TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 23-7267007)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201541359349305634
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T13:40:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE STE 1400 | AddressLine1 |
| City | BALTIMORE | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21202 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237267007 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4103838300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISION STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | BALTIMORE | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21217 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS SIZEMORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4103838300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA FLANNERY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00928918 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4102469300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FAYE ROYALE-LARKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISION STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | BALTIMORE | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21217 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,538,945 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TOTALHEALTHCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 431 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,054,234 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,772,747 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,709,169 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,674,680 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,986,690 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $562,905 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $130,561 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $138,559 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,880,654 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,148,891 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,577,006 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,228,628 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $58,250 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,194,322 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,821,787 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,771,328 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,050,415 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,109,326 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $98,476 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,463,786 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,605,254 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,414,268 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,623,114 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,049,518 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,982,140 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THC IS TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. THE VISION IS BY 2024, EVERY PERSON IN THE COMMUNITIES SERVED BY THC WILL HAVE ACCESS TO A PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME THAT ADVANCES HEALTH EQUITY ACROSS MARYLAND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,642,305 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $36,674,680 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY CARE AND RELATED SERVICES FOR MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED PERSONS AND PROMOTES ACCESS TO HEALTH SERVICE IN EIGHT HEALTH CENTERS LOCATED IN THE GREATER BALTIMORE AREA. OVER THE PAST YEAR, THC SERVICED 38,358 PATIENTS WITH A TOTAL OF 160,548 VISITS. THE VISITS CONSISTED OF 60.76% MEDICAL, 10.14% DENTAL, 14.48% MENTAL HEALTH AND 14.61% SUBSTANCE ABUSE. OF THE PATIENTS SERVICES, 68.75% WERE MEDICAID, 18.45% WERE SELF PAY/UNINSURED, 7.67% WERE THIRD PARTY, AND 5.13% WERE MEDICARE. THC ALSO PROVIDES OUTREACH SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS AS WELL AS IN THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,642,305 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 431 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS SIZEMORE CFO | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4103833104 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 W SARATOGA STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | BALTIMORE | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21223 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN TYLER SR | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRETCHEN SPELL | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR (7/13-11/13) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN WELCH-LOCKWOOD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACEY L MCKOY CPA | |||||||
| TREASURER (7/13-11/13) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON POWDRILL | |||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY HELEN BURGESS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUELDA DEMPSTER-THOMAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRYSTLE KHALIL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LEPLEY | |||||||
| TREASURER (11/13-6/14) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNETTE LOCKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSE SUMMERVILLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON WASHINGTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THURMAN ZOLLICOFFER JR | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR (11/13-6/14) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FAYE ROYALE-LARKINS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $235,801 | $0 | $11,299 | ||
| VENDLA ESLER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,669 | $0 | $7,590 | ||
| RAMA SHANKAR | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $230,219 | $0 | $26,546 | ||
| MARK BATSON | |||||||
| CFO (THROUGH JUNE 2013) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $90,228 | $0 | $2,050 | ||
| THOMAS SIZEMORE | |||||||
| CFO (BEGAN JULY 2013) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,636 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEATRICE DENEFIELD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $200,484 | $0 | $8,261 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARETHUSA KIRK | |||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $178,815 | $0 | $9,613 | Yes (X) | ||
| SOPHIA ROBINSON | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $167,429 | $0 | $10,959 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAYASHREE AMBLE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $166,464 | $0 | $2,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACQUELINE FULTON | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $164,806 | $0 | $3,517 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,683,551 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $82,224 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICETECH INC | |||||
| 940 W NORTH AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21217 | IT SUPPORT | $830,914 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH INTEGRATED | |||||
| 802 CROMWELL PARK DR SUITE V | GLEN BURNIE | MD | 21061 | MEDICAL STAFFING/PROVIDER | $818,872 |
| SPPS METROPOLITAN OBGYN | |||||
| 301 ST PAUL PLACE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | OB/GYN SERVICES | $794,766 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| PO BOX 740880 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45274 | DIAGNOSTIC TESTING | $539,670 |
| WATKINS SECURITY AGENCY | |||||
| 2901 DRUID PARK DRIVE SUITE A 106 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21215 | SECURITY | $401,845 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,772,747 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,772,747 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | 900099 | $26,214,936 | $26,214,936 |
| PHARMACY | 900099 | $10,459,744 | $10,459,744 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,674,680 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $935,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $935,105 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,017,854 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,390,054 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$372,200 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$372,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$372,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $138,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,559 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $138,559 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,148,891 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,674,680 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $701,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $952,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $697,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,585,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,568,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,016,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,090,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,606,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,270,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,979 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,192,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,564,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,627,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,724,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,492,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF PHARMACEUTICALS | $6,525,674 | $6,525,674 | ||
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,594,277 | $1,594,277 | ||
| DUES & LICENSES | $1,403,040 | $1,369,186 | $33,854 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $561,200 | $309,608 | $193,342 | $58,250 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,050,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,642,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,349,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,635,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,236,810 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $641,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,274 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,449,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,044,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,047,056 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $546,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,019 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,750,702 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,363,441 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,518,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,387,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,009,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,684,098 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,463,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,605,254 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,138,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,262,144 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,521 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,449 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,414,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,623,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,049,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,982,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,049,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,982,140 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,463,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,605,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $98,476 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $834,146 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $782,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $782,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,408,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,714,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,693,216 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,268,537 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $825,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $442,740 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,292,065 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,822,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,469,305 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,387,261 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN CLOSELY-HELD CORPORATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,000,000 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $207,449 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $207,449 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,312,781 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $834,146 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,594,277 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$760,131 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,072,912 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $75,979 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $75,979 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,148,891 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,380,159 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,380,159 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $75,979 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,594,277 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,670,256 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,050,415 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE REGARDING THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, THE CENTER MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE CENTER HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED/DERECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR TAX PENALTIES OR INTEREST. THE CENTER IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS ENDED BEFORE JUNE 30, 2011. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS -1,594,277. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 1,594,277. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYE ROYALE-LARKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $234,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,347 | $0 | $1,477 | $0 | $9,822 | $0 | $247,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENDLA ESLER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $165,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $575 | $0 | $58 | $0 | $7,532 | $0 | $173,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMA SHANKAR | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $229,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $330 | $0 | $2,249 | $0 | $24,297 | $0 | $256,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEATRICE DENEFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $197,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,261 | $0 | $208,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARETHUSA KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $178,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155 | $0 | $2,366 | $0 | $7,247 | $0 | $188,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SOPHIA ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $167,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206 | $0 | $2,561 | $0 | $8,398 | $0 | $178,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAYASHREE AMBLE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $165,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $910 | $0 | $2,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE FULTON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $163,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $898 | $0 | $2,667 | $0 | $850 | $0 | $168,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | SINCE 1968, TOTAL HEALTH CARE (THC) HAS BEEN WORKING TO CLOSE HEALTHCARE DISPARITIES BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY CARE TO PEOPLE LIVING IN SOME OF BALTIMORE'S LOWEST INCOME AND MOST CHALLENGING NEIGHBORHOODS. AGENCY-WIDE, THOUGH EIGHT SEPARATE CLINICS, WE PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL, PEDIATRIC, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, DENTAL AND EYE CARE ALONG WITH INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY) SERVICES. WE ALSO OFFER SIX PHARMACIES; AN ARRAY OF SKILLS TRAINING AND HEALTH COURSES LIKE DISEASE MANAGEMENT, SMOKING CESSATION AND NUTRITION; AND SUPPORTIVE PERSONNEL LIKE CASE MANAGERS AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. THC IS AT THE VANGUARD OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICS IN ADOPTING BEST-PRACTICES SUCH AS THE PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME MODEL. OVER THE PAST YEAR, THC SERVED 38,358 PATIENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 160,548 VISITS WHICH CONSISTED OF 61% MEDICAL, 10% DENTAL AND ABOUT 14.5% EACH OF MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY. OUR MISSION HAS BEEN AND REMAINS FOCUSED ON IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE THE INDIVIDUALS WE SERVE EXPERIENCE. THC'S PATIENTS LIVE MOSTLY IN THE COMMUNITIES OF WEST BALTIMORE AND ARE AMONG THE MOST MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF OUR CITY. 284,286 PEOPLE LIVE WITHIN THESE AREAS, NEARLY 73% OF WHOM ARE AFRICAN AMERICAN AND OVER 44% OF WHOM HAVE INCOMES LESS THAN 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL. ALMOST 86% OF THC'S PATIENTS ARE AFRICAN AMERICAN AND OVER 93% ARE CONSIDERED LOW INCOME (EARNING LESS THAN 80% OF BALTIMORE CITY'S MEDIAN INCOME OF $23,802). OUR PATIENTS FACE A HOST OF HEALTH CHALLENGES, INCLUDING LOW BIRTH WEIGHT, DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, OBESITY, INFECTIOUS DISEASES, SUBSTANCE ABUSE, UNDIAGNOSED OR UNTREATED MENTAL ILLNESSES, AND PREMATURE MORTALITY. THC'S ENTIRE SERVICE GEOGRAPHY HAS BEEN DESIGNATED A "MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED" AREA BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. NEARLY ONE-QUARTER OF OUR ADULTS AND 9% OF OUR CHILDREN REMAIN UNINSURED. ALMOST 70% OF OUR PATIENTS ARE COVERED BY MEDICAID - PATIENTS WHO, ALTHOUGH THEIR MEDICAL CARE MAY BE COVERED, FACE DAUNTING BARRIERS LIKE UNHEALTHY HOUSING, EXPOSURE TO AND EXPERIENCE OF VIOLENCE, POOR FOOD OPTIONS AND A LACK OF TRANSPORTATION OR CHILDCARE THAT CAN PREVENT THEIR ACCESSING AND/OR FOLLOWING THROUGH WITH MEDICAL CARE. PATIENTS WHO ARE INSURED CAN FACE THE SOMETIMES INSURMOUNTABLE AND ALWAYS CHALLENGING BURDENS OF DEDUCTIBLES AND CO-PAYS. INDEED, THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR HEALTH STATISTICS REPORTED IN 2013 THAT 14% OF MEDICAID AND 9% OF PRIVATE INSURANCE PATIENTS SKIP PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS BECAUSE THEY CANNOT AFFORD OUT-OF-POCKET CO-PAYS AND DEDUCTIBLES. ALL OF THESE ARE THE INDIVIDUALS FOR WHOM THC EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO, THEN SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS UPDATE ANNUALLY THEIR DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. IF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES A BOARD MEMBER, THE POTENTIALLY-CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER SHALL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD IS FINAL. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES A CONFLICT DOES NOT EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY PROCEED WITH THE TRANSACTION; HOWEVER, HE OR SHE WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON RELATED ISSUES SHOULD THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY. CHANGES TO THE CEOS BASE COMPENSATION AS WELL AS ANY APPLICABLE BONUS PAYOUTS ARE MADE BASED UPON THE CEOS PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED. PERIODICALLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO ENSURE THAT THE CEO IS BEING FAIRLY COMPENSATED RELATIVE TO MARKET TRENDS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECORDS AND APPROVES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |