LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC (EIN 91-0743702)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-09-30
- IRS object ID
- 201542739349301109
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-09-30T15:49:39-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hansen Hunter & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8930 SW Gemini Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beaverton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910743702 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Lutheran Retirement Home of | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Greater Seattle | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LUTH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2065259666 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6720 East Green Lake Way North | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bart Brosten | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cynthia J Heuberger | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00166783 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032442134 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mary Lou Stuenzi | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6720 E GREEN LAKE WAY NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,438,675 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Group Exemption | 9386 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HEARTHSTONE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of the Hearthstone, a continuing care retirement community, is dedicated to adults age 62 plus, promoting independence, optimum health, security, purpose and belonging in life, through Christian love and values in a caring environment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 272 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 42 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $264,677 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $115,513 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,731,067 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,116,189 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $522,965 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $895,311 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $59,194 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,646 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,577,903 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,198,659 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,794 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $76,204 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,005,956 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,210,001 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $141,046 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,093,275 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,554,784 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,154,025 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,840,989 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $423,878 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $357,670 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,624,868 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,017,110 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,812,815 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,709,154 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,812,053 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,307,956 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Hearthstone, a continuing care retirement community (ccrc), a Seattle landmark since 1966 is well regarded for comfort, health and senior wellness. Our goal is to provide a full range of options with 128 independent living apartments, 36 assisted living apartments, 12 memory care apartments and can accommodate 40 residents in our Health Care Center with 24 hour nursing care. The Hearthstone also provides daily activities, three meals a day, rehabilitation services for wellness to recovery and hospice services. The chapel is open for weekly vesper services, music recitals by local students, and board meetings for other not-for-profit businesses. through donations, the Hearthstone provides financial assistance to residents who have outlived their assets while living independently or in assisted living. The Hearthstone's health care center is also available for non-Hearthstone residents age 62 and over needing short term rehabilitation services.The Hearthstone is involved with the med | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,226,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $76,204 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,116,189 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OWN & OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON THAT INCLUDES 128 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, A 40-BED NURSING CARE FACILITY, A 36 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING AREA AND 12 MEMORY CARE APARTMENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,226,206 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 272 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2065259666 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6720 E GREEN LAKE WAY NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen K Jones | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John B Engber | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mitchell R Hansen | ||||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David Ashcom | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Johnson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David S Ballbach | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,407 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William W Anderson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judith L Chaney | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ernie Lassman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ruth D Patterson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deanna M Wildermuth | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Ward | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James W Abbott | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John D Byrne | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R Kevin McFeely | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $135,434 | $0 | $21,153 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bart Brosten | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $58,738 | $0 | $3,156 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Hamilton | ||||||||
| Former CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $71,456 | $0 | $7,660 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Lou Stuenzi | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $185,586 | $0 | $17,063 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hamadi Sisawo | ||||||||
| DNS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $100,025 | $0 | $11,569 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $558,646 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,601 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consonus Pharmacy Services WA LLC | |||||
| PO Box 34663 | Seattle | WA | 981241663 | Pharmacy Services | $122,324 |
| Consonus Rehab | |||||
| Unit 12 PO Box 4800 | Portland | OR | 972084800 | Therapy services | $424,990 |
| Caron Architecture LLC | |||||
| 2505 3rd Ave Ste 300C | Seattle | WA | 98121 | Architecture Service | $194,259 |
| LRS Architects Inc | |||||
| 720 NW Davis Ste 300 | Portland | OR | 97209 | Architecture Service | $167,705 |
| Ramras Specialty Company | |||||
| 9032 42nd Ave NE | Seattle | WA | 98115 | Project Manager | $149,951 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $115,513 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $115,513 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT ROOM FEE | 623000 | $5,522,991 | $5,522,991 |
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623000 | $4,831,143 | $4,831,143 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $1,907,593 | $1,907,593 |
| Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies | 623000 | $1,854,462 | $1,854,462 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,116,189 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $887,903 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $887,903 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,467 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,467 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $247,150 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $274 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $240,016 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,134 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $274 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUEST MEALS | 722210 | $63,105 | $63,105 |
| EMPLOYEE MEALS | 722210 | $2,074 | $2,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $65,179 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,198,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,116,189 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $966,957 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,653 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $507,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,757,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,092,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $603,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,866 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,510 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $989,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $883,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $707,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,921 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $562,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $426 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,243,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,087,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $687,748 | $606,313 | $76,701 | $4,734 |
| FOOD COSTS | $618,453 | $618,453 | ||
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & maintenance | $127,038 | $95,261 | $31,777 | |
| life insurance write-off | $122,942 | $122,942 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $508 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,840,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,226,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,473,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $680,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,169 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,984,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,170,055 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $792,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,135 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,194 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,545 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,603,562 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,683,202 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,084,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,920,360 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,216,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,537,519 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,482 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,296,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,786,651 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,624,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,017,110 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $772,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $933,762 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,075,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,828,654 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,378,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,157,041 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,586,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,789,697 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,812,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,709,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,588,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,129,836 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,120 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,812,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,307,956 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,624,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,017,110 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $357,670 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$861,767 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $213,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $417,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $181,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $264,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $115,513 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,192,748 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,881,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,624,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,193,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,731,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,116,189 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,545,789 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $60,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,179 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $303,510 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,153,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,102,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,434,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,054,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,296,881 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,042,047 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $70,042,047 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $269,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $325,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $654,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $894,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,355,160 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $269,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $325,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $654,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $894,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,355,160 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,364,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,372,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,759,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,709,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,191,251 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,397,207 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96750 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97640 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03250 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02360 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $670 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $670 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | false | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities Description | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEARTHSTONE PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE. LEADINGAGE ESTIMATES 2.6% OF MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,302,754 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $502,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,805,371 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,330,386 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,525,366 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,805,020 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,467,805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,157,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,309,969 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,920,360 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $13,786,542 |
| DEFERRED GIFTS | $109 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,786,651 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $779,807 |
| INVESTMENT IN SWAP AGREEMENT | $503,125 |
| CONSTRUCTION PAYABLE | $1,397,529 |
| Land Payable | $3,000,000 |
| Entrance Fee Deposits | $6,109,236 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,789,697 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,157,281 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$861,767 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,487 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$859,280 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,016,561 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $182,098 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $182,098 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,198,659 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,660,470 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,579 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,579 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,658,891 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $182,098 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $182,098 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,840,989 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Pass-through loss not included on audit $908 Revenue grouped with expenses $1579 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Investment management fees $86510 Prior period Adjustment $95588 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Revenue grouped with expenses $1579 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Investment management fees $86510 Prior period adjustment $95588 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RESIDENT ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $75,204 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | the organization provides services to residents who have exhausted their financial resources. Assistance is provided to help cover room & board, medical care and prescriptions. the amount reported as grants constitutes the value of these services. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Kevin McFeely | ||||
| COO | $135,434 | $4,516 | $16,637 | $156,587 |
| Mary Lou Stuenzi | ||||
| CEO | $185,586 | $9,490 | $7,573 | $202,649 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 911874730 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-07-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $25,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refund 2004 bond/build bldg | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $398,056 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $25,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $9,782,603 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $450,097 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,322,397 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $5,444,904 | UnspentAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (true) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (true) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wells Fargo | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 20.0000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | The organization's membership is made up of between eight and fifteen congregations from the Northwest Washington Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and the Northwest District, Lutheran Church Synod. Collectively, the members are the jurisdictional units as set forth in the Articles of Incorporation.At least two congregations shall come from each of the jurisdictional units and apply for membership. Acceptance is from a majority approval by the members at any regularly called meeting of the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form 990 is reviewed by the audit and investment committee. It is then presented at a full board of trustee meeting for final review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Key managers and board members are required to sign statements annually. Board members are required to disclose any possible conflicts immediately as they arise. Both management and the board are sensitive to this issue and are expected to continuously monitor situations for possible conflicts. The statements are reviewed each year as part of corporate compliance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The chief human resources officer provides a report to the chairperson of the board of trustees using data from compensation surveys as well as the CPI for the Seattle area to determine an appropriate salary range for the CEO. The executive committee of the board reviews the report and makes a recommendation to the full board. The board compares salaries with similar organizations and makes the final decision on CEO compensation. Annual increases are determined by the board based on annual performance evaluations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The chief human resources officer provides a report using data from compensation surveys as well as the CPI for the Seattle area to determine an appropriate salary range for the other officers and key employees. The report is reviewed and discussed by the administrator, CEO and CFO. The CEO makes the final decision for compensations. Annual increases are based on annual performance evaluations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE. |