STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE GOLDEN L E A F LONG-TERM ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION IN: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE GOLDEN L E A F LONG-TERM ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION IN (EIN 52-2204473)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-10-09
IRS object ID
201542829349300124
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-09T11:36:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 8TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522204473EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Golden LEAF IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BETH EDMONDSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGOLDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2524427474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N Winstead AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRocky MountCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL J GERLACHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMike SorrellsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00001737PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaniel J GerlachPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N Winstead AveAddressLine1Txt
CityRocky MountCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$223,824,116GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goldenleaf.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$663,276TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$513,851CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,563,127PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,798,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,498PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,280CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,567,625PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,322,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,162,211PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,362,734CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,857,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,912,444CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,795,465PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,853,072CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,815,651PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,128,250CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,248,026PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,806,195CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$956,849,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$941,156,934TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,031,265TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,494,824TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$881,817,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$871,662,110NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGOLDEN LEAF'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE SOCIAL WELFARE OF NORTH CAROLINA'S CITIZENS AND TO RECEIVE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR ECONOMIC IMPACT ASSISTANCE TO ECONOMICALLY AFFECTED OR TOBACCO-DEPENDENT REGIONS OF NORTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,610,528ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,362,734GrantAmt
DescThe primary purpose for which this Corporation was formed is to promote the social welfare and lessen the burdens of government by receiving and distributing funds to be used to provide economic impact assistance to economically affected or tobacco-dependent regions of North Carolina. In accordance with the consent decree and final judgment in state of north Carolina V. Phillip Morris Incorporated, ET AL., 98 CVS 14377. Activities in which the corporation may engage in the state of North Carolina include, but are not limited to, the following: 1. Education Assistance- provision of funds for educational programs for tobacco farmers and other workers impacted or projected to be impacted by the decline in demand for and/or production of tobacco or tobacco products. 2.Job training and employment assistance - Provision of loans and grants, to be used for job training and other employment-related programs to organizations assisting tobacco farmers and other workers dependent on tobacco farming, production and sales to transition to other sources of income. 3.Scientific research - Provision of funding for scientific research to develop new uses for tobacco or for the development of alternative cash crops. 4.Economic hardship assistance - Provision of direct grants, loans and other assistance programs to alleviate economic hardship, poverty or need experienced by tobacco farmers, quota owners, their families and others as a result of decline in quota and/or production of tobacco or tobacco products. 5.Public works and industrial recruitment - Provision of grants and loans to local governments for upgrading utilities, transportation, and other public service infrastructure to attract new businesses or for more general economic development purposes. 6.Health and human services - Provision of funding for improved health care and other social services needed to maintain the stability of tobacco-dependent communities. 7.Community assistance - Provision of direct grants and loans to economically depressed and deteriorating tobacco-dependent communities to be used exclusively for public purposes.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,610,528TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH EDMONDSONPersonNm
Phone2524427474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N WINSTEAD AVEAddressLine1Txt
Cityrocky mountCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27804ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MURCHISON BIGGS
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITT COBB
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$1,352$0$0
S LAWRENCE DAVENPORT
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)$1,040$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY Z DODSON
VICE CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)$1,352$0$0Yes (X)
DON FLOW
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDINE GIBSON
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLY RAY HALL
ASST SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$936$0$0Yes (X)
TOMMY HESTER
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY ISENHOWER
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$1,144$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES H JOHNSON
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$728$0$0
CAROLYN JUSTICE
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$728$0$0
JOHNATHAN RHYNE
CHAIR15.00.0Yes (X)$936$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID L ROSE
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$936$0$0
DAVID M STOVER
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH STRAYHORN
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$1,248$0$0
TOM TAFT
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME VICK
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$832$0$0
DANIEL J GERLACH
PRESIDENT40.00.0$192,284$0$39,302Yes (X)
MARK A SORRELLS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$172,178$0$33,682Yes (X)
PETER J CERA
VP INVESTMENTS40.00.0$172,974$0$37,193Yes (X)
PATRICIA CABE-CANTRELL
VP PROGRAMS/COMM. ASST. & OUTR40.00.0$114,183$0$26,782Yes (X)
EDWARD P LORD
VP PROGRAMS/STAFF ATTORNEY40.00.0$113,053$0$30,842Yes (X)
BETH A EDMONDSON
CONTROLLER30.00.0$95,775$0$23,636Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$871,679TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,437TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DRZ
250 Park Ave South suite 250WINTER PARKFL32789Investment Mngmt$500,048
Silchester INternational INvestors
780 Third Ave 42nd floorNEW YORKNY10017Investment Mngmt$478,825
Artisan Partners
5 Concourse Parkway Suite 2120ATLANTAGA30328Investment Mngmt$289,928
Prime Buchholz Associates Inc
25 Chestnut StreetPORTSMOUTHNH03801Invest. consulting$279,847
Stralem Company Inc
645 madison ave 13th floorNEW YORKNY10022Invest. mgmt.$241,926
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$513,851AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$513,851TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,759,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$663,276UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,095,831ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$214,541,878SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$186,502,061SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,039,817SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,039,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,039,817ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,280ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,280OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,322,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$663,276UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,144,928ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,362,734TotalAmt
Program Services$35,362,734ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,745TotalAmt
Program Services$595,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,815TotalAmt
Program Services$419,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,715TotalAmt
Program Services$40,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,792TotalAmt
Program Services$92,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,377TotalAmt
Program Services$65,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,747TotalAmt
Management And General$170,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,423TotalAmt
Management And General$39,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,995TotalAmt
Management And General$2,301,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500TotalAmt
Management And General$1,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,199TotalAmt
Management And General$7,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,526TotalAmt
Management And General$39,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,558TotalAmt
Management And General$48,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,536TotalAmt
Management And General$76,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,540TotalAmt
Program Services$33,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390TotalAmt
Program Services$390ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,660TotalAmt
Management And General$21,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INC TAX$21,086$21,086$0
BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXPENSES$45,825$45,825
CAPITAL OUTLAYS$24,251$24,251
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$9,229$9,229

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,607TotalAmt
Management And General$2,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,128,250TotalAmt
Program Services$36,610,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,517,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,364BOYAmt
EOY$423,895EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325BOYAmt
EOY$5,110EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,568BOYAmt
EOY$203,318EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,554BOYAmt
EOY$100,582EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,849,553BOYAmt
EOY$284,367,133EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,045,710BOYAmt
EOY$656,056,896EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,849,074BOYAmt
EOY$941,156,934EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,569BOYAmt
EOY$135,239EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,896,696BOYAmt
EOY$69,359,585EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,031,265BOYAmt
EOY$69,494,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$881,817,809BOYAmt
EOY$871,662,110EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$881,817,809BOYAmt
EOY$871,662,110EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,849,074BOYAmt
EOY$941,156,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,806,195ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,337,491NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,987,987OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,128,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,489,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,581,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$513,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,712,535TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,128,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,489,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,581,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$513,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,712,535TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$245,712,535PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,247,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,888,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,250,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,504,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,759,107CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,649,893TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$1,083,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$624,409CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$263,055TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,686CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,235TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$292,133,608TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.84110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88452PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$2,179DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,179TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLobbying Activity - Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, LIne 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThese expenses represent salary and benefit costs for our president's time spent lobbying members of the NC general assemply related to legislation affecting Golden Leaf funding and educating legislators and their staff on the mission of the foundation and its work.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (39 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ACADIAN GLOBAL MANAGED$47,084,038F
AG REALTY FND VII(TE)&FND VIII$11,629,180F
ARCHSTONE OFFSHORE FUND, LTD$25,598,980F
AURORA VENTURES IV & V$6,116,138F
BEACON CPTL STRTEGIC PTRS V&VI$5,037,843F
SWIFTCURRENT OFFSHORE, LTS$23,250,017F
CANTILLON GLOBAL VALUE FUND$42,892,017F
CARLYLE VENTURE PARTNERS II,LP$2,873,168F
CAROUSEL CAPITAL PTRS III IV$8,450,532F
CBRE CLARION GLOBAL REAL$39,364,197F
COLONY INVESTORS VIII, L.P$1,880,800F
DENHAM COMMODITY PTRS FND V&VI$3,347,765F
DIVERSIFIED PNRS OFFSHORE FUND$608,789F
ENCAP ENERGY CPTL FND/FLATROCK$8,728,345F
FARALLON CAPITAL INSTITUTIONAL$19,532,164F
FPA HAWKEYE FUND, LLC$23,269,966F
HIGHLINE CAPITAL INTL, LTD$27,426,793F
KING STREET CAPITAL, LTD$21,823,798F
LEXINGTON CAPITAL PTRS V & LCP$5,097,871F
LONE CASCADE, L.P$26,817,989F
MATLIN PATTERSON GLOBAL OPP$5,020,407F
OCH-ZIFF REAL ESTATE FUND III$930,217F
OZ OVERSEAS FUND II, LTD$23,858,962F
Q-BLK PRIVATE CAPITAL II, L.P$7,878,608F
SHEPHERD INVESTMENTS INTL, LTD$757,031F
SHERIDAN PRODUCTION PTRS I-B$8,441,000F
SILCHESTER INTL VALUE EQUITY$66,042,174F
SILVERPOINT CPTL OFFSHORE FUND$601,342F
SYNERGY LIFE SCIENCE PTRS, L.P$2,756,024F
REALTY ASSOC. FND VIII,IX & X$21,213,214F
TACONIC OPP. OFFSHORE FUND,LTD$22,958,607F
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND VI,LP$4,669,272F
VARDE CREDIT PARTNERS$14,081,344F
VARDE FUND IX, X & XI$22,490,491F
WARBURG PINCUS X$11,474,381F
WELLINGTON ARCHIPELAGO$28,753,089F
WELLINGTON BAY POND$34,138,628F
WELLINGTON CTF EMERGING MARKET$17,098,934F
WELLINGTON CTF COMMODITIES II$12,062,781F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$656,056,896TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,682,569TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$13,337,491NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,337,491RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,020,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,301,995InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,301,995RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,322,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,838,268TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,838,268ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,301,995InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,987,987OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,289,982ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,128,250TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCANCELLED GRANTS 5,987,987ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (14 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North AmericaInvestments$34,138,628
North AmericaInvestments$28,753,089
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$27,426,793
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$21,823,798
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$757,031
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$25,598,980
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$23,858,962
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$23,250,017
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$22,958,607
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$14,081,344
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$4,009,405
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$608,789
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$601,342
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$42,892,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$270,758,802SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$270,758,802TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (75 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Alexander County Government
621 Liledoun RdTaylorsvilleNC28681566000272Gov't Entity$930,560Shurtape Wastewater Extension
Alleghany County Library
PO Box 656SpartaNC28675566021060501(c)(3)$330,000Alleghany County Library Facility Expansion 2014-2015
Appalachian State University
PO Box 32174BooneNC286082174561176030Education$175,000College of Health Sciences Rural Health Outreach C Initiative: Educating for the 21st Century
Appalachian Sustainable Agri
306 W Haywood StAshevilleNC28801061642769501(c)(3)$95,000Using Appalachian Grown Branding to Connect Farmer Locally Grown Globally Ready
Ashe Memorial Hospital
200 Hospital AveJeffersonNC28640560603900501(c)(3)$946,152Increasing Access and Quality of Care in the ED
Avery County Schools
775 Cranberry StNewlandNC28657566000990Gov't Entity$750,000BUILD: Building a Unified Innovative Learning Dist
Beaufort Co Comm College
PO Box 1069WashingtonNC27889560894923Education$97,075Agribusiness Program Implementation & Support Project
Bladen Community College
PO Box 266DublinNC283320266560894927Education$500,000STEM and Advanced Manufacturing Technology Trainin Ennis-Flint
Bladen County Schools
PO Box 37ElizabethtownNC28337566000992Education$300,656Bladen STEM Academy
Blue Ridge Comm Health Svcs
2579 Chimney Rock RdHendersonvilleNC28704560794933501(c)(3)$400,000BRCHS and Wingate University Rural Healthcare Educ
Burke County
PO Box 219MorgantonNC286800219566000280Gov't Entity$100,000Broughton Hospital Facilities Use Study
Caldwell Community College
2855 Hickory BlvdHudsonNC28638560817481Education$400,000Technology, Engineering, and Advanced Manufacturin Researchers
Cane Creek Water & Sewer Dist
100 N King StHendersonvilleNC28792566000307Gov't Entity$200,000Sewer Expansion Project to Serve Tri-Hishtil
Caswell County Schools
PO Box 160YanceyvilleNC27379566001002Education$200,0001:1 Caswell Flow Program Technology Upgrade
Catawba Valley Comm College
2550 US Hwy 70EHickoryNC286028302560792028Education$750,000Innovate Catawba Expansion
Catawba Valley Comm College
2550 US Hwy 70EHickoryNC286028302560792028Education$200,000Knitting Equipment for Training and New Business S
Catawba Valley Comm College
2550 US Hwy 70EHickoryNC286028302560792028Education$250,000Project Pegasus WWPS Improvement Project
Catawba Valley Comm College
2550 US Hwy 70EHickoryNC286028302560792028Education$275,000Catawba Valley Furniture Academy
Ctr For Creative Leadership
PO Box 26300GreensboroNC274386300237079591Gov't Entity$2,000,000Golden LEAF Scholars Leadership Program 2015-2016
City of Graham
PO Drawer 357GrahamNC27253566001234Gov't Entity$250,000Melville Commerce Parkway Extension/Project Quarte
City of Greenville
PO Box 7207GreenvilleNC278357207566000229Gov't Entity$539,445Project Revere Interactive and Accessible Instructional Technology
City of Kannapolis
PO Box 1199KannapolisNC280821199561452469Gov't Entity$453,300Project Jordan
The City of Kings Mountain
PO Box 429Kings MountainNC28086566001258Gov't Entity$300,000Turbo & Bulldog Metals (2014-15)
City of Lumberton
PO Box 1388LumbertonNC28359566001274Gov't Entity$300,000Sanderson Farms Hatchery Sewer Project
East Carolina University
300 E First StGreenvilleNC27858566000403Gov't Entity$1,100,000Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacturing Cente
Elizabeth City State Univ
1704 Weeksville RdElizabeth CityNC27909561047680Education$1,100,000Strengthening Aviation Education and Workforce in
Fayetteville Tech Comm Coll
PO Box 35236FayettevilleNC28303560791849Gov't Entity$200,000Collision Auto Repair Training & Advancement Initiatives
Goshen Medical Center Inc
PO Box 187FaisonNC283410187561209062501(c)(3)$200,000GMC Tabor City Healthcare Necrosis in Sweet Potatoes
Greene County Schools
301 Kingold BlvdSnow HillNC28580566001039Education$75,000Project Greene STEM Leadership in Agriculture
Hoke County Schools
310 Wooley StRaefordNC28376566001051Education$1,000,000Pathways to Health Careers Vehicle Systems for Precision Agriculture
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hosp
180 Parkwood DrElkinNC28621560642846501(c)(3)$200,000High Chatham Urgent Care and Corporate Care Buildi
Laurinburg-Maxton Airport
16701 Airport RdMaxtonNC28364566018132Gov't Entity$385,900Water & Waste Improvements for Project Smiley Agriscience Workforce
Madison County Public Schools
5740 US Hwy 25-70MarshallNC28753566001070Education$134,000Machining in Madison Infrastructure Project
Mars Hill University
PO Box 370Mars HillNC28754560554207Education$500,000Mars Hill University School of Nursing
Martin Community College
1161 Kehukee Park RdWilliamstonNC28364560895914Education$300,000Industrial Systems Workforce Training
Mitchell County Schools
72 Ledger School RdBakersvilleNC28705566001075Education$150,000The Mitchell Community Health Education and Suppor
Mitchell County Schools
72 Ledger School RdBakersvilleNC28705566001075Education$350,000Innovative Discovery STEM Education Program
Montgomery Community College
1011 Page StTroyNC27371560895349Education$400,000Building and Program Expansion Care
Montgomery County Schools
441 Page StTroyNC27371566001076Gov't Entity$200,000ACCESS: A Culture Creating Effective Systems for S Competitive Manufacturing Technology
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Sch
930 Eastern AveNashvilleNC27856561766036Education$200,000Workforce Aligned STEM Centers
NC Agricultural Foundation
Campus Box 7645RaleighNC276957645566049304501(c)(3)$3,000,000Plant Sciences Initiative - Phase 2
NC Coastal Land Trust
131 Racine Dr Suite 202WilmingtonNC28403561791849501(c)(3)$50,000Phase 4, Encroachment Partnership with the US Mari Development (HIAMS)
NC Community College System
5016 Mail Service CenterRaleighNC276995016561288079Education$750,000Golden LEAF Scholars Program - Two-Year Colleges (
NC New Schools Project Inc
4600 Marriott Dr Suite 510RaleighNC276123307204031703501(c)(3)$200,000Innovative Rural Schools Project
NC State Ed Assistance Auth
PO Box 14103RTPNC277094103900145439Gov't Entity$2,302,000Golden LEAF Scholars Program 2015-16
Oppor Indust Ctr (RMOIC)
PO Box 2723Rocky MountNC27802560946196501(c)(3)$134,822Integrated Medical Home
Pamlico Community College
PO Box 185GrantsboroNC28529560894229Education$103,900New Directions for Electrical Systems Technology i
Pitt Community College
PO Drawer 7007GreenvilleNC278357007560793335Gov't Entity$650,000Creating a Biopharmaceutical Work Force Developmen
Richmond Community College
PO Box 1189HamletNC28345560818376Gov't Entity$235,343Expanding the Healthcare Workforce in Scotland Cou
Richmond Community College
PO Box 1189HamletNC28345560818376Gov't Entity$750,000Richmond County STEM Transformation
Rockingham County Government
PO Box 66WentworthNC27375566001527Gov't Entity$600,000Project Hawk
Sampson County
406 County Complex Rd Bldg CClintonNC28328566000338Gov't Entity$554,680General Support
Sampson Regional Medical Ctr
607 Beaman StClintonNC28328560562304501(c)(3)$352,300SRMC Family Medicine Residency Program
Sandhills Community College
3395 Airport RdPinehurstNC28374560797051Gov't Entity$750,000The Rural Triad Mechatronics Training Center
Scotland Memorial Foundation
500 Lauchwood DrLaurinburgNC28352581828201501(c)(3)$841,800Scotland Memorial Access to Care Expansion Project
Southeastern Regional Medical
PO Box 1408LumbertonNC28358560530233501(c)(3)$500,000SEH Medical Residency School
Stokes County Arts Council
PO Box 66DanburyNC27016510189471501(c)(3)$100,000Dan River Arts & Visitors Center Hospitality Education Initiative
Stokes County Schools
PO Box 50DanburyNC27016566001116Gov't Entity$200,000Charting the Course for Engaged, Literate, Future-
Town of Burnsville
PO Box 97BurnsvilleNC28714566001190Gov't Entity$120,000Town of Burnsville/Yancey County Commercial Park I Learners: 1:1 Laptops for CECHS Students
Town of Elizabethtown
PO Box 716ElizabethtownNC28337566001217Gov't Entity$197,000Elizabethtown Airport/Industrial Park & Master Pla
Town of Maysville
PO Box 265MaysvilleNC285550265560946816Gov't Entity$200,000Green Recycling Solutions Sewer Improvements
Town of Nashville
PO Box 987NashvilleNC27856566001300Gov't Entity$200,000SIFI Sewer Upgrade Value-Added Enterprise (CAVE)
Town of Pollocksville
PO Box 97PollocksvilleNC285730097561054547Gov't Entity$29,000Town of Pollocksville Sewer Main Extension
Town of Rutherfordton
129 N Main StRutherfordtonNC28139566001608Gov't Entity$100,000Town of Rutherfordton's Tryon Equestrian Sewer Lin Engineers: A University, Community Colleges, & Industry Collaborative Initiative
Town of St Pauls NC
PO Box 364St PaulsNC28384566001327Gov't Entity$820,000St. Pauls Wastewater System Needs Associated with
Town of Tarboro
PO Box 220TarboroNC27886566001350Gov't Entity$250,000General Foam Plastics Generator Project
Union Square Campus Inc
230 N Elm St Suite 1900GreensboroNC27420467453139501(c)(3)$250,000Technology, Partnerships and Advanced Nurse Practi
UNC-Chapel Hill
PO Box 8001Chapel HillNC275991350566001393Education$290,000Family Medicine Underserved Residency Track
Wayne Health Fdn dba WATCH
2700 Wayne Memorial DrGoldsboroNC27534581881912501(c)(3)$321,000WATCH Clinical Training Program
Western Carolina University
1 University WayCullowheeNC28723566001440Education$225,000INPUT: Instructing Nurse Practitioners in Under-se
Western Governors University
4001 S 700 E Suite 700Salt Lake CityUT84107841383926501(c)(3)$1,000,000Western Governors University North Carolina Facility
Western Piedmont Comm Coll
1001 Burkemont AveMorgantonNC28655560816544Gov't Entity$750,000Mechatronics Educational Facility Need in Burke Co Excellence
Wilkes Community College
PO Box 120WilkesboroNC286970120560846669Education$198,802Machining Equipment - Ashe Campus
Wilkes County Schools
613 Cherry StNorth WilkesboroNC28659566001133Education$900,000Project ADMIT (Advancing Development of Manufactur
Wilson County Schools
PO Box 2048WilsonNC278932048566001134Education$200,000Wilson County Schools High School Chromebook Initi
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org75Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANTS MONITORING - FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationApplicants that receive awards from the board are required to sign a grantee acknowledgment & agreement, which states guidelines and conditions for the grant. Grantees must also attend a grants management session. The grantee acknowledgment & agreement may contain conditions that must be satisfied before funds will be released. These conditions along with requirements for interim and final reports are entered in a database. Once the foundation receives the signed grantee acknowledgment & agreement, evidence that preconditions have been met, and a written request for payment, the applicant is eligible to receive an initial disbursement of the grant award. Twenty percent of the funds may be paid in advance, with three additional installments of 20% paid once prior advances have been substantially expended. Alternatively, the grantee may be reimbursed for expenses up to 80% of the grant at any time. A sum equal to the 20% of the total amount of the grant is generally retained by the foundation until completion of the grantee's obligations under the grant, including the submission to the foundation of a final report on the funded project and satisfaction of any remaining conditions to release of funds. Grantees may use funds only for items identified in the project's approved budget. Should the grantee seek to spend funds on an item not included in the budget or in an amount in excess of the approved budget amount, the grantee must receive approval of a budget modification. In no event may a grantee spend Golden Leaf funds in excess of the amount awarded by the Golden Leaf board. Grantees must submit interim reports in six month increments beginning six months after the award date and a final report within 60 days after completion of the project. The reports include information regarding the work accomplished, compared to an approved scope of work, reported outcomes of the project, and expenditure reports with supporting documentation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL J GERLACH
PRESIDENT$192,284$0$0$0$0$0$19,575$0$19,727$0$231,586$0
MARK A SORRELLS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$172,178$0$0$0$0$0$17,533$0$16,149$0$205,860$0
PETER J CERA
VP INVESTMENTS$157,474$0$15,500$0$0$0$17,640$0$19,553$0$210,167$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OTHER COMPENSATION - FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ARotary Club Dues.
WRITTEN POLICY - FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1BPayment of dues approved by board

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
APPROVAL OF GOVERNING BODY DECiSIONS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6,7A and 7bThe foundation is governed by a board of directions comprised of fifteen directors. Five directors are appointed by the governor of the state of north carolina. Five directors are appointed by the president pro tempore of the north carolina senate. five directors are appointed by the speaker of the north carolina house of representatives.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BA copy of Form 990 was provided to each member of the foundation's board of directors. The audit committee of the board reviewed the Form 990 and, prior to its filing, recommended approval to the full board.
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CThe foundation'S board of directors and committees meet approximately six times per year. At each such meeting, or group of meetings, directors are asked to confirm their disclosure or make any new disclosures. When a director discloses an interest in a proposed transaction, the director does not participate in the discussion concerning, or the vote upon, the proposed transaction.
DETERMINING COMPENSATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15The personnel committee of the board of directors reviewed salary and benefit information for positions comparable to the president at other North Carolina foundations and endowments and North Carolina state agencies prior to making a recommendation to the board regarding the president's salary and benefits. The board approved the salary and benefits of the president.
AVAILABILITY OF OTHER DOCUMENTS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19The organization makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available upon request. The financial statements are made available on the organization's website and upon request.
CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CANCELLED GRANTS 5,987,987
DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE FOUNDATION MAY NOT DISPOSE OF ASSETS PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 55A-12-02 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY. THE FOUNDATION MAY NOT AMEND ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY.
OVERSIGHT/SELECTION PROCESS - FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CThe process has not changed from the prior year.