KIPP Inc dba Knowledge is Power: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP Inc dba Knowledge is Power (EIN 13-3875888)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-01-13
- IRS object ID
- 201540139349300409
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-01-13T06:39:47-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Houston | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 770275132 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133875888 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP Inc dba Knowledge is Power | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | Program Inc | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8323281051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10711 Kipp Way Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Houston | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77099 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Murphy | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-01-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jody Blazek | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00072674 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sehba Ali | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10711 Kipp Way Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Houston | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77099 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $112,264,585 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.kipphouston.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | KIPP Houston serves early childhood/elementary, middle school, and high school students with a special focus on college readiness through academic and character development. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1505 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 402 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $90,602,402 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $98,201,520 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,222,581 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,292,803 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,586 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $189,840 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $221,968 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $278,158 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $100,055,537 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $110,962,321 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $110,700 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,649,243 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,044,812 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,784,091 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,862,368 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $47,334,726 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $96,511,611 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $108,490,238 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,543,926 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,472,083 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $195,299,610 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $197,093,579 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $169,726,244 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $169,048,130 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,573,366 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,045,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | KIPP, the Knowledge Is Power Program, is committed to developing in underserved students the academic skills, intellectual habits, and qualities of character necessary to succeed at all levels of pre-kindergarten through 12th grade, college, and the competitive world beyond. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $90,909,330 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $110,700 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,510,203 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KIPP ("KIPP Houston") Schools include primary schools, middle schools, high schools, and the KIPP Through College alumni program and focus on academic and character development for underserved students in the Houston area. KIPP Houston also operates two partner schools a primary/middle school with GISD and a middle school with the SKY partnership (SBID, YES Prep and KIPP). These partnerships also focus on academic and character development for underserved students in the Galveston and Spring Branch districts. All KIPP schools follow an extended school day and year model. The school day begins at 7:30 a.m. and ends at 5:00 p.m. and includes an extra month of learning in the summer. All KIPP students, parents, and teachers sign a Commitment to Excellence pledge in which they commit to do whatever it takes for themselves and their teammates to learn and prepare for college. In Houston, approximately 10,700 students were enrolled in grades pre-kindergarten through 12th grade for the 2013-14 school year; 60% of those students self-identified as Hispanic, 36% as African-American, 3% as Caucasian, and 1% as Asian. 90% of 2013-14 students were eligible for the federal free and reduced meals program.KIPP Houston's early childhood and elementary schools nurture and guide the children's innate sense of curiosity to learn about their world, community, and themselves. KIPP Houston's middle schools focus on remediation in the early grades and advanced critical thinking skills in the later grades with outstanding results. The ultimate measurement of KIPP's success is graduation from college. Although 90% of KIPPsters come from economically disadvantaged families, 96% of KIPP Houston students (tracking from the 8th grade) graduate from high school; and 94% have matriculated to a higher education institution. Once in college, KIPP alumni continue to defy the odds. 52% of alumni (tracking from 8th grade) who are old enough to have graduated, have graduated from college and another 34% are still persisting. This is a college graduation rate more than five times the graduation rate of comparable low-income students in our country. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $90,909,330 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 229 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1505 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Murphy CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8323281051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 Bellaire Blvd | AddressLine1 |
| City | Houston | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77074 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Feinberg | |||||||||
| Exec Vice Chair | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $204,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian McCabe | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Allison Thacker | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Boyar | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Danielle Davis | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Desjardins | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jayshree Desai | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| George Donnelly | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dave Ferdman | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Toby Hamilton | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rocio Mendoza | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karol Musher | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ethan Phillips | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brooks Shughart | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donnie Young | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sehba Ali | |||||||||
| Superintendent | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $201,026 | $0 | $9,246 | |||
| John Murphy | |||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $185,068 | $0 | $4,525 | |||
| Eric Kot | |||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $160,891 | $0 | $15,216 | |||
| Daniel Caesar | |||||||||
| Head of School | 50.00 | 0.00 | $150,162 | $0 | $10,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daphane Carter | |||||||||
| Head of School | 50.00 | 0.00 | $134,860 | $0 | $1,842 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Allen | |||||||||
| Deputy H.O.S. | 50.00 | 0.00 | $127,659 | $0 | $15,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Coleman | |||||||||
| Deputy H.O.S. | 50.00 | 0.00 | $123,069 | $0 | $1,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Fimble | |||||||||
| Chief Talent Ofcr. | 50.00 | 0.00 | $126,392 | $0 | $6,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kenneth Goeddeke | |||||||||
| Head of School | 50.00 | 0.00 | $139,673 | $0 | $6,392 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,552,850 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $71,695 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linbeck Group LLC | |||||
| PO Box 22500 | Houston | TX | 77227 | Construction mgmt | $3,254,360 |
| Revolution Foods Inc | |||||
| PO Box 742759 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | Food services | $6,095,744 |
| First Group America | |||||
| 600 Vine Street | Cincinnati | OH | 45202 | Transportation | $4,328,855 |
| M Space Holdings LLC | |||||
| PO Box 677743 | Dallas | TX | 75267 | Mod. Bldgs/Setup | $2,926,525 |
| CAPP Electric Company | |||||
| 4303 Glebe | Houston | TX | 77018 | Electrical services | $2,741,438 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 81 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,398,987 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $89,692,297 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,110,236 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $75,794 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $98,201,520 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxiliary services | 611710 | $5,430,513 | $5,430,513 |
| Partnership school fees | 611710 | $6,862,290 | $6,862,290 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,292,803 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $279,495 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $279,495 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $279,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $217,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,095 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,248,081 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,100,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $148,081 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,081 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,081 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $199,927 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,398,987 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $202,264 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,337 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Insurance Proceeds | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,962,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,510,203 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $250,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $962,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,148,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,823,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,722,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $601,736 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,273,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,958,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,592 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,623 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,836 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,562,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,640,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $663,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $258,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,822,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,422,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $983,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $416,347 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,365,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,090,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,604,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,438,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,073,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,827,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,112 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,747,673 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,747,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,679,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,164,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $493,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $933,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $5,110,104 | $5,110,104 | ||
| Educational supplies | $3,194,573 | $3,194,573 | ||
| Other operating costs | $1,777,948 | $630,961 | $799,736 | $347,251 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,490,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,909,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,796,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,784,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,174,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,462,076 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,915,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,657,149 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,954,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,254,786 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $861,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,809,530 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $535,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $182,376,491 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,522,497 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,283,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,853,994 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,520,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,299,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,093,579 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,820,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,204,341 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,883 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,830,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,620,335 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,934,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,186,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,726,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,048,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,170,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,153,980 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,213,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,701,469 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,573,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,045,449 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,299,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,093,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,472,083 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $12,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (true) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $4,000 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $4,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $20,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | false | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities Description | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Worked with members of the TX CMO (Charter Management Organization) leadership to develop educational materials and key talking points. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $500,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,158 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,981 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $494,177 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $400,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,273 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,273 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $500,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $400,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,652 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,652 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $400,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $400,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,637 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,137 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $400,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $300,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,958 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,958 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $400,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.38450 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.61550 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,624,540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,624,540 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $113,591,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,116,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $89,474,990 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,714,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,406,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,307,695 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,446,769 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $28,446,769 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $152,853,994 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Construction payable | $2,950,796 |
| Taxable Bonds | $52,235,775 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $55,186,571 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $110,908,471 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $110,908,471 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $53,850 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $53,850 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $110,962,321 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $108,544,088 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $53,850 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $53,850 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $108,490,238 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $108,490,238 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | The endowment provides a source of funds for college scholarships for deserving graduates of KIPP Houston. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Direct fundraising event costs $53850 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Direct fundraising event costs $53850 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agency | As a public charter school, KIPP receives various federal and state education-related grants. |
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | KIPP, Inc. discloses its non-discrimination policy in admissions material and a public announcement is placed in the local paper and on its website. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | Annual Gala | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,598,914 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,398,987 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $199,927 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $32,789 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $62,841 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $106,634 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,598,914 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,398,987 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $199,927 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $32,789 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $62,841 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $106,634 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $202,264 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$2,337 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | College scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 35 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $110,700 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarship applications are distributed to all students in May. The Big Dog Committee meets once a year in June to award scholarships. We also meet during that time to review all current students receiving Big Dog funding. The committee reviews their application materials, grades and financial aid award letter. This allows us to gain more context on the student's financial need, academic commitment and personal character. Once decisions are made all recipients are asked to come to campus to sign their contracts and tell us how they are going to "give back" or "pay back" the loan portion of the award. A percentage of the award is loan, so we ask the students to "pay back" this portion by volunteering at KIPP schools. KIPP Through College (KTC) will make check requests for all students once they arrive on their college campuses in the fall. The Big Dog award is split into two disbursements: fall semester and spring semesters. KTC waits for the student's fall semester grades to be mailed to us in January by the student before requesting the second half of the award for the spring semester. A student can renew their award if they are in good academic standing and giving back to KIPP. KTC works with the students to ensure that we have their spring semester grades. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Caesar | ||||||
| Head of School | $141,720 | $8,442 | $1,200 | $9,246 | $160,608 | |
| Eric Kot | ||||||
| COO | $147,491 | $13,400 | $1,200 | $14,016 | $176,107 | |
| John Murphy | ||||||
| CFO | $170,539 | $14,529 | $1,200 | $3,325 | $189,593 | |
| Mike Feinberg | ||||||
| Exec Vice Chair | $185,000 | $19,050 | $204,050 | |||
| Sehba Ali | ||||||
| Superintendent | $180,126 | $19,100 | $9,246 | $210,272 | $1,800 | |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Public Finance Auth | ||||||||
| A | 562491403 | 88276PAP1 | 2006-09-20 | $35,168,292 | Construction & Debt Service | false | false | false |
| Lavernia Higher Education Finance Corp | ||||||||
| B | 061802520 | 505237BN9 | 2009-11-19 | $64,824,927 | Construction & Debt Service | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,545,000 | $35,168,292 | $1,345,922 | $1,673,197 | $345,491 | $1,198,226 | $300,000 | $30,338,355 | 2009 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $64,824,927 | $3,511,917 | $1,260,840 | $60,173,341 | 2011 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part VI | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In addition to providing its annual audit within 135 days of fiscal year end, KIPP provides bondholders and the bond trustee with quarterly financial statements and certificates of no default within 45 days of each quarter-end. KIPPs process for preparing the quarterly certificates of no default includes a review of the requirements of section 148 for any possible violations. No possible violations have been noted and KIPP is in compliance with all bond covenants. Were KIPP ever to detect a possible violation(s), KIPP would correct said violation(s) through the voluntary closing agreement program. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $10,417 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Auction Items | 19 | $53,850 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Furniture/Equip | 3 | $11,527 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third Parties | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Excess furniture donations are occasionally auctioned to the public. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The business office management team reviews the form and distributes the form with explanatory memorandum to the Executive Board soliciting questions and comments prior to filing date. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Annually a Texas Education Agency governance questionnaire is distributed to officers and directors. The forms are tracked and reviewed for accuracy prior to sending to TEA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The compensation package for the Superintendent is reviewed by a Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The Committee reviews salary data from Form 990s of 4 comparable charter schools and 2 community colleges. They also review the 2013-2014 TASB/TASA Superintendent Report which includes compensation information for 826 school districts in Texas. The compensation package is approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The compensation of other officers is reviewed annually for internal equity and compared to KIPP nationwide salary analysis to confirm reasonableness. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Upon request. |