STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1093251)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201541329349304009
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T15:24:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN352123203PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KSM BUSINESS SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40857AddressLine1
CityINDIANAPOLISCity
StateINState
ZIP Code462400857ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201093251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 W 10TH ST NO FS5100AddressLine1
CityINDIANAPOLISCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46202ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY ALLTOPPersonNm
Person TitleASSOCIATE CFO IU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3172783095PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN A WARNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369624PTIN
Phone3175802000PhoneNum
Preparation2015-04-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEREMY ALLTOPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST TENTH STREET FS 6200AddressLine1
CityINDIANAPOLISCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$126,648,274GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$102,700,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$105,802,595PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,166,116PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,538,251CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$27,689CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,968,711PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,210,562CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$121,640,213PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,574,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$121,640,213PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,574,078CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,671,502PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$43,636,484CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,467,354TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,673,261TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,569,716TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,550,820TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,897,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,122,441NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,356,805ExpenseAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,356,805TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEREMY ALLTOPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3172783095PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST TENTH STREET FS 6200AddressLine1
CityINDIANAPOLISCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46202ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$600,000$0
JOHN FITZGERALD
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$466,549$0
D WADE CLAPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$425,000$0
MICHAEL KOCH
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$975,935$0
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$479,752$0
KEVIN GEBKE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$405,157$0
CHERRI HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$417,495$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,769,888TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15230ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$173,439CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$102,700,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$102,700,000TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$992,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$992,527ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,983,436SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,437,712SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$545,724SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$545,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$545,724ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS FROM PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$27,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,689ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$27,689OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,210,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,510,562ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,901TotalAmt
Management And General$4,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,457TotalAmt
Management And General$38,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,439TotalAmt
Management And General$173,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ESKENAZI SUPPORT$31,528,990$31,528,990
IUSM SUPPORT$15,083,661$15,083,661
FACULTY & DEPARTMENTAL$8,435,294$8,435,294
MEDICAL EDUCATION CONTR$5,308,860$5,308,860

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476TotalAmt
Management And General$476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,574,078TotalAmt
Program Services$60,356,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,319,235BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,384,569BOYAmt
EOY$25,840,665EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,126,197BOYAmt
EOY$4,014,241EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,104BOYAmt
EOY$617,104EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,617,679BOYAmt
EOY$94,782,249EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,880,678BOYAmt
EOY$2,824,641EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,521,892BOYAmt
EOY$544,361EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,467,354BOYAmt
EOY$128,673,261EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,569,716BOYAmt
EOY$26,550,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,569,716BOYAmt
EOY$26,550,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,201,291BOYAmt
EOY$102,122,441EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,696,347BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,897,638BOYAmt
EOY$102,122,441EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,467,354BOYAmt
EOY$128,673,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$43,636,484ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$413,446NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$8,998,235PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
356001673LINE 5Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,553,561
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
351747218LINE 9Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,461,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$13,014,725SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,811,841TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$413,446NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$13,014,725OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,601,279RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$104,210,562RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,210,562TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,588,803TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,014,725OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,014,725ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,574,078ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,574,078TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION FILES U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF INDIANA INFORMATION RETURNS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEAN'S TAX REVENUE 8,553,561. TRANSITION SERVICES REVENUE 4,461,164.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEAN'S TAX SUPPORT 8,553,561. TRANSITION SERVICES SUPPORT 4,461,164.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN$0$600,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$600,000$0$0
JOHN FITZGERALD
BOARD VICE CHAIR$0$466,549$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$466,549$0$0
D WADE CLAPP
DIRECTOR$0$425,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$425,000$0$0
MICHAEL KOCH
SECRETARY$0$975,935$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$975,935$0$0
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR$0$479,752$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$479,752$0$0
KEVIN GEBKE
TREASURER$0$405,157$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$405,157$0$0
CHERRI HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR$0$417,495$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$417,495$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1TO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WILL BE GIVEN TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE THE POLICY'S WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A/B:IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION, INC. DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY EMPLOYEES, AND THEREFORE, DOES NOT HAVE A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8DURING FISCAL YEAR 2014, MANAGEMENT DISCOVERED AN ERROR IN THE AMOUNT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION SUPPORT WHICH WAS DUE TO ESKENAZI HEALTH AT JUNE 30, 2012. ACCORDINGLY, A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT WAS MADE TO INCREASE LIABILITIES AND DECREASE NET ASSETS DURING THE YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2012 AND 2013.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANAIN501(C)3170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES
340 WEST TENTH STREET FS 5100INDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218TO EDUCATE, INFORM AND ADVOCATE ON BEHALF OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS/CONSUMERSIN501(C)3509(A)2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
C$102,700,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
B$8,553,561
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
B$4,461,164

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA INNOVATE FUND I LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1
CityBLOOMINGTONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273765586EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTS IN DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeEXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTION 512 - 514PredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 SYes (1)AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income-$27,689ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,394,898ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.25300OwnershipPct