STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2439715)
Tax period
2013-11-01 to 2014-10-31
Filed
2015-09-10
IRS object ID
201532539349300913
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-10T15:00:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N ST PAULAddressLine1
Address Line2SUITE 850AddressLine2
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75201ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752439715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2149439700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 E 10th StAddressLine1
CityDallasCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75203ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATTY PICKARDPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-09-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERI ISAACSBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 E 10th StAddressLine1
CityDallasCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,075,239GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCDALLAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS, INC. (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$408,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$654,292CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,218,125PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,282,050CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,626,583PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,936,342CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,043,230PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,281,639CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$498,643PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$595,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,541,873PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,876,700CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,084,710PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,059,642CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,628,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$117,518,432TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$135,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$175,574TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,493,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,342,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORT THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS, INC. (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE GREATER DALLAS AREA THROUGH AN AFFILIATED NON-PROFIT OPERATING CORPORATION. THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS PROVIDES THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS, INC. (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) WITH OPERATING FUNDS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT OPERATIONS AND ACTIVITIES OF ITS PROGRAMS AND FACILITY'S NEEDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,281,639ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,281,639GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL UNDERTAKINGS OF THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS, INC. (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS TO RECEIVE, HOLD, MANAGE, CONVEY AND DISPOSE OF PROPERTY AND INVEST FUNDS DONATED OR OTHERWISE ACQUIRED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,281,639TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patty PickardBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2149439700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 E 10TH ST Suite 200AddressLine1
CityDallasCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75203ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRUCE W HUNT
CHAIRMAN - EFFECTIVE SEPT 20141.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DODGE CARTER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL S MOORE
Chairman - TERMED SEPT 20141.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD W ROSE
Trustee - TERMED SEPT 20141.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L WAGNER
Trustee - EFFECTIVE SEPT 20141.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BOYD NEUHOFF
Trustee - TERMED SEPT 20141.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS J GRABOWSKI
TRUSTEE - EFFECTIVE SEPT 20141.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MCEVOY
TRUSTEE - EFFECTIVE SEPT 20141.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R KINNE KELL
TRUSTEE1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY GENE EVANS
Trustee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY C BOULD
TRUSTEE1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY KELLEY
Trustee - TERMED SEPT 20141.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR J SCHMERBECK
TRUSTEE1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C WILSHUSEN
Trustee - TERMED SEPT 20141.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERI ISAACS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$192,303$18,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$192,303TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,585TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTHER KING CAPITAL MANAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 COMMERCE ST SUITE 1600AddressLine1
CityFT WORTHCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code761024116ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVEST MGMT SVCSServicesDesc
Compensation$459,682CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$654,292AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$654,292TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
$0
$0
$0
$0
$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,514,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,514,605ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,906,342SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,138,897SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,767,445SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,767,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,767,445ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
$0
$0
$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,936,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,282,050ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,281,639TotalAmt
Program Services$3,281,639ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,259TotalAmt
Management And General$10,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,083TotalAmt
Management And General$121,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,284TotalAmt
Management And General$449,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,517TotalAmt
Management And General$4,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,918TotalAmt
Management And General$9,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,876,700TotalAmt
Program Services$3,281,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,604,531BOYAmt
EOY$6,323,844EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,874,096BOYAmt
EOY$92,710,949EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,177,193BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,190EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,972,364BOYAmt
EOY$14,008,449EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,628,184BOYAmt
EOY$117,518,432EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,287BOYAmt
EOY$37,958EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,883BOYAmt
EOY$137,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,170BOYAmt
EOY$175,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,464,069BOYAmt
EOY$38,315,858EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,450,537BOYAmt
EOY$12,508,110EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,578,408BOYAmt
EOY$66,518,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,493,014BOYAmt
EOY$117,342,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,628,184BOYAmt
EOY$117,518,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,059,642ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,691,769NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$98,433OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLASBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750717135EIN
Organization Type9OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
US OrganizedYes (true)USOrganizedInd
Support$3,281,639SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$3,281,639SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,493,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$654,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,072,252InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,281,639OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$595,061AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$117,342,858EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,757,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$408,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,868,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,043,230OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$498,643AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$109,493,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,874,121BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$141,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,002,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,770,845OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$490,450AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$94,757,560EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,984,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,713ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,690,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,012,493OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$88,874,121EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,213,858BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,569ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,667,353InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,948,341OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,984,439EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$11,955,303
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$154,944
DUE FROM ESCROW$1,898,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,008,449TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLASDesc
Amt$137,616Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$137,616TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,726,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,691,769NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$98,433OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,790,202RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,936,342RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,936,342TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,876,700TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,876,700ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,876,700TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4, Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL UNDERTAKINGS OF THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS, INC. (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS BY PROVIDING OPERATING AND PROGRAM RELATED GRANTS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2, FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("THE CODE"), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A PUBLIC CHARITY WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE CODE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED OCTOBER 31, 2014 AND 2013 THE FOUNDATION HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATIONS' TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. A RECONCILIATION IS NOT PROVIDED HEREIN, AS THE BEGINNING AND ENDING AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS ARE ZERO, WITH NO INTERIM ADDITIONS, REDUCTIONS, OR SETTLEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE FOUNDATION'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2011.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d, Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS - 98433;

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLASBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN750717135RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (C) 3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,281,639CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTRANSFER FOR OPERATING AND PROGRAM EXPENSESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2, Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE AWARDED SOLELY TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. REVIEW OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS' OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OCCURS ON A REGULAR BASIS BY MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS AT BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERI ISAACSPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$182,703CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$9,600OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$11,500DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$7,085NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$210,888TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3, Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMETHODS USED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION- THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF A RELATED ENTITY. THEREFORE NO ANSWERS ARE SELECTED AT SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 -THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS ARE COMPARED TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. SUCH INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TOTAL SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 4, Significant changes to organizational documentsTHE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES AMENDED THE BYLAWS ON SEPTEMBER 5, 2014 TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: A)INCREASE IN NUMBER OF TRUSTEES FROM SEVEN (7) TO NINE (9), INCLUSIVE OF CHAIRMAN; B)ELIMINATE NON-VOTING MEMBERS AND INVITE GUESTS AS NEEDED; C)BYLAWS SILENT AS TO MAXIMUM TERM LIMITS OF TRUSTEES; D)INCREASE THE TERM OF THE CHAIRMAN FROM ONE (1) YEAR TO A TERM OF TWO (2) YEARS; AND E)CHAIRMAN AND THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED SOLELY FROM THE NOMINEES AS SUBMITTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 6, Classes of members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE ALL PAST CHAIRMEN OF THE FOUNDATION, ALL PAST PRESIDENTS OF SALESMANSHIP CLUB WHO HAVE SERVED AS TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION (EITHER VOTING OR NON-VOTING), THE INCUMBENT CHAIRMAN OF THE FOUNDATION AND THE INCUMBENT PRESIDENT OF SALESMANSHIP CLUB.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 7b, Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE ALL PAST CHAIRMEN OF THE FOUNDATION, ALL PAST PRESIDENTS OF SALESMANSHIP CLUB WHO HAVE SERVED AS TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION (EITHER VOTING OR NON-VOTING), THE INCUMBENT CHAIRMAN OF THE FOUNDATION AND THE INCUMBENT PRESIDENT OF SALESMANSHIP CLUB. THE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL HAVE VOTING RIGHTS SOLELY WITH RESPECT TO ANY PROPOSED AMENDMENT OR RESTATEMENT OF THE RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION OF THE FOUNDATION AND ANY PROPOSED ALTERATION, AMENDMENT, REPEAL OF THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION, OR ADOPTION OF NEW BYLAWS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES SET FORTH IN THE RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION AND IN THE ARTICLE TWELVE OF THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 11b, Review of form 990 by governing bodyCOPIES OF THE COMPLETED IRS FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING FOR COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS. ANY CLARIFICATIONS OR CHANGES REQUIRED TO THE FINAL FORM WILL BE MADE AND RETURNED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING THE IRS FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12c, Conflict of interest policyALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15a, Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION - SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS. AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IS CONDUCTED EACH YEAR. THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS ARE COMPARED TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. SUCH INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RECOMMENDED SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TOTAL SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19, Required documents available to the publicCOPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 3, INVESTMENT INCOMEINTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME - 1,417,105 INTEREST ON LOAN - 97,500 TOTAL -1,514,605
Form 990 , Part XI, Line 9, Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST - 98433;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCF HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 E 10TH ST SUITE 200AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS
106 E 10TH ST SUITE 200DALLASTX75203750717135CHARIT. & EDU.TX501(C)(3)9NAfalse
SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH & FAMILY CENTERS
106 E 10TH ST SUITE 200DALLASTX75203751855620EDU & MH SVCTX501(C)(3)11 - Type III - FISCDfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCF PROPERTIESLPBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 E 10TH STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020721727EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd