HEALTHNET INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTHNET INC (EIN 35-1579827)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201533169349302343
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T11:47:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE AMERICAN SQUARE 2200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46282 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351579827 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTHNET INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3179572000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3403 E RAYMOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY FLICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3179572000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANGELA N CRAWFORD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00573197 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY FLICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3403 E RAYMOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,466,122 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.INDYHEALTHNET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF HEALTHNET, INC. IS TO IMPROVE LIVES WITH COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 802 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,015,169 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,788,439 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,323,166 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,142,495 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,661 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$31,117 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,797,490 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,533,303 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,137,486 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,433,120 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,938,691 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,230,872 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $442,102 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,744,322 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,860,653 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $54,683,013 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,091,525 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,545,527 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,341,595 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,494,549 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,174,314 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,417,811 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,858,105 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,076,738 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,316,209 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF HEALTHNET, INC. IS TO IMPROVE LIVES WITH COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,234,432 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $32,709,786 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHNET, INC. PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AT VARIOUS SITES IN THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS INCLUDING: BARRINGTON HEALTH CENTER, SOUTHEAST HEALTH CENTER, SOUTHWEST HEALTH CENTER, PEOPLE'S HEALTH CENTER, MARTINDALE-BRIGHTWOOD HEALTH CENTER, THE OB/GYN CARE CENTER AT THE TOWERS, THE PEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT CARE CENTER, THE MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE CENTER, EASTSIDE HEALTH CENTER, WEST HEALTH CENTER, AND NORTHEAST HEALTH CENTER. IN 2014, HEALTHNET, INC. PROVIDED 197,216 PATIENT CARE MEDICAL VISITS TO 54,857 MEDICAL PATIENTS, 21,453 DENTAL VISITS TO 7,857 DENTAL PATIENTS, AND 21,033 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS TO 4,894 PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,895,107 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,877,267 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHNET, INC. PROVIDED 13,348 HOME VISITS THROUGH ITS BETTER INDY BABIES AND HEALTHY FAMILIES PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO PRENATAL PATIENTS AND FAMILIES IN AREAS OF MARION COUNTY WITH DOCUMENTED HIGH INFANT MORTALITY RATES. ALSO, IN 2014, HEALTHNET OB/GYNS AND NURSE MIDWIVES DELIVERED APPROXIMATELY 2,204 BABIES AND DELIVERED PRENATAL CARE TO APPROXIMATELY 3,748 WOMEN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,660,502 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,580,513 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHNET, INC. PROVIDED SERVICES TO HOMELESS CLIENTS WITH CARE PROVIDED AT 10 SITES AROUND THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS. THE HOMELESS INITIATIVE PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, STREET OUTREACH SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, AND EMPLOYMENT TRAINING SERVICES. IN 2014, THE HOMELESS INITIATIVE PROGRAM PROVIDED SERVICES TO 1,582 HOMELESS CLIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $298,679 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $287,681 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHNET, INC. ALSO PROVIDED MEDICAL SERVICES IN 4 SCHOOLS IN INDIANAPOLIS. THE SCHOOL-BASED CLINIC PROGRAM PROVIDED 3,316 PRIMARY CARE VISITS, AS WELL AS NUMEROUS NURSE VISITS, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND OUREACH PROGRAMS TO SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $298,679 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $287,681 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,088,720 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 802 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY FLICK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3179572013 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3403 E RAYMOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY MOORE | ||||||||
| CHAIR AND PRESIDENT | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOBY SALYERS | ||||||||
| VICE-CHARIMAN | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM STRUCK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACY GRADY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRI GARCIA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH HENRICKS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERESA LEE-ROBINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD LINDSAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN MAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV EZRA RUSS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONNIE THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J CORNELIUS BROWN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $230,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY FLICK | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $134,452 | $0 | $16,745 | ||
| RICK DIAZ | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $155,694 | $0 | $16,745 | ||
| DONALD TRAINOR | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $301,631 | $0 | $11,790 | ||
| KENDRA KARNER MD | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $351,852 | $0 | $15,713 | Yes (X) | ||
| SELENA BARTLESON MD | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $325,923 | $0 | $4,550 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIERSA DURFEE MD | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $275,480 | $0 | $15,713 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY BOWSHER MD | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $268,659 | $0 | $15,713 | Yes (X) | ||
| KARLA FEHD MD | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $274,787 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,318,478 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $96,969 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERISOURCE BERGEN | |||||
| 1001 TAYLOR RD | ROMEOVILLE | IN | 60446 | PHARMACEUTICALS AND SUPPLIES | $929,664 |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH | |||||
| 1701 N SENATE BLVD | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | LABORATORY SERVICES, LEASED SPACE, NURSI | $725,763 |
| IU HEALTH RISK RETENTION GROUP | |||||
| 340 W 10TH ST SUITE 3100 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE | $488,729 |
| IU HEALTH PHYSICIANS | |||||
| 340 W 10TH ST SUITE 5100 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | CONTRACTED MATERNAL-FETAL MEDICINE PHYSI | $478,550 |
| MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL | |||||
| 8741 LANDMARK RD | RICHMOND | VA | 23228 | MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | $383,868 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,158,617 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,629,822 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,765,762 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,788,439 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT REVENUE | 621300 | $36,624,166 | $36,624,166 |
| PHYSICIAN COVERAGE SERVICES | 621300 | $2,104,392 | $2,104,392 |
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE PROGRAM | 621300 | $413,937 | $413,937 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,142,495 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,885 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,252 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,252 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,252 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $33,002 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$33,002 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$33,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$33,002 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GRANTS - FEDERAL INDIRECT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,300,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,300,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,220,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,220,551 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,521,051 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,433,120 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,455,247 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,189,434 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $665,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,480,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,929,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,206,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $344,805 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,680,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,601,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,022,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,247,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,820,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $404,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,477 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $491,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $979,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,793 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,553,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,991,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $561,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,984 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,753,928 | $4,753,928 |
| HOUSING | $646,304 | $646,304 |
| EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE | $37,869 | $37,869 |
| PASSTHROUGH GRANT EXPEN | $6,129 | $6,129 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,091,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,088,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,560,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $442,102 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,843,222 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,886 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,123,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,360,592 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,052,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,213,377 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,119 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,840,310 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,085,585 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,821,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,754,725 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,865,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,561,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,494,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,174,314 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,262,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,202,718 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,836 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,374 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,422,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,149,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,417,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,858,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,076,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,316,209 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,076,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,316,209 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,494,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,174,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,341,595 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$102,124 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,153,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,938,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,365,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,015,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,788,439 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,261,223 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,270,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,295,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,249,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,323,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,142,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,280,850 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,424,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,233,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $47,614,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,338,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,930,934 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $245,542,073 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $245,542,073 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$33,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,336 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$33,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,336 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,713,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,831,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,529,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,785,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,521,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,381,117 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,177,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,031,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,158,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,137,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $56,466,122 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $256,971,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95470 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $300 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $300 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,289 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,989 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $300 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $60,439 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $45,150 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,289 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $102,568 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$38 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $42,091 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,439 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $348,783 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,881 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $244,334 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $102,568 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $248,019 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $248,019 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,061,921 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,502,615 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,559,306 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $774,534 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $325,913 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $448,621 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,755,836 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,257,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,498,779 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,754,725 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| THIRD PARTY RECEIVABLE | $1,330,427 |
| INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE | $5,230,966 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,561,393 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO IU HEALTH | Desc |
| Amt | $15,149,177 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,149,177 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,052,921 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$102,124 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,688,923 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $33,002 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,619,801 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,433,120 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,433,120 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,813,450 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,688,923 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $33,002 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,721,925 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,091,525 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,091,525 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS USED FOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOOTNOTE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT REPORTS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 SUPERSEDED BY ASC 740-10: ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY HEALTHNET AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF HEALTHNET HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY HEALTHNET AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HEALTHNET IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 33,002. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 33,002. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CORNELIUS BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $189,700 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $13,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $230,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY FLICK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $115,422 | $0 | $11,919 | $0 | $7,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,745 | $0 | $151,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK DIAZ | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $136,662 | $0 | $12,400 | $0 | $6,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,745 | $0 | $172,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD TRAINOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $285,911 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,790 | $0 | $313,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENDRA KARNER MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $329,170 | $0 | $7,888 | $0 | $14,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,713 | $0 | $367,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SELENA BARTLESON MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $325,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,550 | $0 | $330,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIERSA DURFEE MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $264,592 | $0 | $10,168 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,713 | $0 | $291,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY BOWSHER MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $259,168 | $0 | $8,771 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,713 | $0 | $284,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARLA FEHD MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $271,984 | $0 | $2,083 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $274,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,765,762 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | DONOR COST SCHEDULE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINES 1 AND 2, FORMS 1096 AND W-3: | HEALTHNET, INC. DOES NOT ISSUE 1099S OR W-2S UNDER ITS EIN. ALL INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS AND EMPLOYEES OF HEALTHNET, INC. ARE REPORTED UNDER THE EIN OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH, INC. AS SUCH, PART V, LINE 1 HAS BEEN ANSWERED WITH A ZERO. LINE 2 HAS BEEN ASNWERED WTIH THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES WORKING AT HEALTHNET DURING 2012 THAT ARE PAID UNDER THE EIN# OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE PROCESS OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 ENTAILS A DETAILED REVIEW BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVES AN ELECTRONIC OR PAPER COPY OF THE FORM 990 INCLUDING REQUESTED SCHEDULES, AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND COMPLIANCE IS ENFORCED BY THE BOARD MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR HEALTHNET LEADERSHIP STAFF. THE SCOPE OF THIS POLICY INCLUDES ALL LEADERSHIP STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS. THE POLICY IS IN PLACE TO ENSURE THAT ANY TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATIVES OR OUTSIDE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS IN WHICH STAFF OR BOARD MEMBER ARE ALSO AFFILIATED WITH IS REPORTED. ANY GIFTS OR TRANSACTIONS OVER $75 WITH COMPANIES OR INDIVIDUALS THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAY DO OR DOES BUSINESS WITH MUST BE REPORTED. BOARD MEMBERS MUST DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES RELATED TO THOSE INTERESTS. THE COVERED PERSONS ARE TO REFRAIN FROM PROFITING FROM THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THEIR DECISIONS OR TO INFLUENCE OTHERS, AND TO REFRAIN FROM ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS OF ANY KIND. A SELF DISCLOSURE FORM IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY LEADERSHIP STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS, AND IT IS REQUIRED THAT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED. THE COVERED PERSONS ARE TO RECUES FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DELIBERATION OR DECISIONS ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS. THE BOARD MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE AND HEALTHNET COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEW THE COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | HEALTHNET'S BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE TO HIRE AND ANNUALLY EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD MAY ALSO REVIEW COMPENSATION STUDIES FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS OF RELEVANCE TO ADJUST THE CEO COMPENSATION IN ORDER TO BE MARKET COMPETITIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HEALTHNET, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED INVESTMENT CHANGE IN JOI -102,124. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT; NO PROCESSESS HAVE CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENESIS PLAZA ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||||||||||
| 2855 N KEYSTONE AVENUE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46218 | 352125078 | REAL ESTATE | IN | N/A | RELATED | $18,876 | $758,710 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.40000 |
| HEALTHNET PEOPLES HEALTH CENTER LLC | |||||||||||||
| 3401 E RAYMOND STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46203 | 271921801 | REAL ESTATE | IN | N/A | RELATED | -$120,496 | $4,668,443 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.79800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HEALTHNET PEOPLES HEALTH CENTER LLC | ||
| K | $18,000 | COST |
| GENESIS PLAZA ASSOCIATES LLC | ||
| K | $270,079 | COST |