STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-0284053)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-11
IRS object ID
201533159349300138
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-11T07:58:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520284053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 E REDWOOD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATALIE J WOOMERPersonNm
Person TitleVP/CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECU OF BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN HAMILTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 E REDWOOD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$252,407,179GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee398TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$494,745TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$24,705NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,184,565PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,393,667CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,658,298PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,990,274CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,463,460PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,306,323PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,383,941CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$302,887PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$183,328CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$13,082,543PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,319,790CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,576,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,452,463CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,929,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,228,882CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,892,039PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,184,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,414,284PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,199,478CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,228,233,601TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,214,980,053TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,109,001,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,085,981,430TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,231,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,998,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMECU MAKES A VARIETY OF TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS INCLUDING MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD AND UNSECURED LOANS AT VERY COMPETITIVE INTEREST RATES. THERE WERE 55,921 OUTSTANDING LOANS TOTALING $698.8 MILLION AT 12/31/14. IN 2014, MECU REFUNDED $1.88 MILLION OF THE INTEREST THAT ITS MEMBERS PAID ON LOANS DURING THE YEAR. IT WAS THE 33RD CONSECUTIVE YEAR THAT MECU HAS RETURNED MONEY TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF A LOAN INTEREST REBATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU PROVIDES ITS 111,633 MEMBERS WITH THE MEANS TO SAVE MONEY. MECU OFFERS SHARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, EDUCATIONAL SAVINGS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION TO PAYING VERY COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND AND INTEREST RATES ON ITS SAVINGS PRODUCTS, MECU HAS ALSO PAID AN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDEND TO ITS MEMBERS FOR THE LAST 33 CONSECUTIVE YEARS. MECU PAID $1.6 MILLION IN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2014.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIN 2014, MECU WON THE LOUISE HERRING PHILOSOPHY IN ACTION MEMBER SERVICE AWARD, THE DESJARDINS ADULT FINANCIAL EDUCATION AWARD AND THE DORA MAXWELL SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD. MECU STRIVES TO OFFER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL BEING OF ALL MEMBERS FROM ALL SOCIAL-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. MECU'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP DRAWS FROM BALTIMORE CITY, AN AREA THAT QUALIFIES AS AN UNDERSERVED/INVESTMENT AREA AS DEFINED BY THE NCUA. MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE: DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOME BUYERS' WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHOPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT; NEW EMPLOYEE AND PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS AND FREE CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES THROUGH ACCEL, A GREENPATH, INC. AFFILIATE. MECU ALSO HAS TWO STUDENT-RUN BRANCHES AT HIGH SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROJECTS. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PARTICIPATED IN DURING 2014 WERE JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT, MEALS ON WHEELS, CHRISTOPHER'S PLACE, PARTNERSHIPS WITH 9 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, ADOPTING FAMILIES FOR THE HOLIDAYS, THE SALVATION ARMY ANGEL TREE, A MARYLAND PUBLIC TELEVISION TELETHON, CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS, DONATED OVER 6,200 BOOKS TO BALTIMORE CITY SCHOOL CHILDREN, HELD A GOLF TOURNAMENT TO RAISE MONEY FOR THE MECU FOUNDATION, THREW A PARTY FOR THE RESIDENTS AT A NURSING HOME, WORKED AT THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK AND FED PEOPLE IN NEED AT OUR DAILY BREAD. MECU ALSO WALKED IN THE ADA AND CYSTIC FIBROSIS WALK-A-THONS AND HELD FREE WORKSHOPS ON TOPICS SUCH AS HOME BUYING, CREDIT REPAIR AND YOUNG ADULT FINANCIAL GROWTH. IN ADDITION, MECU PROVIDED GRANTS TO BALTIMORE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRODUCING SPECIAL EVENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32678IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee398EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATALIE J WOOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 E REDWOOD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERMAN WILLIAMS JR
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,792$0$0
ERNEST GLINKA
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,892$0$0
GARY MCLHINNEY
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,992$0$0
LORRETTA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,100$0$0
JOHN WALKER III
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$18,400$0$0
G LOUISE GREEN
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
CHARMAINE THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$18,400$0$0
A SOULA LAMBROPOULOS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$22,700$0$0
BENJAMIN MELI JR
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$19,800$0$0
KALIOPE PARTHEMOS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$3,400$0$0
PEGGY PEACOCK
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$22,900$0$0
ROMAN CLARK SR
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$19,300$0$0
DEBORAH MOORE-CARTER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$15,650$0$0
BERT HASH JR
CEO (RETIRED IN AUGUST 2014)50.00Yes (X)$3,001,705$0$21,257
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SENIOR VP AND CFO45.00Yes (X)$187,804$0$23,708
GARY MARTIN
SR VP LENDING(JAN-JULY)/CEO(AUG-DEC)45.00Yes (X)$272,225$0$42,056
KATHY DAY SHELTON
SR VP AND COO45.00$175,168$0$48,052Yes (X)
PATRICIA ROBERTS
SR VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS45.00$156,026$0$45,080Yes (X)
JOHN HAMILTON
VP OF LENDING45.00$229,549$0$46,886Yes (X)
NATALIE WOOMER
VP AND CONTROLLER45.00$145,232$0$27,636Yes (X)
LAURIE S RUSH
VP OF MARKETING45.00$143,343$0$41,720Yes (X)
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
VP OF OPERATIONS45.00$140,206$0$29,158Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF MIS45.00$135,115$0$53,137Yes (X)
SHEILA LAWSON
VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES45.00$126,650$0$39,705Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,959,749TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$418,395TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBERGFL33716DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$2,487,563
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197DATA PROCESSOR/BILL PAYER$1,846,146
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 6962CHICAGOIL60675MEMBER STMT MAILING & ACCOUNTING SOFTWAR$1,137,684
M&T BANK
1 MT PLAZA 10TH FLOORBUFFALONY14203MEMBER ATM ACCESS & CORRESPONDENT BANK$547,721
LENDING SOLUTIONS
2200 POINT BLVD SUITE 110ELGINIL60123LENDING CALL CENTER$543,472
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$44,269,745$44,269,745
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$9,756,363$9,651,283$105,080
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522100$8,367,559$7,977,894$389,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,393,667TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,621,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,621,593ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$183,391,919SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$183,023,238SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$368,681SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,681ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,383,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,898,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$494,745UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,990,274ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,328TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,319,790TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,508,185TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,001,336TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,518,764TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,184,554TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,624TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,103TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,024TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,214,566TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,399,428TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,307,404TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,438,443TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,007TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,048TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,766TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,720TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$8,248,063
ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$3,541,353
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$3,207,412
MEMBER STATEMENT EXPENS$1,017,702

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,034,843TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,184,463TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,571,623BOYAmt
EOY$19,573,325EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,633,633BOYAmt
EOY$47,656,068EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,298,916BOYAmt
EOY$19,619,286EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,505,915BOYAmt
EOY$684,767,308EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,387BOYAmt
EOY$808,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,259,378LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,325,410LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,298,212BOYAmt
EOY$4,933,968EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,597,405BOYAmt
EOY$373,631,260EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,428BOYAmt
EOY$297,350EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,123,082BOYAmt
EOY$63,692,830EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,233,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,980,053EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,576,502BOYAmt
EOY$12,399,256EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,847BOYAmt
EOY$237,099EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,195,280BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,345,075EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,109,001,629BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,981,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,231,972BOYAmt
EOY$128,998,623EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,231,972BOYAmt
EOY$128,998,623EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,233,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,980,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,199,478ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,567,173NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,183,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$162,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,021,191BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,374,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,656,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$717,587BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,701,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,506,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,195,190BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,933,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$333,657,989F
HELD-TO-MATURITY$39,973,271C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$373,631,260TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$7,814,587
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$10,019,823
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$37,897,402
OTHER ASSETS$7,576,122
LOANS AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE$384,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$63,692,830TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS$1,035,183,092
BORROWED FUNDS$38,161,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,073,345,075TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,383,941TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,383,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,383,941TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,184,463TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,184,463ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,184,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MECU HOLDS ESCROW FUNDS FOR TWO SITUATIONS. $174,560 IN ESCROW WAS COLLECTED FROM BUSINESSES FOR THEIR REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH MECU. THEY MAKE ESCROW PAYMENTS TO MECU THAT IS USED TO PAY CERTAIN BILLS FOR THEM, SUCH AS THEIR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY. MECU ALSO HAS $62,539 IN ESCROW FOR SITUATIONS WHERE IT CANNOT BE DETERMINED WHO OWNS THE LAND OR WHO GROUND RENT SHOULD BE PAID TO AT MORTGAGE SETTLEMENT SO THE BUYER IS REQUIRED TO PAY 5 YEARS WORTH OF GROUND RENT AT SETTLEMENT. MECU HOLDS THESE FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY GROUND RENT ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBER AND IF THE SITUATION IS NOT RESOLVED AFTER 5 YEARS, THE MONEY GOES BACK TO THE MEMBER.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AFRICAN AMERICAN CREDIT UNION COALITION
PO BOX 1612SHREVEPORTLA71165571091138501(C)3$30,000TO INCREASE THE STRENGTH OF THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT.
THE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION OF MD & DC
8975 GUILFORD ROAD SUITE 190COLUMBIAMD21046521749045501(C)3$30,000SUPPORT CREDIT UNIONS AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT THEY SERVE.
WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705396093210501(C)3$7,000IMPLEMENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS FOR WORLD'S WORKING POOR.
VILLAGE LEARNING PLACE
2521 SAINT PAUL STREETBALTIMOREMD21218522109848501(C)3$6,700LIBRARY
BALTIMORE CASH CAMPAIGN
217 E REDWOOD ST STE 1500BALTIMOREMD21202522278450501(C)3$7,500PROVIDES FREE TAX PREPARATION AND ASSET BUILDING SERVICES TO LOW INCOME PEOPLE.
THE 6TH BRANCH
2400 BOSTON ST SUITE 102BALTIMOREMD21224272516396501(C)3$8,500USES VETERNS TO EXECUTE COMMUNITY SERVICE INITIATIVES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMECU HAS A COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AND DETERMINES WHAT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE. THE COMMITTEE SELECTS 501(C)(3), PUBLIC CHARITIES, THAT BENEFIT THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT AND THE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BERT HASH JR
CEO (RETIRED IN AUGUST 2014)$373,516$0$60,000$0$2,568,189$0$17,222$0$6,039$0$3,024,966$0$1,548,611$0
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SENIOR VP AND CFO$179,114$0$8,000$0$690$0$15,428$0$10,326$0$213,558$0$0$0
GARY MARTIN
SR VP LENDING(JAN-JULY)/CEO(AUG-DEC)$270,169$0$0$0$2,056$0$42,056$0$2,544$0$316,825$0$0$0
KATHY DAY SHELTON
SR VP AND COO$166,448$0$8,000$0$720$0$26,295$0$23,462$0$224,925$0$0$0
PATRICIA ROBERTS
SR VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS$146,764$0$8,000$0$1,262$0$30,802$0$16,173$0$203,001$0$0$0
JOHN HAMILTON
VP OF LENDING$147,672$0$80,600$0$1,277$0$38,966$0$9,667$0$278,182$0$0$0
NATALIE WOOMER
VP AND CONTROLLER$138,988$0$5,600$0$644$0$20,641$0$9,179$0$175,052$0$0$0
LAURIE S RUSH
VP OF MARKETING$137,136$0$5,600$0$607$0$25,093$0$18,797$0$187,233$0$0$0
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
VP OF OPERATIONS$108,729$0$30,600$0$877$0$29,158$0$1,381$0$170,745$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF MIS$129,135$0$5,600$0$380$0$30,787$0$24,708$0$190,610$0$0$0
SHEILA LAWSON
VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES$100,203$0$25,600$0$847$0$32,710$0$8,419$0$167,779$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA. SOULA LAMBROPOULOS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $14,000 IN 2014. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND ALL COMPENSATION HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J: BERT HASH, JR. - $2,556,951 DISBURSED IN 2014 ADRIAN JOHNSON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 GARY MARTIN - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 KATHY DAY SHELTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 PATRICIA ROBERTS - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 NATALIE WOOMER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 LAURIE RUSH - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 JOHN HAMILTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 DENISE JONES-FRASIER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014 SHEILA LAWSON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2014ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11NATALIE WOOMER, VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER, REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IN DETAIL. SHE THEN GIVES THE TAX RETURN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE TAX RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR, EACH BOARD DIRECTOR, MECU EMPLOYEE AND SUPERVISORY AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY MECU'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT TO VERIFY THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH MECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. BASED ON PERFORMANCE, THE EMPLOYEE MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE. COMPENSATION DATA FROM A COUPLE OF SOURCES IS REVIEWED TO DETERMINE THE EMPLOYEE'S SALARY. THESE SOURCES INCLUDE CREDIT UNION SALARY SURVEYS FROM CUES AND CUNA. FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE CEO, THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW DOCUMENT IS SIGNED BY THE CORRESPONDING DEPARTMENT HEAD AND THE VICE-PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE CEO'S EVALUATION IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EACH YEAR IN JANUARY AND IS BASED ON THE FOUR (4) FOLLOWING CRITERIA: FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, STRATEGIC GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, EVALUATIONS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY, INDUSTRY AND CIVIC INVOLVEMENT. THE CEO MEETS WITH THE BOARD TO DISCUSS HIS PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD VOTES ON ANY MERIT INCREASE AND/OR BONUS. A NEW CONTRACT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR REFLECTING HIS SALARY AND THE EXPECTATIONS OF THE POSITION. THE CONTRACT IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, BOARD SECRETARY AND THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).