STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREENVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 37-0681530)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-24
IRS object ID
201540559349300009
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-24T10:08:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1972 Emerson Parkway STE AAddressLine1
CityGreenwoodCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46143ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370681530EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenville CollegeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6186647010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1
CityGreenvilleCity
StateILState
ZIP Code62246ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDana T FunderburkPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6186647010PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone3178852620PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIvan FilbyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1
CityGreenvilleCity
StateILState
ZIP Code62246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,892,906GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greenville.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo transform students for lives of character and service through a Christ-centered education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee955TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,253TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,746NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,648,389PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,071,278CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,483,101PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,215,974CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,372,460PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$617,381CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,296PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,594CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,548,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,932,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,242,770PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,680,738CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,918,375PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,600,312CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$339,582CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,152,651PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,829,348CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,313,796PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,110,398CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,234,450PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$821,829CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,270,656TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,528,314TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,820,764TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,689,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,449,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,838,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGreenville College empowers students for lives of character and service through a transforming Christ-centered education in the liberal arts, sciences, and professional studies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,430,214ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,680,738GrantAmt
Revenue$26,743,895RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATION SERVICES-Instruction, scholarships, and other student services:Classes are held for approximately 1,600 students. Faculty, instruction, equipment and supplies are provided for the classroom and library. Students are awarded scholarships on the basis of need and academic achievement. Student support services include student development, religious life, student organizations and many other student activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,195,911ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,445,826RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES -Food Service, Textbook Services, and Residence Halls:Cafeteria-style dining services are offered in the Dining Commons and snack bar/grill services are offered in the Student Union.Textbook rental services are provided to all enrolled students.Eight residence halls and nine student houses provide housing for approximately 750 students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$32,626,125TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2354IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee955EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenville College-Dana FunderburkBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6186647010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AveAddressLine1
CityGreenvilleCity
StateILState
ZIP Code62246ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Rebecca Smith
Chair6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Hood
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Colgan
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Whitlock
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bastian
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Gin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Costley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Denbo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Fenton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fisher
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lloyd Ganton part year
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Newton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Schien
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Tidball
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Westover
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Wolf
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rex Bennett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Donnell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed McMillan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Funderburk
CFO40.00Yes (X)$101,565$0$22,455
Ivan Filby started 7113
President40.00Yes (X)$86,295$0$15,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$187,860TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,596TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc
9801 Washingtonian BlvdGaithersburgMD20878Food service$1,638,787
Tree of Life Bookstores Inc
1500 South Western AveMarionIN46953Book service$1,001,107
Royall & Company
1920 E Parham RdRichmondVA23228Marketing$443,360
Hobsons Inc
50 E-Business WayCincinnatiOH45241Marketing$372,402
Rooter's American Maintenance Inc
350 Carter StBeckemeyerIL62219Track construction$313,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$22,900FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,350,119GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,698,259AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$191,451NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,071,278TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$26,367,055$26,367,055
Auxiliary enterprises900099$6,445,826$6,445,826
Other program revenue900099$376,840$376,840
Sports training ctr713940$26,253$26,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,215,974TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$501,764ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,900RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,399RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,501RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,501ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,039,755SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,934,138SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,617SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$115,617ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,915FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,900ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,142FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,227ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPenalty/fine revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,320ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,320OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,932,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,189,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,253UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$644,975ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,680,738TotalAmt
Program Services$10,680,738ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,456TotalAmt
Program Services$272,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,066FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,024TotalAmt
Program Services$72,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,795,506TotalAmt
Program Services$9,318,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,335,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,346FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,176TotalAmt
Program Services$376,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,178FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,210,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,922,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,083FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,070TotalAmt
Program Services$642,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,195FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,867TotalAmt
Program Services$15,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,960TotalAmt
Program Services$68,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,373TotalAmt
Program Services$74,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,884TotalAmt
Program Services$766,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,087TotalAmt
Program Services$321,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,373TotalAmt
Program Services$927,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,369FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,574TotalAmt
Program Services$389,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,180FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,071,088TotalAmt
Program Services$911,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,756FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,479TotalAmt
Program Services$488,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,070FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,714TotalAmt
Program Services$40,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,853TotalAmt
Program Services$139,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,277FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,022,926TotalAmt
Program Services$1,745,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,554FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,221TotalAmt
Program Services$211,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food service$1,508,022$1,319,013$189,009
Student services$1,080,846$937,061$134,277$9,508
Textbook rental$682,606$597,051$85,555
Memberships$115,208$100,768$14,440

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,267TotalAmt
Program Services$284,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,110,398TotalAmt
Program Services$32,626,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,144,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339,582FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,622,022BOYAmt
EOY$6,900,938EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,634BOYAmt
EOY$641,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,987,226LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,277,402LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,551,339BOYAmt
EOY$28,709,824EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,626,057BOYAmt
EOY$15,444,944EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,506BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,628EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,550EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,539BOYAmt
EOY$150,877EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,270,656BOYAmt
EOY$54,528,314EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,636,959BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,993EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,477BOYAmt
EOY$1,582,888EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$987,280BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,573EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,416,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,429,125EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,094BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,961EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,820,764BOYAmt
EOY$7,689,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,252,918BOYAmt
EOY$27,923,556EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,072,082BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,750EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,124,892BOYAmt
EOY$16,614,468EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,449,892BOYAmt
EOY$46,838,774EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,270,656BOYAmt
EOY$54,528,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$821,829ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,504,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$63,053OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesART EDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,167,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$929,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,905,523InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$377,879GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$138,973OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,485,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,849,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,112ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,580,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$354,424GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$320,478OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,167,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,855,079BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$75,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$168,175GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,584OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,849,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$431,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,640,341ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,015,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$190,658GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,636OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,855,079EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$387,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$431,302EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,141,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,141,934BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,083,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,153,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,929,788BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,101,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,124,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$976,960BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$661,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$661,142BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,709,824TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities and trusts payable$422,563
Student deposits$130,398
Asset retirement obligations$530,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,082,961TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,845,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,504,000NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$89,594OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,593,594RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,251,489RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,680,738OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,680,738RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,932,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,456,201TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$26,541OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$26,541ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,429,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,680,738OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,680,738ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,110,398TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The College maintains a collection of donated art. The collection is held exclusively for public exhibition, education and research. The collection is appropriately catalogued and cared for by the curator. As allowed by the accounting standards, the College has elected not to recognize the collection in the statements of financial position. Proceeds from any deaccessions or insurance recoveries are used to acquire other works of art.
Part III, Line 4:Greenville College is privileged to be the home and conservator of the Richard W. Bock Sculpture Museum. This museum, established in 1975, houses an extensive collection of sculptures, drawings, photographs, and the Bock family art library. The Bock family presented the collection to Greenville College on the condition that the works be placed on permanent exhibition. Public exhibition and preservation for future generations are the primary purposes the College maintains the collection. However, the College also loans pieces to other museums for temporary exhibits, allows researchers and other interested parties to use the museum's resources, and utilizes the collection as a tool for teaching art students of the College.
Part V, Line 4:The permanent endowments are established and used to provide scholarships to students attending Greenville College, to fund various academic programs and to fund campus improvements. Most of the amount shown on Line 1b, column (d) includes endowed assets transferred upon dissolution of Greenville College Foundation on July 1, 2010.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of June 30, 2014 and 2013, the College had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 6b 6,399. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 20,142. Change in value of gifts held in trust 63,053.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with student tuition and fees 10,680,738.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 6b 6,399. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 20,142.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with student tuition and fees 10,680,738.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3A statement of the racial non discrimination policy is included as a student admissions policy and requirement within our College Catalog, which is viewable on our website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives funding from the federal government in connection with provisions of Title IV of the Higher Education Act. As a result, the College is required to comply with various regulations related to these programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesThree week study abroad - Israel.$24,930
East Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia,00Program ServicesRecruiting students$29,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$53,930SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$53,930TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccrual method of accountingExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Golf ScrambleNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$24,510GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,045CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,465GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$765FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,519OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Hall of Fame BanquetNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$11,305GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$7,855CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,450GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,022FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,836OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$35,815GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,900CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,915GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,787FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,355OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,142DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,227NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent scholarshipsSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1089RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,680,738CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudents requesting financial aid are screened for financial need, academic merit, and other scholarship criteria prior to the awarding of scholarships. The combined total of scholarships, grants and other tuition related awards may not exceed the cost of tuition. Students must meet the enrollment guidelines and maintain satisfactory academic progress to retain awards received. Monitoring of these criteria is a combined effort of the Financial Aid office, the Registrar's office and the Business office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Greenville Bond County IlliniosBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN376000403BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund 2006 Bond IssuePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,570,875RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,000,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule K, Part IV, Line 7 and Part VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization currently monitors compliance and a written policy will be in place for the next fiscal year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$17,800CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMerit ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeScholarshipAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Dustin Fenton
See Part V Related to Dennis Fenton, Trustee$54,998Fiscal Wages and Benefits0
Kathie Filby
See Part V Related to Ivan Filby, President$28,026Fiscal Wages and Benefits0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll scholarships are awarded on an objective and nondiscriminatory basis based on pre-established criteria. These criteria include financial need, academic merit, criteria set by donors, and other factors. No scholarships are awarded on the basis of a student's familial relationships. Scholarships reported in Schedule L, represent 0.17% of total scholarship expense.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,488NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$181,903NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Piano1$6,000Fair market value
Yes (X)Misc Items3$2,060Fair market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributors represents the number of contributions received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 5:The number of employees reported here is the total number of Forms W-2 issued for the year 2013. However, this number is not indicative of the number of employees the College employs at any given point in time. Due to the high volume of student workers employed and the short-term nature of their work, the number of Forms W-2 issued is much higher than the average number of individuals employed on an on-going basis. Over a twelve-month period, the average number of individuals paid in a pay period is approximately 525. Of this number, approximately 295 are faculty/staff and approximately 230 are student workers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The College's 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm using information from management. The Form 990 is reviewed by management and provided to each Board Member for review. However, the Board review copy does not disclose Schedule B contributor names and addresses. Upon approval of management and the Board, the Form 990 is filed electronically with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest questionnaires are completed annually by all Trustees, officers, and executive management. All responses are carefully reviewed by an independent staff member of the College for possible conflicts of interest. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the Trustee or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Greenville College Board Policy Manual stipulates the following with respect to the President's evaluation and compensation: "7.4 President's Evaluation and Compensation: The officers of the Board negotiate all contractual matters with the President and conduct the President's annual evaluation. The contract will be presented to the full board, sitting in executive session, for consideration and approval. The officers report the findings of the annual review of the President to the Executive Committee and to the full board sitting in executive session." Board policy also provides for a review of the compensation of all the President's direct reports as follows: "4.10 Compensation Reviews: Compensation for all the President's direct reports must be reviewed by the Business Affairs Committee on an annual basis. The President's compensation is set in accordance with Section 7.4 of this Policy Manual. The review of compensation for both the President and direct reports must include consideration of compensation data for similar positions with similar scope of responsibility, educational requirements, and experience levels at comparable institutions with similar enrollment, budget, and type of location. Sources for compensation data should include Council for Christian Colleges and Universities (CCCU) and College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR) or similar type organizations. Compensation comparisons for the President and direct reports should include, as much as possible, the following elements: salary, incentive pay of any kind, health benefits, retirement benefits, any allowances including tuition or educational waivers or reimbursements, and any other taxable benefits. No employee of the College or any committee or Board member having any conflict of interest whatsoever in the compensation reviews for the President and direct reports shall be allowed to participate in the discussion or approval process. Comparison data used in the review process, a discussion summary concerning the compensation comparisons and the appropriate compensation levels, any action taken by the Officers, Business Affairs Committee or the Board shall be documented at the time of such meeting and shall be kept on permanent record at the College. Compensation guidelines for the President and direct reports are plus or minus 20% of the average median compensation levels of the CCCU and CUPA-HR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1aThe Executive Committee is composed of the four Officers, Business Affairs Committee Chair, and one at-large member. The Executive Committee shall conduct any business authorized by the Board and other urgent business that cannot be reasonably deferred until the next Board meeting. It may not countermand any action taken by the Board without the Board's express permission.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of gifts held in trust 63,053.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe organization's Board assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of its independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable remainder trusts (3)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Free Methodist FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd