STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHN COOPER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN COOPER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0150423)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-09
IRS object ID
201540409349300759
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-09T07:24:10-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770275132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760150423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The John Cooper SchoolBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1
CityThe WoodlandsCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77381ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael F MaherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One John Cooper School DriveAddressLine1
CityThe WoodlandsCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77381ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,249,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.johncooper.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2013 tax year included approximately 1,100 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee373TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,648,241PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,468,400CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,485,898PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,055,342CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,709PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,981CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$221,475PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$176,073CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,394,323PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,748,796CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,075,820PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,069,676CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,110,986PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,784,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$610,411CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,447,324PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,669,972CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,634,130PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,524,646CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,760,193PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,224,150CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,164,107TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,338,158TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,585,185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,387,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,578,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,950,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The John Cooper School is to provide a challenging education in a caring environment to a diverse group of select students, enabling them to become creative thinkers, responsible citizens and leaders, and lifetime learners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,968,483ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,069,676GrantAmt
Revenue$24,042,465RevenueAmt
DescThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, Texas. Enrollment during the 2013 tax year included approximately 1,030 students in grades Pre-Kindergarten through twelfth. Scholarships are awarded to students on the basis of need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,968,483TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G2IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee373EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One John Cooper DriveAddressLine1
CityThe WoodlandsCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77381ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Yvette Aquino
Board Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Glenn
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Udell
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dunlap
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DeeAnn Anderson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanette Austin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Avant
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Bourque
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David I Chenault MD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnna Edone
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Fargo
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Farley
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Field
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Finnie
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Flink
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Voris W Glasper DDS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheena Mani
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Minarovic
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerry E Pate
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Somir Paul
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Petrauskas
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Ramirez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Rock
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Teuscher
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Cavanaugh Wiese
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael F Maher
Head of School50.000.00Yes (X)$424,724$0$27,612
Chris Patterson
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$144,989$0$29,616
Joseph Broccoli
Head of Upper Sch40.000.00$150,723$0$18,339Yes (X)
Troye Skipworth
Dir of Advancement40.000.00$114,494$0$16,471Yes (X)
Jimmy Vess
Dir Facilities40.000.00$108,708$0$15,131Yes (X)
Jonathan Strecker
Head of Middle Sch40.000.00$106,420$0$16,151Yes (X)
Shirley Berdecio
Head of Lower Sch40.000.00$107,602$0$18,095Yes (X)
Rodney Lisembee
Dir of Technology40.000.00$103,441$0$15,487Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,261,101TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,902TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mesa Mechanical
3514 Pinemont DriveHoustonTX77018HVAC$259,585
Brookstone LP
3715 Dacoma StHoustonTX77092Construction$1,352,710
Omni Security
600 Kenrick A1HoustonTX77060Construction$165,534
WorkTM
1973 W Gray Suite 22HoustonTX77019Design services$163,253
Site Reconstruction
PO Box 681271HoustonTX77268Construction$293,224
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$279,324FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,189,076AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$334,634NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,468,400TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Bus Service Fees480000$15,475$15,475
Extended Day/Other611710$260,672$260,672
Food Service Revenue721000$694,365$694,365
Summer School Tuition611710$314,941$314,941
Tuition and Fees611600$22,769,889$22,769,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,055,342TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,981ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$206,634SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$206,634SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$376,575FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$279,324ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$187,625FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,950ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$94,055GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$106,932CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$12,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,748,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,042,465RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$237,931ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,676TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,676ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,770TotalAmt
Program Services$660,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,985FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,822,304TotalAmt
Program Services$10,585,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,976FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,450TotalAmt
Program Services$628,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,312FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,051TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,678FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,423TotalAmt
Program Services$765,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,802FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,727TotalAmt
Management And General$36,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,896TotalAmt
Management And General$45,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,396TotalAmt
Management And General$3,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,260TotalAmt
Program Services$216,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,625FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,369TotalAmt
Program Services$4,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,752TotalAmt
Program Services$245,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,785FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,415TotalAmt
Program Services$366,415ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,596TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,497FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,610TotalAmt
Program Services$46,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,013FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,859TotalAmt
Program Services$644,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,859FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,381TotalAmt
Program Services$1,695,381ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,480TotalAmt
Program Services$22,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Programs & Activities$648,801$648,801
Instructional materials$541,632$541,632
Food costs$379,111$354,201$11,826$13,084
Equipment purchases & repairs$281,742$262,985$10,879$7,878

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,945TotalAmt
Program Services$456,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,800FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,524,646TotalAmt
Program Services$21,968,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,945,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$610,411FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,985,331BOYAmt
EOY$5,104,904EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,644,371BOYAmt
EOY$20,777,823EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,329BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,434EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,188BOYAmt
EOY$57,144EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$52,327EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,898BOYAmt
EOY$22,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,884,077LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,009,870LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,885,592BOYAmt
EOY$32,874,207EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,747BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,831EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,651BOYAmt
EOY$196,322EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,164,107BOYAmt
EOY$61,338,158EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,632BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,199EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,653,354BOYAmt
EOY$13,552,265EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,198,129BOYAmt
EOY$19,004,017EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,153,070BOYAmt
EOY$2,235,694EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,585,185BOYAmt
EOY$36,387,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,504,551BOYAmt
EOY$23,034,151EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,221EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,015BOYAmt
EOY$563,611EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,578,922BOYAmt
EOY$24,950,983EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,164,107BOYAmt
EOY$61,338,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,224,150ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$166,126NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,215OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,399,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$593,466ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,173,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,738,848BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$543,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,399,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,259,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$452,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,738,848EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,737,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$487,189ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$136,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$102,114OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,259,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$599,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,076,572ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,737,931EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77870BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.13500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,296,315BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,918,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,227,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,690,702BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,067,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,782,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,285,265BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$601,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$601,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,874,207TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Commonfund High-Quality Bond Fund$393,229F
Commonfund Core Equity Fund$211,285F

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Fair value of derivative agreement$1,687,975
Funds Held For School Groups$547,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,235,694TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,877,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$166,126NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$36,021OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$202,147RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,675,724RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,396InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,069,676OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,073,072RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,748,796TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,487,595TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,021OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,021ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,451,574ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,396InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,069,676OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,073,072ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,524,646TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are used for the enrichment of educational programs and operational activities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Bookstore cost of goods sold $36021
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid /Tuition $1069676
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore cost of goods sold $36021
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid /Tuition $1069676

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe school's nondiscrimination policy is contained on each application and enrollment contract as well as in the informational brochures made available to the public. Additionally, notice of the policy is published annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GalaNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$479,329GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$168,724CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$310,605GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$28,553NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$124,500OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Golf Tourn.NameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$176,570GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$110,600CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$65,970GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,033NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$29,395RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,144OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$655,899GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$279,324CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$376,575GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$29,586NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$29,395RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$128,644OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$187,625DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$188,950NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient112RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,069,676NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedTuition reductionValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School awards scholarships each year based on the demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, nationality, or ethnic origin. These scholarship awards do not require repayment. The scholarship committee relies on the School Scholarship Service of Princeton, New Jersey to determine which families qualify for scholarship aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Chris Patterson
CFO$144,989$6,324$23,292$174,605
Joseph Broccoli
Head of Upper Sch$150,723$11,127$7,212$169,062
Michael F Maher
Head of School$424,724$20,400$7,212$452,336

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMike Maher's compensation includes a housing allowance of $18,000 per year and a car allowance of $9,600 a year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Newark Cultural EducationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263769964BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-04-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of new facilitiesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$20,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$253,316IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$19,746,684CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge21.4000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$206,634NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution424ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$128,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeExecutive Committee of the Board is made up of the Officers of the Board: Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer & Secretary. Committee has all authority of the Board to manage the business & affairs of the School between Board meetings, except where action of the Board is required by law, Articles of Incorporation or current Bylaws. All actions of the Executive committee are subject to ratification of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form is reviewed in detail by the CFO. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to each Board member prior to filing. Any questions the Board may have in regards to the Form are addressed prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA conflict of interest / relationship questionnaire is provided to each board member annually for disclosure purposes. Each individual is reminded of the policy on a regular basis and their adherence is informally monitored.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementA compensation committee consisting of board members reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Head of School which is then approved by the entire Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation data is obtained and analyzed from comparable schools and used extensively along with performance reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are available for review upon request. As such documents are not required to be made publicly available, each request is reviewed and either approved or denied on an individual basis.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = -$18215