STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC (EIN 91-0743702)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-09-30
IRS object ID
201542739349301109
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-30T15:49:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910743702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Lutheran Retirement Home ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Greater SeattleBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLUTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065259666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 East Green Lake Way NorthAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBart BrostenPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary Lou StuenziPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 E GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,438,675GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption9386GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEARTHSTONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the Hearthstone, a continuing care retirement community, is dedicated to adults age 62 plus, promoting independence, optimum health, security, purpose and belonging in life, through Christian love and values in a caring environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee272TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$264,677PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$115,513CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,731,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,116,189CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$522,965PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$895,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,194PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,646CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,577,903PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,198,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$54,794PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$76,204CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,005,956PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,210,001CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$141,046CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,093,275PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,554,784CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,154,025PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,840,989CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$423,878PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$357,670CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,624,868TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,017,110TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,812,815TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,709,154TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,812,053NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,307,956NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Hearthstone, a continuing care retirement community (ccrc), a Seattle landmark since 1966 is well regarded for comfort, health and senior wellness. Our goal is to provide a full range of options with 128 independent living apartments, 36 assisted living apartments, 12 memory care apartments and can accommodate 40 residents in our Health Care Center with 24 hour nursing care. The Hearthstone also provides daily activities, three meals a day, rehabilitation services for wellness to recovery and hospice services. The chapel is open for weekly vesper services, music recitals by local students, and board meetings for other not-for-profit businesses. through donations, the Hearthstone provides financial assistance to residents who have outlived their assets while living independently or in assisted living. The Hearthstone's health care center is also available for non-Hearthstone residents age 62 and over needing short term rehabilitation services.The Hearthstone is involved with the medMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,226,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$76,204GrantAmt
Revenue$14,116,189RevenueAmt
DescOWN & OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON THAT INCLUDES 128 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, A 40-BED NURSING CARE FACILITY, A 36 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING AREA AND 12 MEMORY CARE APARTMENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,226,206TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee272EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOMEPersonNm
Phone2065259666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 E GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathleen K Jones
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B Engber
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell R Hansen
Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Ashcom
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Johnson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Ballbach
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$7,407$0$0Yes (X)
William W Anderson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith L Chaney
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ernie Lassman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth D Patterson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna M Wildermuth
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Ward
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James W Abbott
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Byrne
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Kevin McFeely
COO40.000.00$135,434$0$21,153Yes (X)
Bart Brosten
CFO40.000.00$58,738$0$3,156Yes (X)
David Hamilton
Former CFO40.000.00$71,456$0$7,660Yes (X)
Mary Lou Stuenzi
CEO40.000.00$185,586$0$17,063Yes (X)
Hamadi Sisawo
DNS40.000.00$100,025$0$11,569Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$558,646TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,601TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Consonus Pharmacy Services WA LLC
PO Box 34663SeattleWA981241663Pharmacy Services$122,324
Consonus Rehab
Unit 12 PO Box 4800PortlandOR972084800Therapy services$424,990
Caron Architecture LLC
2505 3rd Ave Ste 300CSeattleWA98121Architecture Service$194,259
LRS Architects Inc
720 NW Davis Ste 300PortlandOR97209Architecture Service$167,705
Ramras Specialty Company
9032 42nd Ave NESeattleWA98115Project Manager$149,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$115,513AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$115,513TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT ROOM FEE623000$5,522,991$5,522,991
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$4,831,143$4,831,143
ENTRANCE FEES623000$1,907,593$1,907,593
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies623000$1,854,462$1,854,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,116,189TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$887,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$887,903ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,467RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,467RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$247,150SecuritiesAmt
Other$274OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$240,016SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,134SecuritiesAmt
Other$274OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,408ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GUEST MEALS722210$63,105$63,105
EMPLOYEE MEALS722210$2,074$2,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$65,179OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,198,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,116,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$966,957ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,204TotalAmt
Program Services$75,204ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,653TotalAmt
Management And General$507,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,757,824TotalAmt
Program Services$6,092,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$603,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,866FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,321TotalAmt
Program Services$217,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,510FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,650TotalAmt
Program Services$883,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,265FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,553TotalAmt
Program Services$610,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,921FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,919TotalAmt
Management And General$10,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,903TotalAmt
Management And General$50,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,510TotalAmt
Management And General$86,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,328TotalAmt
Program Services$748,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,816FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,202TotalAmt
Management And General$57,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,969TotalAmt
Program Services$562,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,104TotalAmt
Program Services$9,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,182TotalAmt
Management And General$6,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,436TotalAmt
Program Services$290,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,182TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,635TotalAmt
Program Services$82,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$687,748$606,313$76,701$4,734
FOOD COSTS$618,453$618,453
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & maintenance$127,038$95,261$31,777
life insurance write-off$122,942$122,942

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,233TotalAmt
Program Services$245,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$508FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,840,989TotalAmt
Program Services$12,226,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,473,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,046FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,877BOYAmt
EOY$118,169EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,984,750BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,055EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,258BOYAmt
EOY$723,135EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,984BOYAmt
EOY$87,194EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,031BOYAmt
EOY$137,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,603,562LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,683,202LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,084,799BOYAmt
EOY$22,920,360EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,216,792BOYAmt
EOY$12,537,519EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,186BOYAmt
EOY$536,482EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,296,191BOYAmt
EOY$13,786,651EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,624,868BOYAmt
EOY$52,017,110EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,652BOYAmt
EOY$933,762EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,075,657BOYAmt
EOY$6,828,654EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,378,290BOYAmt
EOY$19,157,041EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,586,216BOYAmt
EOY$11,789,697EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,812,815BOYAmt
EOY$38,709,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,588,535BOYAmt
EOY$13,129,836EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,518BOYAmt
EOY$178,120EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,812,053BOYAmt
EOY$13,307,956EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,624,868BOYAmt
EOY$52,017,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$357,670ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$861,767NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$213,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$181,142CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$264,677CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$115,513CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,192,748TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,881,009CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,624,095CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,193,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,731,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,116,189CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,545,789TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,194CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,179CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$303,510TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,153,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,102,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,434,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,054,938CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,296,881CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,042,047TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$70,042,047PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$210,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$325,473CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$654,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$894,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,355,160TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$210,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$325,473CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$654,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$894,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,355,160TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,364,309CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,372,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,759,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,709,653CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,191,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,397,207TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96750PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97640PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03250InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02360InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$670OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$670TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEARTHSTONE PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE. LEADINGAGE ESTIMATES 2.6% OF MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,302,754InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$502,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,805,371BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,330,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,525,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,805,020BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,467,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,157,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,309,969BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,920,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$13,786,542
DEFERRED GIFTS$109
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,786,651TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$779,807
INVESTMENT IN SWAP AGREEMENT$503,125
CONSTRUCTION PAYABLE$1,397,529
Land Payable$3,000,000
Entrance Fee Deposits$6,109,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,789,697TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,157,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$861,767NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,487OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$859,280RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,016,561RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$182,098OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$182,098RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,198,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,660,470TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,579OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,579ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,658,891ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$182,098OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$182,098ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,840,989TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Pass-through loss not included on audit $908 Revenue grouped with expenses $1579
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SInvestment management fees $86510 Prior period Adjustment $95588
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $1579
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SInvestment management fees $86510 Prior period adjustment $95588

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$75,204CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthe organization provides services to residents who have exhausted their financial resources. Assistance is provided to help cover room & board, medical care and prescriptions. the amount reported as grants constitutes the value of these services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
R Kevin McFeely
COO$135,434$4,516$16,637$156,587
Mary Lou Stuenzi
CEO$185,586$9,490$7,573$202,649

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-07-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund 2004 bond/build bldgPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$398,056RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$25,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$9,782,603RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$450,097IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,322,397CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$5,444,904UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wells FargoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe organization's membership is made up of between eight and fifteen congregations from the Northwest Washington Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and the Northwest District, Lutheran Church Synod. Collectively, the members are the jurisdictional units as set forth in the Articles of Incorporation.At least two congregations shall come from each of the jurisdictional units and apply for membership. Acceptance is from a majority approval by the members at any regularly called meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the audit and investment committee. It is then presented at a full board of trustee meeting for final review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsKey managers and board members are required to sign statements annually. Board members are required to disclose any possible conflicts immediately as they arise. Both management and the board are sensitive to this issue and are expected to continuously monitor situations for possible conflicts. The statements are reviewed each year as part of corporate compliance.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe chief human resources officer provides a report to the chairperson of the board of trustees using data from compensation surveys as well as the CPI for the Seattle area to determine an appropriate salary range for the CEO. The executive committee of the board reviews the report and makes a recommendation to the full board. The board compares salaries with similar organizations and makes the final decision on CEO compensation. Annual increases are determined by the board based on annual performance evaluations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe chief human resources officer provides a report using data from compensation surveys as well as the CPI for the Seattle area to determine an appropriate salary range for the other officers and key employees. The report is reviewed and discussed by the administrator, CEO and CFO. The CEO makes the final decision for compensations. Annual increases are based on annual performance evaluations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE.