STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CONSOLIDATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONSOLIDATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0226184)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-04-27
IRS object ID
201541179349300709
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-27T10:14:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP623061007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430226184EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Consolidated Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5735813630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 540AddressLine1Txt
CityMexicoCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP652650540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael S FullerPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5735813630PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2015-04-27PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael S FullerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 540AddressLine1Txt
CityMexicoCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP652650540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,347,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.consolidatedelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide member-owners with quality, reliable electric and related services consistent with sound business practicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,201,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,245,645CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,204PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,305CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,243,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,347,950CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$779,691PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,454,758CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,322CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,393,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,750,276CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,213,968PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,248,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,029,559PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,099,594CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,150,298TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,848,328TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,888,301TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,416,824TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,261,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,431,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide its member-owners with quality, reliable electric and related services consistent with sound business practices on a cooperative basisMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,248,356ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,252,358RevenueAmt
DescThe Cooperative distributes electric energy to an average 7,856 rural consumer/members in eight counties with approximately 2,330 miles of electric line. The Cooperative will continue to maintain and upgrade electric lines to provide reliable electric service on a cooperative basis.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,248,356TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,045,693MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$302,257OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5735813630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 540AddressLine1Txt
CityMexicoCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP652650540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Terry J Blaue
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,741$0$0
Felicity A Goodpasture-Culwell
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,941$0$0
Dale E Hopke
Vice-President2.00Yes (X)$3,941$0$0Yes (X)
Carol A Riedel
President3.00Yes (X)$6,641$0$0Yes (X)
William Sonwalt
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,341$0$0
Mike A VanMaanen
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$4,041$0$0Yes (X)
Gary R Wilson
Director4.00Yes (X)$4,641$0$0
Joan L Woods
Secretary3.00Yes (X)$5,994$0$0Yes (X)
James M Ebbesmeyer
Director6.00Yes (X)$6,041$0$0
Mike Fuller
General Manager40.00$159,382$0$35,193Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$202,704TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Arbor ROW Inc
PO Box 571OsceolaMO64776ROW Clearing$448,355
Midwest Spray Team & Sales Inc
PO Box 65668West Des MoinesIA50265ROW Clearing$149,156
NISC
One Innovation CircleLake St LouisMO63367Computer Software$111,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sale of Electric Energy221000$22,331,899$22,331,899
Capital Credits Rec'd221000$791,276$791,276
Service Charges & Fees221000$102,105$102,105
Pole Rentals221000$18,414$18,414
Energy Conservation Int221000$1,951$1,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,245,645TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$95,592ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,713SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,713SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,347,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,252,358RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$95,592ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,758TotalAmt
Program Services$1,454,758ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,322TotalAmt
Program Services$43,322ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,434ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,472,112ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Purchased Power Supply$13,517,712$13,517,712
Distribution Expense-Ma$1,883,510$1,883,510
Administrative & Genera$1,144,622$1,144,622
Distribution Expense-Op$1,025,294$1,025,294

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,592TotalAmt
Program Services$642,592ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,248,356TotalAmt
Program Services$22,248,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,987BOYAmt
EOY$361,121EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,212,808BOYAmt
EOY$2,962,051EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,148,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,948,488EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,104BOYAmt
EOY$501,531EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,087BOYAmt
EOY$65,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,387,646LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,811,507LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,818,057BOYAmt
EOY$34,576,139EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,424BOYAmt
EOY$85,738EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,700,652BOYAmt
EOY$10,063,903EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,877BOYAmt
EOY$283,797EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,150,298BOYAmt
EOY$50,848,328EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,585,116BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,161EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,915,592BOYAmt
EOY$25,970,444EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,550BOYAmt
EOY$35,103EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,332,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,116EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,888,301BOYAmt
EOY$29,416,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,665BOYAmt
EOY$138,220EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,125,332BOYAmt
EOY$21,293,284EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,261,997BOYAmt
EOY$21,431,504EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,150,298BOYAmt
EOY$50,848,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,099,594ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$69,913OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$100PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$100InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$100TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Association of Missouri Electric CooperativesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12722 W McCarty PO Box 1645AddressLine1Txt
CityJefferson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431441879EIN
Paid Internal Funds$100PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$163,372BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,213,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,169,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,044,276BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,010,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,641,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,368,491BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,576,139TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital-Power Supply$9,217,852C
Patronage Capital-Lenders$122,089C
Patronage Capital-Associated Orgs$153,677C
Capital Term Certificates-NRUCFC$546,097C
ERC Loans$24,188C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,063,903TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$301,235
Consumer Advances for Construction$327,209
Consumer Energy Prepayments$67,404
Other Deferred Credits$1,364
Accumulated Provision for Post-Retirement Benefits$657,904
Deferred Revenue$500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,855,116TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,347,950TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,347,950RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,347,950TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,793,598TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,793,598ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,454,758OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,454,758ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,248,356TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRetirement of Capital Credits shown as payments to members 1,454,758.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike FullerPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$159,382BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,149DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,044NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$194,575TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMember/Owner of CooperativeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$13,517,712TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchased Power SupplyTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (1)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6All entities that purchase electric energy from the Cooperative are member-owners of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll members are eligible to vote for the nine board members at the annual meeting of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAny changes to the Cooperative's organizational documents (Bylaws) must be approved by the membership at the Cooperative's annual meeting
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Federal Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors at a regular board meeting and reviewed prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors interprets and enforces the Conflict of Interest policy. Cooperative's legal counsel must annually review the policy with all officials. The minutes of all Board meetings record all disclosures, votes, authorizations and other actions taken. Each official must annually complete and sign the Conflict of Interest Certification and Disclosure Form and deliver it to the President of the Board or General Manager
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The wage and salary plan was established by the General Manager of the Cooperative, along with two outside consultants. The Plan was reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. The roles and responsibilities of the management employees were established in conjunction with a point system scale. That scale was used to compare salaries to local, state, regional and national compensation data. The plan is reviewed annually by the General Manager, then submitted to the Board of Directors for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Federal Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request or on www.guidestar.org or upon request from the general manager of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request from the general manager of the cooperative. Summary financial Statements are included in the Annual Report available to all members of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Other Comprehensive Income 41,297. Increase in memberships 1,555. Reallocation of patronage capital 27,061.
Form 990, Section XII, Line 2cThe Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing the audit of the Cooperative. The Board met with the auditor to review the financial statements at its regularly scheduled meeting in March.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Consolidated Electric Service Company
PO Box 540MexicoMO652650540431479692Energy DistributionMOC$7931.000000
Consolidated Enterprises Inc
PO Box 540MexicoMO652650540431843328Economic DevelopmentMOC$1,0001.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd