STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HENRY FORD VILLAGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENRY FORD VILLAGE (EIN 38-3087328)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201533209349311058
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T15:20:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 OTTAWA AVE NW STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383087328EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY FORD VILLAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID HENRYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHENRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3135841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BLALOCKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3135841000PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKathleen GuiderPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00177866PTIN
Phone6167747000PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE BLALOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,984,744GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTION OF HEALTH FOR THE ELDERLY BY PROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY IN DEARBORN, MICH- IGAN WITH RECREATION, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITES FOR RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee508TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers315TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$409,933PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$672,324CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,254,514PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,515,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$396,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$241,278CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,061,195PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,429,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,957,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,441,557CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,726,990PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,860,179CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,684,745PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,301,736CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$623,550PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,127,828CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,594,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,766,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$124,777,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$118,975,580TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$20,183,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$19,209,029NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTION OF HEALTH FOR THE ELDERLY BY PROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY LOCATED IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN WITH RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,240,336ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,515,962RevenueAmt
DescHENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. IS A MICHIGAN NON-STOCK CORPORATION ESTABLISHED TO OPERATE A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN. THE PROPERTY IS PRESENTLY ZONED FOR 856 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (INCLUDING TWO GUEST ROOMS AND TWO MODELS), 96 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND 89 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 THERE WERE 789 OCCUPIED UNITS, WHICH CONSISTED OF 629 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 81 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND 79 SKILLED NURSING BEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,240,336TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee508EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HENRYPersonNm
Phone3135841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN BYRNE
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE CHOWEN
MEMBER (TERM ENDED DEC. 2014)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MUELLER
MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY GLENN
CHAIRPERSON4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KAREN ROSS
MEMBER4.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WALTER TALAMONTI
MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD JESMORE
MEMBER4.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN BUDDEN
MEMBER (TERM ENDED DEC. 2014)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BLALOCK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.01.0Yes (X)$194,618$0$48,891
DAVID HENRY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.04.0Yes (X)$78,115$0$0
ROBERT O DISANTO
DIRECTOR, GENERAL SERVICES40.00.0$110,022$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$382,755TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,891TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
CAPITAL SQUARE 400 LOCUST SUITE 8DES MOINESIA503092334MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,039,062
REHABCARE GROUP THERAPY SERVICES
680 SOUTH FOURTH STREETLOUISVILLEKY40202PHYSICAL THERAPY$2,189,653
OMNICARE INC
900 OMNICARE CENTER 201 EAST 4TH SCINCINNATIOH45202PHARMACY SERVICES$503,386
ALTERNATIVE CONTRACTING INC
7703 DONNA STREETWESTLANDMI48185RENOVATION/REPAIR$698,990
GLYNNDEVINS ADVERTISING MARKETING
11230 COLLEGE BOULEVARDOVERLAND PARKKS66210ADVERTISING/MARKET.$400,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$525,667RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$146,657AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$672,324TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NON-REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT623000$1,101,600$1,101,600
OCCUPANCY REVENUE623000$29,301,932$29,301,932
ANCILLARY FEES623000$1,814,074$1,814,074
RESIDENT FEE AMORTIZATION623000$2,993,001$2,993,001
RENT RELATED TO CLINIC PROGRAMS623000$120,000$120,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$185,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$185,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,515,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,869ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,691,589SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,555,180SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$136,409SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$136,409ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,429,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,515,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$241,278ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,276TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,978,107TotalAmt
Program Services$8,883,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,094,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,141,259TotalAmt
Program Services$1,773,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,915TotalAmt
Program Services$826,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,186TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,938TotalAmt
Program Services$176,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,996TotalAmt
Program Services$46,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,703TotalAmt
Program Services$43,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,207,350TotalAmt
Program Services$1,828,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,991TotalAmt
Program Services$900,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,351TotalAmt
Program Services$163,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,685TotalAmt
Program Services$345,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,655,740TotalAmt
Program Services$1,655,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,402TotalAmt
Program Services$39,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,905,097TotalAmt
Program Services$2,905,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,279,893TotalAmt
Program Services$4,279,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,421TotalAmt
Program Services$480,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BLDG, GROUNDS & MAINTENANCE$1,254,426$1,039,038$215,388$0
RESIDENT RELATIONS$34,563$28,629$5,934$0
REAL ESTATE TAXES$538,412$538,412$0$0
SUPPLIES$3,797,480$3,145,443$652,037$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,545TotalAmt
Program Services$141,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,301,736TotalAmt
Program Services$29,240,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,061,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,640EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,207,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,750EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,222,452BOYAmt
EOY$2,317,830EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$658,077BOYAmt
EOY$658,077EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,754BOYAmt
EOY$115,319EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,356BOYAmt
EOY$675,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$160,854,257LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$74,037,223LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,257,187BOYAmt
EOY$86,817,034EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,371,580BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,382EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,522,755BOYAmt
EOY$4,350,380EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,594,476BOYAmt
EOY$99,766,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,399,892BOYAmt
EOY$3,533,996EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,828,139BOYAmt
EOY$40,433,895EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,689,161EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,291,594BOYAmt
EOY$73,318,528EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,777,813BOYAmt
EOY$118,975,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$20,233,896BOYAmt
EOY-$19,252,535EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,559BOYAmt
EOY$43,506EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$20,183,337BOYAmt
EOY-$19,209,029EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,594,476BOYAmt
EOY$99,766,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,127,828ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$141,737NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$11,783OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$372,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$407,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$409,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$672,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,881,348TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,071,718CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,721,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,821,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,254,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,515,962CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,385,844TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,091,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,094,288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,228,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,664,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,188,286CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,267,192TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$183,267,192PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$537,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,864CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$358,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$146,442CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,623,261TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$537,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,864CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$358,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$146,442CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,623,261TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$130,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$19,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$115,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total-$34,112TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,498,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,550,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,703,048CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,810,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,293,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,856,341TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99140PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98925PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00878InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01093InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,664ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$90,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,760ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$76,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$112,681OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$233,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$103,513InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$118,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$128,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$221,620BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,704ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$124,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$233,543EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance-$4,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$157,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$229,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,115OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$221,620EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,992,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,992,523BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$146,630,821OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,026,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,604,184BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$242,499DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,890,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,533,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$357,273BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,097,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,234,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$863,054BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$86,817,034TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$71,420,489
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$79,568
REFUNDS DUE TO RESIDENTS$1,171,184
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - RELATED PARTY$647,287
CLAIMS RESERVE$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$73,318,528TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,337,843TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$90,934OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$90,934RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,246,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,182,655OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,182,655RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,429,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,214,745TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,214,745ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,086,991OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,086,991ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,301,736TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINES 2D AND 4BRECONCILATION OF REVENUE: OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN AUDIT INCOME BUT NOT FORM 990 INCOME INCLUDE ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS OF $90,934 THAT WERE RECORDED AS CONTRIBUTION INCOME IN PRIOR YEAR(S). OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FORM 990 INCOME BUT NOT IN AUDIT INCOME INCLUDE $1,086,991 OF MARKETING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST AMORTIZED RESIDENT DEPOSITS IN THE AUDIT, AND $95,664 OF TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILATION OF EXPENSES: OTHER AMOUNT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 EXPENSES BUT NOT IN AUDIT EXPENSES REPRESENTS $1,086,991 OF MARKETING EXPENSES.
PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. ADMINISTERS THREE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WITH THE PURPOSE TO CARRY OUT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC.: 1) THE BENEVOLENT CARE FUND, 2) THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND, AND 3) THE STAFF APPRECIATION FUND. THE TOTAL ASSETS IN ALL THREE FUNDS AT 12/31/2014 WAS $43,506.
PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW ACCOUNTS: Residents are required to remit entrance deposits, which may vary in amount depending upon the unit to be occupied. Prospective residents are required to make certain installment payments prior to the final settlement of the given unit. These amounts are included in escrow cash and advance deposits in the accompanying balance sheets. Deposit timing differences may cause escrow cash not to be equal to advance deposits. As of 12/31/2014, Escrow cash and advance deposits were $839,862 and $1,689,161, respectively.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BLALOCKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$183,375BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$11,243BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,352DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$36,539NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$243,509TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLINE 5A, MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn December 1, 2010, HFV contracted with Life Care Services (LCS) for management services. The LCS contract term is for five years. The executive director and administrator are employees of LCS, but their salaries and related employee benefits are reimbursed by HFV. Reimbursement paid to LCS for LCS employees in 2014 totaled $324,276. Other corporate services that HFV may obtain are not required contractually and are on an as-needed basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDC OF CITY OF DEARBORNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521310485BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP242563AWYCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$42,535,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE A 1998 VAR. RATE BONDPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$41,842,922TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,317,550InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$34,540,625RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$836,858IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,147,889CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$3,984,747UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBONDS PAYABLEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn October 1, 2008, HFV closed on Series 2008 Bonds issued by Economic Development Corporation of the City of Dearborn in the amount of $42,535,000. The 2008 Bonds ARE tax-exempt WITH A fixed interest rate of 7.15% AND final maturity in November 2043. No letter of credit is required for the Series 2008 Bonds. As part of this agreement, HFV is subject to certain financial covenants. Bondholders approved the First Amendment to the Loan Agreement on March 23, 2012, modifying the days cash on hand (liquidity covenant) requirement from 180 days to 110 days for the year ended December 31, 2011, as well as for the years endED December 31, 2012 and 2013. The day's cash on hand requirement increaseD to 125 days for the year endED December 31, 2014, 150 days for the year ending December 31, 2015, and to 180 days for years ending after December 31, 2016. The First Amendment to the Loan Agreement does have a provision that allows the liquidity covenant to be lower than 108 days as of December 31, 2014. However, if the liquidity covenant is less than 108 days, HFV must retain a management consultant to make recommendations with respect to the rates, fees and charges of HFV and HFVs methods of operations and other factors affecting its financial condition in order to increase the days cash on hand to the liquidity requirement for future periods. The consultant must be retained within 30 days of HFV disclosing the deficiency in the liquidity covenant. As of December 31, 2014, the liquidity covenant was less than 108 days. Subsequent to December 31, 2014, HFV obtained a waiver of noncompliance from the bond trustee that waived HFVs noncompliance with the liquidity covenant and also waived HFV's obligation to retain a management consultant.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: DAVID HENRY (DIRECTOR OF FINANCE) AND A MEMBER OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 2014 form 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING AND COMPLIANCE: COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES WAS MONITORED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS: MANAGEMENT (HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. & LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC) CONDUCTS MARKET SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO DETERMINE IF A COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT IS WARRANTED. BASED ON THIS INFORMATION MANAGEMENT RECOMMENDS ANNUAL SALARIES, TYPICALLY A PERCENTAGE INCREASE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. THE BOARD APPROVES THE BUDGET ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
PART X, LINE 15BOND AMORTIZATION: Deferred financing costs related to the 2008 issuance of bonds totaled $1,004,757 and are beING amortized over the bond term of 35 years. Amortization of deferred financing costs in the year ended December 31, 2014 was $37,311. Deferred financing fees, net of accumulated amortization, were $744,394 as of December 31, 2014.
PART X, LINE 25RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE: RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO REMIT ENTRANCE DEPOSITS, WHICH VARY IN AMOUNT DEPENDING ON THE UNIT TO BE OCCUPIED. RESIDENT DEPOSITS ARE REFUNDABLE WHEN THE UNIT HAS BEEN VACATED AND RELEASED, ALL OUTSTANDING OBLIGATIONS OF THE RESIDENT HAVE BEEN PAID, AND THE UNIT HAS BEEN RE-SETTLED AND PAID FOR BY A NEW RESIDENT. AMORTIZATION OF RESIDENT DEPOSITS IS RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING REVENUE ON A STRAIGHT-LINE BASIS OVER THE REMAINING USEFUL LIFE OF THE BUILDINGS. THE NET RESIDENT DEPOSITS LIABILITY WAS $71,420,489 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014. THE CURRENT YEAR INCOME AMORTIZATION WAS $2,993,001.
PART VI, LINE 3MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND GOVERNANCE: Life Care Services, LLC IS A FOR-PROFIT Iowa LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH OPERATES AND MANAGES a variety of CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES nationwide, INCLUDING HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. IS GOVERNED BY AN INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS ADVISED BY A RESIDENTS COUNCIL ELECTED BY THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE COMMUNITY. THREE MEMBERS OF THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. BOARD ALSO SERVE ON THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. On December 1, 2010, HFV contracted with Life Care Services (LCS) for management services. The LCS contract term is for five years. The executive director and administrator are employees of LCS, but their salaries and related employee benefits are reimbursed by HFV. Reimbursement paid to LCS for LCS employees in 2014 totaled $324,276. Other corporate services that HFV may obtain are not required contractually and are on an as-needed basis.
PART VIII, LINE 2FLEASE REVENUE: HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. LEASES SPACE TO VARIOUS ENTITIES FOR THE PROVISION OF SERVICES SUCH AS PHYSICIAN CARE, DENTAL CARE, AND COSMETOLOGY. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED solely FOR THE BENEFIT AND CONVENIENCE OF THE RESIDENTS OF HENRY FORD VILLAGE. THE REVENUE RELATED TO THESE FACILITIES LEASES FOR 2014 WAS $229,749.
PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. DAVID HENRY, HENRY FORD VILLAGE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, HAS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPIES AVAILABLE AT 15101 FORD ROAD, DEARBORN, MI 48126.
PART V, LINE 6A/BCERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE: HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. HAS AN ANNUAL CAMPAIGN TO RAISE FUNDS FOR THE STAFF APPRECIATION FUND, WHICH PROVIDES END-OF-THE-YEAR BONUS CHECKS TO HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. EMPLOYEES. CONTRIBUTORS ARE NOTIFIED THAT DONATIONS TO THIS FUND ARE NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE.
PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: THIS AMOUNT REFLECTS CHANGES IN INTEREST OF TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION.
PART VIIIOCCUPANCY REVENUE: INCLUDED IN RESIDENT OCCUPANCY REVENUE ARE INDEPENDENT, ASSISTED LIVING, AND SKILLED NURSING MONTHLY FEES. REVENUE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY IS RECEIVED UNDER CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS WITH THIRD-PARTY PAYERS SUCH AS MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. IN 2014 APPROXIMATELY 19% OF THE REVENUE FROM RESIDENTS WAS RECEIVED FROM THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS. HFV HAS AGREEMENTS WITH THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE REIMBURSEMENT TO HFV AT AMOUNTS DIFFERENT FROM ITS ESTABLISHED RATES FOR PRIVATE PAYERS. CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS UNDER THIRD-PARTY REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAMS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN HFV'S ESTABLISHED RATES FOR SERVICES AND AMOUNTS REIMBURSED BY THIRD-PARTY PAYERS. A SUMMARY OF THE BASIS OF REIMBURSEMENT WITH THESE THIRD-PARTY PAYERS FOLLOWS: MEDICARE: SERVICES RENDERED TO MEDICARE PROGRAM BENEFICIARIES ARE REIMBURSED AT PROSPECTIVELY DETERMINED RATES BASED UPON CLINICAL ASSESSMENTS COMPLETED BY HFV THAT ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND FINAL APPROVAL BY MEDICARE. MEDICAID: SERVICES rendered to Medicaid program beneficiaries are reimbursed on a per diem basis based on a cost reimbursement methodology. based on a cost reimbursement methodology.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542159197EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HFV INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION
C$525,667FMV (CASH)
HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION
D$658,077FMV (CASH)