STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY HEALTH & NURSING SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH & NURSING SERVICES (EIN 01-0211546)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-10
IRS object ID
201533149349300308
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-10T07:30:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 15th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010211546EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health and Nursing ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077296782PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 Baribeau DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert McCuePersonNm
Person TitleFinance OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077296782PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDimitrios PanacopoulosPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01603705PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert McCuePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 Baribeau DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,044,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chanshomehealthcare.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Associations primary purposes are to provide home, health, and community health promotion services in Brunswick, Bath and surrounding communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers66TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$60,927PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,804CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,440,860PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,920,118CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$675,327PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$627,048CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,177,114PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,594,970CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,378,885PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,428,263CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,399,888PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,773,673CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,778,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,201,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,398,341PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,393,034CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,218,308TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,878,189TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$867,625TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$946,621TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,350,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,931,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Associations primary purposes are to provide home, health, and community health promotion services in Brunswick, Bath and surrounding communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,039,898ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,920,118RevenueAmt
DescThe Associations primary purposes are to provid home, health, and community health promotion services in Brunswick, Bath and surrounding communities.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,039,898TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Darlene ChalmersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077296782PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 Baribeau DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Barbara Reinertsen
Chairperson0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Davis
Vice Chairperson0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlse Bridge
Secretary0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Hutchinson
Treasurer0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Hutchinson
Director/ Auxiliary President0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenora Burke
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherrie Bergman
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Bowerman
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Farnhm
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Gillies
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Haer
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrice Hennin
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie Jones
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rollin Fessenden
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lois Skillings
President/CEO1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$394,354$82,91839.00
Sally Graves
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Niven
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Morganstern MD
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Moncure
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Morse IV
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Obrin
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Orlando
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Paterson
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Morrell Rooney
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dugan Shipway
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ervin Snyder
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lloyd Van Lunen
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darlene Chalmers
VP of Elder and Home Care Services20.00Yes (X)$0$159,414$40,46920.00
Robert McCue
CFO1.00Yes (X)$0$268,358$60,57039.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$822,126TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,957TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$2,027FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$45,777AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,804TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home Health Care621610$10,699,973$10,699,973
Other Operating Revenue621610$220,145$220,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,920,118TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$515,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,561,153SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,449,560SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,593SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,593ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,594,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,920,118RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$627,048ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,202,015TotalAmt
Program Services$5,947,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,092TotalAmt
Program Services$118,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,995TotalAmt
Program Services$582,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,161TotalAmt
Program Services$475,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,016TotalAmt
Management And General$171,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135TotalAmt
Management And General$135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,434TotalAmt
Program Services$423,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,678TotalAmt
Management And General$28,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,413TotalAmt
Management And General$118,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,333TotalAmt
Management And General$173,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,946TotalAmt
Program Services$102,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,466TotalAmt
Program Services$244,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,415TotalAmt
Program Services$141,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,438TotalAmt
Management And General$8,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Supplies$978,628$978,628
Telephone$153,028$153,028
Printing & Publications$63,075$63,075
Other Expenses$53,484$26,742$26,742

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,184TotalAmt
Management And General$9,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,201,936TotalAmt
Program Services$9,039,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,162,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,355,103BOYAmt
EOY$2,562,646EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,824BOYAmt
EOY$1,270,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,539,826LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,826,681LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,939BOYAmt
EOY$713,145EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,200,442BOYAmt
EOY$14,331,843EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,218,308BOYAmt
EOY$18,878,189EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,967BOYAmt
EOY$654,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,462BOYAmt
EOY$56,418EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,196BOYAmt
EOY$235,269EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,625BOYAmt
EOY$946,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,936,026BOYAmt
EOY$17,493,688EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,984BOYAmt
EOY$153,207EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,673BOYAmt
EOY$284,673EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,350,683BOYAmt
EOY$17,931,568EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,218,308BOYAmt
EOY$18,878,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,393,034ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$187,851NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,417CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,563CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,365TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,195,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,539,916CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,414,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,440,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,920,118CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,511,032TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,241,601CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,601,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,470,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,501,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,967,922CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,783,397TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$51,783,397PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$225,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$292,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$492,615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$515,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,686,478TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$225,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$292,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$492,615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$515,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,686,478TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,467,363CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,762,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,762,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,994,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,483,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,469,875TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97530PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03150InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02470InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$414,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$437,880EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$362,902BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,755InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$414,657EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$329,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,538InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$362,902EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$328,241BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$329,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$284,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$328,241EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$43,025BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,327,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,157,554DepreciationAmt
Book Value$169,865BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,169,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$669,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$500,255BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$713,145TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Assets$23,556
Assets Limited As To Use$14,308,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,331,843TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Third Party Payers$48,399
Due to Affiliates$186,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$235,269TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,782,821TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$187,851NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$187,851RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,594,970RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,594,970TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,201,936TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,201,936ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,201,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The income from endowment funds is expendable for hospice related projects.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax position and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lois Skillings
President/CEO$0$394,354$0$0$0$0$0$63,852$0$19,066$0$477,272$0$0
Darlene Chalmers
VP of Elder and Home Care Services$0$159,414$0$0$0$0$0$24,645$0$15,824$0$199,883$0$0
Robert McCue
CFO$0$268,358$0$0$0$0$0$41,504$0$19,066$0$328,928$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRobert McCue, Lois Skillings, and Darlene Chalmers participated in a 451 Grantor Trust Plan. Total employer contributions to this plan were $41,504, $63,852, and $24,645 respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJODIE CHALMERSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDaughter Of Executive Director Darlene ChalmersRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$14,862TransactionAmt
TransactionJodie is the daughter of the Executive Director Darlene Chalmers. Jodie is a full time scheduler for the organization. Amount of transaction represents wage and benefits paid. She left the organization in May of 2014.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Glenn Hutchinson (Treasurer) and Ellen Hutchinson (Director) have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The sole member is Mid Coast Health Services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe sole member of the Corporation, acting though its Board of Directors, shall annually elect persons to serve on the Corporations Board of Directors without the necessity of actually holding an annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member shall have such rights and duties and benefits as are provided to members under the Maine nonprofit corporation act 13-B M.R.S.A. & 101 et. seq. The sole member shall be entitled to one vote for which it shall exercise through the vote of its board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 is presented to the board and copies are provided on request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cPolicy is reviewed annually with the board of directors. Each member is asked to sign an affidavit acknowledging they have read the policy, understand the policy, and are in compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Reviewed by Human Resources and Senior Management of Mid Coast Health Systems
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Mid Coast Health Services
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011010430069Health ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
Mid Coast Hospital
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011010215911Community HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 30Mid Coast Health Services
Mid Coast Geriatric Services Corporation
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011010496221Geriatric ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 90Mid Coast Health Services

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Mid Coast Medical Group
123 Medical DriveBrunswickME04011010484592Community Based Health CareMEN/AC0
Mid Coast Health Management Corporation
123 Medical DriveBrunswickME04011010429598Senior Health CenterMEN/AC0
Thornton Oaks Development Corporation
123 Medical DriveBrunswickME04011010448411Retirement Living CommunityMEN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd