CLEARY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLEARY UNIVERSITY (EIN 38-1393841)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-24
- IRS object ID
- 202500559349301460
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-24T13:10:12+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 332621854 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381393841 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cleary University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5175483670 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3750 Cleary Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Howell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48843 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Alan Drimmer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | `President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5175483670 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Daren Daiga | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01074795 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alan Drimmer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3750 Cleary Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Howell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48843 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,731,168 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cleary.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1883 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide a business education that equips individuals to deliver superior service to employers and their communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 274 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $34,904 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $704,085 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $389,953 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,287,824 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,128,248 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $72,379 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $30,700 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $123,882 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $126,654 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,188,170 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,675,555 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,583,194 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,884,782 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,028,923 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,318,792 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $164,261 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,352,356 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,764,663 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,964,473 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,968,237 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$776,303 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $707,318 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,514,225 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,929,591 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,607,778 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,315,826 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,906,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,613,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To prepare individuals to contribute and prevail in a constantly changing workforce. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,970,543 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,884,782 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,128,248 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instruction and Room & Board - the teaching of higher education courses to students and enabling them to sustain residency on campus in order to attend classes, achieve a bachelor's degree and enjoy the full college experience. At Cleary University, our commitment to enhancing the college experience for our students remains first and foremost. This year, Cleary University is proud to announce many firsts: #1 in Michigan for rate of return (ROI) among private, nonprofit business schools #1 in Michigan for earnings one year after graduation and 10 years after graduation for a degree in business #2 in the nation for best online business degree #4 in Michigan for Best Business College #5 in Michigan for lowest tuition rates among private colleges Cleary also received more than $300,000 in grant funding for its Arthur Secunda Museum Immersive Experience, an opportunity to expand the university's art culture. Funds are being used to restore, preserve, enrich and enhance the art collection of Arthur Secunda on display on the campus. In addition, Cleary expanded its Cleary Direct Connect program to include all Michigan high school graduates. Eligible students automatically are admitted to the university without going through a tedious admission process. Cleary attributes its ongoing sustainability to many factors, particularly the alignment of our curriculum with the labor market. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,970,543 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1402 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 274 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Megan Temby | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5173383319 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3750 Cleary Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Howell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48843 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne McKenny | |||||||
| Secretary, Nominating & Govern Comm. | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Don Reimondo | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edie Reaves | |||||||
| Chair | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Glynis McBain | |||||||
| Past Chair | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nick Quigley | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patrick Cleary II | |||||||
| Family Seat | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anu Gopalakrishna | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Selesky | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cathy Reisterer | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Spensley | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christian Schafer | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Davis | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Barfield | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Clark | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Cleary III | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vishal Sharma | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Stein | |||||||
| Provost | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $147,863 | $0 | $17,425 | ||
| Dr Alan Drimmer | |||||||
| President & CEO | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $338,454 | $0 | $19,964 | ||
| Eric Riddering | |||||||
| CIO | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $139,692 | $0 | $10,588 | ||
| Heather Bateman | |||||||
| VP of Student Services | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $118,302 | $0 | $21,603 | ||
| Hoa Nguyen | |||||||
| CFO | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Eubank | |||||||
| Interim CFO (part year) | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeremy Walker | |||||||
| VP of Enrollment | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $151,379 | $0 | $10,572 | ||
| Latasha Ellis | |||||||
| Dir. of Detroit Campus | 50.0 | $125,393 | $0 | $1,385 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tom Egan | |||||||
| Dir. of Development | 50.0 | $114,583 | $0 | $13,085 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,135,666 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $94,622 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Food Service | |||||
| PO Box 88029 | Chicago | IL | 60680 | Food for Dining Hall | $281,019 |
| CFO Colleague LLC | |||||
| 419 Lake View Way | Auburndale | FL | 33823 | Interim CFO Consulting | $166,936 |
| Jenzabar Inc | |||||
| PO Box 845588 | Boston | MA | 02284 | Software | $105,636 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $76,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $101,179 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $212,774 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $389,953 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 611600 | $24,651,827 | $24,651,827 |
| Room and board | 611600 | $2,068,190 | $2,068,190 |
| Auxiliary services | 611600 | $365,907 | $365,907 |
| Campus store sales | 611310 | $42,324 | $42,324 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,128,248 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,700 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,700 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,500 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,500 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $55,291 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $76,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $55,613 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$322 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Event revenue | Desc |
| Business | 722320 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $34,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $34,904 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,572 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $121,476 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,675,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,128,248 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $34,904 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,884,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,884,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,903 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,437,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,411,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,932,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,125 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,665 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $780,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,680 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $815,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $583,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,327 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,684 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $293,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,225 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,619 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,469,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $853,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | $218,115 | $126,424 | $91,485 | $206 |
| Books | $206,644 | $119,775 | $86,674 | $195 |
| Dues & subscriptions | $187,363 | $147,908 | $38,252 | $1,203 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,968,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,970,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,833,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $164,261 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,208 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,433,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,502,622 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,233 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,927 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,123,646 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,699,567 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,278,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,424,079 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,743 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $518,566 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,243,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,595,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,514,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,929,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $986,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,059,099 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,760 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,990,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,865,089 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,147,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,263,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,607,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,315,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,620,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,998,747 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,285,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,615,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,906,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,613,765 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,514,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,929,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $707,318 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,129,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,887,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $508,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $704,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $389,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,619,078 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,129,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,887,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $508,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $704,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $389,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,619,078 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $101,429 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,517,649 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $168,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $93,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $468,213 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,629 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $221,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $86,572 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $324,634 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $7,428,554 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $95,927,663 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.8774 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.6666 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | DESCRIPTION - EVENT REVENUE, COLUMN A - 221730.0, COLUMN B - 4039.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 225769.0; DESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 12293.0, COLUMN E - 86572.0, COLUMN F - 98865.0; |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $1,723,363 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $323,900 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,984,965 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $48,456 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $177,265 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,210,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,823,023 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $37,295 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $127,647 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,984,965 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,871,924 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $23,585 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$69,486 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,823,023 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,769,284 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $62,086 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $168,808 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $128,254 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,871,924 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,770,689 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,573 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $75,790 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $87,768 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,769,284 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $904,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $904,842 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,586,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,648,742 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,937,778 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $758,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $290,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $467,620 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,801,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,701,516 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,188 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,346 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,651 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,424,079 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Artwork | $1,723,363 |
| Beneficial interest in charitable remainder unitrusts | $350,668 |
| Cash surrender value of life insurance policies | $210,491 |
| Lease right-of-use assets-operating | $6,526 |
| Lease right-of-use assets-financing | $21,304,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $23,595,498 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating lease obligations | $6,526 |
| Financing lease obligations | $21,257,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,263,878 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,846,386 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $55,613 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $55,613 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,790,773 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,884,782 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,884,782 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,675,555 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,139,068 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $55,613 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $55,613 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,083,455 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,884,782 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,884,782 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,968,237 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections | Arthur Secunda Artwork - The University established the Arthur Secunda Museum at the Livingston County, Howell, MI campus. The museum enhances the University's visibility, reputation and mission by promoting a culture of education and the sophistication students expect from an institution of higher learning. The addition of the museum facilitates study in the field of arts management, examination of the artists as entrepreneur, and the use of the art to stimulate creativity among the business students. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The intended use of the term and permanent endowment fund is to fund student scholarships. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising Event Expenses - 55613 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Tuition Assistance - 12884782 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising Event Expenses - 55613 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Tuition Assistance - 12884782 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | Cleary University participates in student aid programs supported by the Department of Education. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Summerfest | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $98,586 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $60,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $38,586 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $0 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $0 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $5,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $6,860 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $7,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,686 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Sip, Savor, Support | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $32,705 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $16,000 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $16,705 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event2 | $1,320 | CashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $0 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $1,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $12,958 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $265 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,024 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $131,291 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $76,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $55,291 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,320 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $0 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $19,818 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $7,765 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $20,710 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $55,613 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$322 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarship allowance - tuition | 1275 | $12,399,887 |
| Scholarship allowance - room & board | 163 | $484,895 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The grants and scholarships awarded by Cleary University are used to pay tuition and fee charges on student accounts. The University is able to monitor whether recipients remain students at the University through the Registrar's office, and class attendance taken by professors. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Alan Drimmer | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $338,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,613 | $0 | $9,351 | $0 | $358,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas Stein | ||||||||||||||
| Provost | $147,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,425 | $0 | $165,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeremy Walker | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Enrollment | $151,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,572 | $0 | $161,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Riddering | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $139,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $3,588 | $0 | $150,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Chair of the Board of Trustees shall also Chair the Executive Committee. The Chair, Immediate Past-Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, Vice Treasurer, and one McKenny/Cleary Family Seat trustee shall constitute the Executive Committee. Between meetings of the Board of Trustees, the Executive Committee shall have general supervision of the administration and property of the University except that, unless specifically empowered by the Board of Trustees to do so, it may not take any action inconsistent with a prior act of the Board of Trustees, award degrees, alter any by-laws, elect officers, remove officers or Trustees from the Board, approve permanent buildings on tax-exempt property held for University purposes, remove or appoint the President of the University, or take any action which has been reserved for the Board or the President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Patrick Cleary II and Patrick Cleary III - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the President & CEO and Controller. The Form 990 is then provided to the Finance Committee for additional review and comment. The reviewed Form 990 is provided to the board of directors with a recommendation from the Finance Committee to approve prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | All board members and employees are asked about any conflict of interest based on the conflict of interest policy. The signed statements are collected and reviewed by the Chief of Staff, as well as the independent members of the board. If a conflict exists, the association with the conflicting interest is discontinued or the board member or employee is not selected to serve. No Trustee shall vote on any matter under consideration at a Board or committee meeting in which such Trustee has a conflict of interest. The minutes of such meetings shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Trustee having a conflict of interest abstained from voting. Any Trustee who is uncertain whether the conflict of interest may exist in any matter may request the Board or Committee to resolve the issue by majority vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The Executive Committee establishes a benchmark for every employee position based on one of the following: CUPA - HR - College & University Professional Association - Human Resources Salary Survey Results or GAASHRM - Greater Ann Arbor Society for Human Resource Management salary survey results. Every employee position is compared to a similar position in one of these surveys (CUPA is used if a position match exists). The average salary for like institutions or similar sized non-profits is used as our benchmark with a margin of 15% on either side of the average to establish our salary "range" for the position. Actual salary for an employee is based on experience and employment duration that moves one's salary up within the salary range and set by the Executive Committee. This process is documented in the committee meeting minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | See narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | Misc Revenue - Total Revenue: 86572, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 86572; |