STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2062015)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201533169349301443
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T09:51:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 Main Street Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752062015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Medical Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2144567000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 Medical District DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid EagerPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFO & TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2144567000PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebecca Zecha CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648970PTIN
Phone2145612300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKern Wildenthal MD PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 Medical District DrAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,930,109GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrens.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide financial support for CMCD to enable the hospital to accomplish its mission.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers821TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,898,484PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,952,961CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,515,333PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,494,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$622,443PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$88,753CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,791,374PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,536,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,927,527PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,691,646CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,095,666PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,853,697CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,349,861CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,537,266PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,840,882CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,560,459PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,386,225CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,769,085PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$56,149,791CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,853,814TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$513,411,614TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,837,927TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,144,738TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$326,015,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$509,266,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide financial support for CMCD to enable the hospital to accomplish its mission to make life better for children. To accomplish this, the foundation is committed to supporting the guiding principles of CMCD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,691,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,691,646GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescChildren's Medical Center Foundation is an organization devoted to raising money in support of Children's Medical Center of Dallas, a 501(c)(3) organization. To accomplish this purpose, the foundation, like the hospital, is committed to supporting the guiding principles: quality care, research and innovation, education and advocacy, excellence and accountability.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,691,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey VawrinekPersonNm
Phone2144567000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 Medical District DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (115 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Steven M Gruber
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher J Durovich
Pres/CEO CHST, CEO CMC&CMCF, ExOfVM1.0060.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,109,957$115,598
Ann Goddard Corrigan
Director Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grady Jordan Sr
Director Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Leslie Moore MD
Director Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Duckett Reed
Director Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Adams
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashley Arnold
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Askew
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Augur
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Lou Beaird
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Bee
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Beuerlein
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Beuerlein
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cordelia Boone
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Plack Carr Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Carter
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Egelston Caso
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Chapman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Condon
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan H Corrigan
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blair E Crossan
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Crowe
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Brooks Cullum Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Dabney
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Delatour
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Bacon Dickson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Estess
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Farris
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Folsom
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli Ford
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Gibbons
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Greco
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven M Gruber
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randi Halsell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Harasym
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juli Harrison
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Haufler
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hunter Henry
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Hobson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ward Hunt
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Di Johnston
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Jones
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caren Kline
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Koetting
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Korenvaes
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harlan Korenvaes
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey Kozmetsky
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Lacerte
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Lavie
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C S Lee
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Logan
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen A Matthews
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn McBee
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill McClung
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
P Mike McCullough
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail McDonald
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Medanich
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Montgomery
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vikki Moody
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Morgan DDS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Muck
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burk Murchison
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Myers
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie O'Neill
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Parravano
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Patrick
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Dealey Petty
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Pickens
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Pollack
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claude Prestidge
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah R Price AuD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Raynor
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Rogers
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheri Rosen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mardie Schoellkopf
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty M Schultz
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Scovell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Scripps
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ric Scripps
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Sears Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Silverman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Louise Sinclair
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellis Skinner II
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank O Sloan
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Snyder
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Stuart
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mersina Stubbs
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Smokey Swenson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Brennan Tagg
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Tanner
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Terrell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Thompson Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kacy Tolleson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gifford Touchstone
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jimmy Westcott
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel T Williams III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell W Wootton
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zacheis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David W Biegler
Ex Officio Voting Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Chereck
Ex Officio Voting Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kern Wildenthal MD PhD
EVP CMC and Foundation Pres55.001.00Yes (X)$0$747,216$13,621
Lawrence Foust
EVP and Chief Legal Officer1.0055.00Yes (X)$0$290,423$7,097
Cynthia Bassel
SVP Foundation55.001.00Yes (X)$0$451,107$16,554
David Eager
SVP CFO and Treasurer1.0055.00Yes (X)$0$516,350$17,481
Carol Mann-Bieler
VP Cmnty and Natl Foundations50.001.00Yes (X)$0$205,903$24,928
Holland Hassmann
VP External Relations1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$227,443$7,058
Jeffrey Vawrinek
VP Assoc General Counsel1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$414,523$8,555
Michele Whitsett
VP Foundation Administration50.001.00Yes (X)$0$229,097$24,012
Stephanie Smith
Corporate Secretary1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$108,947$10,101
Lori Waggoner
Sr Dir Integrated Comm40.000.00$0$190,778$1,442Yes (X)
Suzanne Harrison
Dir Special Events40.000.00$0$140,998$1,529Yes (X)
Ilyssa Schlereth
Dir Stewardship40.000.00$0$112,511$10,273Yes (X)
Cassie Collins
Dir Membership Spec Project40.000.00$0$103,168$4,362Yes (X)
Ray Dziesinski td 4214
SVP Chief Treasury Officr0.0050.00$0$1,270,232$19,955Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,118,653TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$282,566TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$1,234,174FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$32,500MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$130,276FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$37,556,011AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,952,961TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,270,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,270,505ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,253,568SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,359,975OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,389,746SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,863,822SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,359,975OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,223,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,223,797ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,706FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$130,276ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,347FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,359ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$80,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,394OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,536,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,583,055ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,683,446TotalAmt
Program Services$12,683,446ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,200TotalAmt
Program Services$8,200ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,076,671TotalAmt
Management And General$2,708,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,368,641FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,223TotalAmt
Management And General$81,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,033FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,874TotalAmt
Management And General$304,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,720FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,929TotalAmt
Management And General$130,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,114FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,731TotalAmt
Management And General$435,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,505TotalAmt
Management And General$107,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,820TotalAmt
Management And General$438,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,958FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,613TotalAmt
Management And General$258,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,438FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,688TotalAmt
Management And General$294,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$694FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,434TotalAmt
Management And General$4,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,197TotalAmt
Management And General$476,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,550FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,816TotalAmt
Management And General$13,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,104FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,873TotalAmt
Management And General$17,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Business Relations$120,938$37,529$83,409
Dues and Subscriptions$33,341$28,954$4,387
Catering, Meals, Coffee$11,213$4,634$6,579
Employee Relations$1,485$1,286$199

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228TotalAmt
Management And General$193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,386,225TotalAmt
Program Services$12,691,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,344,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,349,861FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,861,327BOYAmt
EOY$23,247,580EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,248,736BOYAmt
EOY$25,552,555EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,849BOYAmt
EOY$76,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,598BOYAmt
EOY$252,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,683,643LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$232,293LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,535,416BOYAmt
EOY$19,451,350EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,498,549BOYAmt
EOY$434,491,838EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,451,339BOYAmt
EOY$10,339,652EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,853,814BOYAmt
EOY$513,411,614EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,738BOYAmt
EOY$388,719EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,293,135BOYAmt
EOY$2,272,626EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,049,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,483,393EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,837,927BOYAmt
EOY$4,144,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,848,530BOYAmt
EOY$326,556,877EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,091,631BOYAmt
EOY$76,929,869EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,075,726BOYAmt
EOY$105,780,130EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,015,887BOYAmt
EOY$509,266,876EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,853,814BOYAmt
EOY$513,411,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$56,149,791ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$22,898,802NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$150,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,099,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,338,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,414,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,178,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,952,961CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,982,942TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,099,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,338,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,414,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,178,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,952,961CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,982,942TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$25,524,836SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$132,458,106PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,174,978CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,403,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,221,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,314,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,502,661CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,617,583TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$162,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$298,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$650,921TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$232,251,446TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,146,743GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77360PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,075,726BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,251,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,250,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,797,361GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$105,780,130EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,180,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,301,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,008,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$84,075,726EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,098,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,127,644ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,458,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$504,768GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$73,180,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,347,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,877,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$702,740GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$50,098,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,912,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$812,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,622,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$48,347,994EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$19,438,780InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,438,780BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,570BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,451,350TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities and Trust Payable$1,477,007
Other LT Liabilities$6,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,483,393TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$203,641,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$22,898,803NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$150,000,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$127,101,197RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,540,363RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,347OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,347RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,536,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,390,572TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,347OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,347ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,386,225ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,386,225TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation's endowment fund earnings, depending on the donor's designation, are used for patient care, education, and research. If an endowment is designated as unrestricted, management may determine how the earnings are used.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net Asset Transfer from CMC
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PtVIII, Line 8b, Direct Fundraising Expenses
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PtVIII, Line 8b, Direct Fundraising Expenses
Part X, Line 2:The Children's Medical Center Foundation audited financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2014 do not contain a FIN 48 footnote.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tennis TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$142,982GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$130,276CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,706GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,469RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,702EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$176OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$142,982GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$130,276CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,706GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,469RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,702EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$176OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,347DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,359NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Children's Medical Center of Dallas
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235750800628501(c)(3)$10,657,557Program operations & Capital support
Children's Med Ctr Research Inst at UTSWMC
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235433462044501(c)(3)$411,545Program operations & Capital support
Physicians For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752854505501(c)(3)$1,127,540Program operations & Capital support
Anesthesiologists For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752917570501(c)(3)$48,082Program operations & Capital support
Children's Population Health
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235463104601501(c)(3)$213,274Program operations & Capital support
Neurosurgeons for Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752174274N/A$8,205Fellowship Program
Passion for Children's
4809 Cole Avenue Ste 345DallasTX75205260564435501(c)(3)$271,275Program operations & Capital support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Employee Care Fund6$7,200
Continuing Education Speaker Fee for the Paul P. Taylor Association of Pediatrics1$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTransfer of funds by the Foundation to Children's Medical Center and its affiliates as well as to UTSW are to reimburse them for expenditures that are to be covered by Foundation donated funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher J Durovich
Pres/CEO CHST, CEO CMC&CMCF, ExOfVM$0$978,719$0$998,539$0$132,699$0$93,691$0$21,907$0$2,225,555$0$306,546
Kern Wildenthal MD PhD
EVP CMC and Foundation Pres$0$518,271$0$217,281$0$11,664$0$10,400$0$3,221$0$760,837$0$0
Lawrence Foust
EVP and Chief Legal Officer$0$134,857$0$125,000$0$30,566$0$3,825$0$3,272$0$297,520$0$0
Cynthia Bassel
SVP Foundation$0$303,163$0$140,594$0$7,350$0$10,400$0$6,154$0$467,661$0$0
David Eager
SVP CFO and Treasurer$0$470,061$0$42,318$0$3,971$0$10,400$0$7,081$0$533,831$0$0
Carol Mann-Bieler
VP Cmnty and Natl Foundations$0$192,312$0$9,880$0$3,711$0$12,115$0$12,813$0$230,831$0$0
Holland Hassmann
VP External Relations$0$192,592$0$32,638$0$2,213$0$3,533$0$3,525$0$234,501$0$0
Jeffrey Vawrinek
VP Assoc General Counsel$0$257,525$0$154,773$0$2,225$0$8,555$0$0$0$423,078$0$0
Michele Whitsett
VP Foundation Administration$0$200,561$0$24,265$0$4,271$0$9,571$0$14,441$0$253,109$0$0
Lori Waggoner
Sr Dir Integrated Comm$0$179,444$0$8,345$0$2,989$0$0$0$1,442$0$192,220$0$0
Ray Dziesinski td 4214
SVP Chief Treasury Officr$0$101,545$0$304,527$0$864,160$0$15,600$0$4,355$0$1,290,187$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The organization's CEO, President, other officers, and key employees are employed and compensated by Children's Medical Center of Dallas ("Children's"). The Children's process for determining compensation is as follows: 1. The Human Resources Committee of the Board is responsible for setting the compensation for executives, except the President and CEO which is set by the Board of Directors. The Committee is comprised of independent, non-employee directors with no conflict of interest regarding executive compensation. A written compensation philosophy has been developed by the Human Resources Committee for timeliness and appropriateness. The philosophy defined desired comparator groups for compensation surveys. The comparator groups are from domestic healthcare industry sectors only and do not include any non-healthcare organizations. 2. The compensation philosophy also defines target levels relative to the marketplace comparator groups for base pay, base pay plus incentive pay, and fringe benefits provided to Children's executives. A third-party consultant, Sullivan Cotter, is engaged by the Human Resources Committee and provides independent, expert consulting services in the area of executive compensation market surveying, pay and benefits program design, and administrative services. Salaries for Children's executives (except for the President and CEO) are set by comparing the salaries paid for comparable positions in integrated systems, academic medical centers, and children's hospitals in similar size and scope of services to Children's. 3. The salary for the President and CEO is set in reference to salaries paid for Presidents and CEOs of children's hospitals in similar size and scope of services to Children's. The data is compiled by Sullivan Cotter and they develop and update annually salary ranges unique to each executive position. The Human Resources Committee approves base pay for each executive (except the President and CEO, whose base pay is approved by the Board of Directors) aimed in the aggregate at approximately the middle of executive pay ranges. 4. For other officers and key employees, Children's uses a combination of job evaluation and survey data to determine the market pay range.
Part I, Line 4bSeverance Payment and Non-Qualified Retirement Plan: * Retirement Income Restoration Plan - There were no employees that received taxable income from the Retirement Income Restoration Plan in 2014. Christopher J Durovich participated in the Retirement Income Restoration Plan * Savings Restoration Plan - Kern Wildenthal, MD, Phd received $5,536 as taxable income from the Savings Restoration Plan. Additionally, Christopher J Durovich participates in the Savings Restoration Plan.
Part I, Line 7Non-Fixed Payments - The Human Resources Committee of the Board of Directors retains the authority to adjust annual payout percentages solely at their discretion.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The bylaws for Children's Medical Center Foundation define the governing Executive Committee as follows: Executive Committee, whose charter and membership shall be reviewed and approved annually by the Board of Directors of CHST, and shall be comprised of 10-15 elected members, and such other ex officio voting members as shall be provided for in the Executive Committee's charter, the majority of whom must be Directors of the Corporation. The chair of the Executive Committee shall be the chair of the Board of the Corporation. The Executive Committee shall have the power to perform any and all acts relating to the affairs of the Corporation and to exercise any and all powers of the Board in the management and direction of the business and conduct of the Corporation, subject to any limitations provided by applicable law, the Certificate of Formation of the Corporation or these Bylaws. It may meet or conduct its business in any fashion or by any means applicable to the meetings of the Board of Directors and shall keep a record of its proceedings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2David Beuerlein and Sheila Beuerlein - Family Relationship Harlan Korenvaes and Amy Korenvaes - Family Relationship Ric Scripps and Debbie Scripps - Family Relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3All management duties are performed by employees of the organization's affiliate, Children's Medical Center of Dallas ("Children's"). A contract between the organization and Children's covers all services provided.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Children's Health System of Texas ("CHST"), a Texas non profit corporation, is the sole member of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCHST elects all members of the organization's Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bDecisions requiring approval by the member include: (a) Any change in the mission or purpose of the Corporation; (b) Any amendment to the Certificate of Formation or Bylaws of the Corporation; (c) Any addition of new members; (d) Approval of the annual budget for the Corporation; (e) Acquiring, selling, leasing, disposing of or mortgaging any real estate; (f) Selling, exchanging, or otherwise disposing of all or substantially all of the Corporation's assets; (g) Making expenditures of the Corporation's funds in excess of an amount which is established by CHST from time to time or which represent a significant departure from established policies or objectives of the Corporation; (h) Guaranteeing the debts of others; (i) Merging, consolidating, or entering into any joint business venture with any other person, corporation, or other legal entity; (j) Transferring any portion of the Corporation's assets to another person or legal entity other than pursuant to Section(f) above, or pursuant to the annual budget or policies of the Corporation governing the Corporation's support of Children's and its affiliates; (k) Appointment and removal of directors in accordance with Article 3 of these Bylaws; or (l) Taking any action where the Board of Directors has received notice that such prior approval is required.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A draft of the Form 990 is presented to the CHST Audit Committee, which has certain delineated authority for the organization, for review with discussion of the draft led by the CHST Chief Financial Officer. A copy of the Form 990 is made available to the directors through our board portal before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board members, including any director, officer, or member of a committee with Board delegated powers, receive a copy of the policy, along with a Statement of Interest form to complete, with their annual Board appointment letter. All disclosures made are reviewed by the Chief Compliance Officer and Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Secretary, and discussed as necessary at the appropriate Board meeting to determine if further action is required. Any individual with a perceived or potential conflict is prohibited from voting or participating in the decision making process regarding such transaction or arrangement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization's CEO, President, other officers, and key employees are employed and compensated by Children's Medical Center of Dallas ("Children's"). The Children's process for determining compensation is as follows: 1. The Human Resources Committee of the Board is responsible for setting the compensation for executives, except the President and CEO which is set by the Board of Directors. The Committee is comprised of independent, non-employee directors with no conflict of interest regarding executive compensation. A written compensation philosophy has been developed by the Human Resources Committee for timeliness and appropriateness. The philosophy defined desired comparator groups for compensation surveys. The comparator groups are from domestic healthcare industry sectors only and do not include any non-healthcare organizations. 2. The compensation philosophy also defines target levels relative to the marketplace comparator groups for base pay, base pay plus incentive pay, and fringe benefits provided to Children's executives. A third-party consultant, Sullivan Cotter, is engaged by the Human Resources Committee and provides independent, expert consulting services in the area of executive compensation market surveying, pay and benefits program design, and administrative services. Salaries for Children's executives (except for the President and CEO) are set by comparing the salaries paid for comparable positions in integrated systems, academic medical, centers and children's hospitals in similar size and scope of services to Children's. 3. The salary for the President and CEO is set in reference to salaries paid for Presidents and CEOs of children's hospitals in similar size and scope of services to Children's. The data is compiled by Sullivan Cotter and they develop and update annually salary ranges unique to each executive position. The Human Resources Committee approves base pay for each executive (except the President and CEO, whose base pay is approved by the Board of Directors) aimed in the aggregate at approximately the middle of executive pay ranges. 4. For other officers and key employees, Children's uses a combination of job evaluation and survey data to determine the market pay range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Certificate of Formation is publically available and the conflict of interest policy is made available upon request. Financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Asset Transfer from CMC 150,000,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Children's Medical Center of Dallas
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235750800628HospitalTX501(c)(3)Line 3Children's Health System of Texas0
Anesthesiologists For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752917570PhysiciansTX501(c)(3)Line 9Children's Health System of Texas0
Dallas Phys Med Svcs for Children Inc
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235810584868PhysiciansTX501(c)(3)Line 3Children's Health System of Texas0
Children's Health System of Texas
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752062019Management CompanyTX501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0N/A
Physicians For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752854505PhysiciansTX501(c)(3)Line 3Children's Health System of Texas0
Children's Med Ctr Research Inst at UTSWMC
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235433462044Research InstituteTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, IChildren's Health System of Texas0
Complex Care Med Svc Corp
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235461893597Medical ServicesTX501(c)(3)Line 3Children's Health System of Texas0
Pediatric Partners For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235461917702Clinically Integrated NetworkTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, IChildren's Health System of Texas0
Children's Medical Center Services
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235461934007Medical ServicesTXPendingPendingChildren's Health System of Texas0
Children's Medical Center Health Plan
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235462737696HMOTX501(c)(3)Line 9Children's Health System of Texas0
Children's Population Health
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235463104601Population HealthTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, IChildren's Health System of Texas0
The Health and Wellness Alliance For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235463080586PhysiciansTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, IChildren's Health System of Texas0
Specialists For Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235463110125PhysiciansTXPendingPendingChildren's Health System of Texas0
Physicians Quality Alliance of North Texas
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235464049491PhysiciansTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, IChildren's Health System of Texas0
Community Providers for Children
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235463675742PhysiciansTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, IChildren's Health System of Texas0
Southwestern Medical District
5323 Harry Hines DrDallasTX75390204101612Medical DistrictTX501(c)(3)Line 11a, I0N/A
Women's Auxiliary of CMCD
12720 Hillcrest RdDallasTX75230752485538Women's AuxiliaryTX501(c)(3)Line 90N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Children's Insurance Company
76 St Paul Street Suite 500BurlingtonVT05401030328102Insurance CompanyVTChildren's Health System of TexasC0
Alternative Care Systems
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752244475Other Medical ServicesTXChildren's Health System of TexasC0
NTPSS Inc
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235471036641Physician SolutionsTXChildren's Health System of TexasC0
Texas Bluebonnet Health Plan
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235472252673Health PlanTXChildren's Health System of TexasC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd