STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HALLMARK HEALTH VISITING NURSE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HALLMARK HEALTH VISITING NURSE (EIN 04-2437064)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-12
IRS object ID
201542249349301814
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-12T12:06:13-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042437064EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hallmark Health Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7813387800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1178 Savin Street Room 300AddressLine1
CityMaldenCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02148ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane Farraher-SmithPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-07-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDiane Farraher-SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1178 Savin StreetAddressLine1
CityMaldenCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02148ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,896,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hallmarkhealthhomecare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide nursing, rehabilitation, home health aide, homemaker, social work services and end of life care in a home environment to patients residing in its service area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee195TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$153,214PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$78,159CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,998,735PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,333,871CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,330,106PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,484,875CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,482,055PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,896,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,038,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,981,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,659,552PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,795,337CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,697,794PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,777,176CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,784,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,119,729CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,738,642TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,396,132TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,754,699TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,738,340TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,983,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,657,792NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide nursing, rehabilitation, home health aide, homemaker, social work services and end of life care in a home environment to patients residing in its service area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,212,614ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,347,158RevenueAmt
DescProvided Nursing, Rehabilitation, Home Health Aide, Homemaker, Social work Services and End of Life Care in a home environment to patients residing in its service area.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,212,614TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee195EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane Farraher-Smith PresidentPersonNm
Phone7813387800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1178 Savin StreetAddressLine1
CityMaldenCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02148ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Eda George
Chairman/Director003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Farraher-Smith
President/Clerk/Director003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$262,635$16,277040.00
James Nania
Treasurer/Director003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$532,391$39,631040.00
EM Casey
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Jeong
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Worthley
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$78,479$3,296040.00
Charles Whipple Esq
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$328,639$32,379040.00
F Sylena Keeping
Associate Director037.50Yes (X)$124,498$0$3,440Yes (X)
Eileen Trefonides
Director of Finance037.50Yes (X)$124,978$0$25,253Yes (X)
Lorraine Murphy
Director of Quality037.50Yes (X)$102,168$0$3,107Yes (X)
Janet Schweitzer
Director of Marketing037.50Yes (X)$90,825$0$21,758Yes (X)
Gayle Gallo
Physical Therapist037.50$101,057$0$21,967Yes (X)
Janet Benard
Physical Therapist037.50$109,199$0$24,758Yes (X)
Andrea Deady
Nurse037.50$103,103$0$23,429Yes (X)
Maryann Erkkila
Physical Therapist037.50$102,281$0$10,707Yes (X)
Joanne Marqusee
Former Director003.00$0$469,782$10,707Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$858,109TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,671,926TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,709TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Community Health Network
747 Washington StHollistonMA01746Nursing Contract Work$387,191
Core Medical Group
2 Keewaydin DriveSalemNH03079Nursing Rehab Contract Work$252,439
Hallmark Health Corp
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155Management Services$252,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$78,159AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$78,159TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue446199$13,259,960$13,259,960
Medical Insurance Refund446199$73,911$73,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,333,871TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$935,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$935,128ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$549,747SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$549,747SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$549,747ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,896,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,333,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,484,875ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,339,449TotalAmt
Program Services$7,438,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$901,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,506TotalAmt
Program Services$108,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,064TotalAmt
Program Services$850,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,820TotalAmt
Program Services$529,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,077TotalAmt
Management And General$252,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,750TotalAmt
Management And General$17,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,922,191TotalAmt
Program Services$1,865,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,231TotalAmt
Program Services$1,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,209TotalAmt
Program Services$566,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131TotalAmt
Program Services$1,131ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,404TotalAmt
Program Services$165,404ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,328TotalAmt
Program Services$193,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,901TotalAmt
Program Services$10,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,330TotalAmt
Program Services$140,330ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
HH Investment K-1 Expenses$72,144$72,144
Recruitment$250,299$250,299
Storage Fees$13,316$13,316
Community Relations$6,601$4,627$1,974

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,425TotalAmt
Program Services$77,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,777,176TotalAmt
Program Services$12,212,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,564,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,212,352EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,699,021EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,205BOYAmt
EOY$18,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,858,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,655,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,392BOYAmt
EOY$203,097EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,933,564BOYAmt
EOY$28,115,788EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,507BOYAmt
EOY$147,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,738,642BOYAmt
EOY$31,396,132EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,561,391BOYAmt
EOY$2,469,866EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,308BOYAmt
EOY$268,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,754,699BOYAmt
EOY$2,738,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,843,804BOYAmt
EOY$28,531,658EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,090BOYAmt
EOY$100,085EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,049BOYAmt
EOY$26,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,983,943BOYAmt
EOY$28,657,792EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,738,642BOYAmt
EOY$31,396,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,119,729ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$570,242NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$16,122OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$156,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,142CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$602,971TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,438,849CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,526,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,164,539CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,998,735CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,259,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,389,038TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,525,866CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,683,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,292,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,151,949CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,338,119CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,992,009TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$78,992,009PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$531,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$722,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$815,156CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,330,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$935,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,334,545TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$531,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$722,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$815,156CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,330,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$935,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,334,545TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,057,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,405,594CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,107,837CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,482,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,273,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,326,554TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94800PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95630PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05200InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04370InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,309ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$34,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,133EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,727ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$140,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,672ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,321OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,117ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,449ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$63,605OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,947EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.79000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,365BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,628,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,431,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,732BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$211,465DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$203,097TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Other Liabilities Long Term Liabilities$102,619
Due to Affiliates$165,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$268,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,318,974TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$570,242NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$570,242RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,748,732RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$148,173OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$148,173RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,896,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,631,121TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,631,121ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$146,055OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$146,055ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,777,176TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
XI 4bTax differences from related Investment Partnership K-1
V 4The endowment funds are held by the VNA. These funds are donor restricted and are to be used for Child Bereavement services, Nursing Scholarship Fund and Professional development of Rehab Staff.
XII 4bTax differences from related Investment Partnership K-1

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Diane Farraher-Smith
President/Clerk/Director$221,420$32,357$8,858$6,568$9,709$278,912
James Nania
Treasurer/Director$405,054$67,194$60,143$22,774$16,857$572,022
Charles Whipple Esq
Director$282,900$34,387$11,352$7,650$24,729$361,018
Joanne Marqusee
Former Director$338,203$51,797$79,782$7,650$3,057$480,489
Eileen Trefonides
Director of Finance$124,978$3,495$21,758$150,231

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1ADIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD - THE CLERK OF THE GOVERNING BODY DOES NOT HAVE A VOTE ON THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1BINDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS- ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE NOT INDEPENDENT BECAUSE THEY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR RELATED ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6DESCRIPTION OF STRUCTURE OF MEMBERS- THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE 1 MEMBER, HALLMARK HEALTH CORPORATION, THE PARENT CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7APOWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS- THE ORGANIZATIONS SOLE MEMBER THE PARENT CORPORATION ELECTS THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7BAPPROVAL POWER- THE ORGANIZATIONS SOLE MEMBER THE PARENT CORPORATION HAS APPROVAL POWER OVER ACTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 11BREVIEW OF 990- AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CCONFLICT POLICY - ANNUALLY, THE PRESIDENT AND ONE OR MORE OF THE OFFICERS AND/OR THE DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN THE CONFLICT POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM THAT IS SUBMITTED TO THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL FOR REVIEW. THE CONTENTS OF THE DISCLOSURE AND ACTIONS NECESSARY TO ADDRESS CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE PARENT CORPORATIONS GOVERNING BODY AND ITS PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION APPROVAL-ANNUALLY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE PARENT CORPORATION COMPRISED ON INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM, USING DATA FROM INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY EVALUATION OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO ASSESS AND SET THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP BY RELATED CORPORATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18PUBLIC DISCLOSURE- DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST TO THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL. THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX RETURNS SHOULD ALSO BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE PUBLIC CHARITIES DIVISION OF MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERALS WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19PUBLIC DISCLOSURE- DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST TO THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL. THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SHOULD ALSO BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE PUBLIC CHARITIES DIVISION OF MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERALS WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9TAX DIFFERENCE FROM RELATED INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP K-1.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES-THIS ORGANIZATION IS ALLOCATED FEES RELATED TO THE SALARIES AND FRINGE BENEFITS BASED UPON ACTUAL COST AND TIME ALLOCATIONS OF EMPLOYEES OF RELATED CORPORATIONS FOR MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES PROVIDED TO THIS ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Hallmark Health Corporation
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042103587ParentMA501c311cNAfalse
Hallmark Health System Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042767880HospitalMA501c33HHCfalse
Hallmark Health Medical Assoc Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155043140938MD OfficeMA501c39HHCfalse
LM Long Term Care Services Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042938772LT CareMA501c311cHHCfalse
Friends of Lawrence Memorial Hospital
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042149760Hospital Gift ShopMA501c39HHSfalse
Savin Long Term Care Corp
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155043012616LT CareMA501c39HHCfalse
Hallmark Health Properties Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155222580542PropertyMA501c311cHHCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hallmark Health Investments LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 Governors AveAddressLine1
CityMedfordCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02155ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020657666EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HHSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,450,658ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$28,115,788ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.13000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hallmark Health Enterprises IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1585 Lebanon StreetAddressLine1
CityMelroseCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02176ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452475660EIN
Primary ActivitiesOther Health ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hallmark Health System Inc
k$164,568Fair Market Value
Hallmark Health Corporation
m$216,675Actual Cost and Time Allocation
Hallmark Health System Inc
m$51,660Actual Cost and Time Allocation