STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA DARDEN SCHOOL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA DARDEN SCHOOL FOUNDATION (EIN 54-6046419)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201541349349303374
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T11:18:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17101 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 800AddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208144827ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546046419EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA DARDEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHARLES L HECKELInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4349247228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7263AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22906ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES L HECKELPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4349244879PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBDO USA LLPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00022361PTIN
Phone4349244879PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLocke W OgensPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Same as C aboveAddressLine1
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22906ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,183,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.darden.virginia.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body50VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,340,436TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$35,999NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,313,278PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,464,522CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,061,515PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,944,668CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,443,027PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,540,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,546,364PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$399,816CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,364,184PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,349,377CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,206,210PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,656,055CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,484,121PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,648,447CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,951,626CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,746,066PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,626,422CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,436,397PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,930,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,927,787PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,418,453CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$358,942,878TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$397,644,618TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,777,163TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,571,977TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$331,165,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$375,072,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,147,674ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,656,055GrantAmt
Revenue$21,019,048RevenueAmt
DescThe University of Virginia Darden School Foundation's primary purpose is to promote the advancement and further the aims and purposes of the University of Virginia Darden School of Business. To achieve this purpose, the Foundation manages endowment funds for the exclusive benefit of the Darden School, operates top-ranked Executive Education programs, the Inn at Darden and Abbott Center Hospitality, and promotes philanthropic support of the school by alumni, friends, and corporations. Funds provided annually to the School by the Foundation contribute to all phases of life at Darden.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,147,674TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document216IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members50GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES L HECKELPersonNm
Phone4349247228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 DARDEN BLVDAddressLine1
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22903ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas J Baltimore Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WL Lyons Brown III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Bruner
Ex-Officio Trustee1.050.0Yes (X)$0$513,795$69,329
Susan Chaplinsky
Ex-Officio Trustee1.050.0Yes (X)$0$311,660$34,844
G David Cheek
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Su-Ting Cheng
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vidyanidhi N Dalmia
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A DeCola
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth M Eades
Ex-Officio Trustee1.050.0Yes (X)$12,300$326,527$38,648
Karen K Edwards
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis G Elson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arnold Evans
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Farrell Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McEnery Finn
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Fowler
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine J Friedman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald W Goodman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirsti A Goodwin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Grand III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin B Hooper III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Hugin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martina T Hund-Mejean
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William I Huyett
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lemuel E Lewis
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luann J Lynch
Ex-Officio Trustee1.050.0Yes (X)$47,000$287,327$46,034
John G Macfarlane III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn S Miles
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas T Moore
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall N Morton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael O'Neill
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard M Paschal
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Peng
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott A Price
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry T Rein
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Roughead
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank M Sands Sr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank M Sands Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Simon
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$393,708$148,340
Henry F Skelsey
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Sobbott
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Strangfeld Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa A Sullivan
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$625,291$233,561
George S Tahija
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce R Thompson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William P Utt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas R Watjen
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger L Werner Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth K Weymouth
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip W Knisely
Trustee, Chairman5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James A Cooper
Trustee, Vice Chairman5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Snell
SR Assoc Dean for Exec Educat0.050.0$46,050$265,308$42,293Yes (X)
Erika H James
SR Assoc Dean for Exec Educat0.050.0$1,200$352,947$33,609Yes (X)
Eugene R Meoni
GM of Hospitality50.00.0$212,633$0$41,874Yes (X)
Laura B Terry
CFO & Treasurer50.00.0$241,728$0$35,951Yes (X)
Michael J Woodfolk
SR Exec Dir of Eng Strategies50.00.0$210,065$0$27,574Yes (X)
Norwood H Davis III
President, CEO & Secretary50.00.0$179,233$0$28,662Yes (X)
William Carter Hoerr
Senior Development Officer50.00.0$235,306$0$48,706Yes (X)
Locke W Ogens
SR Ex Dir of DSF and Strat Rel50.00.0$203,095$0$51,548Yes (X)
Gerald D Starsia
Senior Associate Dean & COO0.050.0$0$272,312$43,298Yes (X)
Luciano Centini
Managing Director of EE50.00.0$308,481$0$41,644Yes (X)
Dean W Krehmeyer
Exec Dir Business Roundtable50.00.0$225,875$0$38,073Yes (X)
Constance D English
Exec Dir of Alumni Career Svcs50.00.0$144,520$0$33,417Yes (X)
Jeffrey Pottinger
Senior Director of EE50.00.0$165,822$0$18,359Yes (X)
William Robinson
Executive Director of PLE50.00.0$144,300$0$23,125Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,377,608TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,348,875TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,078,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Univ of VA Investment Management C
PO Box 400215CharlottesvilleVA22906Investment Mgmt.$521,342
Clearview Consulting Company
117 Pilgrim DrHoldenMA01520Teaching/Cons. Serv.$311,525
Allison Partners LLC
1716-2 Allied StreetCharlottesvilleVA22903Teaching Services$220,800
Aventura Catering
100 N 3rd StPHOENIXAZ85004Catering Services$144,666
Horniman Alexander B
1344 Hilltop RoadCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22903Teaching Services$144,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$15,464,522AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,413,490NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,464,522TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEXECUTIVE EDUCATIONDesc
Business721110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,944,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,619,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,325,436UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,944,668TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$597,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$597,751ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,776,362SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,833,742SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,942,620SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,942,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,942,620ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ALUMNI RELATIONS REUNION FEES900099$189,220$189,220
PARKING REVENUE900099$101,952$101,952
FEE REVENUES900099$56,730$56,730

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,914RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$399,816OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,349,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,004,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,340,436UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,540,371ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,656,055TotalAmt
Program Services$12,656,055ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843,556TotalAmt
Program Services$995,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$556,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291,775FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,391,679TotalAmt
Program Services$5,823,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$950,421FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,888TotalAmt
Program Services$524,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,327FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,856TotalAmt
Program Services$949,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,149FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,468TotalAmt
Program Services$422,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,636FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,047TotalAmt
Program Services$11,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,802TotalAmt
Management And General$135,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,751TotalAmt
Management And General$715,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,942,876TotalAmt
Program Services$4,767,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,646FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,018TotalAmt
Program Services$735,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,467FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,932,189TotalAmt
Program Services$1,686,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,713FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,907TotalAmt
Program Services$56,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,169FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,510,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,930FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,249TotalAmt
Program Services$1,391,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,004FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,530TotalAmt
Program Services$146,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,313FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,379TotalAmt
Program Services$76,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,468TotalAmt
Program Services$72,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COGS$1,263,682$1,263,682
Bad debt expense$1,642,886-$13,012$6,031$1,649,867
Use/Foreign Tax$45,820$45,820
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$59,189$25,791$9,287$24,111

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,930,924TotalAmt
Program Services$33,147,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,831,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,951,626FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,350BOYAmt
EOY$274,245EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,697,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,098,568EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,030,256BOYAmt
EOY$16,016,731EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,083,337BOYAmt
EOY$4,335,496EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,921BOYAmt
EOY$75,796EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,500BOYAmt
EOY$518,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,230,333LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,913,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,651,594BOYAmt
EOY$2,316,621EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,452,441BOYAmt
EOY$35,728,651EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,547,509BOYAmt
EOY$272,023,971EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,789,220BOYAmt
EOY$64,256,179EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,942,878BOYAmt
EOY$397,644,618EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,923,357BOYAmt
EOY$2,382,090EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,121,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,926EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,731,938BOYAmt
EOY$19,009,961EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,777,163BOYAmt
EOY$22,571,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,008,297BOYAmt
EOY$95,854,827EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,790,522BOYAmt
EOY$136,830,133EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,366,896BOYAmt
EOY$142,387,681EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,165,715BOYAmt
EOY$375,072,641EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,942,878BOYAmt
EOY$397,644,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,418,453ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$41,488,473NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UVA DARDEN SCHOOL OF BUSINESSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Organization Type0OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (true)USOrganizedInd
Support$12,656,055SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$12,656,055SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$252,819,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,262,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,470,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,723,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$830,243AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$298,999,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$241,115,507BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,384,317ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,836,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$22,677,416GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$840,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$252,819,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$232,372,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,728,057ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,331,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,543,387GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$772,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$241,115,507EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,879,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,853,444ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,691,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,363,368GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$688,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$232,372,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,999,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,996,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,406,482InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,907,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$615,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$192,879,265EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,606,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,489,032DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,117,257BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$800,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$648,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,998BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$824,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$776,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,366BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,316,621TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUVIMCO MANAGED FUNDSDesc
Book Value$272,023,971BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$272,023,971TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$751,467
RIGHTS OF OCCUPANCY$63,504,712
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$64,256,179TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD THE DARDEN SCHOOL &BRICE$276,290
Notes payable to UVA$18,733,671
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,009,961TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,154,599TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$41,488,473NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$41,520,973RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,633,626RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$715,751InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$715,751RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,349,377TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,247,673TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$32,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,215,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$715,751InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$715,751ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,930,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, line 4The Foundation's endowment supports the Darden School through scholarships, chairs, research, educational programs, and alumni services.
Part X, Line 2The Foundation follows the provisions of FASB ASC Topic 740-10, Income Taxes. Management believes it has no material uncertain tax positions or any related penalties and interest to accrue for the years ended June 30, 2014 and 2013, and, accordingly, there is no liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The Foundation files IRS Form 990 annually with the Federal Government and is still open to examination by taxing authorities for fiscal year 2011 and later.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEast Asia and the PacificRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExecutive EducationSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$57,364RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$57,364SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$57,364TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UVA DARDEN SCHOOL OF BUSINESSBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6550AddressLine1
CityCharlottesvilleCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22906ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN546001796RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,656,055CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of Grantsee part ivPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Description of Procedure for Monitoring Use of FundsThe Darden School accounting office reviews supporting documents to ensure compliance with the donor's restricted purpose prior to requesting funding from the Foundation. The Darden School receives a yearly review and report by the UVA internal audit department to ensure donor intention is met. This report is provided to the Darden School foundation and is reviewed by management.
990 SCH I, PART II, LINE 1SCHOLARSHIPS, CHAIRS, RESEARCH, FACILITIES, & EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert F Bruner
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$513,795$0$0$0$0$0$53,966$0$15,363$0$583,124$0$0
Susan Chaplinsky
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$311,660$0$0$0$0$0$26,225$0$8,619$0$346,504$0$0
Kenneth M Eades
Ex-Officio Trustee$12,300$243,571$0$82,956$0$0$26,086$0$12,562$12,300$365,175$0$0
Luann J Lynch
Ex-Officio Trustee$47,000$287,327$0$0$0$0$0$25,012$0$21,022$47,000$333,361$0$0
John D Simon
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$393,708$0$0$0$0$0$125,420$0$22,920$0$542,048$0$0
Teresa A Sullivan
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$504,401$0$120,890$0$0$0$231,088$0$2,473$0$858,852$0$0
Scott Snell
SR Assoc Dean for Exec Educat$46,050$217,019$0$48,289$0$0$0$23,555$0$18,738$46,050$307,601$0$0
Erika H James
SR Assoc Dean for Exec Educat$1,200$242,947$0$110,000$0$0$0$25,947$0$7,662$1,200$386,556$0$0
Eugene R Meoni
GM of Hospitality$159,876$0$52,757$0$0$0$17,410$0$24,464$0$254,507$0$0$0
Laura B Terry
CFO & Treasurer$196,753$0$44,975$0$0$0$20,761$0$15,190$0$277,679$0$0$0
Michael J Woodfolk
SR Exec Dir of Eng Strategies$183,392$0$26,673$0$0$0$19,200$0$8,374$0$237,639$0$0$0
Norwood H Davis III
President, CEO & Secretary$161,770$0$9,000$0$8,463$0$17,160$0$11,502$0$207,895$0$0$0
William Carter Hoerr
Senior Development Officer$173,356$0$61,950$0$0$0$27,560$0$21,146$0$284,012$0$0$0
Locke W Ogens
SR Ex Dir of DSF and Strat Rel$185,595$0$17,500$0$0$0$27,997$0$23,551$0$254,643$0$0$0
Gerald D Starsia
Senior Associate Dean & COO$0$222,793$0$49,519$0$0$0$24,155$0$19,143$0$315,610$0$0
Luciano Centini
Managing Director of EE$195,031$0$0$0$113,450$0$20,783$0$20,861$0$350,125$0$0$0
Dean W Krehmeyer
Exec Dir Business Roundtable$175,875$0$50,000$0$0$0$18,655$0$19,418$0$263,948$0$0$0
Constance D English
Exec Dir of Alumni Career Svcs$136,270$0$250$0$8,000$0$14,508$0$18,909$0$177,937$0$0$0
Jeffrey Pottinger
Senior Director of EE$165,822$0$0$0$0$0$17,212$0$1,147$0$184,181$0$0$0
William Robinson
Executive Director of PLE$144,300$0$0$0$0$0$15,130$0$7,995$0$167,425$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AThrough the Foundation's standard benefits package, the Foundation will subsidize annually $185 of the cost of membership to the UVA gym for any benefits-eligible employee.
PART I, LINE 4B:Line 4b: The University of Virginia made contributions to 401a/415 Deferred Compensation Plans for the following persons: Robert F. Bruner $ 53,966. Susan Chaplinsky 26,225. Kenneth M. Eades 26,086. Erika H. James 25,947. Luann J. Lynch 25,012. John D. Simon 125,420. Scott Snell 23,555. Gerald D. Starsia 24,155. Teresa A. Sullivan 231,088.
Part I, Line 6aThe foundation pays teaching fees for some employees who teach in Executive Education programs and bonuses that are not tied to revenues or net earnings. Employees have the option of electing to contribute a portion of their salary to the foundation's retirement plan.
Part I, Line 8GERALD STARSIA WAS APPOINTED AS SENIOR ASSOCIATE DEAN AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER IN LATE 2013.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MACFARLANEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBER IN COMMONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$521,342TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn (d) Description of Transaction: UVIMCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE - JOHN MACFARLANE WAS A TRUSTEE OF THE UVA DARDEN SCHOOL FOUNDATION ("DSF") AND A TRUSTEE/MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR UVIMCO IN FY 2014. MR. MACFARLANE SERVED AS UVIMCO'S CHAIRMAN UNTIL DECEMBER 31, 2013. DSF PAID INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES OF $521,342 TO UVIMCO IN FY 2014. This fee, which has been approved by the DSF investment committee, is assessed based on assets under management and is calculated using the same fee schedule that is offered to all of UVIMCO's customers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution125ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,385,857NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)course material3$23,018cost
Yes (X)other2$4,615cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions or items in column (b) of Part I represents the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, line 1 and Part III, line 1:The University of Virginia Darden School Foundation's primary purpose is to promote the advancement and further the aims and purposes of the University of Virginia Darden School of Business. The Foundation manages endowment funds for the exclusive benefit of the Darden School, operates the School's top-ranked Executive Education programs, the Inn at Darden and Abbott Center Hospitality, and promotes philanthropic support by alumni, friends, and corporations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1:The authority or delegation of the board of trustees is as follows: The Executive Committee exercises the authority of the Board of Trustees in directing the management of the business and affairs of the Foundation, except that no committee has the power or authority to i) fill vacancies on the Board or on any of its committees; ii) amend the Articles of Incorporation; iii) adopt, amend, or repeal the By-Laws; iv) approve a plan of merger or consolidation; v) approve the sale, lease or exchange, or the mortgage, pledge or other disposition of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the Foundation; or vi) approve the revocation of the voluntary dissolution proceedings. The Executive Committee must provide a full report of its actions to the Board of Trustees at the regular semi-annual board meetings. Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2: Frank M. Sands, Sr. and Frank M. Sands, Jr. have Business & Family Relationships.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The organization amended its bylaws AS FOLLOWS: A. Section 2.2(a)ii, resolved that the Senior Executive Director, the Senior Executive Director of Engagement Strategies, and the Senior Associate Dean and Chief Operating Officer will serve as ex-officio trustees of the Foundation Board of Trustees effective April 25, 2014. B. Section 3.1, resolved that the officers of the Foundation shall include the Senior Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11After internal review, the Treasurer provided the Form 990 to the Audit/Finance Committee Chair and the Treasurer addressed questions from the Audit/Finance Committee Chair. Electronic copies of the Form 990 are provided to the Full Board in advance of filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:Annually, the Foundation distributes a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, Policy on University of Virginia Related Foundations, and a Conflict of Interest Form to the Foundation's trustees, officers, and key employees. The individuals are required to disclose activity for the next year and verify the activity in the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15DSF offers an incentive compensation program to some of its officers. Each plan is recommended by the officer's superior and requires that the officer meet both qualitative and quantitative metrics within the officer's specific area(s) of responsibility. Each plan is reviewed for appropriateness based upon external market data. Finally, the incentive plan recommendations along with market data are proposed to DSF's trustee compensation committee prior to the beginning of the plan year and approved by the committee in accordance with the IRS rebuttable presumption of reasonableness standards. After the conclusion of the plan year, the compensation committee reviews and approves any payouts under the incentive plans in advance of payments being made.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
fORM 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14The accounting unit has a written document retention and destruction policy.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cOversight of audit: There have been no changes during the year in the process for oversight of the audit of the financial statements.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEACHING FEES-EXEC. EDUCATION TOTAL FEES:3950795
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICE TOTAL FEES:422381
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FFES TOTAL FEES:526057
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:COMMISSIONS EXPENSE TOTAL FEES:27119
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:16524

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Virginia Darden SchoolBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6550AddressLine1
CityCharlottesvilleCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22906ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1naBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH R, PART V, LINE 1EFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOAN REIMBURSEMENT BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS: UVA HAS AGREED TO REIMBURSE ANY COSTS INCURRED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA DARDEN SCHOOL FOUNDATION FOR LOAN PROGRAMS THE FOUNDATION HAD ENTERED INTO WITH THREE INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTIES, WHICH GUARANTEES LOANS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS. THE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM SUPPORTS THE DARDEN SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVES OF ATTRACTING INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt