ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0251640)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201533209349312698
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T16:35:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930251640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADVA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5037852528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9200 SE SUNNYBROOK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLACKAMAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURIE WILSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5037852528 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REBECCA GRIFFITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01207510 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | PATRICK HAGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9200 SE SUNNYBROOK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLACKAMAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,308,009 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ADVANTISCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1928 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 203 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $929,502 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$53,111 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,926,446 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,470,742 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,011,112 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,447,659 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,680 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,231 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $49,944,238 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,923,632 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $139,982 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $154,662 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,253,109 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,668,304 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,194,493 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,950,806 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,587,584 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,773,772 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,356,654 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,149,860 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,113,082,112 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,165,974,434 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,004,403,375 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,046,257,694 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $108,678,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $119,716,740 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ACCUMULATING THEIR SAVINGS, TO CREATE FOR THEM A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 57,020 MEMBERS. SERVICES INCLUDE SHARE DEPOSITS AND LOANS TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24473 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 203 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE WILSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5037852528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9200 SE SUNNYBROOK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLACKAMAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK HAGER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA OWINGS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN BENOLKEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE HALPERN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER HEDIGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAKE JENSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB PEARSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH ROBERTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMY TESKE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AARON KNOTT | ||||||||
| ALTERNATE BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ROSSI | ||||||||
| ALTERNATE BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT CORWIN | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $525,262 | $0 | $24,959 | |||
| TIMOTHY CLOUSE | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $208,509 | $0 | $18,571 | |||
| WENDY EDWARDS | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $226,797 | $0 | $19,563 | |||
| S GRIFFITH O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MEMBERSHIP OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $183,707 | $0 | $20,117 | |||
| JEFFREY SCHWARZ | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $224,100 | $0 | $19,080 | |||
| LAURIE WILSON | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $225,214 | $0 | $21,789 | |||
| PATRICK HUEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $292,370 | $0 | $25,943 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERI MAHER | ||||||||
| RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED | 52.90 | $174,122 | $0 | $17,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLIFF BRADY | ||||||||
| COMMERICAL RE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $115,944 | $0 | $12,304 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT JONES | ||||||||
| RE LOAN UNDERWRITER - LEAD | 59.90 | $128,002 | $0 | $11,919 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN STEVENSON | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $104,704 | $0 | $11,884 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,408,731 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $203,826 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 4550 SW MACADAM AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 94239 | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $292,955 |
| LOOMIS | |||||
| PO BOX 94600 | SEATTLE | WA | 97124 | ATM CASH SERVICES | $287,664 |
| EQUIFAX | |||||
| PO BOX 403562 | ATLANTA | GA | 30348 | CREDIT BUREAU REPORTS | $216,606 |
| BARRICK CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 9707 SE WYNDHAM WAY | HAPPY VALLEY | OR | 97086 | MANAGEMENT CONSULTING | $174,000 |
| TERES SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 280 INTERSTATE NORTH CIRCLE SUITE | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $172,481 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $37,554,488 | $37,554,488 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEES | 522100 | $4,816,204 | $4,771,304 | $44,900 |
| MORTGAGE BANKING REVENUE | 522100 | $2,064,191 | $2,064,191 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,035,859 | $300,724 | $735,135 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,470,742 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,410,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $149,467 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,260,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,231 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,231 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $421,623 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $384,377 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $37,246 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,368 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$122 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,923,632 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,728,075 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $929,502 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,266,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,833 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,829 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,227,799 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,160,067 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,114 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,676,689 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $840,635 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,886 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,274 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,525 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,393 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,026,974 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,790,610 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,768 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,597 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,831 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,952,044 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,424,623 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,457 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,998,221 |
| VISA/ATM EXPENSE | $2,250,599 |
| LENDING EXPENSE | $1,136,966 |
| TAXES ON UBI | -$11,952 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,990 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,773,772 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,054,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,838,793 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,422,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,225,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,349,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $934,744,776 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,113,462 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,158,577 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,758,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,954,885 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,867,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,725,515 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,047,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,444,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,021,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,498,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,082,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,974,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,643,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,151,361 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $969,759,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,106,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,403,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,046,257,694 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,678,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,716,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,678,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,716,740 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,082,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,974,434 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,149,860 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $939,015 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$50,872 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $20,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $20,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $20,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8205 SW CREEKSIDE PLACE 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAVERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800043051 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $20,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $447,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $447,379 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,519,316 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,600,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,918,763 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,068,940 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,478,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,590,797 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,077,827 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,079,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,997,946 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,954,885 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $18,908,854 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $3,014,018 |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION SHARE INSURANCE FUND | $9,158,243 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $3,239,080 |
| MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS | $6,608,572 |
| CREDIT UNION-OWNED LIFE INSURANCE | $24,569,707 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $65,498,474 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,020,106,333 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,020,106,333 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,872,760 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,872,760 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $50,872 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $50,872 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,923,632 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,773,772 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,773,772 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,773,772 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. HOWEVER, DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CLACKAMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 595 | CLACKAMAS | OR | 97015 | 931114786 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | DONATION TO SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| ROSE HAVEN | |||||||
| 627 NW 19TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 205922682 | 501(C)(3) | $9,548 | DONATION FOR LANDSCAPING, FURNITURE |
| SUNSHINE DIVISION | |||||||
| 687 N THOMPSON ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97227 | 930429354 | 501(C)(3) | $5,100 | DONATION FOR FOOD AND CLOTHING ASSISTANCE |
| THE PIXIE PROJECT | |||||||
| 510 NE MLK | PORTLAND | OR | 97211 | 208430297 | 501(C)(3) | $9,850 | THREE KENNEL BUILDOUT |
| FIRST TECH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | |||||||
| 3555 SW 153RD DR | BEAVERTON | OR | 97006 | 930412056 | 501(C)(1) | $10,000 | GOLF TOURNAMENT - EAGLE SPONSORSHIP |
| IQ CREDIT UNION | |||||||
| 305 NE 81ST ST | VANCOUVER | WA | 98665 | 910576399 | 501(C)(14) | $5,500 | WINE AUCTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 15 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $24,829 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES LARGE DONATIONS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES AN ANNUAL BUDGET FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS, AND THERE IS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INTERVIEWS CANDIDATES AND DECIDES HOW THE MONEY WILL BE USED. CANDIDATES SUBMIT AN APPLICATION, WRITE AN ESSAY AND MUST MEET MINIMUM GPA REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CORWIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $415,262 | $0 | $98,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $18,578 | $0 | $6,381 | $0 | $550,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY CLOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER | $169,142 | $0 | $39,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,342 | $0 | $7,229 | $0 | $227,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $184,779 | $0 | $42,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,267 | $0 | $6,296 | $0 | $246,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| S GRIFFITH O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MEMBERSHIP OFFICER | $159,577 | $0 | $24,029 | $0 | $101 | $0 | $11,447 | $0 | $8,670 | $0 | $203,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SCHWARZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $180,000 | $0 | $44,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,794 | $0 | $6,286 | $0 | $243,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $184,175 | $0 | $41,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,109 | $0 | $8,680 | $0 | $247,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK HUEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENT SERVICES | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,370 | $0 | $18,150 | $0 | $7,793 | $0 | $318,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERI MAHER | ||||||||||||||
| RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED | $40,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133,151 | $0 | $12,171 | $0 | $5,526 | $0 | $191,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - OCCASIONAL AIRFARE FOR SPOUSES ON CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL BUSINESS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE FROM THE PLAN IN 2014. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR CEO: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AN ANNUAL THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY FOR THE CEO POSITION AND SETS AN UPDATED SALARY RANGE. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: THIRD PARTY SURVEYS ARE OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. SALARY RANGES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -50,872. |