PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0346866)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 201541279349301029
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-07T12:35:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 319 MCCLANAHAN ST SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540346866 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHEAL E MALANDRO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-28 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS BANTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01361221 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHEAL E MALANDRO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,380,970 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PGEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 47 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,329,126 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,326,694 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $308,663 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $48,602 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,520 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,674 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,640,309 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,380,970 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,567,724 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,564,989 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $918,964 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,012,303 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,747,793 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,106,776 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,234,481 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,684,068 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $405,828 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$303,098 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,660,937 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,536,106 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,586,601 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,683,629 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,074,336 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,852,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Revenue | $35,288,206 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICY TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 47 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $34,929,766 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $451,204 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT H HALL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT F SCOTT JR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL H BROWN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,150 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD B SCOTT | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,450 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN M BROCK JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $17,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER T PARKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERBERT R PATRICK | |||||||
| SECRETARY - TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW P CARDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDOLPH G WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENYA C HANKERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| M DALE BRADSHAW | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $270,975 | $0 | $20,316 | ||
| MICHAEL EDWARD MALANDRO | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $138,722 | $0 | $17,480 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT HOWARD HALL | |||||||
| MANAGER OF COOPERATIVE SER | 40.00 | $127,309 | $0 | $12,258 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $689,856 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,054 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 8000 | BUFFALO | NY | 14267 | TREE AND BUSH TRIMMING | $596,749 |
| MYDATARACK INC | |||||
| 6 MCCUTCHEON AVE | COLUMBIA | VA | 23038 | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $192,739 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $34,929,766 | $34,929,766 | |
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS | 221000 | $304,164 | $304,164 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $92,764 | $92,764 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,326,694 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,602 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,674 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,674 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,380,970 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,288,206 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,764 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,564,989 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,856 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,447 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,613 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,126 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,041 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,409 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,124 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,246 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,588 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,065 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,419,298 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,261,919 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,464 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $23,739,749 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $1,997,509 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $1,156,009 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,055,554 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,062 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,684,068 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,468,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,287,200 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,561,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,632,907 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $981,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $855,061 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,832,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,579,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $70,181,630 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,441,486 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,687,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,740,144 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,999,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,279,414 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,660,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,536,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,188,093 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,124,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,890,295 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,231,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,605,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,586,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,683,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,074,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,852,477 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,074,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,852,477 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,660,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,536,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$303,098 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $81,239 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,879,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,879,156 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,048,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,500,441 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,548,038 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,423,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,941,045 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,482,065 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $830,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $830,885 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,740,144 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $471,390 | C |
| COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES | $21,200 | C |
| VA, MD, DELAWARE ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | $9,960 | C |
| OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $13,090,926 | C |
| TEC TRADING, INC | $172,500 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $512,413 | C |
| VARIOUS MEMBERSHIP FEES | $1,025 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $14,279,414 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,165,444 |
| OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $769,831 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS | $313,401 |
| RESERVE FOR STORM DAMAGE | $584,388 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $632,748 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $139,429 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,605,241 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,380,970 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,380,970 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,380,970 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,119,079 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,119,079 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,564,989 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,564,989 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,684,068 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DALE BRADSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $270,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | $0 | $15,116 | $0 | $291,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL EDWARD MALANDRO | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $138,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,923 | $0 | $14,557 | $0 | $156,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHETHER ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED ARE PROHIBITED. ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST BE REPORTED TO CEO, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD, COMPLIANCE OFFICER, OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PGEC UTILIZES 3RD PARTY CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES. THESE ARE BASED ON POSITION, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -80. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -126,200. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 207,519. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS IS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |