STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KELLEY EXECUTIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KELLEY EXECUTIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 26-4646019)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201533209349301478
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T08:11:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264646019EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY EXECUTIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RICHARD MAGJUKAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8128550229PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11275 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREEN A MAINESPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8188550229PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce A DulworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00151125PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY EXECUTIVE PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD MAGJUKAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11275 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP474051703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,928,733GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KELLEY.IU.EDU/KEPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE WORLD-CLASS EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT EXPERIENCES TO IMPROVE THE STRATEGIC, ORGANIZATIONAL & COMPETITIVE CAPABILITIES OF ORGANIZATIONS GLOBALLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,809,421PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,927,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$630PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$755CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,810,051PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,928,733CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$250,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,099,247PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,087,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,326,280PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,194,158CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,675,527PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,281,876CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$134,524PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$353,143CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,958,716TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,178,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,055,506TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$625,533TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$903,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$553,040NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF AND TO ACQUIRE, MANAGE, AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY KELLEY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,963,717ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,927,978RevenueAmt
DescKELLEY EXECUTIVE PARTNERS IS AN EXECUTIVE EDUCATION ARM OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY KELLEY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, ONE OF THE COUNTRY'S PREMIER BUSINESS SCHOOLS. KEP'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE WORLD-CLASS EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT EXPERIENCES TO IMPROVE THE STRATEGIC, ORGANIZATIONAL AND COMPETITIVE CAPABILITIES OF ORGANIZATIONS GLOBALLY, AND TO DEVELOP THE LEADERSHIP COMPETENCIES OF THE INDIVIDUALS IN THOSE ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
Total Program Service Expenses$4,963,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document129IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD MAGJUKAPersonNm
Phone8128550229PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11275 E 10TH STREET SUITE 3070AddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD MAGJUKA-START 82214
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR43.00.0Yes (X)$139,178$0$0
JOHN CADY
DIRECTOR (LEFT BOARD MID YEAR)40.00.0Yes (X)$91,630$0$10,961Yes (X)
IDALENE F KESNER
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$1,500$0$0Yes (X)
ASHOK K SONI
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$37,000$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREEN MAINES
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA KASE
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SREENIVAS KAMMA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$56,250$0$0
TRICIA MCDOUGALL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY FORT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MUNIRPALLAM VENKATARAMANAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$17,000$0$0
FRANK ACITO
DIRECTOR (LEFT BOARD MID YEAR)1.00.0Yes (X)$42,000$0$0
ARLEN LANGVARDT
DIRECTOR (LEFT BOARD MID YEAR)1.00.0Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
SAMUEL SMITH LEFT 93014
DEPUTY DIRECTOR/CFO40.00.0$124,030$0$32,609Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$516,088TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,570TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RICHARD MAGJUKA
571 SHADY CREEK DRGREENWOODIN46142INSTRUCTION$122,875
ALEXANDER LOPES
3786 S CLAYBRIDGE DRBLOOMINGTONIN47401INSTRUCTION$109,000
RAMESH VENKATARAMAN
993 S BALDWIN DRBLOOMINGTONIN47401INSTRUCTION$115,275
BIPIN K PRABHAKAR
3846 S MILL STONE CTBLOOMINGTONIN47401INSTRUCTION$97,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM REVENUEDesc
Business611430BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,927,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,927,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,927,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$755ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,928,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,927,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$755ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,208TotalAmt
Program Services$429,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,628TotalAmt
Program Services$321,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,082TotalAmt
Program Services$34,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,206TotalAmt
Program Services$65,206ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,594TotalAmt
Program Services$43,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,130TotalAmt
Management And General$5,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,601TotalAmt
Management And General$40,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,700,396TotalAmt
Program Services$2,695,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,887TotalAmt
Program Services$14,887ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,274TotalAmt
Program Services$115,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,287TotalAmt
Program Services$29,287ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,176,918ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,922TotalAmt
Program Services$8,922ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,538TotalAmt
Program Services$20,538ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$6,079$6,079
ENTERTAINMENT$1,126$1,126

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,281,876TotalAmt
Program Services$4,963,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,180BOYAmt
EOY$484,109EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,116,200BOYAmt
EOY$583,700EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,268BOYAmt
EOY$26,944EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,068BOYAmt
EOY$83,820EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,958,716BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,290BOYAmt
EOY$422,499EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,216BOYAmt
EOY$203,034EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,506BOYAmt
EOY$625,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,210BOYAmt
EOY$553,040EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,210BOYAmt
EOY$553,040EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,958,716BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$353,143ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,973NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,346,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,492,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,510,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,809,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,927,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,086,508TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$201,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$202,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$833,549TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,451,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,673,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,654,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,010,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,130,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,920,057TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$29,920,057PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,264TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,264TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,466,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,674,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,655,028CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,011,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,131,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,938,321TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First5 Years509Yes (X)First5Years509Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,134,255TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,973NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$202,549DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$205,522RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,928,733RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,928,733TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,484,425TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$202,549DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$202,549ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,281,876ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,281,876TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceASC 740 FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PART XI, LINE 2B: USE OF FACILITIES: $202,549 PART XII, LINE 2A: USE OF FACILITIES: $202,549ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAMUEL SMITH LEFT 93014PersonNm
TitleDEPUTY DIRECTOR/CFOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$104,784BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$19,246OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,350DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,259NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$156,639TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ATHE CHAIR HAS 50% OF THE VOTING RIGHTS AND THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE THE OTHER 50% OF THE VOTING RIGHTS. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1B RICHARD MAGJUKA, ASHOK SONI, SREENIVAS KAMMA, AND MUNIRPALLAM VENKATARAMANAN ARE COMPENSATED OVER $10,000 AS PAID EMPLOYEES AND ARE THEREFORE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7 THE DEAN OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY'S KELLEY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS APPOINTS ALL OF THE DIRECTORS OF KELLEY EXECUTIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INC. AND THE DEAN CAN APPOINT SOMEONE TO REPRESENT THEM AND THEIR 50% VOTING RIGHTS AS A BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11ATHE MANAGEMENT TEAM OF THE ORGANIZATION AND AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM REVIEW THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO SIGNING. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL CURRENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE COVERED UNDER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS UPDATED ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INDIVIDUAL WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING. THIS WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15BSAMUEL SMITH'S (DEPUTY DIRECTOR/CFO) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW BY THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT USING THEIR PAY AND CLASSIFICATION PROCESS. HE WAS PAID DIRECTLY BY KEEFI. JOHN CADY AND RICHARD MAGJUKA WERE PAID AS EMPLOYEES BY KEEFI AND THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS , CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVING COMPENSATION WERE PAID AS INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS FOR SERVICES PROVIDED AS INSTRUCTORS IN KELLEY EXECUTIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS. NONE WERE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES AS A BOARD MEMBER.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA UNIV KELLEY SCHOOL OF BUSINESSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11309 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356001673EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section115ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd