STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 95-6100079)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-05
IRS object ID
201543099349301764
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-05T16:28:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN951777440PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREEN HASSON & JANKS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110990 WILSHIRE BLVD 16TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP900243929ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956100079EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3108298424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTELLA NICHOLSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3108298424PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3108731600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTELLA NICHOLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,545,475GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEWSTJOHNS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER AND JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, THAT SERVE AS CATALYSTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body92VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent91VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,622,052PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,298,214CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,518,073PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,270,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,673PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,149,798PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,568,636CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,225,874PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,385,191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,424,473PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,089,206CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,542,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,710,529PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,795,823CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,360,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,270,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$211,078PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,298,416CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$123,780,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$177,835,052TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,272,997TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,828,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,507,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,006,452NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER AND JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, THAT SERVE AS CATALYSTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,305,909ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,305,909GrantAmt
DescPARTIAL FUNDING FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CAPITAL EQUIPMENT NEEDS FOR THE NEW STATE OF THE ART PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,685,520ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,685,520GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT THE ONGOING RESEARCH STUDIES AND TREATMENT MODALITIES AT JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,393,762ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,393,762GrantAmt
DescTO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES BENEFITTING THE HEART, ORTHO, NURSING AND OTHER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS OF THE PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,385,191TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members92GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member91IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STELLA NICHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3108298424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 SANTA MONICA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (98 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES F ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A ALONI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGOT S ARMBRUSTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNALISA P BARNUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK E BAXTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH A BEDFORD MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBOTT L BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULES BUENABENTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALDO H BURNSIDE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES G CALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK J CARUSO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W CROFT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE H DAVIS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY Y DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A DAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES R FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H FORDYCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J FOURTICQ SR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD M FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAE GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA S GOUW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER V HAIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS L HENNIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H T HICKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L HO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA W HOBBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN A HOLDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G HUARTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEAVEN K JONES JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN KANOFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIN K LEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH A LICKLIDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J LOWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN K LUDWIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P MCALISTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN L MCCARTHY KOSTLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL M MINCHIN JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER W MULLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA D NESBITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE H NEWMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC J ORNATO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALLAS P PRICE-VAN BREDA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE H SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SIART
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SIMON JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SINSKEY MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S SITRICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SMALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK SOON-SHIONG MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADINE E TILLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C TILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J D TRACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY TRILLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER WACKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON M WICKSTROM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN A WILLISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT G WYARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE W ARCHIBALD PHD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG C BENELL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P BIRDWELL JR
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN F CRAIG SCL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A R DOMS JR
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY B EPSTEIN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC EZRALOW
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY H FLAHERTY
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M GARLAND III
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W GIBELLO
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN B GOLDMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONIAN HOHBERG
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL W MCKINZIE ESQ
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELBY NOTKIN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM P RUTLEDGE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE B SCHWARTZ
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA L SCHWEERS
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA F TUTTLE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL LOH
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J WAYNE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KATKOV MD
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HUNN
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE SOROWITZ
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL CARRIER
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY HARDING
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALL
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE PRUDENTE
EX - OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE A AULT III
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT AMONIC MD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN M ROBERTSON MD
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT O KLEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$457,434$0$20,393Yes (X)
STELLA NICHOLS
CFO40.00$221,089$0$23,927Yes (X)
ESTHER GALANTI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$148,194$0$13,574Yes (X)
IRENE BRISTOL
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$147,514$0$9,745Yes (X)
JEANNE GOLDSMITH
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$119,285$0$10,098Yes (X)
THERESA CSISZAR
DIRECTOR, SPECIAL EVENTS40.00$109,750$0$8,172Yes (X)
WENDY MERRITT
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONS40.00$108,512$0$10,331Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,311,778TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,240TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$624,652FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$16,673,562AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,115,555NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,298,214TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,507,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,507,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,151,420SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$388,583SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$762,837SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$762,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$762,837ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$588,256FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$624,652ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$588,256FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,568,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,270,422ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,385,191TotalAmt
Program Services$9,385,191ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,844TotalAmt
Management And General$361,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361,794FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,896TotalAmt
Management And General$1,097,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$643,067FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,466TotalAmt
Management And General$376,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,978FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,140TotalAmt
Management And General$412,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,755TotalAmt
Management And General$154,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,151TotalAmt
Management And General$338,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,200TotalAmt
Management And General$70,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,600FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,703TotalAmt
Management And General$63,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,457FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,094TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,094FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,702TotalAmt
Management And General$214,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,363TotalAmt
Management And General$6,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,879TotalAmt
Management And General$170,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,046TotalAmt
Management And General$5,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,790TotalAmt
Management And General$71,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,010FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,270,220TotalAmt
Program Services$9,385,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,343,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,542,000FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,208BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,802EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,979,094BOYAmt
EOY$19,525,105EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$297,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,539,743LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,600BOYAmt
EOY$6,496,001EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,384,127BOYAmt
EOY$140,033,467EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$421,182EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,954,108BOYAmt
EOY$9,203,995EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,780,137BOYAmt
EOY$177,835,052EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,641,569BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$55,201,960EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,631,428BOYAmt
EOY$6,501,640EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,272,997BOYAmt
EOY$63,828,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,787,180BOYAmt
EOY$58,284,310EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,202,232BOYAmt
EOY$41,092,452EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,517,728BOYAmt
EOY$14,629,690EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,507,140BOYAmt
EOY$114,006,452EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,780,137BOYAmt
EOY$177,835,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,298,416ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,289,706NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,509,398OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,491,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,572,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,342,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,622,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,298,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,327,542TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,491,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,572,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,342,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,622,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,298,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,327,542TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$41,797,733SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,529,809PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,990,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,624,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,851,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,614,819CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,507,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,589,267TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,627CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$3,627TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$100,920,436TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,338,326GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.48090PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,026,028BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$371,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$876,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,623,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,053,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,446ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,806,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$944,602GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,026,028EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,696,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,527ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,205,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$939,365GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,053,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,270,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,487ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$769,628GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,696,931EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,431,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$917,103ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,079,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,158,427GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,270,167EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20340BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61930PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17730TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,312,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,312,161BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,160,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,160,413BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,427BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,496,001TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE$3,595,400
CHARITBALE REMAINDER TRUSTS RECEIVABLE$5,355,635
OTHER ASSETS$252,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,203,995TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$2,255,217
DUE TO SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER & JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE$4,246,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,501,640TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,210,143TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,289,707NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,111DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$3,509,398OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,791,994RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,002,137RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$154,755InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$588,256OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$433,501RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,568,636TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,710,832TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,111DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,111ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,703,721ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$154,755InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$588,256OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$433,501ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,270,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE 211,943. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 755,158. ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -4,476,499.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -588,256.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -588,256.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CARITAS GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$641,673GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$240,296CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$401,377GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$224,482RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$176,895OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2POWER OF PINKEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$571,235GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$384,356CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$186,879GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$95,014RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$91,865OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,212,908GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$624,652CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$588,256GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$319,496RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$268,760OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$588,256DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404951684082501(C)(3)$6,699,671SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS; CAPITAL PUCHASES AND SERVICES
JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE
2200 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404954291515501(C)(3)$2,685,520SUPPORT FOR ONGOING STUDIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONIES TO SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER ARE GRANTED AFTER THE EXPENSES HAVE BEEN INCURRED. THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES US WITH AN ITEMIZED BILL, SUPPORTED BY COPIES OF INVOICES PAID RELATED TO EACH GRANT. THE FOUNDATION TRANSFERS THE FUNDS AS SOON AS THEY ARE RECEIVED. FUNDS GIVEN FOR SPECIFIC PROTOCOLS BY QUALIFYING PRIVATE INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES ARE THEN ASSIGNED A GRANT "G" NUMBER FOR FINANCIAL TRACKING POST-AWARD BY THE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS OFFICE. PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS (PI'S) MAKE REPORTS ON THE FUNDS AS REQUIRED BY THE GRANT MAKER, TYPICALLY ANNUALLY, AND FINANCE PREPARES THE SPENDING REPORT IF REQUIRED. FUNDS RESTRICTED FOR SPECIFIC PI'S THAT ARE NOT FORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH A SPECIFIC RESEARCH PROTOCOL ARE PLACED INTO THE PI'S DESIGNATED ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT O KLEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO$457,434$0$0$0$0$0$18,603$0$1,790$0$477,827$0$0$0
STELLA NICHOLS
CFO$221,089$0$0$0$0$0$20,498$0$3,429$0$245,016$0$0$0
ESTHER GALANTI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$148,194$0$0$0$0$0$12,566$0$1,008$0$161,768$0$0$0
IRENE BRISTOL
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$147,514$0$0$0$0$0$8,726$0$1,019$0$157,259$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,115,555NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NON CASH DONATIONS ARE LISTED BY TOTAL NUMBER OF DONATIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED AUCTIONEERS TO SELL AUCTION PIECES AT THE SPECIAL EVENTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED THEIR BYLAWS AND RESTATED THEIR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. THE ORGANIZATION NOW HAS TWO MEMBERS, PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND SAIN JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION GOVERNANCE, INC. THE "MEMBERS" MUST APPROVE ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING SCHEDULES WERE DISTRIBUTED TO THE SAINT JOHN'S HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) MANAGEMENT TEAM AND GOVERNING BODY FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE FOUNDATION FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS IS MANAGED AND MONITORED BY PROVIDENCE ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES - INTEGRITY & COMPLIANCE. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED AND "AFFECTED AND INTERESTED PERSONS" WHO VIOLATE THE POLICY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING IN ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS; COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES; APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
SECTION A, LINE 1AW-2'S ARE ISSUED BY PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER, EIN:95-1684082 , AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE SALARIES AND WAGES INCLUDING OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES TO THE HEALTH CENTER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE 211,943. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST 755,158. ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -4,476,499.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION GOVERNANCE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473249939EIN
Primary ActivitiesCORPORATE MEMBERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(4)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd