STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES A NEVADA NON-PROFIT CORP: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES A NEVADA NON-PROFIT CORP (EIN 88-0435559)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-04-24
IRS object ID
201541149349300219
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-24T09:55:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 THIRD AVENUE SE STE 300AddressLine1
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code524011512ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880435559EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7029904433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1
CityHENDERSONCity
StateNVState
ZIP Code89014ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRENEE COFFMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7029904433PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAY HEGARTYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00091057PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE COFFMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1
CityHENDERSONCity
StateNVState
ZIP Code89014ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,800,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROSEMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionROSEMAN UNIVERSITY EDUCATES HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND ADVANCES HEALTHCARE EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee587TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2750TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,162,822PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,375,080CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,178,196PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,544,477CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,097,102PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$474,151CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,847PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,131,927CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,530,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,525,635CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$136,549PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$135,242CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,883,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,250,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$438,191CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,820,451PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,650,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,840,545PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,036,165CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,690,422PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$46,489,470CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,974,267TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$156,259,391TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,471,327TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$97,183,092TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,502,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,076,299NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionROSEMAN UNIVERSITY EDUCATES HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND ADVANCES HEALTHCARE EDUCATION THROUGH ITS INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL MODEL; IT CREATES AND DISSEMINATES NEW KNOWLEDGE; IT IMPACTS THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES, AND IT PROVIDES A COLLABORATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF TO BE SUCCESSFUL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,279,387ExpenseAmt
Grant$135,242GrantAmt
Revenue$62,611,418RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: THE UNIVERSITY'S INSTRUCTIONAL CURRICULUM CURRENTLY INCLUDES DOCTOR OF DENTAL MEDICINE, DOCTOR OF PHARMACY, MASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA), BACHELORS OF SCIENCE IN NURSING AND ORTHODONTIC RESIDENCY PROGRAMS. APPROXIMATELY 1,315 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THESE PROGRAMS. 418 STUDENTS GRADUATED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,463,005ExpenseAmt
Revenue$98,059RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AND STUDENT SERVICES: THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES ACADEMIC RESOURCES TO ALL STUDENTS INCLUDING LIBRARY SERVICES, COMPUTER CENTERS AND LABS, AND ACADEMIC ASSISTANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,909,989ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY HAS OUTSTANDING TEAMS OF WORLD-CLASS RESEARCHERS FOCUSING ON HEALTH ISSUES WITH A TREMENDOUS IMPACT ON GLOBAL POPULATIONS INCLUDING DIABETES, OBESITY, MANY FORMS OF CANCER, NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES LIKE ALZHEIMER'S AND PARKINSON'S, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND DEPRESSION.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2014, THE UNIVERSITY FORMED ROSEMAN MEDICAL AND EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH, LLC AND COMPLETED A MERGER WITH THE FORMER NEVADA CANCER INSTITUTE FOUNDATION TO MORE EFFICIENTLY PURSUE THEIR SHARED MISSIONS OF ADVANCING MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. THE MERGER SECURED THE FACILITY, LABORATORIES, AND EQUIPMENT NEEDED TO CONTINUE THE UNIVERSITY'S GROUND-BREAKING RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$1,865,937PUBLIC SERVICES
NET ASSETS ACQUIRED IN MERGER FROM NEVADA CANCER INSTITUTE FOUNDATION$44,007,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,865,937TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$44,007,185TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$40,518,318TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1855IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee587EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEN WILKINSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7029904433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1
CityHENDERSONCity
StateNVState
ZIP Code89014ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TINA B ARAMAKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD BIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA BOND
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES H BRYANT III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE CRAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$8,025$0$0
G FRANS CURRIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J DUNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF FOREMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON GLICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GREAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NED C HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HUTCHISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAZALA KHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH MACDONALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOOTAN MELAMED
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD A MEMO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY PRIEVO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY RICEBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID STEINBERG
TRUSTEE (EFF. 6/2014)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN TRIPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLENE WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WOOLLEY
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$61,123$0$0Yes (X)
MARK SEETHALER EFF 122013
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE COFFMAN
PRESIDENT40.00$378,229$0$34,195Yes (X)
STUART WIENER
VP FISCAL AFFAIRS/TREASURER40.00$334,356$0$38,730Yes (X)
KEN WILKINS
VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER40.00$122,442$0$31,585Yes (X)
HARRY ROSENBERG
PRESIDENT EMERITUS/SECRETARY40.00$440,448$0$33,873Yes (X)
LARRY FANNIN
INT. CHANCELLOR, SOUTH JORDAN CAMPUS40.00$222,090$0$23,195Yes (X)
EUCHARIA NNADI
CHANCELLOR, HENDERSON CAMPUS40.00$316,856$0$30,658Yes (X)
MARK PENN
CHANCELLOR, SUMMERLIN CAMPUS40.00$367,829$0$39,540Yes (X)
RICHARD BUCHANAN
SPEC ASST TO CHANCELLOR SOUTH JORDAN40.00$236,093$0$22,668Yes (X)
DONALD HARMAN
ASSOC DEAN ADMISSIONS & STUDENT SVCS40.00$254,245$0$45,281Yes (X)
MARLENE MILLER
VP SPECIAL PROJECTS40.00$243,792$0$34,790Yes (X)
JALEH POURHAMIDI
DEAN, COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE40.00$232,725$0$23,835Yes (X)
MABLE SMITH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF NURSING40.00$232,493$0$25,310Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,450,746TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$383,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K96IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PO BOX 514038LOS ANGELESCA90051ACCOUNTING$315,866
RICKIE D NICHOLAS
333 N RANCHO DRIVE 790LAS VEGASNV89106SECURITY$177,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$94,948FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$502,688GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,777,444AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$342,864NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,375,080TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$60,712,697$60,712,697
ORTHODONTIC CLINIC INCOME621110$880,713$880,713
DENTAL CLINIC INCOME621110$746,685$746,685
REIMBURSEMENT OF NURSING PERSONNE900099$106,323$106,323

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,059RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,544,477TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$399,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$399,100ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$165,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$165,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$165,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,210,486SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,123,846SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,589OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,640SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,589OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,051ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$99,635FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$94,948ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$139,893FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$40,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$40,258ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNCI FDTN MERGER NET ASSETSDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,007,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,007,185RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$44,007,185OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,525,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,716,662RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$433,893ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,242TotalAmt
Program Services$135,242ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,210,518TotalAmt
Program Services$483,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,637,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,478FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,168TotalAmt
Program Services$509,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,185FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,069,352TotalAmt
Program Services$20,309,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,613,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,394FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,568,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,582FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,374TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,407FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,842,254TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,617FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,544TotalAmt
Program Services$5,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,533TotalAmt
Management And General$468,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,000TotalAmt
Management And General$58,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,344TotalAmt
Management And General$65,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,444,167TotalAmt
Program Services$1,659,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,572TotalAmt
Program Services$455,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,519FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,274,362TotalAmt
Program Services$2,268,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,706FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,825TotalAmt
Program Services-$11,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,858,980TotalAmt
Program Services$3,425,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,409,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,731FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,495TotalAmt
Program Services$220,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$419FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,591TotalAmt
Program Services$440,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,770,214TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,804,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,633FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,086,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,712,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,328,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,984FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,387TotalAmt
Program Services$216,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,386FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,111,258$1,862,588$248,670
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$684,052$87,289$596,763
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$618,119$525,410$92,709

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,885TotalAmt
Program Services$562,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$707,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,036,165TotalAmt
Program Services$40,518,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,079,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$438,191FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,849BOYAmt
EOY$8,163,338EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,058,840BOYAmt
EOY$6,608,311EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,067,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,587,647EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,073,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,469,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$133,654,122LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,963,323LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,161,756BOYAmt
EOY$118,690,799EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,397,560BOYAmt
EOY$11,322,773EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,988BOYAmt
EOY$6,416,597EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,974,267BOYAmt
EOY$156,259,391EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,939,982BOYAmt
EOY$5,772,723EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,985,063BOYAmt
EOY$7,101,869EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,037,253BOYAmt
EOY$60,883,134EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,533BOYAmt
EOY$274,744EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,393,758BOYAmt
EOY$13,116,721EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,006BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,708,732BOYAmt
EOY$10,033,901EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,471,327BOYAmt
EOY$97,183,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,665,868BOYAmt
EOY$57,935,589EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,244BOYAmt
EOY$813,582EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,828BOYAmt
EOY$327,128EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,502,940BOYAmt
EOY$59,076,299EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,974,267BOYAmt
EOY$156,259,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$46,489,470ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,083,889NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,362,886CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,063,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,744,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,162,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,375,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,708,488TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,362,886CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,063,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,744,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,162,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,375,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,708,488TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$196,131SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,512,357PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$271,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$215,145CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$263,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$399,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,403,385TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,111,873TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$227,501,118GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$58,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$58,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HIRED LOBBYING FIRMS TO KEEP TRACK OF LEGISLATION AFFECTING PHARMACY, NURSING, AND DENTAL ISSUES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PAYS DUES FOR MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF SUCH DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,772,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,405,247InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,050GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,311,234OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$65,344AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,795,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,042,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,814ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$723,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,990AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,772,739EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,107,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$898,342InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,993GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,006AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,042,643EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,730,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,350,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,052,080InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,067AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,107,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,988,131BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,007,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$772,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,924GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$33,281AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,730,137EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.96780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,629,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,629,403BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,696,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,749,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,946,785BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,503,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,046,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,457,073BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,887,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,624,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,262,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$937,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$542,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$394,833BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,690,799TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT PAYABLE$8,033,901
LINE OF CREDIT$2,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,033,901TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,558,665TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,083,889NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,485DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,098,374RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,460,291RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,344InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$65,344RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,525,635TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,985,306TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,485DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,485ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,970,821ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,344InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$65,344ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,036,165TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS ORGANIZATIONS AND FOR A FACULTY MEMBER.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OTHER STUDENT ACTIVITY SUPPORT AND FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT IS BEING HELD UNTIL THE BOARD DETERMINES SPECIFIC USES. THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT IS PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF RMER, A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY TREATED AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR TAX PURPOSES. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. FINANCIAL AND OTHER INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO RMER IS REPORTED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S ANNUAL FORM 990, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY. FORMS 990 AND 990-T FILED BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2010 AND PRIOR.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS POSTED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND IN HANDBOOKS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE FROM PELL, SUBSIDIZED, UNSUBSIDIZED, DIRECT LOANS, AND SEOG, AS WELL AS STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GOLF EVENTNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$167,803GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$80,495CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$87,308GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$971NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$32,545RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$86,507OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2EPICUREAN EVENTNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$13,303GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$6,433CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,870GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,760RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,583OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$13,477GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$8,020CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,457GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$7,285RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,242OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$194,583GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$94,948CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$99,635GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$971NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$42,590RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$96,332OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$139,893DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$40,258NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient103RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$135,242CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE DETERMINED BY PROGRAM COMMITTEES AND ARE RECORDED ON STUDENT LEDGERS. EACH PROGRAM SELECTS ITS INTERNAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES, SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AWARDS SDS SCHOLARSHIPS. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTING OFFICE MAINTAINS RECORDS OF AMOUNTS AWARDED AND DISBURSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE COFFMAN
PRESIDENT$366,481$0$0$0$11,748$0$17,500$0$16,695$0$412,424$0$0$0
STUART WIENER
VP FISCAL AFFAIRS/TREASURER$309,117$0$0$0$25,239$0$20,544$0$18,186$0$373,086$0$0$0
KEN WILKINS
VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER$120,096$0$0$0$2,346$0$10,082$0$21,503$0$154,027$0$0$0
HARRY ROSENBERG
PRESIDENT EMERITUS/SECRETARY$346,055$0$0$0$94,393$0$23,000$0$10,873$0$474,321$0$0$0
LARRY FANNIN
INT. CHANCELLOR, SOUTH JORDAN CAMPUS$212,921$0$0$0$9,169$0$16,105$0$7,090$0$245,285$0$0$0
EUCHARIA NNADI
CHANCELLOR, HENDERSON CAMPUS$309,854$0$0$0$7,002$0$22,428$0$8,230$0$347,514$0$0$0
MARK PENN
CHANCELLOR, SUMMERLIN CAMPUS$360,110$0$0$0$7,719$0$23,000$0$16,540$0$407,369$0$0$0
RICHARD BUCHANAN
SPEC ASST TO CHANCELLOR SOUTH JORDAN$232,403$0$0$0$3,690$0$11,250$0$11,418$0$258,761$0$0$0
DONALD HARMAN
ASSOC DEAN ADMISSIONS & STUDENT SVCS$248,408$0$0$0$5,837$0$20,131$0$25,150$0$299,526$0$0$0
MARLENE MILLER
VP SPECIAL PROJECTS$227,928$0$0$0$15,864$0$17,840$0$16,950$0$278,582$0$0$0
JALEH POURHAMIDI
DEAN, COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE$226,393$0$0$0$6,332$0$16,979$0$6,856$0$256,560$0$0$0
MABLE SMITH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF NURSING$225,491$0$0$0$7,002$0$16,183$0$9,127$0$257,803$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AINSURANCE PREMIUMS ARE PAID FOR DR. ROSENBERG, MS. MILLER, AND MR. WEINER WITH BOARD APPROVAL. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME AND ARE GROSSED UP FOR TAXES DUE. DR. ROSENBERG AND MR. WIENER WERE PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCES WITH BOARD APPROVAL. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III).
PART I, LINE 1BHOUSING ALLOWANCES AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR SELECT OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE AND ARE NOT IN A WRITTEN UNIVERSITY POLICY.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CLARK COUNTY NEVADA ECONOMIC DEV REVENUE BONDS
A686000028180858BN12007-05-02$26,740,000ACQUISITIONS, EQUIPPING, & CONSTRUCTION000
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
B27386612474442PAK12012-12-13$38,720,000ACQUISITIONS, EQUIPPING, & CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,500,000$26,992,311$1,691,450$1,299,822$759,975$23,241,0642007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,140,000$38,746,341$2,704,325$316,741$35,725,2752013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000.000600.000000.0006000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THIS AMOUNT INCLUDES INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III:THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS USE OF BOND FINANCED FACILITIES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS, RESEARCH CONTRACTS, UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES IN BOND-FINANCED FACILITIES THAT WOULD RESULT IN PRIVATE BUSINESS USE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HARRY ROSENBERG
FAMILY MEMBER OF RENEE COFFMAN, PRESIDENT$454,829COMPENSATION AS PRESIDENT EMERITUS OF THE UNIVERSITY0
RENEE COFFMAN
FAMILY MEMBER OF HARRY ROSENBERG, PRESIDENT EMERITUS$396,527COMPENSATION AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY0
STONEROSE RESEARCH LAB LLC
OWNED BY DAVID STEINBERG, TRUSTEE$338,155LEASE PAYMENTS BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR OFFICE AND LABORATORY SPACE0
SUNSET VISTA PROFESSIONAL PARK II LLC
OWNED BY DAVID STEINBERG, TRUSTEE$270,013LEASE PAYMENTS BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR OFFICE AND LABORATORY SPACE0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY ENTERED INTO THE LEASE AGREEMENT WITH STONEROSE RESEARCH LAB, LLC IN 2012 PRIOR TO THE OWNER, DAVID STEINBERG, JOINING THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN 2014. THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED INTO THE LEASE AGREEMENT WITH SUNSET VISTA PROFESSIONAL PARK II, LLC IN 2010 PRIOR TO THE OWNER, DAVID STEINBERG, JOINING THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$179NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution72ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$225,268NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EVENT PRIZES66$74,825FMV
Yes (X)EVENT SUPPLIE15$23,445FMV
Yes (X)ADVERTISING5$19,147FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:THE NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS IS AN ESTIMATE AND INCLUDES THE PRECEPTORS FOR ALL STUDENT CLINICALS AS WELL AS FUNDRAISING VOLUNTEERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RENEE COFFMAN, PRESIDENT AND HARRY ROSENBERG, PRESIDENT EMERITUS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE OUTSIDE TAX PREPARER AND VP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING FEEDBACK AND APPROVAL FOR FILING OF THE FORM. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL FORM TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICIES SET OUT IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IF ANY TRUSTEE, OFFICER, DIRECTOR, AND/OR EMPLOYEE GIVES NOTICE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP, HE/SHE SHALL THEREAFTER REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING OR VOTING ON THE PARTICULAR TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE/SHE HAS AN INTEREST, OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO EXERT ANY INFLUENCE ON THE ORGANIZATION, OR ITS COMPONENTS TO AFFECT A DECISION TO PARTICIPATE OR NOT PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION. FOR EMPLOYEES, THE EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES WILL REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE VP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER WILL ALSO REVIEW THE FORMS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION. IF THE INTEREST IS DEEMED A CONFLICT, IT WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT AND TO ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL FOR DISCUSSION AND POSSIBLE ACTION. FOR BOARD MEMBERS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS WILL BE DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD MEETING. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP IS DEEMED BY THE BOARD, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER WILL BE REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM INVOLVEMENT IN ANY DECISION OR DISCUSSION WHICH THE CONFLICT HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE SET ANNUALLY BY AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEWING INFORMATION ON COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTS. THERE IS A WRITTEN AGREEMENT FOR COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT EMERITUS THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THEIR SUPERVISORS USING COMPARATIVE UNIVERSITY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:SUZANNE CRAM AND BRUCE WOOLLEY, TRUSTEES WERE COMPENSATED AS INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS FOR PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OUTSIDE OF THEIR BOARD DUTIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT CERTAIN PERSONS LISTED AS KEY EMPLOYEES ON PRIOR YEAR RETURNS DID NOT RISE TO THE LEVEL OF INFLUENCE OR AUTHORITY PROVIDED IN THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS AND DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE. SOME SUCH INDIVIDUALS CONTINUE TO BE EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION BUT ARE NOT CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, OR AMONG THE CURRENT 5 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES AND ARE NOT BEING REPORTED AS FORMER KEY EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSEMAN MEDICAL AND EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1
CityHENDERSONCity
StateNVState
ZIP Code89014ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$41,761,251TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$53,669,026EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1