STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0274509)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201541359349302644
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T09:29:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 High StreetAddressLine1
CityBostonCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020274509EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern New Hampshire UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LISA HEFFERNANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036269100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 NORTH RIVER ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code031061045ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph A SergiPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036269100PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL TANISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01441612PTIN
Phone6036269100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL J LEBLANCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 NORTH RIVER ROADAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code031061045ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$367,984,967GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SNHU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4629TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$8,889TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$8,889NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,116,510PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,142,439CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$226,678,881PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$343,126,826CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,963,739PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,065,268CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,368,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,210,049CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$235,127,834PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$352,544,582CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,136,285PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,955,668CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$94,614,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$137,655,279CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,269,354CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$80,312,498PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$128,632,556CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$207,062,917PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$316,243,503CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,064,917PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$36,301,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$264,496,088TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,173,975TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$157,273,070TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$176,270,089TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,223,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,903,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$250,393,339ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,955,668GrantAmt
Revenue$346,966,661RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$250,393,339TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27069IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4629EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA HEFFERNANPersonNm
Phone6036269100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 NORTH RIVER ROADAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03106ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Paul J LeBlanc
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$809,213$0$50,818
Mark Ouellette
TRUSTEE/Chairman(AS OF 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Robert Freese
TRUSTEE/Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Robert DeColfmacker
CHAIRMAN(UNTIL 8/2013)/TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KUSUM AILAWADI
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
Thomas Dionisio
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
Lisa Guertin
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
Andre Hawaux
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
RICHARD Loeffler
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
Kyle Nagel
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
EdWARD Wolak
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
Peter Worrell
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
JANET BRESLIN-SMITH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
HOWARD BRODSKY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
RICHARD COURTEMANCHE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JEREMY HITCHCOCK
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 5/2014)1.0Yes (X)
ROBERT MCDERMOTT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DANIEL PRIOR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
GAUTAM SHARMA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
LAURIE CHANDLER
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)
THERESA DESFOSSES
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)
L DOUGLAS O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)
JUNE SMITH
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)
CLAYTON CHRISTIANSEN
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)
ABY ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/2013)1.0Yes (X)
Joseph Sergi
CFO/Treasurer40.0Yes (X)$253,048$0$28,960
KAREN ABBOTT
GENERAL COUNSEL40.0$216,302$0$34,059Yes (X)
DONALD BREZINSKI
VP/INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.0$224,052$0$44,155Yes (X)
STEPHEN HODOWNES
CEO OF COCE40.0$609,004$0$53,883Yes (X)
JOHN HOLLINGER
CIO (UNTIL 9/11/2013)40.0$181,987$0$39,153Yes (X)
PATRICIA LYNOTT
PROVOST/SVP40.0$280,672$0$30,624Yes (X)
JOHNSON AU-YEUNG
CIO (AS OF 9/11/2013)40.0$285,435$0$46,081Yes (X)
Kristine Clerkin
Exec Dir/Innov Lab/CFA40.0$276,115$0$10,287Yes (X)
Stacy Sweeney
CAO40.0$267,262$0$12,509Yes (X)
SCOTT DURAND
VP OF MSR - GRAD40.0$218,466$0$40,141Yes (X)
DAVID EBY
VP OF MSR - UNDERGRAD40.0$220,886$0$67,680Yes (X)
YVONNE SIMON
CHIEF LEARNING ARCHITECT, CFA40.0$236,369$0$45,654Yes (X)
Cathrael Kazin
Chief Academic office for CFA40.0$277,097$0$13,420Yes (X)
Gregory Fowler
VP Academic Admin/COCE40.0$217,538$0$10,229Yes (X)
William McGarry
Former Senior VP/Treasurer40.0$255,601$0$42,713Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,829,047TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$570,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K114IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mediassociates Inc
75 Glen RoadSANDY HOOKCT06882ADVERTISING$28,688,081
PLATTFORM ADVERTISING
1500 W 113th Street Ste 200LENEXAKS66219ADVERTISING$3,954,109
Education Sales Marketing LLC
8740 Lucent Blvd Ste 300HIGHLANDS RANCHCO801292510CONSULTING$3,827,666
Element Productions Inc
316 Stuart Street 4th FlBOSTONMA02116ADVERTISING$1,546,329
Star Media of NH Inc
190 North Main StreetNATICKMA017602057CONSULTING$1,395,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K50CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$586,661GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,555,778AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,112NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,142,439TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND STUDENT FEES611710$321,422,040$321,422,040
RESIDENCE AND DINING611710$20,273,933$20,273,933
OTHER AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$1,430,853$1,430,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$343,126,826TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$798,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$807,649ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,257ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$410,546RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,332RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$370,214RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$370,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$370,214ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,535,304SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,107,194SecuritiesAmt
Other$292,859OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$428,110SecuritiesAmt
Other-$274,859OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,251ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOSS RECOVERY611710$1,125,000$1,125,000
OTHER INTEREST INCOME611710$813,727$813,727
BAD DEBT RECOVERY611710$305,195$305,195

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,595,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,595,913RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,839,835OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,544,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$346,966,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,444,371ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,955,668TotalAmt
Program Services$49,955,668ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,172,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,670,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,254,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,232FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,878TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,835,826TotalAmt
Program Services$77,771,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,484,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$580,049FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,210,925TotalAmt
Program Services$4,010,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,178,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,928FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,674,954TotalAmt
Program Services$14,138,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,419,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,196FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,747,250TotalAmt
Program Services$5,820,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,868,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,693FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,407TotalAmt
Program Services$1,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,085TotalAmt
Management And General$162,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,491TotalAmt
Management And General$317,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,812,799TotalAmt
Program Services$11,744,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,044,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,554FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,536,138TotalAmt
Program Services$60,325,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,210,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,206,560TotalAmt
Program Services$3,795,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,311,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,114FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,754,526TotalAmt
Program Services$1,519,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,235,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,188,525TotalAmt
Program Services$3,078,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,110,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,668,212TotalAmt
Program Services$1,298,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,918FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,384TotalAmt
Program Services$492,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,184,019TotalAmt
Program Services$1,240,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,934,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,059FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,693,891TotalAmt
Program Services$2,996,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,675,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,891FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,248,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DINING SERVICES$5,007,752$5,007,752
BAD DEBT$2,323,082$2,323,082
CREDIT CARD FEES$1,006,260$1,006,260
ON AND OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$783,430$783,430

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,173,218TotalAmt
Program Services$3,480,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,624,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,720FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,243,503TotalAmt
Program Services$250,393,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,580,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,269,354FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,153,384EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,734BOYAmt
EOY$52,525,382EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,057,512BOYAmt
EOY$17,012,819EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,549,886BOYAmt
EOY$4,862,936EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,500EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,533,552BOYAmt
EOY$5,316,883EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,276BOYAmt
EOY$2,783EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,199,107BOYAmt
EOY$5,950,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$182,893,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,283,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,245,699BOYAmt
EOY$133,610,019EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,469,229BOYAmt
EOY$67,758,326EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,752,093BOYAmt
EOY$35,971,955EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,496,088BOYAmt
EOY$328,173,975EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,669,136BOYAmt
EOY$41,867,535EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,228,749BOYAmt
EOY$3,334,322EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,048,957BOYAmt
EOY$12,769,695EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,941,031BOYAmt
EOY$118,287,316EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,197BOYAmt
EOY$11,221EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,273,070BOYAmt
EOY$176,270,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,936,632BOYAmt
EOY$130,939,693EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,268,385BOYAmt
EOY$7,408,485EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,018,001BOYAmt
EOY$13,555,708EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,223,018BOYAmt
EOY$151,903,886EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,496,088BOYAmt
EOY$328,173,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$36,301,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,425,957NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$46,168OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$69,302AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,965,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,566,654ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,741,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$882,358GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$588,668OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,802,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,350,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$810,801ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,185,442InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$430,396GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$950,689OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,965,325EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,417,042BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,524,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$428,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$557,846GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$605,143OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,350,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,817,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,465,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$449,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$123,129OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,417,042EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,194,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,416,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,793,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$587,052GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,817,495EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31550TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,875,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,875,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,445,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,716,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,729,225BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,538,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,048,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,490,113BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,380,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,411,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,968,421BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,653,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,106,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,547,189BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,610,019TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$35,971,955BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,971,955TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDSDesc
Amt$11,221Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,221TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$316,001,446TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,425,957NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,836OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,420,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$307,581,325RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$317,491InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,645,766OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,963,257RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$352,544,582TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$271,320,578TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,332OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,332ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$271,280,246ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$317,491InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$44,645,766OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,963,257ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$316,243,503TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS AN ART COLLECTION THAT SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY'S CURRICULA AND PROVIDES A SOURCE OF ENJOYMENT, ENLIGHTENMENT, AND BEAUTY FOR ALL WHO VISIT THE ART GALLERY AND CAMPUS. ARTISTIC WORKS FROM THE COLLECTION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR LENDING TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS. PART V, LINE 4: THE UNIVERSITYS ENDOWMENT PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AS WELL AS SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC AND STUDENT PROGRAMS. PART X, LINE 2: THE UNIVERSITY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(A) OF THE IRC AND APPLICABLE STATE LAWS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES IT HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: RENTAL EXPENSES 40,332 LOSS ON DERIVATIVES (46,168) --------- TOTAL (5,836) PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT AID 44,645,766 PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: RENTAL EXPENSES 40,332 PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT AID 44,645,766ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 2:EXPLANATION OF STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY: SNHU INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY TOWARDS STUDENTS IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE ON ALL FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIP RELATED PAGES. SCHEDULE E, LINE 3: SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITY (SNHU) CUSTOMARILY DRAWS ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. SNHU ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN. THIS POLICY IS DISCLOSED ON SNHU'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6:EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID: The University received Title IV funding from the U.S. Department of Education (including FSEOG and Pell Grants). Additionally, the University receives funding from the small business administration pertaining to the advancement of women in business.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific15Program ServicesCONSULTING/RECRUITMENT$222,462
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)15Program ServicesABROAD/CONSULT/INSTRUC$420,861
Middle East and North Africa6Program ServicesINSTRUCTION$42,155
North America4Program ServicesCONSULTING/INSTRUCTION$561,469
South AmericaProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD/INSTRUCT$4,363
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesINSTRUCTION$14,710
South Asia7Program ServicesCONSULTING/RECRUITMENT$61,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees47SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,327,575SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,327,575TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient19642RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$49,955,668CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS THROUGH THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MONITORS THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE AWARDS AND THESE AMOUNTS ARE APPLIED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul J LeBlanc
President$658,730$0$50,000$100,483$22,050$0$28,768$0$860,031$0$0$0
Joseph Sergi
CFO/Treasurer$227,418$0$25,000$630$0$0$28,960$0$282,008$0$0$0
KAREN ABBOTT
GENERAL COUNSEL$190,709$0$25,000$593$13,838$0$20,221$0$250,361$0$0$0
DONALD BREZINSKI
VP/INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$209,324$0$10,000$4,728$18,258$0$25,897$0$268,207$0$0$0
STEPHEN HODOWNES
CEO OF COCE$444,653$0$50,000$114,351$22,050$0$31,833$0$662,887$0$0$0
JOHN HOLLINGER
CIO (UNTIL 9/11/2013)$166,742$0$8,000$7,245$13,973$0$25,180$0$221,140$0$0$0
PATRICIA LYNOTT
PROVOST/SVP$216,866$0$50,000$13,806$19,647$0$10,977$0$311,296$0$0$0
JOHNSON AU-YEUNG
CIO (AS OF 9/11/2013)$187,377$0$42,500$55,558$13,507$0$32,574$0$331,516$0$0$0
SCOTT DURAND
VP OF MSR - GRAD$166,714$0$45,000$6,752$13,894$0$26,247$0$258,607$0$0$0
DAVID EBY
VP OF MSR - UNDERGRAD$166,714$0$45,000$9,172$13,894$0$53,786$0$288,566$0$0$0
YVONNE SIMON
CHIEF LEARNING ARCHITECT, CFA$225,403$0$10,000$966$19,647$0$26,007$0$282,023$0$0$0
Kristine Clerkin
Exec Dir/Innov Lab/CFA$206,809$0$50,000$19,306$0$10,287$0$286,402$0$0$0
William McGarry
Former Senior VP/Treasurer$247,655$0$7,946$19,647$0$23,066$0$298,314$0$0$0
Stacy Sweeney
CAO$229,632$0$25,000$12,630$0$0$12,509$0$279,771$0$0$0
Cathrael Kazin
Chief Academic office for CFA$183,435$0$40,000$53,662$0$0$13,420$0$290,517$0$0$0
Gregory Fowler
VP Academic Admin/COCE$186,151$0$27,000$4,387$0$0$10,229$0$227,767$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A:FIRST CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: OCCASIONALLY, IF CIRCUMSTANCES WARRANT (EX. EXTENDED FLIGHTS, HEALTH ISSUES) FIRST CLASS AIRFARE WILL BE PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES. ONE KEY EMPLOYEE RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE CURRENT PERIOD. THIS TRAVEL WAS FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND THE COST WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S TAXABLE INCOME. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: OCCASIONALLY, SNHU WILL PAY FOR AIR TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S FAMILY MEMBERS. THE COST OF AIR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S TAXABLE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: SNHU HAS ELECTED TO PAY FOR THE TAX LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH SOME BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES. SUCH PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN ONE KEY AND ONE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE'S TAXABLE INCOME IN THE CURRENT PERIOD. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: THREE KEY EMPLOYEES WERE EITHER GRANTED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR HOUSING EXPENSES WERE PAID ON THEIR BEHALF AS PART OF THEIR TAXABLE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE. PERSONAL SERVICES: AS SPECIFIED IN THE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY, SEASONAL YARD CLEAN UP, SNOW REMOVAL, AND LAWN MOWING ARE PROVIDED BY SNHU EMPLOYEES OR HIRED CONTRACTORS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. THE ACTUAL OR ESTIMATED COSTS OF SUCH SERVICES ARE INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S TAXABLE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1B:REIMBURSEMENTS ARE COVERED UNDER THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS.
PART I, LINE 4B:MR. HODOWNES HAS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PROVISION IN HIS EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. PURSUANT TO THE AGREEMENT, SPECIFIED AMOUNTS WERE CREDITED TO HIS ACCOUNT STARTING IN CALENDAR YEAR 2013. AMOUNTS CREDITED TO MR. HODOWNES UNDER THE AGREEMENT WILL BE PAID TO HIM IN 2014 ONLY IF CERTAIN CONDITIONS ARE SATISFIED.
PART I, LINE 7:FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE, CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A BONUS, THE AMOUNTS OF WHICH ARE LISTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B}(II).
PART II, COLUMN (B)(I)DURING FISCAL YEAR 2013, PRESIDENT PAUL LEBLANC AND HIS WIFE, PATRICIA FINDLEN MADE A $100,000 MULTI-YEAR COMMITMENT TO GIVE TO THE UNIVERSITY. THEY WILL CONTINUE TO MAKE PAYMENTS TO FULFILL THIS COMMITMENT THROUGH 2018.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NHHEFA SERIES 2005
A020279866644614LR82005-06-23$37,210,207ADVANCE REFUNDING & CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
NHHEFA SERIES 2006
B020279866644614RB72006-11-30$9,084,629CURRENT REFUNDINGfalsefalsefalse
NHHEFA SERIES 2008
C020279866644614WS42008-12-18$32,730,000CURRENT REFUNDING & CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
NHHEFA SERIES 2012
D020279866644614T252012-06-07$65,204,319ADVANCE REFUNDING & CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$20,355,000$0$37,210,207$1,287,965$0$0$441,110$1,275,798$0$16,994,396$1,764,556$02008falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,580,000$0$9,084,629$754,220$0$0$181,692$151,185$0$0$8,751,752$02006Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$2,705,000$0$32,730,000$0$0$0$445,877$137,764$0$17,564,574$14,581,783$02011Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$0$0$65,204,319$5,550,595$1,393,915$0$738,508$0$0$32,661,584$5,300,934$19,664,437falseYes (true)falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
B0
CfalsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
0
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
DEUTSCHE BANK
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0falseYes (true)5.falsefalse
0
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (F):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NHHEFA SERIES 2005 - THE BONDS BEING ADVANCE REFUNDED WERE ISSUED ON JULY 2, 1997 AND MAY 10, 2000. (B) NHHEFA SERIES 2006 - THE BONDS BEING CURRENTLY REFUNDED WERE ISSUED ON JULY 2, 1997. (C) NHHEFA SERIES 2008 - THE BONDS BEING CURRENTLY REFUNDED WERE ISSUED ON SEPTEMBER 23, 2003 AND JUNE 23, 2005. (D) NHHEFA SERIES 2012 - ADVANCE REFUNDING OF BONDS ISSUED 9/23/03 & CONSTRUCTION. SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C: (A) ISSUER NAME: NHHEFA SERIES 2005 DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 6/30/11 (B) ISSUER NAME: NHHEFA SERIES 2006 DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/29/11 (C) ISSUER NAME: NHHEFA SERIES 2008 DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 1/1/14ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL LEBLANCPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePART VLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$13,077OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$8,500BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalfalseBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,500TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ANTHEMINC
SEE PART V$16,827,640PURCHASED INSURANCEfalse
PATRICIA FINDLEN
SPOUSE OF PRESIDENT$10,800WAGES - ADJUNCT PROFESSORfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II, LINE 1THE PURPOSE OF THIS LOAN WAS TO BRIDGE A PAYROLL GAP DUE TO A SYSTEM TRANSITION. LOANS FOR THIS PURPOSE WERE AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Schedule L, Part IV, Line 1(b)A trustee is President of Anthem, Inc.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 AND PART III, LINE 1:DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITY (SNHU) EDUCATES INTELLECTUALLY AND CULTURALLY ENRICHED INDIVIDUALS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THEIR CAREERS AND CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES. SNHU'S EDUCATIONAL PHILOSOPHY CHALLENGES STUDENTS' INTELLECTUAL POTENTIAL AND PREPARES THEM FOR PROFESSIONAL LIVES IN AN EVER-CHANGING AND INCREASINGLY INTERCONNECTED WORLD. IT PROVIDES A SUPPORTIVE AND CLOSE KNIT LEARNING COMMUNITY AND DELIVERS ENGAGING INSTRUCTION IN A FLEXIBLE VARIETY OF FORMATS. STUDENTS DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE TO UNDERSTAND A COMPLEX WORLD, THE SKILLS TO ACT EFFECTIVELY WITHIN THAT WORLD, AND THE WISDOM TO MAKE GOOD CHOICES. THEY DO SO WITHIN A COMMUNITY OF TEACHERS, STAFF, AND PEERS THAT IS ENCOURAGED TO ADD ITS SCHOLARLY, CREATIVE AND PEDAGOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE LARGER SOCIAL GOOD.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A:INSTRUCTION AND STUDENT SERVICES: SNHU IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 3,288 STUDENTS IN THE DAY SCHOOL; 4,612 STUDENTS IN ON-CAMPUS GRADUATE PROGRAMS; 65,510 GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN DISTANCE EDUCATION; AND 1,442 STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE FOR AMERICA COMPETENCY-BASED EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS ASSOCIATE'S DEGREES IN CULINARY ARTS AND SEVERAL BUSINESS-RELATED FIELDS. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ARTS DEGREES ARE OFFERED IN TWENTY AREAS OF BUSINESS, EDUCATION, AND LIBERAL ARTS STUDY. MASTER'S DEGREES ARE OFFERED IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS EDUCATION, INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS, COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS, COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, FINE ARTS, AND ELEMENTARY EDUCATION. DOCTORAL DEGREES ARE OFFERED AND A PH.D. IN COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND A DBA IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS. SNHU ALSO OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS STUDENTS TO MAXIMIZE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. SERVICES INCLUDE ATHLETICS, RESIDENTIAL LIFE, COUNSELING AND WELLNESS, DINING, DIVERSITY, INTRAMURALS AND RECREATION, PUBLIC SAFETY AND DISABILITY SERVICES, AMONG OTHERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A:AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE BOARD, THE BOARD SHALL ELECT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF NOT LESS THAN THREE (3) TRUSTEES TO ACT IN ITS STEAD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD. ELECTION OF THE COMMITTEE SHALL BE FROM THOSE NOMINATED BY THE BOARD CHAIR OR THOSE NOMINATED BY THE BOARD AT THE MEETING. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SHALL HAVE ONE VOTE FOR EACH POSITION AND THOSE RECEIVING THE GREATEST NUMBER OF VOTES SHALL BE ELECTED. THERE SHALL BE NO CUMULATIVE VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AFTER ANY RECOMMENDED CHANGES, THE FORM 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AS PART OF A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:IT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNIVERSITY THAT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES BE AVOIDED AND THAT PECUNIARY BENEFIT TRANSACTIONS BE DISCLOSED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS ALL STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS OF THE FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS WHICH APPLY TO THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING THE PROVISIONS OF RSA 7:19-A AS THE SAME MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR PECUNIARY BENEFIT TRANSACTIONS AS DEFINED BY SAID STATUTE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD AND ACTED UPON BY IT AS REQUIRED BY LAW AND NO PERSON SHALL VOTE OR BE PRESENT FOR THE ACTION BY THE BOARD IN RELATION TO ANY SUCH MATTER INVOLVING THAT PERSON. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD AND LEADERSHIP TEAM ARE SURVEYED ANNUALLY ABOUT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND DISCLOSURES, AND, IF ANY ARISE, THEY ARE REVIEWED. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14: CERTAIN DEPARTMENTS HAVE DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES; HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A COMPREHENSIVE POLICY THAT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OR AN AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:FOR FISCAL YEAR 2014, COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE SET BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION INFORMATION. DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WERE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:The University makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available upon request. The University also makes its financial statements available upon request.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED LOSS ON DERIVATIVES ($46,168)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MOTIVIS LEARNING SYSTEMS INC
25 PELHAM RD STE 204SALEMNH03079471039010SOFTWARE SALESDESNHUC CORP$0$01.00000Yes (true)
SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS (3)
SUPPORTNHSNHUTRUSTYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd