BENT TREE COUNTRY CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BENT TREE COUNTRY CLUB INC (EIN 75-1386704)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201543139349300319
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-09T08:13:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALMON SIMS THOMAS & ASSOC PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12720 HILLCREST RD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751386704 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENT TREE COUNTRY CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % KAREN EUBANKS | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9729317326 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5201 WESTGROVE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HAISSAM BAITYEH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO, EXE. VP, GM | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9729317326 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM H SIMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00004539 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9723921143 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HAISSAM BAITYEH EXEC VP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5201 WESTGROVE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,560,889 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BENTTREECC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 315 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 76 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $955,558 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,221,805 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,508,888 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,439 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,772 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,132,607 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,398,515 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,362,851 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,911,175 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,134,319 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,384,777 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,420,311 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,660,637 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,554,630 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,045,414 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $808,221 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$134,239 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,334,011 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,247,524 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,492,373 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,545,164 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,841,638 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,702,360 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CLUB MAINTAINS A PRIVATE GOLF COURSE, TENNIS FACILITIES, SWIMMING FACILITIES, LOCKER ROOMS AND FITNESS OPERATIONS FOR THE USE OF ITS MEMBERSHIP AND THEIR GUESTS. A COMPLETE PRO SHOP IS ALSO PROVIDED. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 315 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $954,786 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN EUBANKS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9729317326 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5201 WESTGROVE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG GREENE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS HAMMONS | |||||||||
| TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 15.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK WEST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDY MCCABE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIL ERNST | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDRE HARVEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MITCH LEWIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSH WHITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAY CASSEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LL COTTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JASON DUVALL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBBY SKINNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KAREN EUBANKS | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $83,839 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HAISSAM BAITYEH | |||||||||
| COO/EXECUTIVE VP/GM | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $261,593 | $0 | $42,449 | ||||
| DAVID PRICE | |||||||||
| HEAD GOLF PROFESSIONAL | 40.0 | $951,907 | $0 | $27,315 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CRAIG BELL | |||||||||
| TENNIS DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $155,023 | $0 | $4,200 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAN BURKETT | |||||||||
| GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | 40.0 | $155,583 | $0 | $32,421 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RAFAEL FERNADEZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.0 | $151,958 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES INTERMAGIO | |||||||||
| FITNESS DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $101,350 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,861,253 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $106,385 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS | |||||
| 9221 LYNDON B JOHNSON FWY 100 | DALLAS | TX | 75241 | SALES & TABC TAX | $807,619 |
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| 1001 E LOOKOUT DR | RICHARDSON | TX | 75082 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $524,871 |
| BEN E KEITH FOODS | |||||
| 1805 RECORD CROSSING RD | DALLAS | TX | 75235 | FOOD PRODUCTS | $513,648 |
| CHAMPION ENERGY SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 4190 | HOUSTON | TX | 77210 | ELECTRIC SERVICES | $437,093 |
| TDI INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 3351 E HEMISPHERE LOOP | PIMA TUCSON | AZ | 85706 | RENOVATIONS | $417,403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $7,322,646 | $7,322,646 | |
| NON-MEMBER REVENUE | 713910 | $954,786 | $954,786 | |
| GOLF FEES | 713910 | $778,238 | $778,238 | |
| LOCKER ROOMS FEES | 713910 | $187,425 | $187,425 | |
| SWIMMING FEES | 713910 | $72,471 | $72,471 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $193,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $193,322 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,508,888 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $772 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $3,944,663 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,649,714 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,294,949 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,294,949 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $103,566 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $103,566 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $103,566 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,911,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,657,668 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $955,558 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,297,949 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,935 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,840,002 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,646 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,341 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,853 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,487 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,263 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,295 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,140 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,353,503 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,445,449 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,467 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,781 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,041 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584,023 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,519 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ESCROW | $184,860 |
| TABC | $134,725 |
| BAD DEBT | $24,086 |
| OPEN HOUSE | $18,998 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,045,414 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,716 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,156,589 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,421,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,126,030 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $758,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,039 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,355 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,610,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,483,792 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,658,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,126,494 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $559,428 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,334,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,247,524 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,117,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,697 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,758,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,892,650 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $616,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $676,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,492,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,545,164 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,743,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,600,439 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,921 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,841,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,702,360 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,334,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,247,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$134,239 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,039 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $97,833 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,161,377 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,157,289 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $101,921 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $102,388 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,705,354 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,709,909 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,833 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $102,666 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,362,043 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,362,321 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $102,388 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $103,665 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,349,465 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,350,464 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $102,666 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,232 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,185,227 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,156,794 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $103,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,670,548 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,670,548 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,555,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,562,812 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,992,603 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,002,889 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,693,897 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,308,992 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $922,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $618,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $304,001 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,458,970 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,608,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,350 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,126,494 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITES | $117,389 |
| LIFE INSURANCE BENEFIT OBLIGAT | $559,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $676,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,223,321 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,649,714 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,649,714 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,573,607 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,337,568 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,337,568 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,911,175 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,714,911 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,654,753 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,654,753 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,060,158 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $985,256 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $985,256 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,045,414 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| ENDOWMENT FUNDS: | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS REPRESENT CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH RENOVATIONS OF THE CLUB FACILITIES, REDUCE DEBT OBLIGATIONS AND PROVIDE FUNDS FOR FUTURE CAPITAL PROJECTS. |
| FIN 48 STATEMENT: | Management has concluded that any tax positions that would not meet the more-likely-than-not criterion of Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) Topic 740-10, Accounting for Income Taxes, would be immaterial to the financial statements taken as a whole. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not include any provision for uncertain tax positions, and no related interest or penalties have been recorded in the operating statement or accrued in the statement of financial posistion. Federal and state tax returns of the entity are generally open to examination by the relevant taxing authorities for a period of three years from the date the returns are filed. Accordingly, the Club's 2011 and subsequent tax returns remain open for examination. |
| RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE: | COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. COGS TOTAL: $1,649,714. |
| RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE: | REVENUE INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INCLUDED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A. TOTAL FOOD REVENUE: $985,256. MEMBERS EQUITY AND ASSESSMENTS INCLUDED AS AN ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INCLUDED WITH MEMBERSHIP DUES ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2a. DUES/ASSESSMENTS: $2,352,312. TOTAL: $3,337,568. |
| RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES: | FOOD PURCHASES INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE AS COST OF GOODS SOLD ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. FOOD PURCHASE TOTAL: $1,543,958. TENNIS MERCHANDISE INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE AS COST OF GOODS SOLD ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. TENNIS MERCHANDISE PURCHASE TOTAL: $110,795. TOTAL PURCHASES: $1,654,753. |
| RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES: | REVENUE INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INCLUDED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A. TOTAL FOOD REVENUE: $985,256. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAISSAM BAITYEH | ||||||||||||||
| COO/EXECUTIVE VP/GM | $206,593 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $27,449 | $0 | $304,042 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 |
| DAVID PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD GOLF PROFESSIONAL | $190,232 | $0 | $58,500 | $0 | $703,175 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $17,315 | $0 | $979,222 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 |
| CRAIG BELL | ||||||||||||||
| TENNIS DIRECTOR | $137,523 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $159,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAFAEL FERNADEZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $139,158 | $0 | $12,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN BURKETT | ||||||||||||||
| GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | $132,583 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $22,421 | $0 | $188,004 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6: MEMBERS - | THE ORGANIZATION IS A COUNTRY CLUB ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. THE CLUB WAS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. SHOULD THE MEMBERSHIP VOTE TO DISSOLVE OR LIQUIDATE THE ORGANIZATION THE MEMBERS OF THE CLUB ARE ENTITLED TO A DISTRIBUTION OF ANY ASSETS REMAINING AFTER SATISFACTION OF ALL LIABILITIES AND OBLIGATIONS OF THE CLUB IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7: POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS - | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CLUB. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THIS TIME. ANY DECISION TO DISSOLVE THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE CLUB. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: 990 REVIEW - | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER. A COPY OF THE APPROVED AND FINAL COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY - | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE SIGNED POLICIES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: COMPENSATION - | COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR THE CONTROLLER IS DETERMINED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FINAL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN PERSONNEL FILES. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: PUBLIC DISCLOSURE - | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS AND RULES OF CONDUCT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| PART XI, LINE 9: RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS - | INCREASE IN INVENTORY: $5,039 |