STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEE UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0502739)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-13
IRS object ID
201540449349301824
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-13T13:15:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS DECOSIMO LLC PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 TALLAN FINANCIAL CENTERAddressLine1
CityCHATTANOOGACity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620502739EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEEUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4236148000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 NORTH OCOEE STREETAddressLine1
CityCLEVELANDCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37311ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS CONINEPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4236148102PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES T MORRISONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00211883PTIN
Phone4237567100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS CONINEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 NORTH OCOEE STREETAddressLine1
CityCLEVELANDCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code373114475ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,490,665GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LEEUNIVERSITY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1918FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEE UNIVERSITY IS A CHRISTIAN INSTITUTION WHICH OFFERS LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ON BOTH THE BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S LEVELS.THE MISSION PROVIDES A FOUNDATION FOR LEE'S EMPHASIS ON TEACHING EXCELLENCE, THE RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS EXPERIENCE, A COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY, AND ACCESS FOR A WIDE RANGE OF STUDENTS. LEE SEEKS TO NURTURE THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT HOLISTICALLY, AND FACULTY AND STAFF INVOLVEMENT WITH STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM IS A PRIORITY. AS THE MISSION STATEMENT CONTINUES:THE FOUNDATIONAL PURPOSE OF ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IS TO DEVELOP WITHIN THE STUDENTS KNOWLEDGE, APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, ABILITY AND SKILLS WHICH WILL PREPARE THEM FOR RESPONSIBLE CHRISTIAN LIVING IN THE MODERN WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,566,108PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,725,894CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,993,286PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,972,280CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$330,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$83,588,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,029,043CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,259,022PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,237,780CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,246,371PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,981,047CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,574,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,323,022CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,080,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,541,849CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,507,929PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,487,194CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,254,274TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$162,664,700TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,742,130TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,659,447TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$116,512,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,005,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLEE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY LOCATED IN CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE. THE UNIVERSITY IS OPERATED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE CHURCH OF GOD AND IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,987,355ExpenseAmt
Revenue$65,041,980RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES - INSTRUCTION IS PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 4,135 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS IN VARIOUS PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. THIS INCLUDES BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,805,115ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,237,780GrantAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT - PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO VARIOUS ATTENDEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, AS WELL AS, SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY. ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDES FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, THE LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,912,600ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - PROVIDES SERVICES TO ENROLLED STUDENTS INCLUDING STUDENT ATHLETICS, HEALTH CLINIC, SPIRITUAL LIFE PROGRAMS, RESIDENTIAL LIFE PROGRAMS, ETC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,470,235ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,930,300RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES - OPERATED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF. INCLUDING RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING HALLS, CAMPUS BOOKSTORE, AND THE TELEPHONE SYSTEMDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,470,235TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,930,300TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$64,175,305TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document199IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS CONINEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4236148000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 NORTH OCOEE STREETAddressLine1
CityCLEVELANDCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37311ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR ROBERT DAUGHERTY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CECIL BROWN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS PATRICIA CARROLL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR H BERNARD DIXON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL W HIGGINBOTHAM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HECTOR DIAZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JERRY MADDEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DENNIS LIVINGSTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JEFF ROBINSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BYRON MEDLIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK WALKER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GARY SHARP
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEE STORMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK HARRIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CONN
PRESIDENT40.00$148,880$0$55,604Yes (X)
CHRIS CONINE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$122,303$0$9,152Yes (X)
DEBORAH MURRAY
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$94,350$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW YELTON
WOMEN'S SOCCER HEAD COACH40.00$102,910$0$852Yes (X)
WILLIAM ESTES
DEAN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION40.00$105,626$0$600Yes (X)
MICHAEL HAYES
VP OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$104,511$0$852Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$678,580TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,060TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRICON INC
2040 N OCOEE STCLEVELANDTN31311CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,985,878
SODEXO INC
1120 NORTH OCOEE STREETCLEVELANDTN37311FOOD SERVICES$3,644,912
FHEG - LEE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
3146 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677CAMPUS BOOKSTORE$536,610
ELLUCIAN
62814 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE PROVIDER/MAINTENCE$401,087
ARCON GROUP INC
2040 N OCOEE STCLEVELANDTN37311ARCHITECTURE$375,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$347,589GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,378,305AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,725,894TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$62,111,040$62,111,040
RESIDENCE HALLS611710$6,633,732$6,633,732
DINING HALL611710$3,794,551$3,794,551
LUDIC611710$198,726$198,726
CAMPUS STORE611710$166,079$166,079

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,068,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,068,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,972,280TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$346,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$346,214ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,446,277SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,030,949SecuritiesAmt
Other$430,673OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$415,328SecuritiesAmt
Other-$430,673OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,345ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,029,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,972,280RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$330,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,237,780TotalAmt
Program Services$18,237,780ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,721TotalAmt
Program Services$273,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,045,854TotalAmt
Program Services$20,703,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,341,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,753,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$577,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,374TotalAmt
Program Services$1,524,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,438TotalAmt
Program Services$3,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,338TotalAmt
Management And General$59,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,720TotalAmt
Management And General$62,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,607TotalAmt
Management And General$59,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,473TotalAmt
Program Services$179,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,954TotalAmt
Program Services$474,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,765TotalAmt
Program Services$918,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,607TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,120TotalAmt
Program Services$4,120ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,236TotalAmt
Program Services$676,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,192TotalAmt
Program Services$479,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,858TotalAmt
Program Services$506,858ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,717,872TotalAmt
Program Services$4,717,872ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,386,657TotalAmt
Program Services$1,938,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT & CAMPUS ACTIVI$7,725,398$4,453,819$3,271,579
UTILITIES$3,215,762$2,702,367$513,395
FOOD SERVICES$3,011,643$2,481,876$529,767
OPERATIONS AND MAINTENA$1,824,423$1,196,800$627,623

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,959TotalAmt
Program Services$425,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$741,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,541,849TotalAmt
Program Services$64,175,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,366,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,040,471BOYAmt
EOY$9,824,676EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,233,886EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,009,601BOYAmt
EOY$3,025,858EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,308,758BOYAmt
EOY$2,232,061EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,933BOYAmt
EOY$2,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$164,057,659LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,989,556LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,222,914BOYAmt
EOY$122,068,103EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,013,566BOYAmt
EOY$17,869,305EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,031BOYAmt
EOY$408,687EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,254,274BOYAmt
EOY$162,664,700EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,286,195BOYAmt
EOY$3,162,315EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,969,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,194,449EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,923,170BOYAmt
EOY$20,482,585EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,226,962BOYAmt
EOY$3,150,591EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,336,161BOYAmt
EOY$4,669,507EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,742,130BOYAmt
EOY$33,659,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,757,367BOYAmt
EOY$111,868,650EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,094,182BOYAmt
EOY$5,724,637EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,660,595BOYAmt
EOY$11,411,966EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,512,144BOYAmt
EOY$129,005,253EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,254,274BOYAmt
EOY$162,664,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,487,194ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$857,675NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$148,240OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,728,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$717,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,618,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$17,064,718EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,994,470BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,649,606ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,132,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$47,888OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,728,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,800,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$925,942ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$288,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,694OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,994,470EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,529,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,092,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,179,374InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,800,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,997,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$320,161ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,790InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,529,291EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64680PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12940TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,286,268OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,286,268BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,637,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,365,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,271,839BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,509,426OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,458,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,050,819BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,850,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,437,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,413,191BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,774,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,728,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,045,986BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$122,068,103TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET CASH ACCOUNTS$690,589F
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$2,112,490F
COMMON STOCKS$8,145,681F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS$1,310,763F
U.S. GOVERNMENT INSTRUMENTS$5,124,332F
REGIONS SOUTHEAST TIMBER FUND II, LLC$485,450F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,869,305TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOAN ADVANCES-PERKINS LOANS$3,057,929
AGENCY FUNDS/STUDENT DEPOSITS$753,725
INTEREST RATE SWAP OBLIGATION$351,464
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$506,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,669,507TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,227,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$857,675NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$857,675RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,370,176RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,658,867OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,658,867RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,029,043TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,734,742TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$430,673OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$430,673ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,304,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,237,780OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,237,780ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,541,849TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS ONLY. IF THE TOTAL ALLOCATED EARNINGS ARE NOT AWARDED WITHIN THE YEAR, THEY ARE HELD IN THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED FUND AND AWARDED IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED, NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 18,237,780. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PLANT, PROPERTY, AND EQUIPMENT -430,673. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP OBLIGATION -148,240.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 430,673.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED, NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 18,237,780.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECEIVES FEDERAL FINANCIAL AIDExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3457RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$18,237,780NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION CREDITNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL CONNPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$80,065BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$68,815OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,503DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$50,101NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$204,484TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LEE UNIVERSITY
A6205027392010-10-15$8,960,158TO REFINANCE SEVEN OUTSTANDING LOANS INTO ONE TAX-EXEMPT BOND0Yes (1)0
LEE UNIVERSITY
B6205027392009-03-18$6,400,000TO FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE SCIENCE AND MATH COMPLEX0Yes (1)0
LEE UNIVERSITY
C6205027392010-12-09$9,100,000TO FINANCE PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS AND DORM CONSTRUCTION0Yes (1)0
LEE UNIVERSITY
D6205027392013-09-03$5,100,000TO FINANCE COMMUNICATION ARTS BUILDING0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$6,570,783$8,960,158$32,898$8,927,26020080000
B$1,988,624$6,400,000$51,902$6,348,09820100000
C$2,349,700$9,100,000$100,000$9,000,00020110000
D$135,132$5,100,000$77,000$5,023,00020140000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
REGIONS BANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)4.300000000000Yes (1)0000
(no name)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
BB&T
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)9.500000000000Yes (1)0000
(no name)
D00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAY CONNPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY RELATIONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$4,360,878TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A MEMBER OF ITS ADMINISTRATION WHO HAS A RELATIVE WITH A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY AND AN ARCHITECTURE COMPANY WHICH THE UNIVERSITY ENGAGED TO PERFORM CERTAIN CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. AMOUNTS PAID TO THESE TWO COMPANIES FOR SERVICES DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2014 TOTALED $3,985,878 AND $375,000 RESPECTIVELY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE UNIVERSITY HAS A MEMBER OF ITS ADMINISTRATION WHO HAS A RELATIVE WITH A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WHICH THE UNIVERSITY ENGAGED TO PERFORM CERTAIN CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. THE AMOUNT DUE THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY FOR CONSTRUCTION COSTS INCURRED AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, TOTALED $-. AMOUNTS PAID TO THE COMPANY TOTALED $3,985,878 AND $- FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPTROLLER AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE AND APPROVE THE SALARY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PRESIDENT SUBMITS THE REQUEST TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE POSTED ON THE HUMAN RESOURCES WEBSITE AND PUBLISHED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK AS WELL AS THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT STAFF HANDBOOK. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP OBLIGATION 148,240.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR