STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

REGIONAL DIVISION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
REGIONAL DIVISION INC (EIN 39-1446049)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201533179349307018
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T14:42:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E Wisconsin AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391446049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THOMAS E KIENITZ JRInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082637923PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 S Westfield Road Suite 320AddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53717ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL E DALLMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082637923PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L WeberPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00556798PTIN
Phone4142898200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael E DallmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 S Westfield RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53717ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$245,243,864GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressn/aWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFurthering the service, instruction, and research mission of the UW School of Medical and Public Health, UW Hospitals and Clinics, and the UW Medical Foundation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$468,828TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$212,600,300PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$243,691,355CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,888PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,245CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,030,378PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$991,907CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$213,646,566PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$244,690,507CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$213,091,114PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$243,693,723CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$213,101,414PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$243,693,923CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$545,152PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$996,584CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,159,738TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,765,019TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,421,956TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,420,663TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,737,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,344,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFURTHERING THE SERVICE, INSTRUCTION, AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN HOSPITALS AND CLINICS, AND THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$218,064,496ExpenseAmt
Revenue$218,064,496RevenueAmt
DescPayments to providers for care of patients under managed care contracting arrangements. These arrangements assist the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation in obtaining access to sufficient patient populations essential to fulfilling their instruction and research missions.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,733,645ExpenseAmt
Grant$200GrantAmt
Revenue$22,117,208RevenueAmt
DescFurthering the service, instruction, and research mission of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation (Collectively, UW Health) by developing and enhancing relationships with regional physicians, hospitals, and other health care providers, bringing programs and clinical centers for the specialty health care services of UW health to regional communities, and facilitating communication between the regional health care resources and UW health.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,723,322ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,032,730RevenueAmt
Desce-Care of Wisconsin, LLC, a single member limited liability company, provides remote monitoring services of patients in intensive care units of customer hospitals to further the instruction, research, and service mission of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$232,521,463TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS E KIENITZ JRPersonNm
Phone6082650149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 S WESTFIELD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySuiteCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53717ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Jeffrey E Grossman MD
Director2.055.0Yes (X)$0$928,831$94,210
Donna Katen-Bahensky
Director - thru 9/20142.055.0Yes (X)$0$1,562,299$139,446
Robert N Golden MD
Director2.055.0Yes (X)$0$614,271$93,747
Michael D Buhl
Treasurer2.055.0Yes (X)$0$835,195$101,044Yes (X)
Peter Christman
Director2.055.0Yes (X)$0$578,984$29,374
Michael Dallman
President/CEO55.00.0Yes (X)$299,644$0$50,769Yes (X)
Kenneth Mount
Secretary2.055.0Yes (X)$0$224,050$36,752Yes (X)
Ronald Sliwinski
Director - as of 9/20142.055.0Yes (X)$0$569,516$105,051
Thomas Kienitz Jr
VP Finance & Operations50.00.0$175,658$0$40,696Yes (X)
Stephanie Orzechowski
VP- Regional Relations50.00.0$197,753$0$41,497Yes (X)
James C Dechene
Former Interim President/CEO0.00.0$0$353,266$44,489Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$673,055TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,666,412TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$777,075TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KAUFMAN HALL ASSOCIATES INC
5202 OLD ORCHARD RD STE N700SKOKIEIL60077Acquisition Consult$2,186,054
WynTec Consulting LLC
4207 Chrismac WayCOLLEYVILLETX76034Data Consulting$1,025,258
Hall Render Killian Health Lyman
One American Square Suite 2000INDIANAPOLISIN46282Due Diligence$752,650
Health EOS
PO Box 29940NEW YORKNY10087Quality Mgmt Data$609,600
AE Business Solutions
2310 Crossroads Dr Suite 2800MADISONWI53718Data Consulting$488,859
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM AND SUPPORT REVENUES621300$20,826,650$20,826,650
CAPITATION FEES524292$218,064,496$218,064,496
CANCER CTR. AFFIL.621500$767,479$767,479
MONITORING FEES621300$4,032,730$4,032,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$243,691,355TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$745ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$585,026RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$553,357RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,669RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,500ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISC. INCOME621300$637,983$221,955$416,028
ADMINISTRATIVE INCOME621300$63,946$11,146$52,800
WISCONSIN VALUE NETWORK, LLC INCOME621300$207,821$207,821

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,488RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$960,238OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$244,690,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$244,214,434RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$468,828UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,245ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200TotalAmt
Program Services$200ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,052TotalAmt
Management And General$1,325,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,920TotalAmt
Management And General$38,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,683,101TotalAmt
Program Services$1,411,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,271,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,192TotalAmt
Program Services$74,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,798TotalAmt
Program Services$354,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,513TotalAmt
Program Services$28,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,254TotalAmt
Program Services$51,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,212TotalAmt
Management And General$13,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,722TotalAmt
Program Services$438,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,347,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,941TotalAmt
Program Services$34,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CAPITATION COSTS$218,064,496$218,064,496
CONTRACTED SVCS - AFFILIATES$13,188,976$9,726,682$3,462,294
FEES$2,092,173$1,256,738$835,435
EQUIPMENT, RENTAL & MAINT$1,416,000$949,128$466,872

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,373TotalAmt
Program Services$131,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,693,923TotalAmt
Program Services$232,521,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,172,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,440BOYAmt
EOY$644,102EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,092,114BOYAmt
EOY$14,852,929EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,974BOYAmt
EOY$299,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,594,719LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,706,189LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,296,124BOYAmt
EOY$5,888,530EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,721,999BOYAmt
EOY$65,982,844EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,233,087BOYAmt
EOY$3,097,087EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,159,738BOYAmt
EOY$90,765,019EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,908,738BOYAmt
EOY$13,967,086EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,719BOYAmt
EOY$343,178EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,499BOYAmt
EOY$110,399EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,421,956BOYAmt
EOY$14,420,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,737,782BOYAmt
EOY$76,344,356EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,737,782BOYAmt
EOY$76,344,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,159,738BOYAmt
EOY$90,765,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$996,584ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,609,990OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
39180596306Yes (true)$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN HOSPITAL & CLINICS
39183563003Yes (true)$104,627,008$0
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION
39182444509Yes (true)$140,161,142$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$244,788,150SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstfalsePowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Payments and Amounts Payable to Supported Orgs (Sponsors)Form 990, Schedule A, Part I
SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION WITHOUT AN IRS DETERMINATIONFORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2
Directors of Supported Organization with the Power to Appoint or ElectForm 990, Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 1

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,852DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,116,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,597,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,519,122BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$369,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$369,408BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,888,530TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
JOHNSON CREEK, LLC$555,654C
PROFESSIONALS OF WISCONSIN$3,137,788C
PLANS INSURANCE CORP.$61,680,636C
NETWORK, LLC$114,176C
REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC.$394,590C
VALUE NETWORK, LLC$100,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$65,982,844TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM HPW$106,939
ACCRUED EXPENSES$3,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$110,399TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$246,609,905TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,919,398OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,919,398RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$244,690,507RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$244,690,507TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$243,726,926TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,003OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,003ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$243,693,923ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$243,693,923TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ASC 740PART X, LINE 2 THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. THE COMPANY HAS APPLIED THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION GUIDANCE TO ALL TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINED OPEN. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN THAT HAVE BEEN RECORDED ON THE COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013 AS IT WAS DETERMINED THAT ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD. UNITY AND HPW FILE CORPORATE INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE UNITED STATES FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN. TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR THESE ENTITIES INCLUDE CALENDAR YEARS 2011 THROUGH 2014 AND 2010 THROUGH 2014, RESPECTIVELY. UHC IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. UHC FILES A FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL RETURN EACH YEAR. BEGINNING IN 2011, UHC DETERMINED THAT IT WAS NECESSARY TO FILE A FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURN DUE TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. CALENDAR YEARS 2011 THROUGH 2014 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. ALL YEARS PRIOR TO 2011 WILL REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES FOR UHC AS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS DOES NOT RUN FOR RETURNS NOT FILED. ECARE IS A WHOLLY-OWNED DISREGARDED ENTITY OF UHC. AS SUCH, ECARE DOES NOT HAVE A FEDERAL OR A STATE INCOME TAX FILING REQUIREMENT. THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES, IF NECESSARY, INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN THE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAXES THAT HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR RECOGNIZED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013.
REVENUE RECONCILIATIONPART XII LINE 2D OTHER AMOUNTS Investment Income - HPW $168,243 Book/Tax Difference in Watertown Network, LLC Income ($260,457) Book/Tax Difference in UW Cancer Center Johnson Creek, LLC Income ($44,942) Investment Income - Unity $2,954,966 Investment Income - eCare ($723,595) Book/Tax Difference in Wisconsin Value Network, LLC Income ($207,821) Elimination $33,003 Rounding $1 Total $1,919,398
EXPENSE RECONCILIATIONPART XII LINE 2D OTHER AMOUNTS Elimination $33,003 Total $33,003

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James C Dechene
Former Interim President/CEO$0$270,660$0$74,285$0$8,321$0$24,334$0$20,155$0$397,755$0$0
Jeffrey E Grossman MD
Director$0$918,877$0$0$0$9,954$0$66,526$0$27,684$0$1,023,041$0$0
Donna Katen-Bahensky
Director - thru 9/2014$0$923,394$0$179,235$0$459,670$0$111,090$0$28,356$0$1,701,745$0$423,837
Robert N Golden MD
Director$0$607,382$0$0$0$6,889$0$73,736$0$20,011$0$708,018$0$0
Michael D Buhl
Treasurer$0$473,980$0$86,772$0$274,443$0$75,324$0$25,720$0$936,239$0$251,443
Peter Christman
Director$0$569,372$0$0$0$9,612$0$0$0$29,374$0$608,358$0$0
Michael Dallman
President/CEO$270,478$0$28,526$0$640$0$25,740$0$25,029$0$350,413$0$0$0
Kenneth Mount
Secretary$0$222,112$0$0$0$1,938$0$18,657$0$18,095$0$260,802$0$0
Ronald Sliwinski
Director - as of 9/2014$0$464,182$0$74,865$0$30,469$0$73,740$0$31,311$0$674,567$0$0
Thomas Kienitz Jr
VP Finance & Operations$149,098$0$8,561$0$17,999$0$17,872$0$22,824$0$216,354$0$0$0
Stephanie Orzechowski
VP- Regional Relations$187,261$0$8,099$0$2,393$0$19,742$0$21,755$0$239,250$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSeveral members of the Board participate in supplemental, non-qualified retirement plans through their employers, who are "related" organization to the filing entity. Those individuals participate in a 457(f) plan. In 2014, the following employer contributions were made: - DONNA KATEN-BAHENSKY $85,350 - RONALD SLIWINSKI $48,000 - MICHAEL BUHL $49,584 In 2014, the following distributions from the 457(f) plan were made and reported in Part II, B(iii): - DONNA KATEN-BAHENSKY $423,837 - MICHAEL BUHL $251,443ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Michael Buhl
Board Member of Unity$206,322,125Servicesfalse
Peter Christman
Board Member of Unity$206,322,125Servicesfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBusiness TransactionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule L, Part IV Michael Buhl and Peter Christman are both board members of Unity Health Plans - which is a 100% owned for-profit corporation of the filing entity (See Schedule R)ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Family/Business RelationshipsForm 990, Part VI, Line 2 Michael Buhl and Peter Christman - Business Relationship (Unity) Ronald Sliwinski, Jeffrey Grossman, and Michael Dallman - Business relationship (HPW) Significant Changes to Governing Documents Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 A prior amendment of the Articles of Incorporation provided for the creation of one class of three members. These three members were: University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics Authority (UWHCA), the University of Wisconsin Medical School (UWSMPH), and the University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation (UWMF). On November 5, 2014 the Articles of Incorporation were subsequently amended to reduce the number of members to two: University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation (UWMF) and University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics Authority (UWHCA). Furthermore, a prior amendment of the Bylaws reduced the number of the Directors of the Board to seven. Members or Stockholders Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 The organization has two Members: University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation, Inc. and University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority. Governance Decisions by Other than the Governing Body Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Each member shall be entitled to one vote on any matter submitted to a vote of the members. Two members shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of members. Any action to sell, assign, merge, dissolve, or in any other way, transfer any right, title, equity or financial ownership or any other interest in Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation shall include the affirmative vote of both the UWHCA and UWMF. Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation require vote of the members.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b The Form 990 is prepared by Grant Thornton, LLP and then reviewed by University Health Care's Financial Officer. The organization's final Form 990 is then presented to and reviewed with the University Health Care Board of Directors at the October Board meeting. The review with the Board is facilitated by Grant Thornton's Tax personnel.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c All board members and management staff complete a disclosure questionnaire annually. Any disclosures noted are reviewed by the board.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15 All wages are paid by the supported organizations which are: University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation. The CEO and VP compensation is discussed and reviewed with the board in an executive session by the director of compensation and benefits for UW Hospitals and Clinics (the employer of record). University Health Care, Inc. is currently reviewing its organizational and employment structure to determine which employees of these supported organizations should be considered key or highest compensated employees.
How Documents are Made Available to the PublicRecords are made available to the public upon request by mailing to University Health Care, Inc., c/o Thomas E. Kienitz Jr., 301 S. Westfield Road, Suite 320, Madison, WI 53717.
OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETSPART XI, LINE 5 The other change in net assets is composed of the following: book/tax differences 1,886,395 Change in Equity in ECARE From 2013 to 2014 723,595 __________ Total other change in net assets $2,609,990

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1eCare of Wisconsin LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 S Westfield Road Suite 320AddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53717ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262921480EIN
Primary ActivitiesHospital CarePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$690,592TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,809,716EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UW School of Medicine and Public Health
600 Highland AveMadisonWI53792391805963SchoolWI501(c)(3)06NAfalse
University of WI Hospital and Clinics
600 Highland AveMadisonWI53792391835630HospitalWI501(c)(3)03NAfalse
University of WI Medical Foundation
600 Highland AveMadisonWI53792391824445Supported OrgWI501(c)(3)09NAfalse
University Health Resources Inc
301 S Westfield Road Suite 320MadisonWI53717472553196Suuport OrgWI501(c)(3)So- Type INAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Health Professionals of Wisconsin Inc
301 S Westfield Road Suite 320MadisonWI53717391806711Real EstateWIUHCC Corp$168,243$3,487,3871.00000Yes (true)
Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation
840 Carolina StreetSauk CityWI53583391450766HMOWIUHCC Corp$2,954,966$202,643,1841.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Health Professionals of Wisconsin Inc
l$52,800Interco. Acct.
Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation
l$218,064,496Interco. Acct.
Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation
l$416,028Interco. Acct.