NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7451693)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201533209349312668
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T15:57:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4250 N FAIRFAX DRIVE SUITE 1020 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237451693 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035611100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 WASSER TERRACE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANET O ESTEP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035611100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID TRIMNER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00444822 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NACHA - THE ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET O ESTEP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 WASSER TERRACE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,162,107 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NACHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC SOLUTIONS THAT IMPROVE THE PAYMENT SYSTEM FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR CUSTOMERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 76 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,525,736 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,908,985 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,273 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,069 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,731,967 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,784,984 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,266,976 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,704,038 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,623,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,810,427 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,378,983 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,385,761 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,002,876 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,196,188 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $264,100 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$492,150 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,501,684 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,762,159 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,518,524 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,274,256 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,983,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,487,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NACHA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC SOLUTIONS THAT IMPROVE THE PAYMENT SYSTEM FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR CUSTOMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACH NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR - PRIVATE SECTOR RULEMAKING BODY FOR THE ACH NETWORK WHICH ENABLES THE SETTLEMENT OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS AMONGST MORE THAN 12,000 PARTICIPATING FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS RISK MANAGEMENT, RULES ENFORCEMENT, NETWORK ADVOCACY AND DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC SOLUTIONS IS ALSO INCLUDED WITHIN THE PROGRAM SERVICES AS ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE ACH NETWORK. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NACHA ANNUAL PAYMENTS CONFERENCE - NATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM WITH OVER 2,000 PARTICIPANTS, WHICH PROVIDES INFORMATION ABOUT THE LATEST OPERATIONS/ MARKETING INNOVATIONS IN THE ACH NETWORK AND ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS - SALE OF THE NACHA OPERATING RULES AND GUIDELINES AND OVER 200 OTHER PUBLICATIONS ON ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION & TRAINING PROGRAMSCOUNCIL PROGRAMSACCREDITED ACH PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMINDUSTRY/ASSOCIATION RELATIONS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 76 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAMELA B MOORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035611100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 WASSER TERRACE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT THELEN | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLLEEN TAYLOR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL K OATMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BURCHETTE | ||||||||
| RPA REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS SIMMONS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA LEE ORCUTT | ||||||||
| COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAYANTAN CHAKRABORTY | ||||||||
| DFI REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL E BYRNE | ||||||||
| DFI REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN E LUCAS | ||||||||
| DFI REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA E MURRAY | ||||||||
| DFI REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG T VAREAM | ||||||||
| DFI REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD W BURKE JR | ||||||||
| RPA REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM J SCHOCH | ||||||||
| RPA REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY L SMITH | ||||||||
| RPA REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET C BOYST | ||||||||
| RPA/COMM BK REP | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDY D LONG | ||||||||
| RPA/COMM BK REP | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHET KIMMELL | ||||||||
| RPA/NP CREDIT UNION REP | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK RHOADS | ||||||||
| RPA/NP CREDIT UNION REP | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TANIKA WILSON | ||||||||
| RPA/NP CREDIT UNION REP | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN D EGAN | ||||||||
| OPERATOR ADVISOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX C ROMEO | ||||||||
| OPERATOR ADVISOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET O ESTEP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $994,166 | $0 | $51,031 | |||
| PAMELA B MOORE | ||||||||
| SVP & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $284,387 | $0 | $17,989 | |||
| JANE LARIMER | ||||||||
| EVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $359,997 | $0 | $89,988 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT LANG | ||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $283,967 | $0 | $28,086 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL HERD | ||||||||
| SR MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $249,513 | $0 | $44,375 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE THROCKMORTON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $215,216 | $0 | $33,811 | Yes (X) | |||
| COLLEEN MORRISON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $174,793 | $0 | $30,904 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR & GROUP MGR | 40.00 | $179,529 | $0 | $12,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA JENKINS | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR & GROUP MGR | 40.00 | $170,715 | $0 | $23,321 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,912,283 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $332,270 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKET DYNAMICS PLATFORM | |||||
| 140 S DEARBORN STREET STE 1000 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | CONSULTANT | $1,023,413 |
| SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP | |||||
| 1501 K STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | LEGAL SERVICES | $613,415 |
| KETCHUM INC | |||||
| 6 PPG PLACE 12TH FLOOR | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15222 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $266,636 |
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 42751 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | HOTEL SERVICES | $150,554 |
| ABILA | |||||
| DEPT 3395 PO BOX 123395 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $145,973 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACH ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | 900099 | $7,573,577 | $7,573,577 | |
| MEMBER DUES | 900099 | $3,253,278 | $3,200,528 | $52,750 |
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $2,867,144 | $2,068,844 | $798,300 |
| AAP PROGRAM | 900099 | $644,032 | $644,032 | |
| EDUCATION AND TRAINING | 611710 | $570,954 | $560,529 | $10,425 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,908,985 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,857 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $380,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $380,364 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,788 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$12,788 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,788 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,440,622 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $445,281 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $995,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $995,341 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEM OF FINES | 900099 | $369,000 | $369,000 | |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | 900099 | $39,300 | $39,300 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $979 | $979 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $409,279 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,704,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,451,151 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,252,887 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,109,611 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,133,048 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,750 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,407 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,611 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,384 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,088 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,425,923 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,274,269 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,479 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,949 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,496 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,474 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,262,110 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,530 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,092 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $110,939 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $79,639 |
| REBATES | $49,225 |
| RESEARCH | $12,318 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,761 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,196,188 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,460 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,059,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,401,273 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,083,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530,084 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,810 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $485,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,075,996 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,486,689 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,589,307 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,695,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,192,811 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,204,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,394,514 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,501,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,762,159 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,447,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,416,235 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,612,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,610,275 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,247,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,518,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,274,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,983,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,487,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,983,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,487,903 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,501,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,762,159 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$492,150 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,107 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,554,051 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,541,101 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,042,001 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $448,440 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $593,561 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,479,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,025,299 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $454,645 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,589,307 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $5,550 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ASSETS | $1,294,402 |
| DEPOSITS AND OTHER ASSETS | $94,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,394,514 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT OBLIGATION | $1,827,917 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION | $1,365,235 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $54,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,247,746 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,146,211 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,108 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,108 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,149,319 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$445,281 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$445,281 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,704,038 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,641,469 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $445,281 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $445,281 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,196,188 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,196,188 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ASSOCIATION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITION THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND DETERMINED THAT ITS POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION. THE ASSOCIATION'S 2011 THROUGH 2013 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -445,281. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 445,281. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET O ESTEP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $446,772 | $0 | $527,830 | $0 | $19,564 | $0 | $20,800 | $0 | $30,231 | $0 | $1,045,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA B MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CFO | $192,266 | $0 | $74,000 | $0 | $18,121 | $0 | $16,831 | $0 | $1,158 | $0 | $302,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE LARIMER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $221,876 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $18,121 | $0 | $69,833 | $0 | $20,155 | $0 | $449,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT LANG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $211,846 | $0 | $71,500 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $17,308 | $0 | $10,778 | $0 | $312,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HERD | ||||||||||||||
| SR MANAGING DIRECTOR | $184,108 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $405 | $0 | $15,755 | $0 | $28,620 | $0 | $293,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE THROCKMORTON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $164,595 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $13,728 | $0 | $20,083 | $0 | $249,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLEEN MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $134,850 | $0 | $39,700 | $0 | $243 | $0 | $11,788 | $0 | $19,116 | $0 | $205,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR & GROUP MGR | $142,208 | $0 | $36,700 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $11,607 | $0 | $1,158 | $0 | $192,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR & GROUP MGR | $144,094 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $12,027 | $0 | $11,294 | $0 | $194,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NACHA IS A TRADE ASSOCIATION. ITS BYLAWS INCLUDE THREE DISTINCT MEMBERSHIP CLASSES INCLUDING DIRECT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION MEMBER, REGIONAL PAYMENTS ASSOCIATION MEMBER AND COUNCIL MEMBERSHIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CEO REVIEWS FORM 990 BEFORE IT'S FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NEW DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE COI POLICY DURING BOARD ORIENTATION AND ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING NOTICE TO THE CHAIRPERSON IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. THE CHAIRPERSON, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS ALL DISCLOSURES OF OTHER INTERESTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER A DIRECTOR CAN BE UNBIASED AND OBJECTIVE WHEN PARTICIPATING IN THE NACHA DECISION MAKING PROGRESS PRIOR TO EACH BOARD MEETING. A COMPLETE DISCLOSURE IS MADE OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS' COI FILINGS, INCLUDING THE DATE OF THE LAST FILING AND ALL POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS, BUSINESS AND OTHER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION RESEARCH OF SIMILAR INDUSTRY, SIZE, SCOPE, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE CEO BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND INDEPENDENT RESEARCH RELATIVE TO BOTH BANKING AND ASSOCIATION INDUSTRIES. COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST. |