LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0096243)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 201533089349301353
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-04T11:17:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850096243 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5753963631 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1447 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOVINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 882601447 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY HURSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP & GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5753963631 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | William M Miller | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-01 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY HURSE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1447 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOVINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 882601447 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,419,950 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LCECNET.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,600 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,600 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $86,272,737 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $92,171,467 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $505,035 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $887,422 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $163,767 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $150,310 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $86,941,539 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,209,199 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,942 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,635 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,439,086 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,162,504 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,705,156 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,572,679 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $73,770,355 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $79,457,381 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $86,941,539 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $93,209,199 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $215,413,647 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $183,782,111 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $133,994,038 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $97,341,137 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $81,419,609 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $86,440,974 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS - 15,893 CONNECTED METERS WERE PROVIDED POWER AT YEAR END AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $92,266,090 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,693,908 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GARY HURSE EVP & GM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5753963631 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 W AVENUE D | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOVINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 882601447 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN INGLE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,435 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN K KINSOLVING | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 1.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,016 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN HARDIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,805 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.70 | Yes (X) | $10,657 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GRAHAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $27,735 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT CAUDLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.60 | Yes (X) | $16,511 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WK ROBERTS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (1/2014 - 4/2014) | 1.90 | Yes (X) | $4,054 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY HILBURN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $9,512 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNY WALLACE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.40 | Yes (X) | $5,458 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES GARNER JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (4/2014 - 12/2014) | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $16,053 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY HURSE | ||||||||
| EVP & GENERAL MANAGER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $340,570 | $0 | $73,526 | |||
| BOBBY KIMBRO | ||||||||
| SYSTEMS OPERATIONS MANAGER | 55.00 | $158,942 | $0 | $76,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN BENARD | ||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION MANAGER | 50.00 | $128,617 | $0 | $78,585 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL FARIS | ||||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | 50.00 | $129,823 | $0 | $91,611 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANETTE FARIS | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE MAN | 50.00 | $117,469 | $0 | $81,992 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG FAITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $102,945 | $0 | $51,508 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUG GRUENWALD | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 50.00 | $106,019 | $0 | $57,022 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,205,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $511,149 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENTRY ENGINEERING | |||||
| 401 50TH STREET | LUBBOCK | TX | 79404 | UTILITY LINE CONSTRUCTION | $831,832 |
| JTS | |||||
| 5310 S COCKRELL HILL ROAD | DALLAS | TX | 75236 | COMMUNICATIONS CONSTRUCTION | $568,665 |
| SGS ENGINEERING | |||||
| 1032 OLD PEACHTREE ROAD | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30043 | ENGINEERING & SYSTEM DESIGN | $226,541 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $89,197,074 | $89,197,074 |
| POWER SUPPLY EQUITY | 221000 | $1,929,300 | $1,929,300 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $873,446 | $873,446 |
| SERVICE FEES & OTHER PROGRAM REV | 221000 | $171,647 | $171,647 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $92,171,467 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $642,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $642,780 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $142,070 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $142,070 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,600 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,470 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $307,602 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $62,960 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $244,642 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $244,642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $244,642 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $156,031 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $147,791 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,240 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,209,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,179,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,600 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,025,892 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,635 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,162,504 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,179 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,196,019 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,798 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,069 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,614 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,056,290 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,728,503 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $66,997,511 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,386,097 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $1,836,545 |
| GENERATION | $1,368,421 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,084,014 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,209,199 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,905,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,819 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,710,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,530,301 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,163,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,585,858 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,320,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,480,926 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,712,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,021,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $145,664,525 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,193,150 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,167,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,471,375 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,700,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,430,276 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,200,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,978,191 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,533,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,109,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,413,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,782,111 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,498,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,129,063 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,243 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,719,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,864,180 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,359,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,998,651 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,994,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,341,137 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,162 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,385,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,405,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,419,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,440,974 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,413,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,782,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,021,365 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $379,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $379,322 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,020,903 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,127,689 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,893,214 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $133,121,434 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,065,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,055,973 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,142,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,142,866 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,471,375 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LIFE INSURANCE CASH VALUE | $798,762 | C |
| RESTRICTED COR INVESTMENTS - MONEY FUNDS, TREASURIES & BONDS | $34,972,624 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS NOT RESTRICTED - CDS, TREASURIES & BONDS | $5,658,890 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $41,430,276 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $146,325 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $196,113 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC | $643,162 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $194,584 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $546,813 | C |
| EQUITY CONTRIBUTION - WFEC | $23,251,194 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $24,978,191 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF REMOVAL LIABILITY | $35,834,071 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $2,665,765 |
| CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $4,209,641 |
| POWER COST-OVERCOLLECTED | $1,585,364 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - UNCLAIMED PROPERTY | $2,703,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $46,998,651 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,209,199 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,209,199 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,209,199 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,046,695 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $85,046,695 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,162,504 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,162,504 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $93,209,199 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 8,162,504. |
| SCHEDULE D | Part IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTHWEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6610 N LOVINGTON HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOBBS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 88240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 850164940 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | $6,000 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | HIGHER EDUCATION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY HURSE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & GENERAL MANAGER | $314,812 | $0 | $21,638 | $0 | $4,120 | $0 | $59,572 | $0 | $13,954 | $0 | $414,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOBBY KIMBRO | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEMS OPERATIONS MANAGER | $156,292 | $0 | $1,116 | $0 | $1,534 | $0 | $62,951 | $0 | $13,954 | $0 | $235,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BENARD | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION MANAGER | $125,680 | $0 | $1,733 | $0 | $1,204 | $0 | $64,630 | $0 | $13,955 | $0 | $207,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL FARIS | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | $120,166 | $0 | $1,711 | $0 | $7,946 | $0 | $78,353 | $0 | $13,258 | $0 | $221,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANETTE FARIS | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE MAN | $109,648 | $0 | $1,733 | $0 | $6,088 | $0 | $81,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $199,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG FAITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | $98,079 | $0 | $1,733 | $0 | $3,133 | $0 | $34,155 | $0 | $17,353 | $0 | $154,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG GRUENWALD | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $103,166 | $0 | $1,733 | $0 | $1,120 | $0 | $43,067 | $0 | $13,955 | $0 | $163,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. GARY HURSE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,282 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 7,290 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 59,572 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (52,282) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 77,813 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 85,103 BOBBY KIMBRO ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,267 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 4,684 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 62,951 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (58,267) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 48,544 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 53,228 JOHN BENARD ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 60,914 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 3,716 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 64,630 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (60,914) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 38,512 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 42,228 MICHAEL FARIS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 74,839 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 3,514 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 78,353 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,839) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,064 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 38,578 JANETTE FARIS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 78,696 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 3,296 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 81,992 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (78,696) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,513 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 36,809 GREG FAITH ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,089 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 3,066 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 34,155 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,089) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,768 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 34,834 DOUG GRUENEWALD ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,352 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION 2,715 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 43,067 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,352) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,027 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 30,742 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN GARY HURSE, GENERAL MANAGER, AND JOHN INGLE, BOARD PRESIDENT. BOTH INDIVIDUALS SERVE ON THE BOARDS OF OTHER COMPANIES AT THE REQUEST AND BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 2. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 3. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION; AND 4. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEW MEXICO AND THE NATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE MAILS A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED UNDER THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PAID ON THEIR BEHALF. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH A FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2 | THE COOPERATIVE AND WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (WFEC), A RURAL ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE, HAVE ENTERED INTO A WHOLESALE POWER CONTRACT WHERE WFEC WILL PROVIDE THE COOPERATIVE WITH ELECTRIC POWER. AS PART OF THE AGREEMENT THE COOPERATIVE MUST CONTRIBUTE EQUITY TO WFEC IN A MANNER AND AMOUNT SUCH THAT, AS OF JUNE 1, 2026, THE COOPERATIVE HAS CONTRIBUTED EQUITY TO WFEC COMPARABLE TO THE AMOUNT OF EQUITY CONTRIBUTED TO WFEC BY PRIOR EXISTING MEMBERS. THE PURPOSE OF THE CONTRIBUTION IS TO OBTAIN A POWER SUPPLY IN ORDER TO MEET THE TERMS OF THE WHOLESALE PURCHASE CONTRACT. PURUSANT TO APPROVAL BY THE NEW MEXICO PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION, THE EQUITY CONTRIBUTION IS RECOVERED MONTHLY FROM THE MEMBERS THROUGH THE SALE OF ELECTRICITY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATES SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7 | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,967,198 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (121,236) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (150,431) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 1,238 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 511,300 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 1,477,982 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,686,051 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE AND SUPPLIES $ 232,081 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 198,546 INJURY & DAMAGES 12,330 REGULATORY COMISSION EXPENSE 289,740 TRUSTEE EXPENSES 17,378 DUES ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION 137,333 ADVERTISING - CONSERVATION AND SAFETY 221,830 MISCELLANEOUS & GENERAL 380,120 ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSE 95,019 CAPITAL CREDIT EXPENSE 23,622 MAINTENANCE GENERAL PLANT 228,546 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $1,836,545 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: COST OF REMOVAL, NET OF EARNINGS $ 363,061 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 338,544 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 294,903 TAXES - PROPERTY & OTHER 52,925 SALES EXPENSE 34,581 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 LINE 24E $ 1,084,014 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS PATRONS) SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS PATRONS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE PATRONS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRONS SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE PATRON HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY TO THE PATRONS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2014 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINES 19 AND 25 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THAT UNCLAIMED PROPERTY AS HELD AND DETERMINED UNDER STATE LAW, SHOULD BE INCLUDED ON PART X, LINE 25 AS "OTHER LIABILITIES" FOR 2014. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE ACCRUED LONG-TERM LIABILITIES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 19 TO LINE 25. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 657. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEIFTS -130,500. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 8,162,504. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -3,011,296. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SOLICITING THE CPA WHO WILL PERFORM THE AUDIT. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LCEC GENERATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1447 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOVINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 882601447 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | ELECTRICITY GENERATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $4,909,861 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1447 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOVINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 88260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850351147 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERTIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENERGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1447 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOVINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 88260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850228936 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERTIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $29,082 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| ENERGY RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT INC | |
| B | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |