SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 59-2317607)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 201532719349300513
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-09-28T09:38:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 134008324 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 S LAURA STREET SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592317607 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3523728400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POBOX 749 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326270749 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RANDALL L STUART | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3523378730 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-09-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J MULDOON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00889797 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9043540671 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL P GALLAGHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POBOX 749 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326270749 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,290,477 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SANTAFEHEALTHCAREFL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,380,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $114,814 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,213,352 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,683,724 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $237,204 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $768,994 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,039 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,725 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,832,595 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,569,257 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,648,575 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,605,704 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,918,758 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,383,824 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,488,101 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,638,103 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,406,859 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,194,492 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$837,602 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,422,933 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $65,924,589 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,341,017 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $69,029,024 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,081,916 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,104,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. IS TO SERVE AS THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SYSTEM PARENT FOR ITS FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT, MISSION-DRIVEN AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION.(CONTINUED FROM PAGE 2, PART III) SANTAFE HEALTHCARE DELIVERS ITS MISSION BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT, AND STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT AND EXPERTISE TO ITS AFFILIATES, WHILE PROMOTING THE EFFECTIVE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE, HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, AND SENIOR HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES THROUGH ITS AFFILATES. THIS MISSION IS GOVERNED THROUGH A LOCAL, COMMUNITY-BASED BOARD WHICH PROVIDES STRATEGIC DIRECTION AND VALUES-BASED OVERSIGHT AND SUPPORT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,721,933 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,683,724 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE PROVIDED GOVERNANCE AND OVERSIGHT TO THE FOLLOWING AFFILIATED CHARITABLE, TAX-EXEMPT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS: NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE, INC.; SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING, INC.; NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC.; BVG ACQUISITION, INC.; BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC.; EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC.; SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION, INC.; AVMED, INC.; AND SF HOLDING CORP., INC. TOTAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENSES FOR THESE AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS REPRESENTED APPROXIMATELY $879 MILLION IN 2014. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,721,933 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RANDALL L STUART ASST TREASURER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3523378730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4300 NW 89TH BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326065688 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTTIE J BUTLER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 0.90 | 2.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $72,757 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE G DUNLAP | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $56,643 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L EPLING | ||||||||
| TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $57,624 | $0 | |
| ALBERT E DOTSON PHD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $49,890 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| RICHARD M ANDERSON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $53,132 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH W DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $55,420 | $0 | ||
| BEN I DOERR JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.90 | 2.10 | Yes (X) | $58,059 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE E FLETCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $53,112 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH J FLOYD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $53,920 | $0 | ||
| GLENDA E HOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $56,316 | $500 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT C HUDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $52,459 | $0 | ||
| GORDON L JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - THROUGH 12/10/2014 | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $55,663 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA J MOONEY PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $49,236 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS A NATIELLO PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $54,113 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL R PHILIP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $55,420 | $0 | ||
| JACKSON N SASSER PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $56,316 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES L STRINGFELLOW SR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $54,267 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL P GALLAGHER | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 54.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,790,372 | $0 | $280,950 | |
| RANDALL L STUART | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2.00 | 58.00 | Yes (X) | $768,166 | $0 | $154,160 | ||
| CATHERINE E AYERS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 13.00 | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $890,578 | $68,183 | ||
| STEVEN M ZIEGLER | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 0.90 | 62.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $606,113 | $140,971 | ||
| TIMOTHY J BOWEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT - HAVEN HOSPICE | 0.10 | 50.00 | $569,190 | $0 | $92,617 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES A SIMPSON | ||||||||
| VP - CHIEF ASSURANCE EXECUTIVE | 2.50 | 47.50 | $205,781 | $0 | $38,664 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,841,471 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,935,076 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $775,545 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVMED INC | |||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | MANAGEMENT & ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $1,433,423 |
| DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | |||||
| 201 EAST KENNEDY BOULEVARD | TAMPA | FL | 336024940 | AUDIT SERVICES | $506,200 |
| C DAVID COFFEY PA | |||||
| 5346 SW 91ST TERRACE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32608 | LEGAL | $180,000 |
| CAPITAL RESEARCH & CONSULTING | |||||
| 15 SOUTH RAYMOND AVENUE STE 200 | PASADENA | CA | 91105 | CONSULTING | $133,226 |
| AKERMAN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 4906 | ORLANDO | FL | 32802 | LEGAL | $120,361 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $114,814 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $114,814 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,683,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,683,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,683,724 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $885,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $885,214 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,605,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,721,220 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$116,220 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$116,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$116,220 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REBATE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,725 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,725 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,569,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,683,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $770,719 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,145,207 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,145,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $874,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$219,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$318,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,464,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,464,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,468 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $126,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,515 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,651 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNITY SPONSORSHIPS | Desc |
| Total | $22,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,406,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,721,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,684,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,762,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,603,444 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,973 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,250 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $985,967 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,590 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $890,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,377 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,520,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,283,319 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,342,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,342,130 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,741,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,631,346 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,422,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,924,589 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,173,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,421,528 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,167,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,607,496 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,341,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,029,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,081,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,104,435 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,081,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,104,435 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,422,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,924,589 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$837,602 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $77,292 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $27 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$39,426,068 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 6 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeDesc | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE | ||||
| 592490893 | 9 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE | ||||
| 591912330 | 9 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION INC | ||||
| 264464727 | 7 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| BVG ACQUISITION INC | ||||
| 203701186 | 9 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||||
| 590903331 | 9 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||||
| 262386152 | 9 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 6 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $738,448 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $738,448 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $247,519 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,929 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $962,377 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $15,749,283 |
| LIQUIDITY SUPPORT AGREEMENT INVESTMENT | $5,083,602 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $90,042 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS | $1,708,419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $22,631,346 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $63,919,180 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $259,171 |
| BENEFITS PAYABLE | $2,884,182 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $544,963 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $67,607,496 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,454,443 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,454,443 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $114,814 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $114,814 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,569,257 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,406,859 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,406,859 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,406,859 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | EXPLANATION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER ASC 740: SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND THE AFFILIATES HAVE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES INCURRED NO INTEREST EXPENSE OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX PROVISIONS IN 2014 OR 2013. TAX YEARS 2011 THROUGH 2013 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE NO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS IN PROCESS AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTION FROM SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING, INC. RECOGNIZED FOR TAX PURPOSES 114,814. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P GALLAGHER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $925,247 | $0 | $1,326,646 | $0 | $538,479 | $0 | $254,966 | $0 | $25,984 | $0 | $3,071,322 | $0 | $207,121 | $0 |
| RANDALL L STUART | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | $384,984 | $0 | $237,560 | $0 | $145,622 | $0 | $131,130 | $0 | $23,030 | $0 | $922,326 | $0 | $71,484 | $0 |
| CATHERINE E AYERS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $320,919 | $0 | $203,097 | $0 | $366,562 | $0 | $35,900 | $0 | $32,283 | $0 | $958,761 | $0 | $191,352 |
| STEVEN M ZIEGLER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $325,228 | $0 | $202,887 | $0 | $77,998 | $0 | $110,220 | $0 | $30,751 | $0 | $747,084 | $0 | $61,592 |
| TIMOTHY J BOWEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT - HAVEN HOSPICE | $305,724 | $0 | $209,689 | $0 | $53,777 | $0 | $69,731 | $0 | $22,886 | $0 | $661,807 | $0 | $29,022 | $0 |
| JAMES A SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CHIEF ASSURANCE EXECUTIVE | $187,448 | $0 | $861 | $0 | $17,472 | $0 | $12,060 | $0 | $26,604 | $0 | $244,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | CERTAIN DIRECTORS AND THEIR COMPANIONS ATTENDED COMPANY PAID INDUSTRY SEMINARS AND TRADE CONVENTIONS AT THE REQUEST OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ALL BUSINESS COSTS, INCLUDING TRAVEL COSTS, PAID DIRECTLY BY THE ORGANIZATION OR REIMBURSED TO THE LISTED PERSON, WERE ACCOUNTED FOR UNDER AN ACCOUNTABLE PLAN UTILIZED BY THE ORGANIZATION. NO PART OF ANY TRAVEL COST WAS DEEMED A BENEFIT FOR ANY PERSON LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII. INCIDENTAL EXPENSES ARE NOT REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION. TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS OCCUR FOR GROUP VARIABLE LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE LISTED AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER PAID PREMIUMS ARE DEEMED TO BE TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE GROSSED-UP FOR THE TAX IMPACT PRIOR TO BEING ADDED AS IMPUTED INCOME TO AN EMPLOYEE'S YEAR-END FORM W-2. TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR VESTED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION AND (NOW FROZEN) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION RESTORATION PLANS. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | MICHAEL P GALLAGHER IS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. MR. GALLAGHER IS DIRECTLY COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE FIRM. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | (RELATES TO PART I, LINE 4A): LISTED PERSONS RECEIVING A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT IN THE YEAR: LISTED PERSONS ARE EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE COVERED UNDER A SEVERANCE POLICY FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE SEVERANCE POLICY INCLUDES MONTHLY PAYMENTS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF 12 - 36 MONTHS UNDER QUALIFYING CIRCUMSTANCES DEPENDING ON POSITION. NO ONE LISTED RECEIVED SEVERANCE OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENTS DURING 2014. PART I, LINE 4B: LISTED PERSONS PARTICIPATING IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN THE YEAR: SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. MAINTAINS TWO ACTIVE NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLANS FOR A CERTAIN GROUP OF EXECUTIVES TO INCLUDE THOSE LISTED EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. ONE PLAN RESTORES RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUIVALENT TO QUALIFIED 401(K) BENEFITS ON INCOME EARNED IN EXCESS OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 401(A)(17) RECOGNIZABLE PAY LIMITS (A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RESTORATION PLAN). VESTING FOR THIS PLAN IS ACHIEVED AT AGE 55 AND 10 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AT AGE 65 AND 5 YEARS OF SERVICE. THE SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN PROVIDES ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY AND VESTS AT THREE AND FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE. MR. GALLAGHER VESTED AND RECEIVED $437,059 FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN 2014. MR. STUART VESTED AND RECEIVED $109,740 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2014. CATHERINE E AYERS AND STEVEN M ZIEGLER ARE EMPLOYEES OF AVMED, INC., A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THEY PARTICIPATE IN TWO NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLANS SPONSORED BY AVMED, INC. FOR A CERTAIN GROUP OF EXECUTIVES. ONE PLAN RESTORES RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUIVALENT TO QUALIFIED 401(K) BENEFITS ON INCOME EARNED IN EXCESS OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 401(A)(17) RECOGNIZABLE PAY LIMITS (A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RESTORATION PLAN). VESTING IS ACHIEVED AT AGE 55 AND 10 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AT AGE 65 AND 5 YEARS OF SERVICE. THE SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN PROVIDES ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY AND VESTS AT THREE AND FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE. MS. AYERS VESTED AND RECEIVED $339,470 FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN 2014. MR. ZIEGLER VESTED AND RECEIVED $66,343 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2014. |
| PART II: | CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH $2 BILLION IN GROSS RECEIPTS AND APPROXIMATELY 2,000 EMPLOYEES. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY EITHER SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. OR AVMED, INC. AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATE BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES. FOR 2014, THE FOLLOWING PERCENTAGES OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS (FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION) ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AS FOLLOWS: 21% - CATHERINE E AYERS 1% - STEVEN M ZIEGLER FOR 2014, THE FOLLOWING PERCENTAGES OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO CERTAIN AFFILIATES AS FOLLOWS: 90% - MICHAEL P GALLAGHER, PRESIDENT & CEO 97% - RANDALL L STUART, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN 2014, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AMENDED AND RESTATED THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. THE CHANGES WERE MADE FOR THE PURPOSES OF (I) STANDARDIZING THE GOVERNANCE PROVISIONS FOR ALL OF THE AFFILIATES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC.; (II) ADOPTING A UNIFIED BOARD STRUCTURE IN WHICH THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ALSO SERVE AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ALL OF THE AFFILIATES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC.; AND (III) ADOPTING A UNIFIED BOARD COMMITTEE STRUCTURE IN WHICH THE BOARD COMMITTEES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. SERVE AS THE BOARD COMMITTEES FOR ALL OF THE AFFILIATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR ENSURING THE ACCURATE PREPARATION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE 2014 FORM 990 BEGAN WITH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STAFF (SEVERAL OF WHICH ARE CPAS) WHICH WERE INVOLVED IN THE PREPARATION OF THE 2014 FORM 990. IN ADDITION TO STAFF DEVELOPMENT, WHICH INCLUDED ATTENDING TAX SEMINARS AND CLASSES, MANAGEMENT ALSO CONSULTED WITH INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRMS AND TAX LEGAL COUNSEL REGARDING THE IRS FORM 990 CODE AND FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PREVIOUSLY EDUCATED ITS MANAGEMENT TEAM, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP, REGARDING THE FORM 990 AND THEIR INVOLVEMENT IN REVIEWING THE RETURN. FOLLOWING MANAGEMENT'S PREPARATION OF THE 2014 FORM 990, PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP REVIEWED THE 2014 FORM 990. A COPY OF THE 2014 FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT ADDRESSED ANY QUESTIONS RAISED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING THE 2014 FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. HAS A PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CORPORATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (POLICY). EACH COVERED PERSON SHALL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY FOR REVIEW, SUBMIT AN AFFIRMATION, AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH IS ATTACHED TO THE CODE OF ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT. THE PROCEDURE DETAILS THAT THE CORPORATE SECRETARY HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR DELIVERY OF THE POLICY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AND RECEIPT OF THEIR AFFIRMATIONS AND QUESTIONNAIRES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT SHALL OBTAIN THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE FROM EVERY NEW EMPLOYEE AT ORIENTATION AND FROM ALL EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. MEMBERS OF CORPORATE ADVISORY BOARDS SUBMIT THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL STAFF TO ENSURE RECORDS ARE COMPLETE. AS PART OF THE CORPORATE CONTRACT REVIEW PROCESS, CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING OPERATIONAL OR FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT. INITIAL REVIEW OF EMPLOYEE QUESTIONNAIRES WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WITH REVIEW OF ANY DISCLOSURES BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO WILL EVALUATE, MAKE NECESSARY INQUIRIES, AND INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD, AND THE CHAIRMAN OR CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER SHALL EVALUATE CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND, IF APPROPRIATE, INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES AND REPORT TO DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS FOR RESOLUTION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED OR DISCUSSED SHALL REFLECT THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PARTY, THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT, THE DELIBERATIONS AND THE RESOLUTION OF THE CONFLICT. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A COVERED PERSON HAS FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR THE CHAIRMAN SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM OFFICE OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MICHAEL P GALLAGHER IS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. MR. GALLAGHER IS DIRECTLY COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE FIRM. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND DIRECTORS FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. IS AS FOLLOWS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF ALL EXECUTIVES' TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW, THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE BENEFITS. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' (INCLUDING OFFICER POSITIONS) COMPENSATION EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS. THE COMPETITIVENESS ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO BOTH NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND PUBLIC COMPANY (EXCLUDING EQUITY COMPONENT) DATA FOR COMPANIES WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS STUDY. A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS STUDY WAS CONDUCTED IN NOVEMBER 2012 FOR CHANGES MADE EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2013. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE'S PROCEDURE FOR MAKING VARIOUS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS IF REQUESTED DIRECTLY FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN BE ACCESSED DIRECTLY THROUGH THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE, DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS WEBSITE AT WWW.SUNBIZ.ORG. THE CORPORATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, CAN BE OBTAINED DIRECTLY FROM THE ORGANIZATION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A: | COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH $2 BILLION IN GROSS RECEIPTS AND APPROXIMATELY 2,000 EMPLOYEES. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY EITHER SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. OR AVMED, INC. AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATE BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES. FOR 2014, THE FOLLOWING PERCENTAGES OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS (FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION) ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AS FOLLOWS: 21% - CATHERINE E AYERS 1% - STEVEN M ZIEGLER FOR 2014, THE FOLLOWING PERCENTAGES OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO CERTAIN AFFILIATES AS FOLLOWS: 90% - MICHAEL P GALLAGHER, PRESIDENT & CEO 97% - RANDALL L STUART, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MINIMUM LIABILITY FOR QUALIFIED PENSION PLAN -39,426,068. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT: THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR TO THE PROCESS RELATED TO AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS: | COMPENSATION TO INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS IN THIS SECTION INCLUDE BOTH PAYMENTS MADE BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. FOR ITS SOLE BENEFIT AND ALSO PAYMENTS MADE FOR THE BENEFIT OF RELATED ENTITIES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVMED INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 592742907 | HEALTH CARE | FL | 501(C)(4) | N/A | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 591912330 | RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | FL | 501(C)(3) | 9 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 592490893 | HOSPICE CARE | FL | 501(C)(3) | 9 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 203700526 | MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATES | FL | 501(C)(3) | 11A TYPE I | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| BVG ACQUISITION INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 203701186 | RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | FL | 501(C)(3) | 9 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 590903331 | RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | FL | 501(C)(3) | 9 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 262386152 | RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | FL | 501(C)(3) | 9 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 749 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326270749 | 264464727 | CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | FL | 501(C)(3) | 7 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SF HOLDING CORPINC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 749 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326270749 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592903901 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC | ||
| C | $114,814 | ACTUAL CASH CONTRIBUTED |
| NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INC | ||
| L | $1,117,290 | FMV OF SERVICES |
| AVMED INC | ||
| L | $2,571,595 | FMV OF SERVICES |
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC | ||
| L | $988,673 | FMV OF SERVICES |
| AVMED INC | ||
| M | $1,458,061 | FMV OF SERVICES |
| AVMED INC | ||
| P | $227,933 | ACTUAL INVOICES |
| NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INC | ||
| Q | $858,631 | ACTUAL INVOICES |
| EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||
| Q | $6,883,157 | ACTUAL INVOICES & RECEIPTS |
| AVMED INC | ||
| Q | $774,804 | ACTUAL INVOICES |
| NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||
| Q | $531,378 | ACTUAL INVOICES |
| BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC | ||
| Q | $290,965 | ACTUAL INVOICES |
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC | ||
| R | $1,910,000 | ACTUAL CASH TRANSFERRED |