STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1184903)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201533169349305643
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T20:12:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 S FLOWER STREET 41ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90071ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951184903EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8777322848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16545 SEQUENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASHLEE MICALEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8777322848PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER M PEKULAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00734965PTIN
Phone2133304800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTERESA HALLECKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16545 SEQUENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$236,829,269GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SDCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee938TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,321,618TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,513,226NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$184,838,859PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$193,645,165CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,743,926PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,418,666CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,087,233PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,765,438CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$221,670,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$236,829,269CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,232,115PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,839,848CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$88,376,016PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$92,513,617CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$131,608,131PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$141,353,465CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$90,061,887PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$95,475,804CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,348,541,558TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,731,716,805TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,538,295,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,825,996,687TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$810,245,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$905,720,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION WHOLLY OWNED BY ITS MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOAN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIPDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIPDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIPDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77685IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee938EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS ASHLEE MICALE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8777322848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16545 SEQUENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TERESA HALLECK
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,070,875$0$430,288
ROD CALVAO
DIRECTOR & FORMER CEO1.00Yes (X)$425,000$0-$180,126
ILAN AWERBUCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,331$0$0
PATRICIA HONEYCUTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE REUEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,003$0$0
SHIRLEY JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE LEVENSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHITRAPHOL T VONGSAWAD
COO40.00Yes (X)$392,668$0$150,898
ASHLEE N MICALE
EVP & CFO40.00Yes (X)$347,496$0$33,070
HEATHER E MOSHIER
EVP - IT40.00$352,683$0$287,936Yes (X)
DALE TURNER
EVP - REAL ESTATE40.00$335,483$0$31,775Yes (X)
NATHAN S SCHMIDT
EVP - MARKETING & BUSINESS40.00$277,789$0$32,994Yes (X)
MICHELLE PAGNI
EVP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$273,250$0$44,475Yes (X)
PATRICK COSGROVE
EVP - CONSUMER LENDING40.00$270,902$0$40,150Yes (X)
EDWARD MARR
SVP, INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$205,598$0$19,810Yes (X)
JOHN SEDBERRY
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$218,568$0$9,997Yes (X)
MARC A MATHEWS
VP - BUSINESS LOAN ORIGINATIONS40.00$170,250$0$44,903Yes (X)
LEONARD GZESH
SVP, INVEST & WEALTH SERVICES40.00$202,347$0$6,743Yes (X)
CAROLYN KISSICK
SVP, OPS & CARD SERVIES40.00$199,277$0$11,744Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,748,520TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$964,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHEPPARD MULLIN RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP
333 SOUTH HOPE ST 43RD FLLACA90071LEGAL SERVICES$2,341,928
UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP
PO BOX 101034PASADENACA91189SECURITY SERVICES$748,273
MICROSOFT LICENSING GP
1401 ELM ST FL 5 DEPT 842467DALLASTX75202LICENSING SERVICES$496,235
ACCENTURE LLC
PO BOX 70629CHICAGOIL60673MORTGAGE DOCUMENTS SW LICENSING$436,861
BEAR GARDEN INVESTMENT LLC
PO BOX 844676LOS ANGELESCA90084REAL ESTATE AGENTS & BROKERS$362,004
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME522100$144,166,525$144,166,525
FEE INCOME522200$49,478,640$47,157,022$2,321,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$193,645,165TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,422,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,422,595ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,234RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,234RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,234ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,996,071OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,996,071OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,996,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,996,071ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROVISION FOR LOANS522100$12,430,000$12,430,000
PARTICIPATION AUTO LOAN522100$2,544,730$2,544,730
MEMBER INVESTMENT SERVICES522100$1,900,771$1,900,771

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,814,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,814,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,690,204OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$236,829,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$211,013,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,321,618UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,493,900ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,713,177TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,233,433TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,764TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,769,841TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,102,633TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,555,078TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,830TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,658,493TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,880,191TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,998,458TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,159,597TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,355TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,653,089TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,850,346TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,266TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE$9,201,879
COMPUTER MAINTENANCE$2,545,823
EQUIPMENT EXPENSE$2,245,981
OTHER OPERATING LOSSES$1,019,259

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,084,972TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,353,465TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,948,250BOYAmt
EOY$316,469,140EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,297,650,024BOYAmt
EOY$4,077,214,695EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,399BOYAmt
EOY$3,806,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,573,925LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,091,644LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,348,382BOYAmt
EOY$53,482,281EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,166,083,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,906,704,776EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,826,495BOYAmt
EOY$374,039,785EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,348,541,558BOYAmt
EOY$6,731,716,805EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,092,444BOYAmt
EOY$41,020,351EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,450,203,329BOYAmt
EOY$5,759,976,336EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,538,295,773BOYAmt
EOY$5,825,996,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,245,785BOYAmt
EOY$905,720,118EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,245,785BOYAmt
EOY$905,720,118EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,348,541,558BOYAmt
EOY$6,731,716,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$95,475,804ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$6,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$6,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$6,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO CREDIT UNION PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15890 PACIFIC CENTER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743032876EIN
Paid Internal Funds$6,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$6,000ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION MADE A CONTRIBUTION TO THE SAN DIEGO CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE WHICH IS INVOLVED IN PROMOTING LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY MATTERS OF IMPORTANCE TO THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,208,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,208,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,302,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,703,529DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,598,479BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,360,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,263,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,097,768BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,467,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,125,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,342,724BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,235,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,235,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,482,281TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS$182,038F
GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS$1,558,347,738C
FHLB OF SAN FRANCISCO$48,175,000F
REPO AGREEMENTS INVESTMENT$300,000,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,906,704,776TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$50,431,378
OTHER ASSETS$283,236,627
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$12,840,121
SE LIFE INSURANCE PLAN$27,531,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$374,039,785TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$5,459,976,336
CALIFORNIA TREASURY DEPOSITS$300,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,759,976,336TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,829,269TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$236,829,269RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$236,829,269TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,353,465TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$141,353,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$141,353,465TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED" OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TERESA HALLECK
CEO & PRESIDENT$722,920$0$341,250$0$6,705$0$420,725$0$9,563$0$1,501,163$0$0$0
ROD CALVAO
DIRECTOR & FORMER CEO$0$0$0$0$425,000$0-$180,126$0$0$0$244,874$0$0$0
CHITRAPHOL T VONGSAWAD
COO$332,418$0$60,250$0$0$0$131,115$0$19,783$0$543,566$0$0$0
ASHLEE N MICALE
EVP & CFO$302,246$0$45,250$0$0$0$26,714$0$6,356$0$380,566$0$0$0
HEATHER E MOSHIER
EVP - IT$297,433$0$55,250$0$0$0$281,719$0$6,217$0$640,619$0$0$0
DALE TURNER
EVP - REAL ESTATE$285,233$0$50,250$0$0$0$27,106$0$4,669$0$367,258$0$0$0
NATHAN S SCHMIDT
EVP - MARKETING & BUSINESS$232,539$0$45,250$0$0$0$20,582$0$12,412$0$310,783$0$0$0
MICHELLE PAGNI
EVP - HUMAN RESOURCES$228,000$0$45,250$0$0$0$43,675$0$800$0$317,725$0$0$0
PATRICK COSGROVE
EVP - CONSUMER LENDING$220,652$0$50,250$0$0$0$27,424$0$12,726$0$311,052$0$0$0
EDWARD MARR
SVP, INVESTMENT OFFICER$170,348$0$35,250$0$0$0$9,599$0$10,211$0$225,408$0$0$0
JOHN SEDBERRY
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$37,440$0$181,128$0$0$0$3,661$0$6,336$0$228,565$0$0$0
MARC A MATHEWS
VP - BUSINESS LOAN ORIGINATIONS$150,000$0$20,250$0$0$0$37,903$0$7,000$0$215,153$0$0$0
LEONARD GZESH
SVP, INVEST & WEALTH SERVICES$187,097$0$15,250$0$0$0$1,897$0$4,846$0$209,090$0$0$0
CAROLYN KISSICK
SVP, OPS & CARD SERVIES$179,027$0$20,250$0$0$0$5,825$0$5,919$0$211,021$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED BENEFITS AND REIMBURSEMENTS RELATING TO TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: ILAN AWERBUCH - $2,331 STEVE REUEL - $4,003 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES WERE PROVIDED BENEFITS AND REIMBURSEMENTS RELATING TO A CAR ALLOWANCE: CHITRAPHOL T. VONGSAWAD - $7,200 HEATHER E. MOSHIER - $5,400 NATHAN S. SCHMIDT - $5,400
PART I, LINE 4BSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: SDCCU PROVIDES CERTAIN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EXECUTIVES WITH A SPLIT-DOLLAR SUPPLEMEMTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) TO AUGMENT RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. AMOUNTS CREDITED TO PARTICIPANTS ARE EARNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND BASED ON CERTAIN ACTUARIAL FACTORS. THE AMOUNTS ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF CERTAIN EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS AND VESTING PERIODS ARE NOT MET. FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2014, THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II HAD AN AMOUNT RELATING TO THE SERP BENEFITS LISTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION LISTED IN COLUMN C: TERESA HALLECK - $410,325 CHITRAPHOL T. VONGSAWAD - $120,715 HEATHER E. MOSHIER - $271,319 ASHLEE N. MICALE - $16,314 DALE C. TURNER - $16,706 NATHAN S. SCHMIDT - $12,373 MICHELLE PAGNI - $33,903 PATRICK M. COSGROVE - $17,995 MARC A. MATHEWS - $29,548 ROD CALVAO - $(505,126) THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING SERP PAYMENTS REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION: ROD CALVAO - $425,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION MADE UP OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS MAY ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD THROUGH A PETITION PROCESS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS. A NOMINATION COMMITTEE ALSO NOMINATES CANDIDATES. IF MEMBERS FAIL TO NOMINATE A CANDIDATE FOR AN OPEN BOARD POSITION, THEN THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE'S CANDIDATE MAY BE APPOINTED TO THE BOARD WITHOUT AN ELECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO REGULATORY OR MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ("CEO") AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ("CFO"), WHO CONSULT WITH EXTERNAL CPA FIRMS AND LEGAL COUNSEL AS NEEDED TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY AND SUFFICIENCY OF ALL RESPONSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE ARE REGULAR COMPLIANCE REVIEWS BY THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND A THIRD (3RD) PARTY VENDOR WHICH ADDRESSES COMPLIANCE WITH ALL CREDIT UNION POLICIES. IN ADDITION, REGULATORS AND CPA'S MONITOR COMPLIANCE DURING THEIR PERIODIC AND ANNUAL AUDITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HUMAN RESOURCES PARTICIPATES IN SURVEYS AND PROVIDES COMPARABILITY DATA ON COMPENSATION FOR KEY OFFICERS TO THE CEO. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONALS ALSO VALIDATE THE COMPENSATION DATA ON A PERIODIC BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY COMPLYING WITH THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE REGULATIONS FOR IRC SECTION 6104 AT 26 C.F.R. SECTION 301.604

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FRESH START REAL ESTATE LLC
6545 SEQUENCE DRIVESAN DIEGOCA92121452981200REAL ESTATECA$193,713$383,631SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION
SD FINANCIAL GROUP LLC
6545 SEQUENCE DRIVESAN DIEGOCA92121452980994E-COMMERCECA$4,173,488$0SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION