UNION HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNION HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 13-5563408)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 202522879349300407
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-14T05:05:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 333709623 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135563408 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNION HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2129242510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 275 7TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR NEIL PASCO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/CMO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2129242510 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122970400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR NEIL PASCO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 275 7TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,730,757 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNIONHEALTHCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1917 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNION HEALTH CENTER, INC. (THE "CENTER") IS A FREESTANDING DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT CENTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,088,546 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,489,380 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $171,342 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $201,333 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,463 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,445 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,296,351 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,730,158 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,568,690 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,514,901 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,998,528 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,287,128 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,567,218 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,802,029 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $729,133 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $928,129 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,555,138 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,054,145 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,310,943 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,698,570 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,244,195 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,355,575 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNION HEALTH CENTER, INC. (THE "CENTER") IS A FREESTANDING DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT CENTER, LICENSED UNDER ARTICLE 28 OF THE NEW YORK STATE HEALTH LAW, LOCATED IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. THE CENTER WAS INCORPORATED UNDER THE NAME UNION SANATORIUM ASSOCIATION.THE CENTER WAS INCORPORATED IN 1917 AS THE FIRST FACILITY OF ITS TYPE FOR UNION MEMBERS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE CENTER PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES, MAINLY TO UNION MEMBERS, THEIR DEPENDENTS, AND RETIREES IN THE NEW YORK CITY CITY METROPOLITAN AREA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,622,758 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,526,249 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTPATIENT CLINIC WHOSE PRINCIPAL PURPOSE AND FUNCTION IS PROVIDING MEDICAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,622,758 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SURJEET SEEHRA BTQ FINANCIAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2129012500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 115 BROADWAY 19TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALYCHIA BUCHAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANGELO DASCOLI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDGAR ROMNEY | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARRY WEINBERG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN SANTOS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JULIE KELLY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MAY CHEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NEREIDA CORREA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER GOLDBERGER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $344,563 | $44,868 | Yes (X) | 35.00 | ||
| SUSAN COWELL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUDREY LUM | |||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL SERVICE OFFICER | 35.00 | $100,104 | $0 | $19,091 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANA RAMIREZ-BARON | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $271,122 | $0 | $67,241 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR NEIL PASCO | |||||||||
| CEO/CMO | 35.00 | $331,148 | $0 | $41,376 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SURJEET SEEHRA | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VIPUL PATEL | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 35.00 | $216,887 | $0 | $55,569 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AUGUSTO CASTRILLION MD | |||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | 35.00 | $223,477 | $0 | $58,545 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLINE COICOU MD | |||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | 35.00 | $233,816 | $0 | $55,822 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MAGDA ESCOBASR-BELTRAN | |||||||||
| ADULT NURSE PRACTIONER | 35.00 | $180,522 | $0 | $24,637 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MOLLY ANNE COLLINS MD | |||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | 35.00 | $185,700 | $0 | $54,634 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRY SEETOE MD | |||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | 35.00 | $214,682 | $0 | $52,532 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,957,458 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $344,563 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $474,315 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINMAR CONSTRUCTION CORP | |||||
| 34 WEST 27TH STREET SUITE 601 | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $828,715 |
| MOUNT SINAI SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 150 EAST 42ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | CONSULTANT MEDICINES | $816,966 |
| PRINCIPAL BUILDING SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 630 9TH AVENUE SUITE 1012 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | FACILITY CLEANING | $633,659 |
| BTQ FINANCIAL A DIVISION OF CO | |||||
| 115 BROADWAY NEW YORK NY 10006 | NEW YORK | NY | 10006 | MSO/ ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $480,000 |
| ROPES & GRAY LLP | |||||
| 1211 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | LEGAL SERVICES | $352,342 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32BJ | 621400 | $17,148,252 | $17,148,252 |
| OTHER THIRD-PARTY PAYORS AND SELF | 621400 | $750,401 | $750,401 |
| AFFILIATED HEALTH AND WELFARE FUN | 621400 | $471,178 | $471,178 |
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $95,373 | $95,373 |
| MEDICARE | 621400 | $24,176 | $24,176 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,489,380 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $198,432 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,432 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,576 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,576 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,576 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,576 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,500 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $599 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL RECORDS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $23,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,235 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,634 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,634 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $36,869 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,730,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,526,249 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $203,909 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,102,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $892,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,538,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,281,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,257,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,461,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,194,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,413,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,013,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,279,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,761,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $866,272 | $638,657 | $227,615 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $372,539 | $372,539 | |
| RECRUITMENT | $83,668 | $8,829 | $74,839 |
| CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $49,412 | $20,744 | $28,668 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,802,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,622,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,179,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,619 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,330,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,496,883 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $380,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,789 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,302 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,770,382 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,021,526 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,018,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,748,856 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,246,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,581,626 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,679,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,071,759 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,309,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,364,311 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,555,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,054,145 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,120,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,351,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,190,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,347,370 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,310,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,698,570 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,244,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,355,575 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,244,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,355,575 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,555,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,054,145 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $928,129 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $183,251 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,201,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,489,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,562,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $7,254,144 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,791,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,356,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,127,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,088,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,489,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,853,804 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,993,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,846,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,690,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,088,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,489,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,107,948 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $909,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,562,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $4,472,434 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $909,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,562,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $4,472,434 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $86,635,514 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $151,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $168,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $201,008 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $624,529 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $151,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $168,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $201,008 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $624,529 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,869 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $253,496 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,155,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,921,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,888,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,293,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,727,257 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,985,973 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94180 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93960 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00680 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00770 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,270. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 20,307. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 92,579. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 10,720. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 13,634. MEDICAL RECORDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,015. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 24,549. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 31,444. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 25,743. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 23,235. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,426,786 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,176,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,250,456 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,594,231 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,519,896 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,335 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,749,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,325,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,424,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,748,856 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| WORK LETTER LIABILITY | $383,945 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,364,311 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $27,599,114 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,347,370 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,913,409 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $183,251 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $183,251 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,730,158 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,730,158 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,802,029 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,802,029 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,802,029 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL, STATE AND CITY INCOME TAX RETURNS PRIOR TO 2021 ARE CLOSED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER GOLDBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $323,884 | $0 | $18,778 | $0 | $1,901 | $0 | $13,763 | $0 | $31,105 | $0 | $389,431 | $0 | $0 |
| DR NEIL PASCO | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/CMO | $310,398 | $0 | $20,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,376 | $0 | $372,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA RAMIREZ-BARON | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $231,673 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $34,449 | $0 | $35,909 | $0 | $31,332 | $0 | $338,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLINE COICOU MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | $184,431 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $19,385 | $0 | $28,587 | $0 | $27,235 | $0 | $289,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUGUSTO CASTRILLION MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | $164,919 | $0 | $26,250 | $0 | $32,308 | $0 | $25,562 | $0 | $32,983 | $0 | $282,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VIPUL PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $189,584 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $20,803 | $0 | $29,386 | $0 | $26,183 | $0 | $272,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY SEETOE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | $152,976 | $0 | $22,750 | $0 | $38,956 | $0 | $23,711 | $0 | $28,821 | $0 | $267,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY ANNE COLLINS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER | $144,784 | $0 | $23,750 | $0 | $17,166 | $0 | $22,442 | $0 | $32,192 | $0 | $240,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAGDA ESCOBASR-BELTRAN | ||||||||||||||
| ADULT NURSE PRACTIONER | $129,956 | $0 | $26,750 | $0 | $23,816 | $0 | $20,143 | $0 | $4,494 | $0 | $205,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON PART II, COLUMN B(II), REPRESENTS BONUSES THAT WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 20A: | THE ORGANIZATION IS LICENSED UNDER ARTICLE 28 OF NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. HOWEVER, SUBSECTION 10 OF ARTICLE 28 EXCLUDES CERTAIN HEALTHCARE FACILITIES FROM THE DEFINITION OF GENERAL HOSPITAL. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT INCLUDING SCHEDULE H IN THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990 AS THEY DO NOT MEET THIS DEFINITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION OUTSOURCED THE ROLE OF ITS CFO TO BTQ FINANCIAL (BTQ). BTQ HANDLED ALL DUTIES THAT WOULD HAVE NORMALLY BEEN PERFORMED BY A CFO AND WAS COMPENSATED $480,000. FOR THE SERVICES THEY PERFORMED. BTQ CONTRACTED, SURJEET SEEHRA WHO IS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII TO PERFORM THOSE SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION OUTSOURCES THE CEO ROLE THROUGH AN ADMINISTRATIVE AGREEMENT WITH MOUNT SINAI SOLUTIONS LLC THAT PROVIDES PERSONNEL SERVICES. DR. NEIL PASCO WHO IS CURRENTLY LISTED ON PART VII PERFORMED THE ROLE AS CEO/CMO FOR FY23 FOR THE HEALTH CENTER THROUGH THE AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE SHALL BE FIVE (5) MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION (THE "MEMBERS"). MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION SHALL BE RESTRICTED AND LIMITED TO THE MEMBERS APPOINTED BY WORKERS UNITED ("WORKERS UNITED") AND THE BUILDING SERVICE 32BJ HEALTH FUND ("32BJ HEALTH FUND"). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WORKERS UNITED AND 32BJ HEALTH FUND (EACH, AN "APPOINTING ORGANIZATION") SHALL EACH BE ENTITLED TO APPOINT A CERTAIN NUMBER OF MEMBERS AT ANY GIVEN TIME. SPECIFICALLY, WORKERS UNITED SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO (2) OF THE FIVE (5) MEMBERS (EACH A "WORKERS UNITED MEMBER AND COLLECTIVELY THE "WORKERS UNITED MEMBERS"), AND 32BJ HEALTH FUND SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THREE (3) OF THE FIVE (5) MEMBERS (EACH A "32BJ HEALTH FUND MEMBER AND COLLECTIVELY THE "32BJ HEALTH FUND MEMBERS"). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OUTSIDE FINANCIAL ADVISOR REVIEW THE 990 AND A COMPLETE FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY EVALUATES PERFORMANCE, AND DETERMINES AND APPROVES COMPENSATION LEVELS BASED ON THIS EVALUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UNION HEALTH CENTER MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUILDING SERVICE 32BJ HEALTH FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 WEST 18TH STREET 5TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132928869 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO PROVIDE INSURANCE & OTHER BENFITS TO ITS PARTICIPANTS & DEPENDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(9) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |