STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NAVARRO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAVARRO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 75-0458545)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202513229349301311
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T23:28:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750458545EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVARRO COUNTY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9038747411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 616AddressLine1Txt
CityCORSICANACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75151ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRENA QUINNPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9038747411PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP11439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRENA QUINNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 616AddressLine1Txt
CityCORSICANACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,585,865GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NAVARROEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,722,937PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,711,122CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$681,743PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$717,624CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$760,847PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$157,119CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,165,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,585,865CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$565PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,987,419PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,575,425CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,138,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,380,443CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,039,345PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,629,997CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,165,527PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,585,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,808,267TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,999,631TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,314,950TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,805,730TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,493,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,193,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS IN THE RURAL COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO OUR MEMBERS AT COST ON COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 20,262 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$67,836,589MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$876,676OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVARRO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9038747411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 616AddressLine1Txt
CityCORSICANACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BENNY MELTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$37,312$0$0
BILLY SOUTHARD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$36,883$0$0
GARY MURPHY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$32,882$0$0
GEORGE SMITH
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$36,334$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE MRAZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$20,058$0$0
ROBERT SHEFFIELD
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$38,904$0$0Yes (X)
RON BUCKLEY
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$38,841$0$0Yes (X)
BILLY JONES
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO (JAN)40.00$59,107$0$2,872Yes (X)
COURTNEY SADBERRY
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO40.00$198,324$0$54,736Yes (X)
LINDY SHAW
MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATION40.00$184,748$0$71,923Yes (X)
MIKE LAWRENCE
MANAGER OF CONSTRUCTION & OPERATIONS40.00$147,995$0$87,753Yes (X)
BARBARA SIVILS
MANAGER OF METER READERS40.00$114,692$0$45,847Yes (X)
KIMBERLY DERDEN
CFO40.00$114,692$0$12,732Yes (X)
MARK RASH
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES40.00$150,056$0$50,324Yes (X)
JERAD TAYLOR
SUPERINTENDENT/SAFETY MANAGER40.00$139,979$0$30,314Yes (X)
LARRY HARRISON
LINEMAN40.00$128,037$0$48,722Yes (X)
CLARENCE BARBER
LINEMAN40.00$127,615$0$32,014Yes (X)
MATTHEW CUNNINGHAM
LINEMAN40.00$127,226$0$31,165Yes (X)
ALBERT FISHER
LINEMAN40.00$124,325$0$41,994Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,858,010TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$510,396TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTHEAST SERVICE INC
PO BOX 1185KINNEDALETX76060TREE TRIMMING$1,746,171
S&H POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
725 BELLVIEWCRAWFORDTX76638LINE CONSTRUCTION$716,559
PREMIER POWER LINE LLC
1006 W BROADWAY STANDREWSTX79714UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$437,474
SOURCE POWER LLC
PO BOX 691348SAN ANTONIOTX78269UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$422,588
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
PO BOX 114284ATLANTAGA30368POLE INSPECTION$304,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$63,893,059$63,893,059
SERVICE FEES221000$560,844$560,844
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$257,219$257,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,711,122TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$717,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$717,624ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$104,398$104,398
BOND SECURITIZATION P'SHIP INCOME221000$49,330$49,330
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000$3,391$3,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$157,119OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,585,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,763,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$822,022ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,425TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,015TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,956,680TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,495TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,897TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,356TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,123,596TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,613,890TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$49,422,304
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,504,370
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,297,281
CONSUMER EXPENSE$655,204

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,352TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,585,865TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,758BOYAmt
EOY$758,892EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,801,099BOYAmt
EOY$11,506,733EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,362,116BOYAmt
EOY$7,676,349EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,602BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,051EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,326BOYAmt
EOY$276,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,380,702LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,339,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,082,882BOYAmt
EOY$66,041,348EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,256,419BOYAmt
EOY$31,463,473EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,065BOYAmt
EOY$146,774EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,808,267BOYAmt
EOY$118,999,631EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,898,961BOYAmt
EOY$6,242,249EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,374,959BOYAmt
EOY$30,061,524EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,041,030BOYAmt
EOY$7,501,957EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,314,950BOYAmt
EOY$43,805,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,525BOYAmt
EOY$151,505EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,345,792BOYAmt
EOY$75,042,396EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,493,317BOYAmt
EOY$75,193,901EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,808,267BOYAmt
EOY$118,999,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$299,416OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$363,238BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,024,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,165,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$859,610BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,744,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,174,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,570,493BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$248,007BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,041,348TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$212,590C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$411,035C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$747,366C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BRAZOS$27,251,040C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$118,581C
MEMBERSHIPS$1,080C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$13,693C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$2,000,000C
INVESTMENT IN BOND SECURITIZATION P'SHIP$708,088C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$31,463,473TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,277,097
RETURNED CHECKS - ESCHEATABLE$921,382
BRUSHIE SUBSTATION$2,698,431
SCHOLARSHIP RESTRICTED FUNDS$305,758
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$42,265
POWER COST OVER COLLECTED$2,257,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,501,957TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,572,513TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,572,513RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,352OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,352RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,585,865TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,997,088TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,997,088ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,588,777OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,588,777ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,585,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY OTHER DEDUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 24E 13,352.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,575,425. RECLASSIFY OTHER DEDUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 24E 13,352.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDY SHAW
MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATION$164,240$0$2,166$0$18,342$0$50,137$0$21,786$0$256,671$0$0$0
COURTNEY SADBERRY
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$192,425$0$2,098$0$3,801$0$32,551$0$22,185$0$253,060$0$0$0
MIKE LAWRENCE
MANAGER OF CONSTRUCTION & OPERATIONS$139,670$0$2,166$0$6,159$0$65,219$0$22,534$0$235,748$0$0$0
MARK RASH
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES$140,482$0$2,166$0$7,408$0$26,885$0$23,439$0$200,380$0$0$0
LARRY HARRISON
LINEMAN$124,024$0$2,166$0$1,847$0$27,130$0$21,592$0$176,759$0$0$0
JERAD TAYLOR
SUPERINTENDENT/SAFETY MANAGER$129,746$0$7,166$0$3,067$0$9,449$0$20,865$0$170,293$0$0$0
ALBERT FISHER
LINEMAN$120,892$0$2,166$0$1,267$0$21,960$0$20,034$0$166,319$0$0$0
BARBARA SIVILS
MANAGER OF METER READERS$104,499$0$2,166$0$8,027$0$22,982$0$22,865$0$160,539$0$0$0
CLARENCE BARBER
LINEMAN$124,981$0$2,166$0$468$0$11,155$0$20,859$0$159,629$0$0$0
MATTHEW CUNNINGHAM
LINEMAN$124,148$0$2,166$0$912$0$10,524$0$20,641$0$158,391$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. LINDY SHAW: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 50,137 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (50,137) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,774 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,774 COURTNEY SADBERRY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,551 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (32,551) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 40,438 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,438 MIKE LAWRENCE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 65,219 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (65,219) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,886 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,886 MARK RASH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,885 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,885) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,886 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,886 LARRY HARRISON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 27,130 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (27,130) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,336 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,336 JERAD TAYLOR: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,449 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,449) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,553 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,553 ALBERT FISHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,960 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,960) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,336 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,336 BARBARA SIVILS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,982 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,982) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,109 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,109 CLARENCE BARBER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 11,155 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (11,155) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,288 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,288 MATTHEW CUNNINGHAM: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 10,524 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (10,524) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,288 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,288ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS 7 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 7 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CONCE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO BE PRESENT, ALL ACTIONS GO THROUGH UPPER MANAGEMENT OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT AND BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: WWW.NAVARROEC.COM.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE FOR EMPLOYEE OFFICERS BILLY JONES, COURTNEY SADBERRY, AND KIM DERDEN WHO ARE NO LONGER WITH THE COOPERATIVE. THEREFORE, THEIR PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRES WERE RELIED UPON WHILE PREPARING THE RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES FROM 2023 TO 2024.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARETLY STATES SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,493,695 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (241,214) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (326,187) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,086,234 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 85,888 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,098,416
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24C:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 668,232 OFFICE SUPPLIES 102,281 OUTSIDE SERVICES 421,747 INSURANCES 74,952 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSE 99,716 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 218,300 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 36,305 UTILITIES 71,480 DIRECTORS 308,488 ANNUAL MEETING 24,588 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 64,231 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 76,528 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,166,848 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (241,214) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (444,223) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (184,130) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,297,281
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 3,980. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,575,425. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,878,821.