICY MANUAL, ENSURING THAT THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OPERATES WITHIN THE DEFINED GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF KEY POSITIONS INCLUDING THE CHAIRMAN OF GLOBAL BOARD, SENIOR VICE CHAIRMAN, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN-FINANCE, NA BOARD CHAIRMAN, AND ONA LEAD DIRECTOR, ALL OF WHOM ARE CERTIFIED INTERNAL AUDITORS. THIS COMMITTEE IS ENTRUSTED WITH CRITICAL RESPONSIBILITIES THAT REFLECT THE CORE FUNCTIONS OF THE GLOBAL BOARD, PARTICULARLY IN AREAS REQUIRING PROMPT AND INFORMED DECISIONS. IN LINE WITH THESE RESPONSIBILITIES, THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 FALLS WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. THIS TASK ALIGNS WITH THEIR DUTY TO OVERSEE FINANCIAL AND COMPENSATION MATTERS, ENSURING THAT THE IIA CONTINUES TO OPERATE IN ALIGNMENT WITH ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AND MAINTAINS HIGH STANDARDS OF GOVERNANCE. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW OF FORM 990 IS A TESTAMENT TO THE IIA'S COMMITMENT TO PROACTIVE, INFORMED, AND ENGAGED GOVERNANCE, UPHOLDING TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY IN ITS OPERATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE HAS MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE CLASSES OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDE MEMBER, EDUCATIONAL MEMBER, STUDENT MEMBER, RETIRED MEMBER. ALL CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP CAN VOTE AT MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | IF AN AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION IS APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IT MUST THEN BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS DECLARED EFFECTIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | REGARDING THE REVIEW OF FORM 990, THE IIA ADOPTS A PROCESS THAT REFLECTS ITS DEDICATION TO GOOD GOVERNANCE PRACTICES AND IS CONSISTENT WITH THE DELEGATED AUTHORITY OF ITS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND THE IIA'S OPERATIONAL PRACTICES. THE REVIEW PROCESS INVOLVES THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 1. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, ALL OF WHICH ARE CERTIFIED INTERNAL AUDITORS, RECEIVES THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. 2. THE COMMITTEE RIGOROUSLY EXAMINES THE FORM, FOCUSING ON ENSURING ACCURACY, COMPLIANCE, AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE IIA'S EXEMPT PURPOSES. 3. EMPHASIS IS PLACED ON FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, AND OVERALL FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY, REFLECTING THE COMMITTEE'S ADVISORY AND OVERSIGHT ROLES. 4. THE COMMITTEE MAY CONSULT WITH THE CEO AND OTHER RELEVANT STAKEHOLDERS. THIS PROCESS UNDERSCORES THE IIA'S COMMITMENT TO EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT GOVERNANCE, LEVERAGING THE EXPERTISE OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE TO MAINTAIN THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ORGANIZATIONAL INTEGRITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, ITS OFFICERS, AND ITS KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EACH SUCH INDIVIDUAL PROVIDES AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INDICATING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND CERTIFYING THAT (1) THEY HAVE NO RELATIONSHIPS OR INTERESTS THAT PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, (2) THEY HAVE ONE OR MORE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT HAVE BEEN FULLY DISCLOSED AS REQUIRED BY THE POLICY AND HAVE BEEN PROPERLY ADMINISTERED IN CONFORMITY WITH THE POLICY, OR (3) THEY HAVE PREVIOUSLY UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSING THE DETAILS OF SUCH CONFLICTS. ANY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WITH PREVIOUSLY UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE FORWARDED TO APPROPRIATE ORGANIZATION OFFICIALS TO TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS AS REQUIRED BY THE POLICY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SETTING POLICY APPLICABLE TO ALL DISQUALIFIED PERSONS, INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. UNDER THE POLICY, AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO THE POLICY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA IN ITS DELIBERATIONS; UPDATED COMPARABILITY DATA IS GENERALLY OBTAINED ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS, INC. PROVIDES, UPON REQUEST, COPIES OF ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CAN ALSO BE ACCESSED VIA ITS WEBSITE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D). |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES - Total Expense: 5872779, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; CONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 5091834, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; NC PEARSON CONTRACTED SER - Total Expense: 3704137, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; SPEAKERS - Total Expense: 608557, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; EXAM AUTHORS - Total Expense: 20515, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF, ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIA GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT LLC | |||||||||
| 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD STE 401 | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | DEVELOPMENT OF PROFESSION THROUGH ALTERNATIVE SERVICE MODEL. | FL | $0 | $0 | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUTDITORS INC | |
| SINO CERTIFICATION LLC | |||||||||
| 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD STE 401 | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | CONDUCTING CERTIFICATION AND RELATED ACTIVITIES IN CHINA. | FL | $6,119,311 | $14,861,944 | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUTDITORS INC | 823184696 |
| IIA QUALITY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD STE 401 | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICES. | FL | $4,004,006 | $6,893,408 | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUTDITORS INC | 461822157 |
| IIA PAC | |||||||||
| 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD STE 401 | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF THE INTERNAL AUDITING PROFESSION AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST. | FL | $4,129 | $6,925 | THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUTDITORS INC | 883947587 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD | STE 401 | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | 591859804 | ELEVATING AND GROWING INTERNAL AUDIT WORLDWIDE | DC | 501(c)(3) | 10 | IIA | Yes (true) |
| CANADIAN INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | |||||||||||
| 1035 GREENWOOD BLVD | STE 401 | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN INTERNAL AUDITING | CA | 501(c)(6) | IIA | Yes (true) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $75,000 | FMV |
| INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION | ||
| E | $661,573 | FMV |
| INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $925,946 | FMV |
| INTERNAL AUDIT FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $456,787 | FMV |