COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0617775)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201541339349303754
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-13T13:53:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910617775 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3608914000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VANCOUVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98666 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHON KENNY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3608914000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHON KENNY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VANCOUVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98666 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,450,597 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COLUMBIACU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A STRONG, MEMBER FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING VALUE THROUGH: MEETING MEMBERS' NEEDS WITH QUALITY SERVICES AND PRODUCTS; CARING FOR MEMBERS AT EVERY CONTACT; AND ENHANCING THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH VOLUNTEERISM AND LEADERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 326 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,087,348 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $45,475,277 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $46,142,391 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,660,328 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,747,784 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $49,135,605 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,890,175 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $319,778 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $346,513 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,099,021 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,567,331 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,949,687 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,999,028 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,368,486 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,912,872 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,767,119 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,977,303 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $943,402,960 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,022,924,338 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $836,169,899 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $901,188,349 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $107,233,061 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $121,735,989 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A STRONG, MEMBER FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING VALUE THROUGH: MEETING MEMBERS' NEEDS WITH QUALITY SERVICES AND PRODUCTS; CARING FOR MEMBERS AT EVERY CONTACT; AND ENHANCING THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH VOLUNTEERISM AND LEADERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A WASHINGTON STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION REGULATED BY THE DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS, A DIVISION WITH THE WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. MEMBERS' SHARES AND DEPOSITS ARE INSURED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION. THE MAIN PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO BUY AND SELL MONEY TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH PRODUCTS SUCH AS LOAN AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO MAINTAINS AN INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17241 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 326 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PENNY HARRIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3606193300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SE PARK PLAZA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VANCOUVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98684 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL SCHAUER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY PAULSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL MONTAGUE III | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA STRYKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH CHIPMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN SUTHERLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALISHIA TOPPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN VALENTER | ||||||||
| INTERIM DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE KENNY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $791,198 | $0 | $103,803 | |||
| RON DOBYNS | ||||||||
| SVP CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $224,354 | $0 | $18,233 | |||
| BILL FULK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | 40.00 | $266,173 | $0 | $74,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| COLLEEN BOCCIA | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF DEPOSIT OFFICER/MARKETING | 40.00 | $200,508 | $0 | $23,934 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL FLOREA | ||||||||
| SVP SYSTEMS INTREGRATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $179,584 | $0 | $30,696 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL MCCAULLEY | ||||||||
| SVP HR DEVELOPMENT/LEGAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $180,871 | $0 | $17,283 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLY MECALIS | ||||||||
| INDIRECT LOAN SALES MANAGER | 40.00 | $183,285 | $0 | $19,904 | Yes (X) | |||
| RON ENTENMAN | ||||||||
| REGISTERED REP | 40.00 | $138,171 | $0 | $16,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSEY SALVESTIN | ||||||||
| SVP SERVICE DELIVERY/PROJECT MGMT | 40.00 | $140,850 | $0 | $28,102 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,304,994 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $332,372 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIGITAL INSIGHT CORPORATION | |||||
| 1300 SEAPORT BLVD STE 300 | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | PC BANKING/E STATEMENTS | $1,542,865 |
| KAYE SMITH | |||||
| 4101 OAKESDALE AVE SW | RENTON | WA | 98057 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $485,891 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| 780 3RD AVE 12 | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | SERVICE FEES | $401,768 |
| PARTNERS ON DEMAND INC | |||||
| 13955 SW MILLIKAN WAY 100 | BEAVERTON | OR | 970052886 | MARKETING DIRECT MAILINGS | $300,427 |
| CLEAN WORLD MAINTENANCE INC | |||||
| 19312 NE 58TH ST | VANCOUVER | WA | 98682 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $267,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $31,760,341 | $31,760,341 | |
| ATM INCOME | 522100 | $5,012,715 | $4,927,644 | $85,071 |
| FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES | 522100 | $4,332,566 | $4,332,566 | |
| SALE OF LOANS HELD-FOR-SALE | 522100 | $2,778,176 | $2,778,176 | |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $2,258,593 | $1,256,316 | $1,002,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $46,142,391 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,738,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,738,462 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,644,865 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,924,879 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,667,343 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,893,079 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$22,478 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $31,800 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$22,478 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,890,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,086,843 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,087,348 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,715,984 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,513 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,110,984 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,108,359 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,342 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,092 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,554 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,164 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,960 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $879,003 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,631,262 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,974,286 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,256,146 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,494,095 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,719 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,017 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,263,854 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,891,339 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,523 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| SERVICE FEES | $2,466,176 |
| OREO OPERATING EXPENSE | $382,030 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $104,914 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | -$111,674 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,214 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,912,872 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,067,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,124,730 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,827 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,396,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,334,180 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $851,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,325,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,250,933 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,538,743 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,643,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,712,190 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,965,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,027,003 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,695,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,690,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,408,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,482,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $943,402,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,022,924,338 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,334,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,512,291 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,072 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,819,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $887,671,986 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $836,169,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,188,349 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,233,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,735,989 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,233,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,735,989 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $943,402,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,022,924,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,977,303 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,525,625 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $9,174 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $9,174 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $9,174 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910460483 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $9,174 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $321,752 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,073,490 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,395,242 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,653,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,951,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,701,209 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,121,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,041,276 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,963 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,118,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,545,579 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,572,941 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,962,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,962,835 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,712,190 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $887,671,986 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $887,671,986 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,880,853 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,880,853 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,322 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,322 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,890,175 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,903,550 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$9,322 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$9,322 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,912,872 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,912,872 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2014 OR 2013. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FS 9,322. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FS -9,322. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YWCA OF CLARK COUNTY | |||||||
| 3609 MAIN ST | VANCOUVER | WA | 98663 | 910569882 | 501(C)(3) | $15,156 | ANNUAL LUNCHEON CONTRIBUTION, CLASSIC WINE EVENT TO FUND PROGRAMS |
| COLUMBIA RIVER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | |||||||
| 805 BROADWAY STE 412 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98660 | 911186305 | 501(C)(4) | $13,400 | ANNUAL PLEDGE TO BRING BUSINESS IMPROVEMENTS TO COMMUNITY |
| FOUNDATION FOR VANCOUVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 2901 FALK RD | VANCOUVER | WA | 98661 | 910971800 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SPONSORSHIPS |
| PEACEHEALTH SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 1600 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98668 | 911231436 | 501(C)(3) | $15,500 | SUPPORT FOR HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS IN COMMUNITY |
| IDENTITY CLARK COUNTY | |||||||
| 703 BROADWAY STE 610 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98660 | 911623724 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENTS |
| FORT VANCOUVER REGIONAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 2384 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98668 | 911456753 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | ANNUAL AUCTION CONTRIBUTION TO FUND LIBRARY PROGRAMS |
| LOAVES AND FISHES CENTERS | |||||||
| PO BOX 19477 | PORTLAND | OR | 97280 | 930584318 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | SUPPORT SENIOR CITIZEN MEALS ON WHEELS |
| COLUMBIA SPRINGS | |||||||
| 12208 SE EVERGREEN HWY | VANCOUVER | WA | 98683 | 912127405 | 501(C)(3) | $10,800 | ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION |
| WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 641925 | PULLMAN | WA | 99164 | 916001108 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | ANNUAL PLEDGE WSU VANCOUVER ENGINEERING DEVELOPMENT FUND |
| SHARE | |||||||
| PO BOX 1209 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | 911205119 | 501(C)(3) | $7,050 | SERVING THE HUNGRY AND HOMELESS IN CLARK COUNTY |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON | |||||||
| 409 NE ANDERSON RD | VANCOUVER | WA | 98665 | 911978646 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | PROVIDE YOUNG PEOPLE SERVICES DESIGNED TO BUILD CHARACTER & LIFE SKILLS |
| FORT VANCOUVER NATIONAL TRUST | |||||||
| 750 ANDERSON ST | VANCOUVER | WA | 98661 | 911937645 | 501(C)(3) | $26,500 | ADVANCE PRESERVATION AND EDUCATION OF FORT VANCOUVER NATIONAL SITE |
| CREDIT UNION FOR KIDS | |||||||
| PO BOX 1739 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98668 | 203988310 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | HELPING CHILDREN AT DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL |
| CLARK COUNTY | |||||||
| PO BOX 9808 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | 916001299 | GOVERNMENT | $10,000 | SUSTAINABLE INITIATIVES AT RECYCLED ARTS FESTIVAL |
| NON PROFIT NETWORK | |||||||
| PO BOX 822379 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98682 | 261396970 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | ASSISTING ALL LOCAL NON-PROFITS |
| INNOVATIVE SERVICES NW | |||||||
| 9414 NE FOURTH PLAIN RD | VANCOUVER | WA | 98662 | 910782136 | 501(C)(3) | $10,800 | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES |
| CLARK COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1933 FORT VANCOUVER WAY | VANCOUVER | WA | 98663 | 237315006 | 501(C)(3) | $21,667 | EDUCATION IN NEEDED FIELD |
| SALMON CREEK LEGACY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 5245 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98668 | 830433165 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | SERVICES FOR VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING RESOURCE CENTER | |||||||
| 103 E 29TH STREET | VANCOUVER | WA | 98663 | 911641351 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | FINANCIAL EDUCATION |
| BUILDING INDUSTRY OF CLARK COUNTY | |||||||
| 103 E 29TH STREET | VANCOUVER | WA | 98663 | 910906923 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | LOCAL ECONOMY SUPPORT & EDUCATION |
| CLARK PUBLIC UTILITIES | |||||||
| PO BOX 8900 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98663 | 916001052 | $5,000 | ENERGY EFFICIENCY EDUCATION | |
| KIWANAS CLUB OF SALMON CREEK | |||||||
| 5801 OKLAHOMA DRIVE | VANCOUVER | WA | 98661 | 911864972 | 501(C)(4) | $5,000 | ASSIST IN SUPPORTING YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS |
| UNITED WAY COLUMBIA-WILLAMETTE | |||||||
| 619 SW 11TH AVE STE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 930582124 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | ENDING CHILDHOOD PROVERTY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 20 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WHEN MONEY IS DONATED, AN INTERNAL COMMITTEE ENSURES IT GOES TOWARD THE NON-PROFIT IT WAS INTENDED FOR AND REQUESTS A FOLLOW UP FROM THE NON-PROFIT ON HOW IT WAS USED AND WHO BENEFITED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE KENNY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $350,000 | $0 | $71,250 | $0 | $369,948 | $0 | $89,120 | $0 | $14,683 | $0 | $895,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RON DOBYNS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CFO | $186,540 | $0 | $33,012 | $0 | $4,802 | $0 | $8,817 | $0 | $9,416 | $0 | $242,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILL FULK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | $220,480 | $0 | $38,504 | $0 | $7,189 | $0 | $53,579 | $0 | $20,770 | $0 | $340,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLEEN BOCCIA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF DEPOSIT OFFICER/MARKETING | $162,965 | $0 | $30,461 | $0 | $7,082 | $0 | $10,578 | $0 | $13,356 | $0 | $224,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL FLOREA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SYSTEMS INTREGRATION OFFICER | $145,000 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $7,584 | $0 | $10,365 | $0 | $20,331 | $0 | $210,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL MCCAULLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HR DEVELOPMENT/LEGAL COUNSEL | $150,024 | $0 | $25,335 | $0 | $5,512 | $0 | $3,507 | $0 | $13,776 | $0 | $198,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY MECALIS | ||||||||||||||
| INDIRECT LOAN SALES MANAGER | $185,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$1,718 | $0 | $11,100 | $0 | $8,804 | $0 | $203,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RON ENTENMAN | ||||||||||||||
| REGISTERED REP | $146,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$8,111 | $0 | $9,029 | $0 | $7,039 | $0 | $154,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSEY SALVESTIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SERVICE DELIVERY/PROJECT MGMT | $120,000 | $0 | $21,055 | $0 | -$205 | $0 | $8,463 | $0 | $19,639 | $0 | $168,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ALLOWS FOR THE COST OF SPOUSE TRAVEL FOR 3 CONFERENCES A YEAR. BOARD POLICY ALLOWS FOR SPOUSE/DOMESTIC PARTNER ALLOWANCE OF $599 ANNUALLY WHILE ACCOMPANYING A VOLUNTEER ON CREDIT UNION-RELATED TRAINING. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | TWO MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS OWN A SHARE ACCOUNT (SAVINGS ACCOUNT), WHICH ENTITLES THEM TO ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL BOARD ELECTIONS AND OTHER CORPORATE MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS FOR NEW DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING. THE CFO, CEO AND CONTROLLER REVIEW FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL STAFF ARE PRESENTED WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFIRMATION TO HUMAN RESOURCES THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY. EMPLOYEES ALSO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH REQUIRES THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN CONFIRMING THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT COMPILED INFORMATION FROM PROFESSIONAL INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS (BALANCED COMP AND PAYSCALE). THIS INFORMATION WAS USED TO EVALUATE AND ESTABLISH COMPENSATION RATES WITHIN COMMUNITY, INDUSTRY, AND ASSET SIZE NORMS. BASED ON THESE STUDIES, THE CEO REVIEWS AND SETS THE COMPENSATION RATES OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED MARKET NORMS AND DETERMINED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE. A REVIEW BY HUMAN RESOURCES, USING THE CUSTOMARY SALARY SURVEY STUDIES, CONFIRMED THAT THE CEO'S COMPENSATION RATE WAS WELL WITHIN THE COMPENSATION NORMS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY, COMMUNITY, AND ASSET SIZE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS ARE POSTED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE AND INCLUDE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN ARTICLE XIII; FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CORPORATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 324 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | 910617775 | INACTIVE - USED TO BE WEALTH MANAGEMENT FUNCTION; COMBINED INTO CU IN 2004 | WA | $0 | $5,000 | COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION |
| BATTLE GROUND PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 324 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | HOLDS OREO PROPERTIES IN WASHINGTON | WA | -$10,134 | $328,500 | COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | |
| COLUMBIA HOLMAN STREET PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 324 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | HOLDS OREO PROPERTIES IN OREGON | OR | -$55,160 | $0 | COLUMBIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | |