STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 03-0183721)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-06-01
IRS object ID
201541529349300349
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-06-01T14:18:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN020476956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYLER SIMMS & ST SAUVEUR CPA PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 MORGAN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityLEBANONCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03766ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030183721EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWINDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8026746711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1289 COUNTY ROADAddressLine1
CityWINDSORCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05089ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN DONOVANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8026746711PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW JAY SIMMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00435321PTIN
Phone6036530044PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTASCUTNEY HOSP & HEALTH CTRBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN DONOVANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1289 COUNTY ROADAddressLine1
CityWINDSORCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05089ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,574,828GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMTASCUTNEYHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE. OUR ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PROVIDING HEALTHCARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee579TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers187TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$93,794TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,381NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$995,526PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$843,257CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,969,559PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,889,922CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$656,866PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$474,482CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,214PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$175,682CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,646,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,383,343CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,907,533PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,621,744CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$291,141CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,754,508PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,562,857CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,662,041PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,184,601CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$984,124PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$198,742CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,487,151TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,743,107TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,022,626TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,412,407TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,464,525NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,330,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMOUNT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,912,236ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,889,922RevenueAmt
DescMT. ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER (MAHHC) OPERATES A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL WHICH PROVIDES PRIMARY AND SECONDARY HEALTH CARE. MAHHC'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA INCLUDES WINDSOR, CLAREMONT, WOODSTOCK, HARTLAND, SPRINGFIELD, AND BROWNSVILLE. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES ESSENTIAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES INCLUDING EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT, MED/SURG INPATIENT, MED/SURG OUTPATIENT, AND ANCILLARY DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, IMAGING/RADIOLOGY PROCEDURES, AND WELLNESS/PREVENTION SERVICES. MAHHC STAFFS A TOTAL OF 25 ACUTE MED/SURG BEDS AND 10 ACUTE REHABILITATION BEDS. DURING THE YEAR, THERE WERE 916 INPATIENT DISCHARGES, 1,743 OUTPATIENT SURGERIES, 76,014 OUTPATIENT LAB TESTS, AND 12,163 OUTPATIENT IMAGINING PROCEDURES. MAHHC IDENTIFIED ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE AS A CENTRAL COMMUNITY NEED AND IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE PHYSICIAN SERVICES OF FAMILY PRACTICE, INTERNAL MEDICINE AND PEDIATRICS IN WINDSOR AND WOODSTOCK. MAHHC PROVIDES FREE CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA. FOREGONE CHARGES FURNISHED UNDER MAHHC'S FREE CARE POLICY AMOUNTED TO $1,280,926.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,912,236TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee579EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SANVILLEPersonNm
Phone8026746711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1289 COUNTY ROADAddressLine1
CityWINDSORCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05089ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NANCY LOUX
PAST-PRESIDENT1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY SEWARD
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD PYKE
SECRETARY1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY FRAZER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL NEWBOLD
TRUSTEE1.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN PETERSON MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON DONNA SWEANEY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN SMITH MD
TRUSTEE1.000.50Yes (X)$11,800$157,382$61,091
DONNA VANFLEET
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JOYCE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$172,663$0$50,104
MARY BELL
TRUSTEE (RESIGNED 6/2014)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT FUSCA III
DH REPRESENTATIVE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY O'NEILL
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA S HOWARD
DH REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW S HOUDE
DH REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN D SURGENOR MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN KEILLER
DH REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JONES
TRUSTEE (RESIGNED 6/2014)1.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE SCHNEIDER
CMO40.00Yes (X)$256,268$0$41,209
PAUL CALANDRELLA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$135,700$0$36,071
PAUL BUFF
TRUSTEES (RESIGNED 12/2013)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN DONOVAN
OFFICER/CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$6,700$264,979$61,993
DAVID SANVILLE
OFFICER/CFO32.000.50Yes (X)$195,461$0$0
JILL LORD
CNO40.000.50$155,554$0$12,853Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER CONNOR MD
OPTHALMOLOGIST40.00$348,555$0$47,268Yes (X)
ANDREW ROBINSON MD
GASTROENTEROLOGIST40.00$266,079$0$67,726Yes (X)
HEIDI CRUZ MD
PHYSIATRIST40.00$215,314$0$53,379Yes (X)
GERALD DRABRYN MD
PLASTIC SURGEON40.00$272,572$0$36,028Yes (X)
JEFFREY KING MD
PODIATRIST40.00$208,524$0$37,050Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,245,190TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$422,361TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$504,772TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DARTMOUTH HITCHCOCK
ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVELEBANONNH03756PROFESSIONAL AND PHYSICIAN SERVICES$3,029,234
EMERGENCY SERVICES OF NEW ENGLAND
PO BOX 12CHESTERVT05143PHYSICIAN ASST FOR EMERGENCY ROOM$1,284,816
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA152516170MNGMT & SUPPORT STAFF - ENVMMNTL SRVS$1,012,625
WEATHERBY LOCUMS
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633PHYSICIAN COVERAGE FOR HOSPITALS$384,142
SOUTHWIND
PO BOX 79461BALTIMOREMD212790461CONSULTANT FOR OPERATNG ROOM PERFORMANCE$242,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$651,633GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$191,624AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$48,171NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$843,257TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES621110$80,390,153$80,390,153
PROGRAM & MISC OTHER621110$2,100,574$2,100,574
DSH/VAHHA REVENUE621110$533,586$533,586
PROVISION FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS621110-$770,773-$770,773
CONTRACTUAL ALLOWANCES621110-$34,363,618-$34,363,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,889,922TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,230ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,712RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,712RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,712ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,478,546SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,323OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,175,617SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$302,929SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,323OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$305,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$305,252ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,044FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,868FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,176ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBRIDGING THE GAP - CHILDCAREDesc
Business624410BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$93,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$93,794UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$93,794OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,383,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,889,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$93,794UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$556,370ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,194TotalAmt
Program Services$234,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$964,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,435,370TotalAmt
Program Services$19,043,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,236,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,327FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,935TotalAmt
Program Services$140,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,138FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,248,414TotalAmt
Program Services$3,616,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,250FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,573,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,860FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,498TotalAmt
Management And General$93,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,542TotalAmt
Program Services$10,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$897FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,569TotalAmt
Program Services$49,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,252FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,908TotalAmt
Program Services$113,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,163FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,010TotalAmt
Program Services$473,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,153TotalAmt
Program Services$63,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,632TotalAmt
Program Services$504,632ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,501,984TotalAmt
Program Services$2,501,984ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,054TotalAmt
Program Services$448,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,929FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED LABOR$4,448,745$3,607,629$803,206$37,910
SUPPLIES$3,432,342$3,290,147$131,886$10,309
PROFESSIONAL/CONSULTING$3,316,196$1,977,137$1,304,811$34,248
DUES/FEES/TAXES$2,117,589$1,851,270$265,415$904

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904,635TotalAmt
Program Services$645,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,257,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,729FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,184,601TotalAmt
Program Services$39,912,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,981,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291,141FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,616,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,641,381EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,776,146BOYAmt
EOY$170,685EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,120BOYAmt
EOY$614,124EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,181,442BOYAmt
EOY$6,972,186EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,045BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,134BOYAmt
EOY$541,316EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,564BOYAmt
EOY$127,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,456,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,907,687LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,201,916BOYAmt
EOY$11,549,112EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,088,456BOYAmt
EOY$12,862,626EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,952,321BOYAmt
EOY$2,035,677EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,512,923BOYAmt
EOY$2,228,172EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,487,151BOYAmt
EOY$39,743,107EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,820,843BOYAmt
EOY$4,419,248EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,514,646BOYAmt
EOY$8,047,149EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,764,463BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,893EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,922,674BOYAmt
EOY$9,528,117EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,022,626BOYAmt
EOY$23,412,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,098,630BOYAmt
EOY$9,213,629EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,080EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,856,182BOYAmt
EOY$5,920,991EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,464,525BOYAmt
EOY$16,330,700EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,487,151BOYAmt
EOY$39,743,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$198,742ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$334,810NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$667,377OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$11,358OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$11,358TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL PAID $9,109 IN THE FORM OF DUES TO THE VERMONT ASSOCIATION OF HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS (VAHHS). VAHHS IS A MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH STATUS OF COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT VERMONT THROUGH ACTIVITIES WHICH INCLUDE ADVOCACY, POLICY DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PAID $2,250 IN THE FORM OF DUES TO THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (AHA).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,856,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,920,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,880,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,959,673EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,705,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$174,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,880,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,787,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$81,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,705,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,710,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,719InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,787,015EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11360TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$75,418BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,329,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,247,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,081,265BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,941,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,289,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,652,116BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,111,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,370,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,740,313BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,549,112TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$333,082F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$1,702,595F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,035,677TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED FINANCING COST, NET$44,266
RENTAL DEPOSITS$5,560
EQUITY IN SUBSIDIARY$2,109,873
OTHER RECEIVABLES$68,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,228,172TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,045,118
EST. SETTLEMENTS W/ 3RD PARTY PAYORS$3,012,116
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$5,106,059
INTEREST RATE SWAP$364,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,528,117TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,725,147TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$334,810NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$968,890OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$634,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,359,227RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,116RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,383,343TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,176,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,868OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,868ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,160,485ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$24,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,116ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,184,601TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:IN GENERAL, THE AMOUNT OF THE ORIGINAL GIFT AND ANY REQUIRED ACCUMULATIONS BY THE DONOR ARE NOT EXPENDABLE. HOWEVER, THE MARKET VALUE OF THE FUND MAY FALL BELOW THAT AMOUNT DEPENDING ON CURRENT FINANCIAL CONDITIONS IN THE UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS. UNDER THE POLICY OF THE HOSPITAL, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED MODERATELY WITH THE INTENT OF PROVIDING A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO THE HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL INVESTS IN EQUITY FUNDS, BOND FUNDS AND MONEY MARKET INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN LIMITED RISK CONSTRAINTS. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY YEAR MAY VARY FROM BUDGETED AMOUNTS DUE TO MARKET FLUCTUATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DUNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP $309,733 EQUITY IN SUBSIDIARIES $172,304 CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN $-1.550,151 CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST $18,547 BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUST $64,809 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $15,868

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$50,044GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$50,044GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$756NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,054FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,858OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$50,044GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,044GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$756NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,200RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,054FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,858OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,868DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$34,176NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$695,837TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$695,837NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01410TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,462,099TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,597,131DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$864,968NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01760TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,157,936TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,597,131DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,560,805NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03170TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$348,179TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$348,179NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00710TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$55,104TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$55,104NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00110TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,106,713TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$8,993,173DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,113,540NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10400TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,337TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,337NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,517,333TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$8,993,173DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,524,160NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11230TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$22,675,269TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$15,590,304DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,084,965NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.14400TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,280,926BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$17,867,049ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$18,707,043CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$839,994MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1289 COUNTY ROADAddressLine1
CityWINDSORCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05089ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherDISTINCT PART REHAB UNITOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.MTASCUTNEYHOSPITAL.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Exec Community Wide PlanYes (X)ExecCommunityWidePlanInd
Include Operational PlanYes (X)IncludeOperationalPlanInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs AddressedYes (1)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted On WebsiteYes (X)PostedOnWebsiteInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 3: DATA THAT INFORMED THIS NEEDS ASSESSMENT REPORT WAS COLLECTED THROUGH A NUMBER OF DATA-GATHERING ACTIVITIES - SECONDARY DATA GATHERING HEALTH, ECONOMIC, AND EDUCATION DATA FROM SOURCES INCLUDING YOUTH RISK BEHAVIOR SURVEY, THE BEHAVIORAL RISK FACTOR SUIRVEILLANCE SYSTEM, OTHER PUBLIC HEALTH AND HOSPITAL DISCHARGE DATA, CENSUS DATA, AND NECAP DATA. IN SOME CASES, ISSUES WERE HIGHLIGHTED THAT HAVE RECEIVED LOCAL ATTENTION OR WHICH HAVE EMERGED OR INTENSIFIED SINCE THE LAST SECONDARY DATA SURVEYS WERE CONDUCTED (EXAMPLED INCLUDE ORAL HEALTH, PRESCRIPTION DRUG MISUSE, HOUSING ASSESSMENTS, REDUCTIONS IN AVAILABILITY OF APPROPRIATE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, ETC.). PERCEPTIONS OF INFORMED REGIONAL STAKEHOLDER'S ON THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF POTENTIAL COMMUNITY NEEDS WERE GATHERED THROUGH A COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDER'S SURVEY. OPINION DATA FROM INFORMED REGIONAL STAKEHOLDERS USING AN ONLINE OPINION POLL OF REGIONAL LEADERS IN HEALTH, PUBLIC HEALTH, EDUCATION, MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS, PUBLIC SAFETY, AND SOCIAL SERVICE PROVIDERS. OPINION DATA FROM RESIDENTS COLLECTED THROUGH COMMUNITY LISTS, INDIVIDUAL INTERVIEWS AT HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND FOCUS GROUPS.
WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 4: OTHER FACILITIES WERE DARTMOUTH HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER AND ALICE PECK DAY HOSPITAL
WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5D: A BENEFIT REPORT WAS PREPARED AND MADE AVAILABLE AND DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THE MT. ASCUTNEY COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION AND THE WINDSOR AREA COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP. THE CHNA AND ALL INFORMATION GENERATED IN THE NEEDS ASSESSMENT PROCESS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR STAKEHOLDERS PARTICIPATING IN THE PROCESS AND WILL ALSO BE AVAILABLE VIA A PAPER COPY OF THE CHNA REPORT AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTON UPON REQUEST.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 5B:IMPLEMENTATION PLAN IS AVAILABLE AT THE WEBSITE: HTTP://WWW.MTASCUTNEYHOSPITAL.ORG/COMMUNITY-SERVICES/COMMUNITY-RESOURCES/ COMMUNITY-HEALTH-NEEDS
WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 10: THE WINDSOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC AT MT. ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL WAS ESTABLISHED TO SERVE MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY WHO ARE NOT COVERED BY MEDICAID, VHAP, AND PRIVATE INSURANCE, AND WHO DO NOT HAVE THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO PAY FOR HEALTHCARE SERVICES. THE CLINIC OFFERS FREE CLINIC APPOINTMENTS TO MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO INSURANCE, OR ARE UNDER-INSURED AND MEET CERTAIN INCOME REQUIREMENTS.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7:PART I, LINE 7. A COST ACCOUNTING SYSTEM WAS USED TO CALCULATE THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN THE TABLE. A COST ACCOUNTING SYSTEM ADDRESSES ALL PATIENTS SEGMENTS. A COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO WAS USED.
PART I, LINE 7G:PART I, LINE 7G. PHYSICIAN CLINIC COSTS INCLUDED WITHIN SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES ARE $5,113,539 OF THE TOTAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT EXPENSES AND $8,993,173 OF THE DIRECT OFFSETTING REVENUE.
PART I, LN 7 COL(F):PART III, LINE 4. MANAGEMENT PROVIDES FOR PROBABLE UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS THROUGH A CHARGE TO OPERATIONS AND A CREDIT TO VALUATION ALLOWANCE BASED ON ITS ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS AND HISTORICAL ADJUSTMENTS. BALANCES THAT ARE STILL OUTSTANDING AFTER MANAGEMENT HAS USED REASONABLE COLLECTION EFFORTS ARE WRITTEN OFF THROUGH A CHARGE TO THE VALUATION ALLOWANCE AND A CREDIT TO ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE. THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED ABOVE WAS THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO.
PART III, LINE 8:PART III, LINE 8. THE SHORTFALL REPRESENTS THE PPS REIMBURSEMENT DIFFERENCE ON THE REHAB UNITS. SINCE THE REIMBURSEMENT DOES NOT COVER THE COSTS OF THESE UNITS, A SUBSIDY IS CREATED. BECAUSE THE HOSPITAL DETERMINED THAT THESE SERVICES ARE IMPORTANT TO OUR SERVICE AREA, THE HOSPITAL COVERS THE SUBSIDY,
PART III, LINE 9B:PART III, LINE 9B. MAHHC'S COLLECTION POLICY AND CHARITABLE CARE POLICIES ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED TO ALL PATIENTS. OUR COLLECTION POLICY APPLIES TO ANY BALANCE OWED BY THE PATIENT WHETHER IT IS A BALANCE AFTER INSURANCE, A BALANCE WITH NO INSURANCE, OR A BALANCE AFTER AN ADJUSTMENT FOR PARTIAL CHARITABLE CARE. STATEMENTS, CREDIT REPORTING, COLLECTION EFFORTS, AND WRITE-OFF CRITERIA ARE THE SAME FOR ALL LIKE BALANCES, REGARDLESS OF THE REASON FOR THE BALANCE AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER IT IS A BALANCE AFTER CHARITABLE CARE OR NOT. PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE RECEIVE THE APPROPRIATE ADJUSTMENT ON THEIR BILL. IF A BALANCE REMAINS AFTER THAT ADJUSTMENT, THEY ARE BILLED ACCORDING TO THE COLLECTION POLICY, FOR THE REMAINDER.
PART VI, LINE 4:MAHHC'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA INCLUDES WINDSOR, CLAREMONT, WOODSTOCK, HARTLAND, SPRINGFIELD, AND BROWNSVILLE

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN SMITH MD
TRUSTEE$0$157,382$9,400$0$2,400$0$0$0$0$61,091$11,800$218,473$0$0
MARY JOYCE MD
TRUSTEE$159,744$0$8,900$0$4,019$0$5,344$0$44,760$0$222,767$0$0$0
CATHERINE SCHNEIDER
CMO$255,716$0$0$0$552$0$7,750$0$33,459$0$297,477$0$0$0
PAUL CALANDRELLA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$135,259$0$0$0$441$0$2,101$0$33,970$0$171,771$0$0$0
KEVIN DONOVAN
OFFICER/CEO$6,700$263,575$0$0$0$1,404$0$35,093$0$26,900$6,700$326,972$0$0
JILL LORD
CNO$154,176$0$0$0$1,378$0$4,520$0$8,333$0$168,407$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CONNOR MD
OPTHALMOLOGIST$347,523$0$0$0$1,032$0$10,312$0$36,956$0$395,823$0$0$0
ANDREW ROBINSON MD
GASTROENTEROLOGIST$197,425$0$68,654$0$0$0$5,437$0$62,289$0$333,805$0$0$0
HEIDI CRUZ MD
PHYSIATRIST$215,074$0$0$0$240$0$6,600$0$46,779$0$268,693$0$0$0
GERALD DRABRYN MD
PLASTIC SURGEON$269,993$0$0$0$2,579$0$0$0$36,028$0$308,600$0$0$0
JEFFREY KING MD
PODIATRIST$187,838$0$14,030$0$6,656$0$4,251$0$32,799$0$245,574$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7STEVEN SMITH, MD AND MARY JOYCE, MD RECEIVED BONUSES WHICH WERE BASED UPON RELATIVE VALUE UNITS (RVU'S). ANDREW ROBINSON, MD RECEIVED A BONUS WHICH WAS BASED UPON RELATIVE VALUE UNITS (RVU'S) AND LONGEVITY.
PART IIISTEVEN SMITH, MD, TRUSTEE, WAS PAID $218,473 IN COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS BY DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, FOR HIS SERVICES AS PHYSICIAN. THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSED DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK FOR THE COST OF HIS SERVICES. KEVIN DONOVAN, CEO, WAS PAID $326,972 IN COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS BY DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, FOR SERVICES AS CEO. THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSED DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK FOR THE COST OF HIS SERVICES. GIFFORD MEDICAL CENTER, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, WAS PAID $195,461 FOR DAVID SANVILLE'S SERVICES AS CFO.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERMONT EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH BUILDINGS FINANCING AGENCYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN237154467BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-02-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,244,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING OF 2004 AND 2005 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,196,851RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,244,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$128,133IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,115,867CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD BANK NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge18.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,811NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2014, MT. ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER AND DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH ENTERED INTO AN OFFICIAL AFFILIATION BETWEEN THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTES THE SHARING OF RESOURCES THAT WILL ALLOW FOR A MORE SUSTAINABLE AND ACCESSIBLE HEALTH SYSTEM IN THE UPPER VALLEY. MT. ASCUTNEY WILL RETAIN ITS STATUS AS AN INDEPENDENT NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND WILL ALSO MAINTAIN A LOCAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE BOARD RECEIEVES A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION AND IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MONITOR AND REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, USING INDEPENDENT SURVEYS OF AREA COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES OF VARIOUS SIZED HOSPITALS. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE DETERMINED, BY THE HR DEPARTMENT USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL INTERNAL POLICIES, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER ADJUSTMENTS -667,377.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE
40 MAXWELL PERKINS LANEWINDSORVT05089237396147PROVIDING SERVICES FOR THE AGINGVT501(C)(3)LINE 9WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONYes (1)
MOUNT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
289 COUNTY ROADWINDSORVT05089030300481TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE WINDSOR, VERMONT COMMUNITYVT501(C)(3)LINE 3WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONYes (1)
DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER
ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVELEBANONNH03756264812335ESTABLISHING INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM WITHIN NORTHERN NENH501(C)(3)11 TYPE II0
MOUNT ASCUTNEY PROFESSIONAL CENTER OWNERS ASSOCIATION
289 COUNTY ROADWINDSORVT05089030320283OWNERS ASSOCIATION FOR 13 CONDOMINIUM UNITSVT501(C)(3)LINE 3WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MT ASCUTNEY PROFESSIONAL CENTER OWNERS ASSOCIATION
R$72,000ACTUAL
DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER
O$105,092ACTUAL
DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER
Q$407,019ACTUAL