STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DRAKE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRAKE UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680460)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-10-20
IRS object ID
201532939349300213
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-20T08:23:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420794029PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENMAN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 22ND STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502661453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680460EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAKE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152713112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503114505ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA KREJCIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152713112PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRUCE CAHILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00546325PTIN
Phone5152258400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEARL F MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503114505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$284,824,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DRAKE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3557TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3724TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$279,883TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$42,245NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,446,312PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,047,707CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$160,636,699PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$164,164,160CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,860,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,035,970CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,949,279PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,374,791CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$196,892,372PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$224,622,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$51,715,003PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$53,951,603CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,258,215PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,990,424CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$23,250PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$7,991CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,272,041CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,044,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$53,507,855CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$188,041,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$193,457,873CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,851,066PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,164,755CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$424,476,139TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$439,802,631TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,430,737TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$96,506,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$325,045,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$343,296,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE ODRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$167,270,461ExpenseAmt
Grant$53,951,603GrantAmt
Revenue$164,194,962RevenueAmt
DescDRAKE UNIVERSITY IS A NATIONAL COEDUCATIONAL, INDEPENDENT AND PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH OVER 5,000 STUDENTS. DRAKE IS ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$167,270,461TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7757IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3557EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA KREJCIPersonNm
Phone5152713112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE AIELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN BATAILLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BRUNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNIE CARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S CUSAC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD LEE DECKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM W DRURY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ERNST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY FISHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAIN HAYES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE HILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL E JACOBI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM CLARE KNAPP II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN LACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE DOUGLAS S LANG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W LEAVITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LESHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MAXWELL
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$726,839$0$41,074Yes (X)
PATRICK MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MILES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUKU RADIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J ROSSLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN JOSEPH SHUFELDT JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH D TREBELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN B ULLEM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY WHORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY D ZIMPLEMAN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DOUCETTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZIE BURT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI CHICO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JOHANSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON PEARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA RYAN
SECRETARY40.00$85,381$0$14,837Yes (X)
DEBORAH NEWSOM
VP - BUSINESS & FINANCE40.00$227,356$0$37,649Yes (X)
JOHN SMITH
VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$181,019$0$31,615Yes (X)
THOMAS DELAHUNT III
VP - ADMISSIONS & FINANCIAL AID40.00$208,160$0$37,793Yes (X)
DENEESE JONES
PROVOST40.00$205,767$0$26,270Yes (X)
RAYMOND GIACOLETTI
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL40.00$381,774$0$38,613Yes (X)
ALLAN VESTAL
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL40.00$258,912$0$38,604Yes (X)
C KENNETH MEYER
PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION40.00$214,231$0$30,365Yes (X)
WENDY DUNCAN
DEAN - PHARMACY & HEALTH SCIENCES40.00$202,694$0$36,688Yes (X)
SANDRA H CLUBB
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$200,313$0$32,427Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,892,446TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$365,935TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K134IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL606740048FOOD SERVICE$7,725,444
WEITZ COMPANY INC
5901 THORNTON AVENUEDES MOINESIA503212403CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$7,209,430
DES MOINES INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
901 WALNUT STREETDES MOINESIA503093506HEAD START PROGRAM$1,588,415
MUNRO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
5530 NW BEAVER DR STE 100JOHNSTONIA501311388CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$1,453,059
BLACKBOARD INC
1899 L ST NW FL 5WASHINGTONDC200363804DIGITAL LEARNING$869,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K75CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$231,643FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$9,347,797GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,468,267AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,018,609NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,047,707TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611710$139,207,459$139,207,459
CONTRACT MEALS - FOOD722100$8,775,096$8,775,096
CONTRACT INCOME - RES721310$8,271,983$8,271,983
SPORTS INCOME711210$6,057,912$6,057,912
PARKING FEES812930$430,328$430,328

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,421,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$224,400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,196,982ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$164,164,160TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,844,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,844,000ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,853ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$985,800RealAmt
Personal$112,139PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$496,470RealAmt
Personal$107,012PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$489,330RealAmt
Personal$5,127PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$494,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$489,330ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,605,034SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,958,938SecuritiesAmt
Other$454,126OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,646,096SecuritiesAmt
Other-$454,126OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,191,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,191,970ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$121,784FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$231,643ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$185,459FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$63,675ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$1,894,354$19,554$1,874,800
PROGRAM SALES511120$13,055$13,055
ALUMNI FEES611710$11,566$11,566

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,181UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,925,156OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$224,622,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$145,695,699RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$279,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,599,339ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,951,603TotalAmt
Program Services$53,951,603ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,925TotalAmt
Program Services$428,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,792FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,456,955TotalAmt
Program Services$55,600,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,020,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,835,481FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,307,383TotalAmt
Program Services$3,474,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,213FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,246,779TotalAmt
Program Services$5,673,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,408,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,138FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,496,382TotalAmt
Program Services$3,609,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$757,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,697FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,377TotalAmt
Program Services$75,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,346TotalAmt
Management And General$208,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,786TotalAmt
Program Services$3,786ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,991TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,991FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,402TotalAmt
Management And General$197,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,003,799TotalAmt
Program Services$5,494,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,397,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,315FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,030TotalAmt
Program Services$283,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,767FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,735TotalAmt
Program Services$758,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,580FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,884,926TotalAmt
Program Services$3,656,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,394FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,658TotalAmt
Program Services$1,789,658ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,391,333TotalAmt
Program Services$8,314,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,892TotalAmt
Program Services$12,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$725,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNRELATED BUS INC TAX$32,841$32,841
CONTRACTS & LEASES$11,057,348$1,513,382$9,501,330$42,636
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$3,222,684$627,046$2,569,348$26,290
ATHLETICS GAME EXPENSES$2,801,984$2,801,984

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,971,714TotalAmt
Program Services$9,271,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,382,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$317,747FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,457,873TotalAmt
Program Services$167,270,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,915,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,272,041FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,888,012BOYAmt
EOY$31,984,502EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,225,577BOYAmt
EOY$7,414,121EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,197,065BOYAmt
EOY$17,695,323EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,215,684BOYAmt
EOY$2,934,346EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,135,841BOYAmt
EOY$13,400,367EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,515BOYAmt
EOY$90,233EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,394,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,662,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$297,519,983LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$120,285,625LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,765,170BOYAmt
EOY$177,234,358EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,914,276BOYAmt
EOY$118,944,688EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,537,677BOYAmt
EOY$67,283,260EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,177BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,479EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,476,139BOYAmt
EOY$439,802,631EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,967,238BOYAmt
EOY$24,602,974EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,831,381BOYAmt
EOY$12,950,058EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,390,698BOYAmt
EOY$5,678,586EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,225,000BOYAmt
EOY$43,765,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,016,420BOYAmt
EOY$9,509,884EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,430,737BOYAmt
EOY$96,506,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,493,762BOYAmt
EOY$171,633,015EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,592,364BOYAmt
EOY$48,271,786EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,959,276BOYAmt
EOY$123,391,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,045,402BOYAmt
EOY$343,296,129EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,476,139BOYAmt
EOY$439,802,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,164,755ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,790,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$123,560OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$3,786GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,786TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY PAYS DUES TO THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING. THIS PORTION IS TREATED AS A GRANT TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,283,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,618,946ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,283,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,416,009GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,109,183OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$170,360AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$196,490,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,021,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,420,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,054,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,928,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$179,650AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$186,283,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,619,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,441,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,039,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$169,021,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,284,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,940,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,558,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,782,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,228,720OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$152,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$168,619,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$153,404,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,749,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,206,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,673,298GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,807,232OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$183,027AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,284,407EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61320PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10290TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,563,714InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,712,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$33,276,582BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,567,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,630,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,937,048BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,216,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,654,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,561,715BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,459,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,459,013BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$177,234,358TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH SURRENDER VALUE - LIFE INSURANCE$4,320,826F
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$10,587,111F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$39,526,829F
PRIVATE COMMINGLED BOND FUNDS$12,848,494F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$67,283,260TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,362,724
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT LIABILITY$6,348,017
REAL ESTATE DEPOSITS$64,203
AGENCY FUNDS$147,158
FIN 47 LIABILITY$1,587,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,509,884TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,942,456TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,790,468NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$123,560OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,914,028RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$170,856,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$53,766,144OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,766,144RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$224,622,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,691,729TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$185,459OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$185,459ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,506,270ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$53,951,603OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,951,603ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$193,457,873TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:WORKS OF ART - THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS SEVERAL COLLECTIONS, WHICH ARE NOT REPORTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES. THESE COLLECTIONS INCLUDE WORKS OF ART, NATURAL HISTORY (ARTIFACTS) AND OTHER SIMILAR OBJECTS. COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S GOAL TO PROVIDE PUBLIC SERVICE. VARIOUS UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTROL, PRESERVE AND PROTECT THESE COLLECTIONS.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S GOAL TO PROVIDE PUBLIC SERVICE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR GIFTS PLUS OTHER BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS WHICH ARE DEEMED TO BE HELD AND INVESTED IN PERPETUITY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES A SPENDING POLICY ANNUALLY FOR THE ENDOWMENT. ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE SPENT ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, GENERAL EDUCATION SUPPORT AND LIBRARIES, GENERAL UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS, AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS AND BOARD RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 183,538. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 24,667. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES -331,765.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 53,951,603. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -185,459.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 185,459.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 53,951,603.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3DRAKE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT UNLAWFULLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGINS, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, DISABILITY OR VETERAN DISABILITY STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS POLICIES ENCOMPASSING THE ENTIRE UNIVERSITY. DRAKE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TAKE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION IN CONNECTION WITH THIS POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6DRAKE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PELL GRANT PROGRAM, SEOG, WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM010PROGRAM SERVICESLAW SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT, SHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$316,440
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,02PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$76,563
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,05PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$113,487
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA, FASO,03PROGRAM SERVICESSUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$57,041
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC04PROGRAM SERVICESMUSIC & DIVERSITY PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT, SHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$70,108
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES08PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$141,198
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA02PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$61,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees34SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$836,543SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$836,543TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL METHOD, WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD THAT IS USED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RAY CENTER FUNDRAISING DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$278,256GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$178,143CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$100,113GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$79,413NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,330FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$44,913OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TALONS GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$65,936GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$52,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,936GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$8,297FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,092OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Other Events$9,235GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$1,500CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$7,735GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$4,180RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,996FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,238OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$353,427GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$231,643CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$121,784GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$79,413NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,180RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$41,623FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$60,243OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$185,459DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$63,675NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
DRAKE UNIVERSITY AWARDED STUDENT AID3537$50,945,933
RESTRICTED/ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS677$3,005,670

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY HAS EMPLOYEES DEDICATED TO POST-AWARD REVIEW AND COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, DRAKE RECEIVES AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. OUR FY13 A-133 AUDIT EXPRESSED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION WITH NO FINDINGS, NO SIGNIFICANT DEFICIENCIES IN INTERNAL CONTROL, AND NO INSTANCES OF MATERIAL NONCOMPLIANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID MAXWELL
PRESIDENT$358,638$0$10,740$0$357,461$0$20,800$0$20,274$0$767,913$0$150,000$0
DEBORAH NEWSOM
VP - BUSINESS & FINANCE$219,049$0$5,000$0$3,307$0$18,131$0$19,518$0$265,005$0$0$0
JOHN SMITH
VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$172,141$0$3,000$0$5,878$0$14,211$0$17,404$0$212,634$0$0$0
THOMAS DELAHUNT III
VP - ADMISSIONS & FINANCIAL AID$199,394$0$8,000$0$766$0$16,671$0$21,122$0$245,953$0$0$0
DENEESE JONES
PROVOST$202,785$0$0$0$2,982$0$16,483$0$9,787$0$232,037$0$0$0
RAYMOND GIACOLETTI
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL$373,108$0$0$0$8,666$0$20,800$0$17,813$0$420,387$0$0$0
ALLAN VESTAL
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL$254,936$0$0$0$3,976$0$20,800$0$17,804$0$297,516$0$0$0
C KENNETH MEYER
PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION$212,089$0$0$0$2,142$0$10,907$0$19,458$0$244,596$0$0$0
WENDY DUNCAN
DEAN - PHARMACY & HEALTH SCIENCES$200,333$0$0$0$2,361$0$16,564$0$20,124$0$239,382$0$0$0
SANDRA H CLUBB
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$181,705$0$10,000$0$8,608$0$14,976$0$17,451$0$232,740$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AA UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THIS IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE RESIDENCE IS USED FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT, HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH AND ATHLETIC DIRECTOR FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS. ANY EXPENSES INCURRED THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO UNIVERSITY BUSINESS ARE PAID FOR PERSONALLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS.
PART I, LINE 4BPRESIDENT MAXWELL (OFFICER & TRUSTEE) PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2014. PRESIDENT MAXWELL'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT IS REFERENCED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH A SEPARATE PLAN AGREEMENT. $150,000 WAS ACCRUED AND EXPENSED IN MAY 2013 AND AN ADDITIONAL $165,000 WAS ACCRUED AND EXPENSED IN JUNE 2014. THE CUMULATIVE ACCRUED AMOUNT OF $315,000 WAS PAID OUT IN JUNE 2014.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY
A52169988646247NAQ82007-04-05$22,598,791RENOVATION OF FACILITIES000
IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY
B52169988646246ABB92008-04-30$42,700,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (11/30/05)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$9,905,000$23,523,792$267,150$185,429$23,071,213200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$11,050,000$42,700,000$275,0002004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$42,425,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
ROYAL BANK CANADA
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)1.500000000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/05/2009 ISSUER NAME: IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/30/2008
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN A:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution72ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,650,644NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTRADING PRICE -DON. DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$210,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,330NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesACTUAL COSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP & RESOURCES208$94,008ITEMS < $5,000 EACH
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP & RESOURCES4$34,627ACTUAL COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY USES MERRILL LYNCH IN DES MOINES TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES INTO DRAKE'S ACCOUNT AT MERRILL LYNCH AND THE SECURITIES ARE IMMEDIATELY SOLD, PER BOARD DIRECTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A COPY OF THE COMPLETE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VIA THE BOARD PORTAL. IN OCTOBER 2015, UPON COMPLETION OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S RETURN, BUSINESS & FINANCE STAFF, ALONG WITH DRAKE'S EXTERNAL TAX FIRM REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS ANNUALLY COMPLETED BY EACH DRAKE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND KEY ADMINISTRATOR. THE FORM IS COLLECTED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE WHICH ENSURES ALL REQUESTED FORMS ARE RECEIVED. THE RESULTS ARE SENT TO THE OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND MONITORING AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE DRAKE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMPRISED OF NON-EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED, BY DRAKE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES, COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SEVERAL SOURCES, INCLUDING THE ANNUAL SURVEY CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR). OVER 1,000 INSTITUTIONS PARTICIPATED IN THE SURVEY IN THE FALL OF 2014. RESULTS WERE PUBLISHED IN FEBRUARY OF 2015. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY TOOL ALLOWS DRAKE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES TO CONDUCT A SURVEY OF SALARIES LIMITED TO DRAKE'S PEER GROUP. THIS EVALUATION IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS MINUTES OF ITS MEETING PERTAINING TO SALARY DECISIONS AND COMPLETES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF ITS DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 183,538. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 24,667. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES -331,765.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT:THE PROCESS FOR AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 926 - TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS:DRAKE UNIVERSITY INDIRECTLY MADE TRANSFERS OF CASH TO MANY FOREIGN CORPORATIONS VIA PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS DURING THE YEAR. ONLY TWO OF THESE TRANSFERS EXCEEDED THE FORM 926 REPORTING THRESHOLD.