STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC (EIN 62-1844686)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-05
IRS object ID
201540369349301414
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-05T15:23:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621170651PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN JAKE & MCDANIEL PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12607 KINGSTON PIKE SUITE 110AddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code379193336ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621844686EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8659741558PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 HENLEY STREET UT CONFERENCE CTAddressLine1
Address Line2ROOM/SUITE 100AddressLine2
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code379964101ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA TAYLORPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8659741558PhoneNum
Signature2015-01-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E BOOHER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00286127PTIN
Phone8656378600PhoneNum
Preparation2015-02-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLOFTON STUART INTERIM PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 HENLEY STREET UT CONFERENCE CTAddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code379964101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$121,445,925GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UTFI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee227TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$66,317,817PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$93,951,525CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,239,349PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,902,123CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,139,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,592,277CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,696,586PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$121,445,925CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,243,473PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,420,554CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,432,147PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,675,364CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,191,629PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,695,580CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,867,249PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,791,498CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,829,337PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$51,654,427CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,176,284TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$236,043,564TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,205,826TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,735,755TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$165,970,458NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$224,307,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,237,484ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,420,554GrantAmt
DescTO COMPLY WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS, EARNINGS FROM INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE. THE EARNINGS WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARIES, RESEARCH, AND OTHER ACADEMIC RELATED PURPOSES. ALSO, AMOUNTS FUNDED BY RESTRICTED GIFTS FROM DONORS WERE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY TO COVER THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATIONS AND VARIOUS OTHER PROJECTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,237,484TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee227EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed3Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA TAYLOR CFO TREASURERPersonNm
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 HENLEY STREET STE 100AddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37996ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHNNIE D RAY
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,202$0$46,529
LOFTON K STUART JR
INTERIM PRES40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$205,677$0$146,271
M STEVEN MORRIS
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L TURNER
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KING W ROGERS III
PAST CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LYNN M ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LARRY R ARRINGTON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH E BLACKBURN II
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L BLANKENSHIP
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOE DIPIETRO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA H FANCHER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE BAGWELL HASLAM
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT J KAPLAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K LITTLEJOHN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY B MARTIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET L MCKINLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E MOORE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON MILLER PRYSE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINTHA E ROACH
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E WHARTON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM HUDSON WHITE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA K TAYLOR
CFO & TREASU40.00Yes (X)$114,734$0$49,948
KATHRYN M DOOLEY
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$57,332$0$17,422
RANDY L FARMER
DEVELOPMENT40.00$342,244$0$97,039Yes (X)
SCOTT A RABENOLD
DEVELOPMENT40.00$250,649$0$83,393Yes (X)
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$218,959$0$76,660Yes (X)
LINDA S DAVIDSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$209,741$0$63,614Yes (X)
WILLIAM R BRYANT JR
DEVELOPMENT40.00$202,529$0$89,015Yes (X)
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT40.00$180,790$0$52,919Yes (X)
FLOYD AKINS JR
DEVELOPMENT40.00$175,840$0$44,955Yes (X)
KEITH D BARBER
DEVELOPMENT40.00$164,914$0$65,176Yes (X)
DOROTHY B BRYSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$152,893$0$44,308Yes (X)
ANDREW A WILSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$149,956$0$60,285Yes (X)
JAMES F OBEAR
DEVELOPMENT40.00$145,021$0$57,920Yes (X)
GREGORY W HULEN
DEVELOPMENT40.00$138,543$0$54,963Yes (X)
PATRICIA G BRANHAM
DEVELOPMENT40.00$133,722$0$53,381Yes (X)
KRISTOPHER R PHILLIPS
DEVELOPMENT40.00$131,239$0$55,437Yes (X)
BRUCE O DOWNSBROUGH
FORMER OFFIC0.00$117,165$0$38,920Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,330,150TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,198,155TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$93,951,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$21,240,971NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$93,951,525TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,902,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,902,123ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONTRACT WITH UT$24,432,384$24,432,384
BOAT HOUSE RENT$131,936$131,936
WOOTEN FARM RENT$22,000$22,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,957ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$24,592,277OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,445,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,494,400ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,420,554TotalAmt
Program Services$10,420,554ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,361,131TotalAmt
Management And General$3,361,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,288,108TotalAmt
Program Services$11,037,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,250,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,968TotalAmt
Program Services$219,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,520,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,064,105TotalAmt
Program Services$361,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,702,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,052TotalAmt
Program Services$166,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,055,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,845,572TotalAmt
Program Services$8,596,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,971TotalAmt
Program Services$128,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,832TotalAmt
Program Services$585,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$961,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,917TotalAmt
Program Services$42,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,658TotalAmt
Management And General$6,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER$6,241,129$4,685,760$1,555,369
CAPITAL PROJECTS$5,392,613$5,392,613
SUPPLIES$2,762,556$2,096,734$665,822
PRINTING$631,634$163,076$468,558

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,791,498TotalAmt
Program Services$45,237,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,554,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,233,109BOYAmt
EOY$54,970,420EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,453,238BOYAmt
EOY$100,266,430EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,400BOYAmt
EOY$571,167EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,546,991BOYAmt
EOY$77,135,502EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,940,546BOYAmt
EOY$3,100,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,176,284BOYAmt
EOY$236,043,564EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,582BOYAmt
EOY$464,922EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,148BOYAmt
EOY$132,805EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,300,096BOYAmt
EOY$11,138,028EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,205,826BOYAmt
EOY$11,735,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,111,988BOYAmt
EOY$8,576,565EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,282,505BOYAmt
EOY$115,557,396EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,575,965BOYAmt
EOY$100,173,848EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,970,458BOYAmt
EOY$224,307,809EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,176,284BOYAmt
EOY$236,043,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$51,654,427ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,771,215NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$88,291OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,028,477CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,816,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,989,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,317,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,951,525CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$259,103,781TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,028,477CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,816,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,989,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,317,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,951,525CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$259,103,781TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$244,786SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$258,858,995PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,376,254CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,663,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,818,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,239,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,902,123CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,000,119TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,472,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,139,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,592,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,540,766TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$340,644,666TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74740PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOATHOUSE RENT 609,018 CONTRACT WITH UT 70,694,892 WOOTEN FARM RENT 118,000 OTHER 118,856ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$58,580AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,730,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,726,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,983,014InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,451,139GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$106,989,114EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,009,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,872,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,608,353InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,876,013GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$80,730,632EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,691,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,285,079ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$584,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,382,202GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,009,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,228,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,930,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,417,426InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,323,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,691,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,490,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,023,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,772,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,058,852GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,228,895EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UT INVESTMENT POOL$72,539,568F
FIRST TENNESSEE TRUST$2,914,476F
ENDOWMENT HELD @ FIDELITY$1,180,692F
INVESTMENTS - UNRESTRICTED$500,766F
INVESTMENTS-SUNTRUST BANKF
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$77,135,502TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO UT$8,314,737
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$1,496,196
ANNUITY PAYABLE$1,327,095
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,138,028TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,634,838TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,771,215NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,417,698OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,188,913RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$121,445,925RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$121,445,925TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,297,487TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,505,989OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,505,989ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,791,498ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,791,498TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOR VARIOUS DONOR RESTRICTED PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10-25. UNDER THIS STANDARD, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THAT TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -88,291 IN KIND CONTRIBUTIONS - SERVICES 1,505,989
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DIN KIND CONTRIBUTIONS - SERVICES 1,505,989

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 ANDY HOLT TOWERAddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37996ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN626001636RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$10,420,554CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AFTER THE DONOR REQUIREMENTS ARE MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
JOHNNIE D RAY
PRESIDENT$238,202$46,529$284,731
LOFTON K STUART JR
INTERIM PRESIDENT$205,677$82,345$351,948$63,926
LISA K TAYLOR
CFO & TREASURER$114,734$29,847$164,682$20,101
RANDY L FARMER
DEVELOPMENT$342,244$58,712$439,283$38,327
SCOTT A RABENOLD
DEVELOPMENT$250,649$56,287$334,042$27,106
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT$218,959$52,293$295,619$24,367
LINDA S DAVIDSON
DEVELOPMENT$209,741$40,638$273,355$22,976
WILLIAM R BRYANT JR
DEVELOPMENT$202,529$58,219$291,544$30,796
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT$180,790$31,979$233,709$20,940
FLOYD AKINS JR
DEVELOPMENT$175,840$27,892$220,795$17,063
KEITH D BARBER
DEVELOPMENT$164,914$46,078$230,090$19,098
DOROTHY B BRYSON
DEVELOPMENT$152,893$16,770$197,201$27,538
ANDREW A WILSON
DEVELOPMENT$149,956$43,431$210,241$16,854
JAMES F OBEAR
DEVELOPMENT$145,021$41,967$202,941$15,953
GREGORY W HULEN
DEVELOPMENT$138,543$40,551$193,506$14,412
PATRICIA G BRANHAM
DEVELOPMENT$133,722$38,259$187,103$15,122
KRISTOPHER R PHILLIPS
DEVELOPMENT$131,239$40,808$186,676$14,629
BRUCE O DOWNSBROUGH
FORMER OFFICER$117,165$38,920$156,085

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,862,992NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,800NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Intellectual Property IntellectualPropertyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,508,229NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution214ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,938,406NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH/LOW STOCK PRICE AVEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$372,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,929NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SOFTWARE1$2,671,125INVOICE
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT39$847,490APPRAISAL/INVOICE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREALTORS ARE USED TO LIST AND SELL THE REAL ESTATE GIFTS RECEIVED. STOCK BROKERS ARE USED TO SELL STOCK RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FIRST BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THEN THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE SIGNED STATEMENTS REGARDING THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IF A CONFLICT ARISES, DISCUSS IN ADVANCE OF ANY DECISIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE PERSONNEL POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOFFICER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD ON RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO PURSUANT THE FOUNDATION COMPENSATION POLICY AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IF REQUESTED, HARD COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GLEGAL & PROFESSIONAL 7,517,353 249,424 0 OTHER 1,078,795 0 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -88,291 IN KIND CONTRIBUTIONS - SERVICES 1,505,989 IN KIND CONTRIBUTIONS - SERVICES -1,505,989

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIXTH AVENUE WAREHOUSE LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 HENLEY ST UT CONFERENCE CT 100AddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code379964101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL EST.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd