STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-09
IRS object ID
201543139349301189
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-09T10:33:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730731221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRIN BELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGINA WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,106,344GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PLEDGES TO BE THE BEST CONSUMER FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION IN THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS OF OCCU; BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR GROUP BENEFITS AND SERVICES TO SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS OF OCCU; AND BY PROVIDING A WORK ENVIRONMENT THAT ALLOWS EVERY EMPLOYEE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL THROUGH MUTUAL COMMITMENT, CONTRIBUTION, AND DEDICATION TO THEIR CAREER AT OCCU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$146,436TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$20,533NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,555,187PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,268,632CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,783,987PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,688,202CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,908,957PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,992,173CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,248,131PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,949,007CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,971,523PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,691,911CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,247,416PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,306,084CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,493,041PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,407,303CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,711,980PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,408,098CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,536,151PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,540,909CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$476,176,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$493,391,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$417,284,695TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$428,892,397TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,891,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,499,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (OCCU) PLEDGES TO BE THE BEST CONSUMER FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION IN THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS OF OCCU; BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR GROUP BENEFITS AND SERVICES TO SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS OF OCCU; AND BY PROVIDING A WORK ENVIRONMENT THAT ALLOWS EVERY EMPLOYEE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL THROUGH MUTUAL COMMITMENT, CONTRIBUTION, AND DEDICATION TO THEIR CAREER AT OCCU.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL SAVINGS BALANCES GREW IN 2014 BY $11M OR 2.6% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $6.6M (5.3%); CHECKING AT $10.1M (14.5%); RETIREMENT SAVINGS AT $4.4M (-9.3%); MMAS AT $875K (0.8%); AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AT $2.2M (-3.6%). THIS REPRESENTS A TOTAL OF 57,719 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 34,631 OR 1.7 SAVINGS SERVICES PER MEMBER WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $12,314 PER MEMBER. A NO MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT CONTINUED TO BE POPULAR AND GENERATED 1,434 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 84 NEW CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. WE CONTINUE TO PARTNER WITH LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS TO OFFER CUSTOMIZED CHECK CARDS WITH A PORTION OF THE INTERCHANGE FEE BEING RETURNED BACK TO THE SCHOOL. A TOTAL OF $9,612 WAS GIVEN BACK TO SIX LOCAL SCHOOLS DURING THE YEAR. OUR LUNCH MONEY PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SEGS WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE POPULAR SESSIONS. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES. TURBOTAX PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED AT A DISCOUNTED RATE TO OUR MEMBERSHIP ALONG WITH OUR FREE BILL PAYMENT SYSTEM AND FINANCEWORKS, A FREE MONEY MANAGEMENT TOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - THE CREDIT UNION USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2014, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 5,865 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $102.4M. A TOTAL OF 240 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $22.6M. WE CONTINUED TO OFFER FHA REAL ESTATE LOANS AND MADE A TOTAL OF 10 FOR $1.2M. IN THE MEMBER BUSINESS ARENA, WE APPROVED 40 COMMERCIAL LOAN REQUESTS TOTALING $4.6M FOR MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS SEVENTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING - A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDED SHORTER TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS AT LOWER RATES. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE IN ORDER TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING A FORTIFIED STORM SHELTER AND BACKUP POWER GENERATION TO THEIR RESIDENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN APRIL 2014, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL HELD A PRESENTATION ON SAVINGS IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR MONEY MAMMAL PROGRAM FOR BOY SCOUTS DURING YOUTH WEEK AT OUR LAFORTUNE BRANCH. IN SEPTEMBER 2014, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED RADIO PERSONALITY CLARK HOWARD AT THE TULSA CITY COUNTY LIBRARY TO DISCUSS PERSONAL FINANCES WITH PUBLIC ATTENDEES. IN OCTOBER 2014, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL ONCE AGAIN PARTICIPATED IN TULSA'S BOO HA HA PARADE. OCCU SPONSORED A FLOAT AND BOOTH TO ANSWER QUESTIONS REGARDING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND HOW WE CAN BE OF SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITY. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL PROVIDED A SERIES OF FREE WEBINARS HELD THROUGHOUT THE YEAR COVERING A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL TOPICS. IN DECEMBER 2014, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL STAFF COLLECTED TOILETRIES, CLOTHING, ETC. FOR LAURA DESTER CHILDREN'S CENTER IN TULSA TO HELP WHEN CHILDREN ARE BROUGHT INTO THE CENTER AFTER BEING REMOVED FROM THEIR HOMES FOR VARIOUS REASONS. DURING 2014, THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED STAFF 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. TO NAME A COUPLE OF BENEFICIARIES OF OUR 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE THE SPECIAL OLYMPICS OF OKLAHOMA AND THE BIXBY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL ALSO MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS TO A NUMBER OF ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES, ALS ASSOCIATION, JOHN 3:16 MISSION, ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION, TULSA CITY COUNTY LIBRARY, UNITED WAY, TYPROS JUST TO NAME A FEW.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10776IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARRIN D BELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PENNY COLANTONIO
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HENDERSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE HAMILTON
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HILLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON SPROUSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE DORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY MURPHREE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA WILSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$286,472$0$399,605
BRAD SCHEIDT
CFO40.00Yes (X)$117,260$0$9,976
SHELLI SCHROEDER
COO40.00$104,851$0$26,671Yes (X)
STEVE MCNABB
CBDO40.00$116,534$0$17,708Yes (X)
LEILANI HARPOLE
CAO40.00$114,344$0$23,099Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$739,461TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$477,059TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV (XP SYSTEMS)
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6963CHICAGOIL60675COMPUTER$959,472
TRANSFUND
PO BOX 2300TULSAOK74192ATM PROCESSING$627,920
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA90051HOME BANKING$521,217
ACROBATANT
1336 E 15TH STREETTULSAOK74120MARKETING$415,971
SAGENET
10205 E 61ST STTULSAOK74133COMPUTER$349,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE522100$10,928,910$10,928,910
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$3,339,722$3,193,286$146,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,268,632TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,189,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,189,134ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,074,738SecuritiesAmt
Other$581,667OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,646,307SecuritiesAmt
Other$511,030OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$428,431SecuritiesAmt
Other$70,637OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$499,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$499,068ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,992,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,992,173RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,992,173OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,949,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,114,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$146,436UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,688,202ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,800TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,911TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,378TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,143,707TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,858TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,946TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,195TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,565TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,524TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,819TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,662TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,958,210TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,860TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,597TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,046TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,226TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,128TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$640,740
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$193,011
STATE INCOME TAX$116,914

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,408,098TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,561,879BOYAmt
EOY$26,177,481EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,466,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,485,725EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,020,204BOYAmt
EOY$217,486,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,660,397LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,553,884LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,855,258BOYAmt
EOY$18,106,513EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,850,679BOYAmt
EOY$218,519,168EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,422,003BOYAmt
EOY$11,616,016EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,176,474BOYAmt
EOY$493,391,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,792,466BOYAmt
EOY$2,430,575EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,042BOYAmt
EOY$351,312EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,162,187BOYAmt
EOY$426,110,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,284,695BOYAmt
EOY$428,892,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,891,779BOYAmt
EOY$64,499,113EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,891,779BOYAmt
EOY$64,499,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,176,474BOYAmt
EOY$493,391,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,540,909ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,066,425NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,678,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,678,630BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,660,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,685,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,975,756BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,542,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$120,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,422,267BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,665,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,748,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,916,608BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$113,252BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,106,513TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE INVESTMENTS$217,075,732F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,443,436F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$218,519,168TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$426,110,510Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$426,110,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,949,007TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,949,007RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,949,007TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,408,098TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,408,098ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,408,098TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGINA WILSONPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$257,693BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$28,365BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$414OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$377,325DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,054NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$689,851TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGINA WILSON, CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CEO. A REPORT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, BOD AND VOLUNTEERS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; INTERNAL AUDITS ARE PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THE HR AREA; EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY VIA HR AND THE CEO; ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ACCOUNTS THAT THEY ARE PRIMARY OR JOINT ON AND ANY ACCOUNTS OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS; AN OFFICIAL FAMILY REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD MONTHLY ON LOAN STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICES IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD. THE BOD USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CEO. BOD MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETING FOR COMPENSATION DISCUSSION ANNUALLY OF CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS AND KEY STATISTICS ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. ALL INFORMATION CAN BE VIEWED ON THE CALL REPORT QUARTERLY THROUGH THE NCUA.GOV WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ANY PUBLIC REQUESTED DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6A TOTAL OF TWELVE INDIVIDUALS VOLUNTEERED IN CALENDAR YEAR 2014. ELEVEN INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN A DIRECTOR AND/OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CAPACITY. OCCU UTILIZES SEVEN DIRECTORS AND THREE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE POSITIONS. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS 1 SPECIAL GUEST IN ATTENDANCE OF THE BOD MEETINGS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18080 S YALE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74136ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446013230EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVE REAL ESTATE COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452804883EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd