ST MARYS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST MARYS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (EIN 62-0604637)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-27
- IRS object ID
- 202500589349300430
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-27T12:22:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620428728 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REYNOLDS BONE & GRIESBECK PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5100 WHEELIS DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 381174568 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620604637 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9015371401 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PERKINS EXTENDED | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38117 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LYNN ISAACS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9015371401 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY S CROW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01519168 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9016822431 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALBERT THROCKMORTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PERKINS EXTENDED | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,109,819 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STMARYSSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 326 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $11,084 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $10,084 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,719,369 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,013,657 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,285,044 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,184,005 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,661,441 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $345,086 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $101,152 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $72,821 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,767,006 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,615,569 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,299,942 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,354,176 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,862,687 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,597,836 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $398,255 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,313,633 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,285,550 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,476,262 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,237,562 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,290,744 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,378,007 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,333,201 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,131,466 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,159,220 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,500,223 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,173,981 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,631,243 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE EACH STUDENT TO REACH HER INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,876,433 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,354,176 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,256,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION FOR GIRLS FROM PRE-K TO TWELFTH GRADE, REGARDLESS OF SOCIO-ECONOMIC, ETHNIC, OR RELIGIOUS BACKGROUND. THE SCHOOL EMPHASIZES A CLASSIC, RIGOROUS LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 819 STUDENTS ENROLLED FOR THE CURRENT ACADEMIC YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,876,433 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 90 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 326 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LYNN ISAACS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9015371401 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PERKINS EXTENDED | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38117 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY E DAVIS JR | |||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN WHITTEN GRABER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOELLE ROGIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERTA NEVIL KUSTOFF | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDY P ANSBRO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES H BARTON JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY BLOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN ROBERTS COLPITTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKARA DAVIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELE EHRHART | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM JENKINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE JENSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HALLIE DINKELSPIEL LABEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCES KIRKLAND LAWHEAD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE-MORGAN BROOKFIELD MORGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELVIRA R ORMSETH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA BREAZEALE ROBERTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONICA SKIPPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY KATHERINE STOUT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNILYN JENNINGS UTKOV | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID VISINSKY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HALLIE MCNEILL WARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA MCNEIL | |||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIGHT REVEREND PHOEBE ROAF | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REVEREND SANDY WEBB | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD WILLIAMSON | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALBERT L THROCKMORTON | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $306,920 | $0 | $44,175 | |
| LYNN ISAACS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,857 | $0 | $12,713 | ||
| HILARY ROBINSON | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $131,304 | $0 | $8,144 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH JENKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $124,618 | $0 | $10,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BARTHOLOMEW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | $115,405 | $0 | $5,825 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN ROGERS | |||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $114,245 | $0 | $6,429 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADM & FINANCIAL AID | 40.00 | $110,974 | $0 | $17,665 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,053,323 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,366 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | DINING SERVICES | $1,014,279 |
| JANI-KING OF AUGUSTA | |||||
| 621 NW FRONTAGE RD STE 105 | AUGUSTA | GA | 30907 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $196,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $168,234 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,845,423 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $692,656 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,013,657 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $20,552,748 | $20,552,748 |
| SUMMER AND AFTER SCHOOL | 611110 | $1,025,602 | $1,025,602 |
| BUCKMAN PERFORMING ARTS | 611110 | $421,827 | $421,827 |
| GOBBLE GEAR | 611110 | $129,443 | $129,443 |
| ATHLETIC CONCESSIONS | 611110 | $54,385 | $54,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,184,005 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $986,918 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,084 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $975,834 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,843,118 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,300 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,273,147 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $221,103 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$430,029 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$211,803 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$641,832 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$641,832 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $72,821 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,821 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $72,821 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,615,569 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,256,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,084 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $334,002 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,352,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,352,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,666,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,737,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,655,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,545 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $628,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,761 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $888,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $600,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,994 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $229 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,669 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,365,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,264,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,676 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $795,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,821 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,909,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,739,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT AND AUXILIARY | $1,425,982 | $1,425,982 | $0 | $0 |
| GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT | $349,958 | $321,720 | $24,395 | $3,843 |
