STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 74-2615873)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-02
IRS object ID
201543149349301539
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-02T15:28:31-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742615873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008595995PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16210 East Highway 290AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78723ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike BarronPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5122247972PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-30SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMike BarronPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16210 East Highway 290AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78723ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,452,698,224GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.texasmutual.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscMutualOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEstablished by Texas statute to serve as a competitive force and act as the workers' compensation insurer of last resort.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee948TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$121,363TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$121,363NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$989,335,921PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,138,418,349CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$266,434,089PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$324,054,536CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$812,677PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$593,091CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,256,582,687PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,463,065,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,701,889PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$89,630,390CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$928,052,435PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,052,188,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,010,754,324PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,141,818,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$245,828,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$321,247,523CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,517,176,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,997,451,061TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,186,694,625TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,436,435,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,330,482,026NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,561,015,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEstablished by Texas statute to serve as a competitive force and act as the workers' compensation insurer of last resort.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$1,139,011,440RevenueAmt
DescThe Company wrote 69,818 policies during 2014. At the end of 2014, the Company had 62,456 policies in force covering approximately 1,402,267 Texas employees. During the year, 47,900 claims were received and processed, and approximately $403 million in benefits were paid out to injured workers.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7575IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee948EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike Barron - SVP and CFOPersonNm
Phone5122247972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16210 East Highway 290AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78723ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert C Barnes
Director4Yes (X)$109,500$0$0
Linda Foster-Smith
Director4Yes (X)$74,500$0$0
Tommy D Philips
Director4Yes (X)$72,000$0$0
Eric L Oliver
Director4Yes (X)$71,000$0$0
Jay L Eisen
Director4Yes (X)$65,500$0$0
John D Swanson
Director4Yes (X)$59,000$0$0
John H Young
Director4Yes (X)$57,500$0$0
Delia Reyes
Director4Yes (X)$57,000$0$0
Bernard C Francis
Director4Yes (X)$57,000$0$0
Richard J Gergasko
President & CEO40$625,704$0$79,129Yes (X)
Perry Michael Barron
SVP & CFO40$395,987$0$60,140Yes (X)
Leonard Randall Johnson
SVP Investments40$372,640$0$86,205Yes (X)
William Allen McLellan
SVP Information Technology40$380,521$0$48,784Yes (X)
Steven E Math
SVP Underwriting40$334,184$0$52,158Yes (X)
Mary B Nichols
General Counsel & SVP40$370,616$0$47,440Yes (X)
Benjamin Joel Turner
SVP & Chief Actuary40$341,297$0$80,182Yes (X)
Joseph Albert Yurkovich
SVP Strategic Plang & Policyholder Services40$319,167$0$47,444Yes (X)
Terry L Frakes
SVP Public Affairs40$335,201$0$37,408Yes (X)
Brenda J Ward
SVP Claims40$318,848$0$57,159Yes (X)
Terrence L Buchheit
VP Applications40$274,669$0$67,951Yes (X)
David W John
VP IT Infrastructure40$258,545$0$76,871Yes (X)
Mitchell D Walsh
VP Insurance Services40$250,702$0$73,289Yes (X)
Kenneth W Lauber
VP Business Development40$253,345$0$28,802Yes (X)
Jody Ann Heins
VP Financial Services40$253,241$0$49,689Yes (X)
James R Kohloff
VP Regional Operations40$224,136$0$67,365Yes (X)
Lynette T Caldwell
VP Human Resources40$249,231$0$63,578Yes (X)
Kim Haugaard
VP Network & Medical Ops40$249,881$0$58,912Yes (X)
Phoebe Alexis Samuels Tinney
VP & Associate Actuary40$213,460$0$46,712Yes (X)
Jeffrey Paul Lentz
VP Underwriting40$217,019$0$69,859Yes (X)
Nicholas Francis Tsourmas
VP & Medical Director40$190,195$0$35,840Yes (X)
Jo Betsy Norton
VP Public Affairs40$222,724$0$55,699Yes (X)
Ernest W Stokey
VP Premium Audit40$229,916$0$32,132Yes (X)
Woody Lee Hill
VP Safety Services40$193,880$0$48,629Yes (X)
Billy A Jackson
VP Regional Operations40$190,006$0$45,367Yes (X)
Barbara Joann Drollinger
VP Regional Operations40$193,893$0$21,452Yes (X)
Bill W Huckaby
VP General Auditor40$201,674$0$48,393Yes (X)
Timothy Patrick Riley
VP Special Investigations40$211,364$0$40,998Yes (X)
Stacie Scarborough Feller
VP Underwriting Systems40$158,206$0$47,508Yes (X)
Shannon Simmons Pounds
VP & SR Counsel40$154,237$0$34,688Yes (X)
Diane Marie Starkey
Sr Mgr IT40$180,528$0$41,776Yes (X)
Margaret Ann Wilson
Sr Mgr IT40$172,744$0$32,986Yes (X)
Mychael V Ritterhoff
Sr Mgr IT40$172,155$0$32,767Yes (X)
Edward M Coates
Sr Mgr Employee Services40$168,590$0$54,497Yes (X)
Kyle A Whisenhunt
Former Sr Mgr Premium Audit and Recovery40$178,585$0$34,707Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,680,091TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,806,516TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K147IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Combined Agents of America
6805 North Capital of Texas HwySte 250AustinTX78731Independent Agency$4,048,349
Amy Wick Marketing Communication
524 N Lamar BlvdSte 202AustinTX78703Advertising Services$3,162,917
Loomis Sayles & CO LP
111 E Kilbourn AveSte 2700MilwaukeeWI53202Investment Management Services$2,261,295
John L Wortham & Son LP
2727 Allen PkwySte 2200HoustonTX77019Independent Insurance Broker and Consulting Services$1,786,898
Bank of America
PO Box 405874AtlantaGA30384Financial Services$1,450,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPremiums EarnedDesc
Business524126BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,138,418,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,138,418,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,138,418,349TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,863,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$166,863,449ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,146,556,280SecuritiesAmt
Other$267,055OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,989,558,172SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,076OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$156,998,108SecuritiesAmt
Other$192,979OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,191,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$121,363UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$157,312,450ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance & service chargesDesc
Business524126BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$593,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$593,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$593,091OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,463,065,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,139,011,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$121,363UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$324,175,899ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,417,274TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,441,207TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,439,721TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,355,507TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,976,681TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,420TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,125TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,111TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,418,543TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,145,202TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,102,284TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,016,750TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,937,361TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,198,919TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,688TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,831TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,282,075TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Losses incurred$566,258,069
Policyholder dividend$211,199,851
Commission$147,422,239
Taxes, licenses, and fees$30,081,039

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,567,556TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,818,453TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,494,201BOYAmt
EOY$12,585,440EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,345,924BOYAmt
EOY$109,888,687EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,982,958BOYAmt
EOY$392,308,767EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,862,991LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,085,224LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,876,061BOYAmt
EOY$16,777,767EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,755,217,993BOYAmt
EOY$5,039,326,498EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,945,516BOYAmt
EOY$392,222,758EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,313,998BOYAmt
EOY$34,341,144EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,517,176,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,997,451,061EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,598,860BOYAmt
EOY$103,871,177EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,127,560BOYAmt
EOY$538,850,779EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,590,968,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,793,713,941EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,186,694,625BOYAmt
EOY$3,436,435,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,330,482,026BOYAmt
EOY$2,561,015,164EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,330,482,026BOYAmt
EOY$2,561,015,164EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,517,176,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,997,451,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$321,247,523ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$84,212,644NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,501,741OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,827,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,827,205BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,617,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,638,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,979,408BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,418,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,446,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$971,154BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,777,767TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (14 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Loomis Sayles Senior Loan Fund$65,056,476F
Western High Yield$36,020,714F
Western Bank Loans$18,315,970F
Western Opportunistic Intl Inv Grade$4,220,143F
Western Emerging Mkts Corp Credit Port$3,894,251F
Western Emerging Mkts Local Debt Port$4,339,902F
Western Opportunistic Structed Securities$11,727,057F
Golub Capital Pearls LP$48,829,277F
Maranon Senior Credit Fund II - A LP$32,383,941F
Silchester Intl Investors$47,617,500F
Clarion Lion Properties Fund$71,413,530F
USAA Eagle Real Estate LP$31,646,333F
Principal RE Debt Fund LP$6,118,556F
Partners Group RE Sec 2013A$10,639,108F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$392,222,758TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Losses$2,562,866,151
Loss adjustment expenses$214,036,571
Advanced premiums$11,962,504
Amounts withheld/retained by Comp for acct of others$3,646,159
Retroactive Reinsurance Reserve$1,202,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,793,713,941TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,463,065,976TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,463,065,976RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,463,065,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,141,818,453TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,141,818,453ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,141,818,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,639,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$10,639,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThis not applicable as the foreign investment is not a grant nor is it providing other assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard J Gergasko
President & CEO$440,577$0$174,077$0$11,050$0$57,685$0$21,444$0$704,833$0$0$0
Perry Michael Barron
SVP & CFO$286,785$0$69,300$0$39,902$0$27,820$0$32,320$0$456,127$0$0$0
Leonard Randall Johnson
SVP Investments$280,304$0$66,812$0$25,524$0$53,885$0$32,320$0$458,845$0$0$0
William Allen McLellan
SVP Information Technology$273,094$0$65,475$0$41,952$0$27,820$0$20,964$0$429,305$0$0$0
Steven E Math
SVP Underwriting$265,473$0$63,648$0$5,063$0$46,482$0$5,676$0$386,342$0$0$0
Mary B Nichols
General Counsel & SVP$265,280$0$63,602$0$41,733$0$27,820$0$19,620$0$418,055$0$0$0
Benjamin Joel Turner
SVP & Chief Actuary$250,709$0$60,583$0$30,006$0$49,714$0$30,468$0$421,480$0$0$0
Joseph Albert Yurkovich
SVP Strategic Plang & Policyholder Services$238,824$0$56,925$0$23,418$0$27,820$0$19,624$0$366,611$0$0$0
Terry L Frakes
SVP Public Affairs$236,507$0$56,704$0$41,990$0$27,820$0$9,588$0$372,609$0$0$0
Brenda J Ward
SVP Claims$230,042$0$55,589$0$33,217$0$47,571$0$9,588$0$376,007$0$0$0
Terrence L Buchheit
VP Applications$203,281$0$40,935$0$30,453$0$44,487$0$23,464$0$342,620$0$0$0
David W John
VP IT Infrastructure$195,167$0$39,267$0$24,112$0$42,344$0$34,528$0$335,418$0$0$0
Mitchell D Walsh
VP Insurance Services$190,733$0$37,812$0$22,157$0$41,069$0$32,220$0$323,991$0$0$0
Kenneth W Lauber
VP Business Development$189,792$0$38,158$0$25,395$0$23,782$0$5,020$0$282,147$0$0$0
Jody Ann Heins
VP Financial Services$188,468$0$37,538$0$27,236$0$40,101$0$9,588$0$302,931$0$0$0
James R Kohloff
VP Regional Operations$185,225$0$36,720$0$2,192$0$35,445$0$31,920$0$291,502$0$0$0
Lynette T Caldwell
VP Human Resources$184,504$0$36,863$0$27,864$0$39,657$0$23,921$0$312,809$0$0$0
Kim Haugaard
VP Network & Medical Ops$184,229$0$36,381$0$29,272$0$39,288$0$19,624$0$308,794$0$0$0
Phoebe Alexis Samuels Tinney
VP & Associate Actuary$174,879$0$35,216$0$3,365$0$26,688$0$20,024$0$260,172$0$0$0
Jeffrey Paul Lentz
VP Underwriting$173,197$0$34,155$0$9,667$0$36,704$0$33,155$0$286,878$0$0$0
Nicholas Francis Tsourmas
VP & Medical Director$173,077$0$0$0$17,118$0$15,750$0$20,091$0$226,036$0$0$0
Jo Betsy Norton
VP Public Affairs$168,624$0$33,902$0$20,198$0$36,076$0$19,624$0$278,424$0$0$0
Ernest W Stokey
VP Premium Audit$167,855$0$33,868$0$28,193$0$20,521$0$11,612$0$262,049$0$0$0
Woody Lee Hill
VP Safety Services$164,308$0$0$0$29,572$0$16,809$0$31,820$0$242,509$0$0$0
Billy A Jackson
VP Regional Operations$159,039$0$25,575$0$5,392$0$23,203$0$22,164$0$235,373$0$0$0
Barbara Joann Drollinger
VP Regional Operations$159,039$0$25,575$0$9,280$0$21,411$0$41$0$215,346$0$0$0
Bill W Huckaby
VP General Auditor$157,269$0$30,938$0$13,467$0$24,930$0$23,464$0$250,068$0$0$0
Timothy Patrick Riley
VP Special Investigations$152,927$0$29,339$0$29,098$0$32,082$0$8,916$0$252,362$0$0$0
Stacie Scarborough Feller
VP Underwriting Systems$148,746$0$0$0$9,460$0$15,188$0$32,320$0$205,714$0$0$0
Shannon Simmons Pounds
VP & SR Counsel$142,590$0$0$0$11,647$0$14,663$0$20,024$0$188,924$0$0$0
Diane Marie Starkey
Sr Mgr IT$148,812$0$24,068$0$7,648$0$23,423$0$18,353$0$222,304$0$0$0
Margaret Ann Wilson
Sr Mgr IT$143,332$0$23,090$0$6,322$0$22,308$0$10,679$0$205,731$0$0$0
Mychael V Ritterhoff
Sr Mgr IT$141,222$0$22,750$0$8,182$0$21,979$0$10,788$0$204,921$0$0$0
Edward M Coates
Sr Mgr Employee Services$137,445$0$22,678$0$8,467$0$22,177$0$32,320$0$223,087$0$0$0
Kyle A Whisenhunt
Former Sr Mgr Premium Audit and Recovery$35,178$0$19,857$0$123,550$0$15,612$0$19,095$0$213,292$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRichard J Gergasko $29,865; Perry Michael Barron $35,607; Leonard Randall Johnson $48,303; William Allen McLellan $33,857; Steven E Math $18,662; Mary B Nichols $32,888; Benjamin Joel Turner $48,445; Joseph Albert Yurkovich $17,745; Terry L Frakes $29,321; Brenda J Ward $43,976; Terrence L Buchheit $44,471; David W John $42,428; Mitchell D Walsh $37,326; Kenneth W Lauber $22,795; Jody Ann Heins $35,083; James R Kohloff $12,553; Lynette T Caldwell $41,319; Kim Haugaard $41,907; Phoebe Alexis Samuel Tinney $5,313; Jeffrey Paul Lentz $24,362; Nicholas Francis Tsourmas $10,385; Jo Betsy Norton $31,676; Ernest W Stokey $20,172; Billy A Jackson $4,803; Barbara Joann Drollinger $3,012; Bill W Huckaby $15,920; Timothy Patrick Riley $33,743; Diane Marie Starkey $18,019; Margaret Ann Wilson $13,902; Mychael Ritterhoff $16,055; Edward M Coates $17,680; Kyle A Whisenhunt $5,493ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Company was established by Texas statute. The company has a nine-member Board of Directors consisting of Texas business employers. Five members, including the chair, are appointed by the Governor of Texas and confirmed by the Senate. The remaining four board members are elected by the policyholders.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bLegislation prohibits the appointment or election of any person who has a potential conflict of interest because of other involvement in the insurance industry.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 tax return is completed by an accountant in the Financial Reporting department using workpapers and verification to the Company's Annual Statement and Audited Statutory Annual Report. The return is reviewed by management prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Company's Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually. The policy is distributed to all employees via a yearly publications email. All employees are required to acknowledge receipt by providing an electronic signature.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15On an annual basis, compensation review data is performed by the Company's HR department for all benchmark positions, including executive positions. This information is provided to the Board of Directors for review. The Board of Directors approves the compensation package for the President and General Auditor. The President or his designee approves the pay for all other employees based on compensation data provided by Human Resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All external requests for organization information can be obtained through written requests. Additionally, certain financial information is available on the Company's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in non-admitted assets ($6,307,352); Change in provision for reinsurance $109; Post retirement medical plan ($194,498)

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Explanation2014 Tax Return requires information from Form 990-T. Due date for Form 990-T is November 15, 2015. Form 990 extensions were filed and approved.ExplanationTxt