STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL VIRGINIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL VIRGINIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0164798)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-09-22
IRS object ID
201542659349300004
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-22T05:48:50-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540164798EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL VIRGINIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342638336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 247AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY E WOODPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-09-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY E WOODPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$84,632,618GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of Central Virginia Electric CooperativeActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,246TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$746NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,163,952PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,396,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,829PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,145CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$197,184PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$185,510CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,397,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,632,618CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,758,660PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,042,137CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,318,075PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,774,884CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,843,564PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,206,725CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,920,299PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,023,746CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,477,666PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$608,872CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$168,652,913TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$173,286,053TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$114,684,244TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$118,764,457TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,968,669NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,521,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of Central Virginia Electric CooperativeMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO The MEMBERS of Central Virginia Electric Cooperative. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES ARE AS FOLLOWS:COST OF POWER $54,048,720SALARIES AND WAGES $7,033,735DEPRECIATION $6,649,324Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$83,720,092MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$729,262OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone4342638336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22922ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GLORIA W VEST
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
R KINCKLE ROBINSON
Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$21,450$0$0Yes (X)
JACE GOODLING
Secretary8.000.00Yes (X)$22,200$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY CHILES
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$19,950$0$0
ROBERTA HARLOWE
VICE CHAIRMAN15.000.00Yes (X)$23,800$0$0Yes (X)
HT Brown JR
Treasurer8.000.00Yes (X)$22,800$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE GOIN
Director15.000.00Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
ROBERT M DUNCAN
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$21,450$0$0
FRANK BABER III
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$24,200$0$0
CHARLES MAURHOFF
VP Oper. & Eng.55.000.00$157,266$0$66,065Yes (X)
GARY E WOOD
President & CEO55.000.00$285,727$0$106,794Yes (X)
TINA M MALLIA
Vice President55.000.00$117,199$0$31,437Yes (X)
Gregory Kelly
Member Serv Mgr40.000.00$111,795$0$56,034Yes (X)
Robert Harris
Engineering Mgr.40.000.00$121,344$0$48,713Yes (X)
Joseph Key
Engineering Mgr40.000.00$117,728$0$56,941Yes (X)
Matthew Wood
Info Tech Mgr40.000.00$120,201$0$16,546Yes (X)
Steven Olson
Engineering Super40.000.00$108,708$0$52,600Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,342,018TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$435,130TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GD FERGUSON & CO INC
235 Cat Rock Mtn LnRoselandVA22967Tree Trimming Cont.$579,623
PITTMANS TREE & LANDSCAPING
PO BOX 531FRONT ROYALVA22630Tree Trimming Cont.$919,370
MASTEC UTILITY SERVICES EAST
PO Box 277124AtlantaGA303847124CONSTRUCTION$993,349
RICHARDSON-WAYLAND ELECTRIC CO
PO BOX 531ROANOKEVA24027CONSTRUCTION$269,811
LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX753731897ROW TRIMMING$249,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.$589,539$589,539
PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS REC$87,332$87,332
SALE & DIST. OF ELECT.$83,720,092$83,720,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,396,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,945ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$183,264PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$183,264PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,264ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,200OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPNG COMMISSIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,246UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,246OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,632,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,398,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,246UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$232,209ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,137TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,538TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,033,735TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,961,456TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,641TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,514TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,725TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,683,600TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,890TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,829,333TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,649,324TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$54,048,720
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANCE$3,680,399
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATION$2,337,487
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$1,936,692

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,278,445TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,023,746TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,267,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,882,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,262BOYAmt
EOY$153,033EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,890,938BOYAmt
EOY$11,320,922EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,856,509BOYAmt
EOY$2,399,451EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,119,463BOYAmt
EOY$5,572,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,160,025LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,134,402LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,521,625BOYAmt
EOY$149,025,623EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203,744BOYAmt
EOY$2,233,486EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$666,536BOYAmt
EOY$698,224EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,652,913BOYAmt
EOY$173,286,053EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,564,933BOYAmt
EOY$7,309,744EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,257,675BOYAmt
EOY$105,108,915EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,861,636BOYAmt
EOY$6,345,798EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,684,244BOYAmt
EOY$118,764,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,968,669BOYAmt
EOY$54,521,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,968,669BOYAmt
EOY$54,521,596EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,652,913BOYAmt
EOY$173,286,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$608,872ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$55,945OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,160,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,134,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,025,623BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$149,025,623TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS$1,067,212C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,162,803C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$3,471C

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST$1,832,186
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,481,935
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$413,278
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,618,399
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,345,798TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,076,137TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$33,058OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,058RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$84,043,079RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$589,539OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$589,539RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,632,618TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,981,609TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,981,609ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,042,137OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,042,137ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,023,746TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Cooperative follows the guidance for "uncertain tax positions" in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The Cooperative has determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990non-cash patronage allocation adjustment $33058
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Scontributions in aid of construction $589539
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPatronage Div. paid to members' accts. $2042137

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES MAURHOFF
VP Oper. & Eng.$157,266$50,189$15,876$223,331
GARY E WOOD
President & CEO$285,727$106,794$392,521
Gregory Kelly
Member Serv Mgr$111,795$42,804$13,230$167,829
Joseph Key
Engineering Mgr$117,728$41,065$15,876$174,669
Robert Harris
Engineering Mgr.$121,344$35,483$13,230$170,057
Steven Olson
Engineering Super$108,708$40,375$12,225$161,308

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderCentral Virginia Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative that delivers electricity to the members of the cooperative. The members elect the board of directors, which is the governing body of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMembers of the governing board are elected by the membership of the cooperative. Each member receives one vote. The board has monthly meetings and an annual meeting that is open to the entire membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersCertain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members as provided for in the cooperative bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe CEO and VP of Finance & Administration along with the Finance and Accounting Manager review a draft of the 990 with the board of directors. A copy of the 990 is provided to the directors electronically through a director portal prior to the filing of the tax return.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Cooperative's legal counsel annually reviews the conflict of interest compliance and enforcement with the governing board. In addition, each director must annually complete and sign a conflict of interest certification and disclosure form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe governing board has a compensation committee that reviews the CEO's performance annually and recommends salary changes to the board. As part of this review, the committee considers salary data nationally as well as other statewide comparison data from electric cooperatives throughout the state.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableFinancial data is provided to the membership at the annual regularly scheduled membership meeting. Financial data is also provided in the member newsletter that gives the notice of the annual meeting. Other governing documents are available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION NOT REVENUE PER GAAP = -$589539
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS PAID = -$1581195
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNON-CASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS = $33058
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXPENSE PER GAAP = $2042137
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesUNRECOGNIZED POST RETIREMENT ACTUARIAL GAIN = $39594
990 Part IX Line 17 Travel ExpenseTravel costs includes the expenses of purchasing, leasing, operating, and repairing any vehicles owned by the Corporation and used in the Corporation's activities. Travel costs also include transportation costs, meals and lodging, and per diem payments.
990 Part VII Section A Column FThe cooperative participates in the NRECA group defined pension plan. As part of this plan participants are required to recognize the actuarial increase in the value of their account on the form 990. The contribution rate for participants in the NRECA R&S defined benefit pension plan is the same for all individuals in the plan. The change in actuarial value for each participant, however, varies with age. In other words, the older a plan participant is, the greater the increase in that individual's change in actuarial value, all other things being equal.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERSPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN CENTRAL VA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4.