| OTHER | $3,759 | $3,198 | $490 | $71 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,237,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,876,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,962,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $398,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $893,344 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,107,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,535,724 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,816,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,444,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,252 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,117 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,838,613 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,441,324 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,421,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,397,289 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,730,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,810,008 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,103,210 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,335,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,333,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,131,466 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,172,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,832 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,190,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,760,776 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,120,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,420,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $829,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,159,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,500,223 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,515,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,168,595 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,658,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,462,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,173,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,631,243 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,333,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,131,466 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,378,007 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,079,255 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,578,015 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,524,541 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,007,713 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $428,661 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,744,037 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,937,571 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,667,116 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,832,236 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,747,063 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $398,481 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $269,919 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,578,015 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,071,576 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,513 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,865,273 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $579,700 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,667,116 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,049,820 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $378,980 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,447,876 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $805,100 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,071,576 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,012,586 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $338,120 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $392,714 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $693,600 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,049,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.20507 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.48345 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.31149 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,662,508 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,662,508 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,380,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,616,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,763,861 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,888,970 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,687,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,201,967 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $906,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $137,979 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $768,953 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,397,289 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-OF-USE (ROU) LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | $258,778 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE (ROU) LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCING | $112,550 |
| AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS | $181,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $552,615 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,215,219 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,079,255 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,079,255 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,135,964 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,479,605 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,479,605 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,615,569 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,757,957 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,757,957 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,479,605 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,479,605 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,237,562 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP, IF APPLICABLE, THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN TOTAL EXPENSES. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED IN OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024. THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING AUTHORITIES; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH STUDENT TUITION 2,352,741. GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS NETTED WITH CONTRIBUTIONS 1,435. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 125,429. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH STUDENT TUITION 2,352,741. GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS NETTED WITH CONTRIBUTIONS 1,435. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 125,429. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL STATES ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS THAT SOLICIT STUDENT REGISTRATION AND IN ALL BROCHURES AND PUBLICATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIRLS ON THE RUN MEMPHIS | ||||||||
| 500 CARYSBROOK CV | MEMPHIS | TN | 38120 | 824980215 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| MEMPHIS BROOKS MUSEUM OF ARTS | ||||||||
| 1934 POPLAR AVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | 626063304 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| DOROTHY DAY HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY INC | ||||||||
| 1085 POPLAR AVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38105 | 830389694 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| MEMPHIS ATHLETICS MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| 3400 PRESCOTT RD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38118 | 621751253 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 170 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,352,741 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PARENTS APPLY DIRECTLY TO SSS (SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES), WHICH DETERMINES THE QUALIFYING AMOUNT FOR THE STUDENT. ST. MARY'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THEN DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF NEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE THE SCHOOL IS ABLE TO PROVIDE. A 50% TUITION REMISSION IS PROVIDED FOR THE FIRST CHILD OF EMPLOYEES OF ST. MARY'S. FOR THIS TAX YEAR, 45 EMPLOYEE REMISSIONS WERE PROVIDED. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IDENTIFYING THE RECIPIENTS OF THIS TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE GRANTS ARE APPLIED BY THE SCHOOL DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION DUE. NO CASH IS PAID TO THE RECIPIENTS. A 50% TUITION REMISSION IS PROVIDED FOR THE FIRST CHILD OF AN ORDAINED CLERGY WORKING FULL-TIME IN THE PROFESSION. FOR THIS TAX YEAR, 8 CLERGY TUITION REMISSIONS WERE PROVIDED. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IDENTIFYING THE RECIPIENTS OF THIS TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE GRANTS ARE APPLIED BY THE SCHOOL DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION DUE. NO CASH IS PAID TO THE RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT L THROCKMORTON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $306,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $9,175 | $0 | $351,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN ISAACS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $149,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,713 | $0 | $162,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE SCHOOL HEADMASTER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL $25,000 HOUSING ALLOWANCE. PARAGRAPH 5(C) OF THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL IS EXPECTED TO USE HIS/HER RESIDENCE FOR "SCHOOL BUSINESS IN BUILDING, PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS WITH VARIOUS CONSTITUENCIES, AS WELL AS WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS." THE SCHOOL HEADMASTER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL $10,000 CAR ALLOWANCE PER PARAGRAPH 5(C) OF THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE SCHOOL HEADMASTER IS A PARTICIPANT IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO WHICH THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED $25,000 DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, WHICH AMOUNT IS SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $12,713 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | TUITION REMISSION | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | DISCOUNTED TUITION FOR INTERESTED PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,770 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,558 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 19 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $620,703 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 20 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,859 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | ACTIVITIES | 46 | $18,137 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | VACATION STAYS | 7 | $16,775 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | MISCELLANEOUS | 16 | $8,679 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | JEWELRY | 3 | $3,175 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL USES AN INVESTMENT BROKER TO SELL PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | THE MISSION OF ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE EACH STUDENT TO REACH HER INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO WILL DESIGNATE A BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW PRIOR TO ISSUANCE. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ALSO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THROUGH THE ANNUAL "NEW TRUSTEE ORIENTATION" THE SCHOOL REVIEWS ALL POLICIES WITH THE NEW TRUSTEES. ALL SCHOOL POLICIES ARE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES NOTEBOOK DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES. FACULTY MUST CONFIRM IN WRITING TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANY EMPLOYMENT HELD IN ADDITION TO THAT OF THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL BASED UPON WRITTEN GOALS AND PERFORMANCE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL UTILIZES COMPENSATION DATA FROM NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AND OTHER COMPARATIVE DATA TO MAKE THE ANNUAL DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE TAX RETURN IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED UPON WRITTEN GOALS AND PERFORMANCE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPENSATION DATA FROM NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AND OTHER COMPARATIVE DATA TO MAKE THEIR ANNUAL DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |