SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 37-0527067)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201533179349306933
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T14:33:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371014232 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENNETT & MIDDENDORF LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 YORK ST PO BOX 807 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 623060807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370527067 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SPOO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3096472700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 930 SOUTH FIFTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61520 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM R DODDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3096472700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-13 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROY E RIDDLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01425150 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172221142 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM R DODDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 930 SOUTH FIFTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,305,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SRECOOP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,724,162 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,833,109 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,103 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $106,488 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $494,936 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $341,501 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,243,201 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,281,098 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $509,777 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,016,412 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $265,583 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $269,034 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,961,206 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,630,738 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,736,566 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,916,184 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $506,635 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$635,086 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,575,860 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,452,946 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,019,718 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,902,745 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,556,142 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,550,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBERS LOCATED IN FIVE COUNTIES IN WEST CENTRAL ILLINOIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBER-OWNERS THROUGH ITS DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $9,775,653 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $505,445 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTHA PRITCHARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3096472700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 930 SOUTH FIFTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61520 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYLE H NELSON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,700 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SPANGLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,035 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT D LASCELLES | ||||||
| ASST TREASURER | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $2,035 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACK L CLARK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,330 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY A BEAM | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,885 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES C BANKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $4,625 | $0 | $0 | |
| BERNARD MARVEL | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,460 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY M LEIGH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.90 | Yes (X) | $3,145 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN M PILLE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,775 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM R DODDS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $141,318 | $0 | $49,945 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $172,308 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $49,945 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTEC INDUSTRIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 11407 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35246 | TRUCK AND MAINTENANCE | $336,063 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | |||||
| PO BOX 32170 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40232 | ELECTRICAL MATERIAL & SUPPLIES | $299,966 |
| PRAIRIE POWER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 610 | JACKSONVILLE | IL | 62651 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $251,697 |
| FLETCHER-REINHARDT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 500653 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63150 | ELECTRICAL MATERIAL & SUPPLIES | $128,917 |
| BROWNSTOWN ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO | |||||
| PO BOX L | BROWNSTOWN | IN | 47220 | ELECTRICAL MATERIAL & SUPPLIES | $108,123 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $9,684,946 | $9,684,946 | |
| FORFEITED DISCOUNTS & PENALTIES | 221000 | $90,707 | $90,707 | |
| RENTS FROM ELECTRIC PLANT & MISC | 221000 | $52,450 | $52,450 | |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $5,006 | $5,006 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,833,109 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,840 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,840 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $59,825 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $24,177 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,648 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $336,341 | $336,341 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES | 221000 | $5,160 | $5,160 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $341,501 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,281,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,157,808 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,290 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,016,412 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,308 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,726 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,111 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,440 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,052 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,150 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,015 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $5,583,437 |
| MAINTENANCE & DISTRIBUT | $1,511,430 |
| GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV | $534,638 |
| EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $395,739 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,726 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,916,184 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,393 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,759 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,750 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,549 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $937,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $827,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,205,713 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,794,334 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,143,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,411,379 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,544,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,493,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,575,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,452,946 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $814,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $744,333 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,566,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,522,955 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,019,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,902,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,255 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,707 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,390,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,379,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,556,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,550,201 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,575,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,452,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$635,086 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $629,145 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $146,574 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $146,574 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $563,985 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $403,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $160,149 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,033,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,005,772 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,027,257 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,462,125 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,384,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,077,399 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,411,379 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NRUCFC | $603,924 | C |
| STOCK & MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $2,482 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $1,902,339 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $1,354,411 | C |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT IN POWER SUPPLIER | $2,630,555 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,493,711 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $246,728 |
| PREPAID ENERGY USAGE | $46,954 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $29,563 |
| CONSTRUCTION DEPOSITS | $116,154 |
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $196,058 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $635,457 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,281,098 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,281,098 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,281,098 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,899,772 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,899,772 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,016,412 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,016,412 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,916,184 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 2013 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN PART IX | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM R DODDS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $141,318 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $31,892 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $18,053 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $191,263 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBERS. EACH CUSTOMER OF THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVING ELECTRICAL SERVICE IS A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO DISTRICTS. THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF A DIRECTOR TO REPRESENT EACH DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | COOPERATIVE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON PROPOSED BYLAW CHANGES DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. IT IS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW AFTER IT HAS BEEN FILED. IF DISCRENCIES ARE FOUND, AN AMENDED RETURN WILL BE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS, MANAGEMENT AND ALL OTHER PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE WRITTEN CERTIFICATION ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL NEW MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH A PRINTED COPY OF THE BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRIOR TO ANNUAL MEETING. POLICIES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL REFUNDS AND CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES -387,267. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REPORTED IN PART IX, LINE 4 1,016,412. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 930 S 5TH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262867044 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY FOR RELATED COMPANIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPOON RIVER PROPANE INC | |||||||||
| 24005 N IL 78 HWY | CANTON | IL | 61520 | 710910927 | SALES OF LP GAS | IL | SPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INC | C | 0 |
| SPOON RIVER MECHANICAL SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 405 1/2 LINN ST | CANTON | IL | 61520 | 262867202 | HEATING, AIR CONDITIONING AND PLUMBING SALES AND SERVICE | IL | SPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INC | C | 0 |
| AMERICAN STORAGE OF CANTON INC | |||||||||
| 24005 N IL 78 HWY | CANTON | IL | 61520 | 262866948 | RENTAL OF MINI STORAGE UNITS | IL | SPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INC | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |