STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0248325)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-10
IRS object ID
201543149349302374
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-10T14:06:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590248325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS INBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2121 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 TOUCHTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA S HULETTPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM R BRADDOCK JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 TOUCHTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,985,883GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.121FCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SHARE IN THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SERVICES WITH INTEGRITY AND FAIRNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$185,975TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$100,323NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,619,702PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,703,929CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,876,876PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,811,079CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$166,733PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$185,975CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,663,311PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,700,983CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,662,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,957,728CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,133,546PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,279,477CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,795,786PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,237,205CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,867,525PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,463,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$429,116,687TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$443,057,646TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$383,061,733TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$394,080,780TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,054,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,976,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SHARE IN THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SERVICES WITH INTEGRITY AND FAIRNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE SAVINGS PRODUCTS WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LENDING PRODUCTS WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS SOUND, STABLE AND EVOLVING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10566IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA S HULETT SVPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 TOUCHTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GEORGE W CAULEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M GIPSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND EDDIE CLANTON
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL HOGAN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SCOTT III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE C GREENLIEF
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA A DELASSUS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM H MACOMBER JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELBA WILLIAMS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEN PICKETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BRADDOCK JR
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$204,339$0$26,781Yes (X)
DAVIS JOHNSTON
SVP OPERATIONS40.00$124,413$0$13,523Yes (X)
GRETCHEN QUISENBERRY
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$104,990$0$12,828Yes (X)
REBECCA S HULETT
SVP CFO40.00$121,637$0$12,562Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$555,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,694TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 300016DULUTHGA30096DATA PROCESSING$1,037,401
SCHERER CONSTRUCTION
2926 EDISON AVEJACKSONVILLEFL32254CONSTRUCTION$300,795
RICOH USA INC
PO BOX 534777ATLANTAGA303534777COPY/PRINT SERVICES$193,178
GLORY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 71252CHICAGOIL60694CASH MACHINES$169,342
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL606930141ATM'S$137,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$13,269,692$13,269,692
FEES & CHARGES522100$5,434,237$5,434,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,703,929TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,726,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,726,711ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,381,366SecuritiesAmt
Other$987,902OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,261,682SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,023,218OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$119,684SecuritiesAmt
Other-$35,316OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,368ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES525990$137,522$137,522
ATM INCOME525990$34,763$34,763
INSURANCE INCOME524298$13,690$13,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$185,975OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,700,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,703,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$185,975UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,811,079ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,601TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,681,649TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,386TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,302TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,790TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,030TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,230TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,570TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,204TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,346TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,375TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,598TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,417TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,414TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,598TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBERS SHARE EXPENSES$1,697,800
OFFICE OPERATIONS$1,001,627
CREDIT/DEBIT CARD EXPEN$725,126
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$656,711

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$169,509TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,237,205TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,902,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,062,847EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,771,243BOYAmt
EOY$23,271,587EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,644BOYAmt
EOY$287,762EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,411,078BOYAmt
EOY$265,211,469EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,808BOYAmt
EOY$984,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,672,513LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,978,467LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,512,637BOYAmt
EOY$16,694,046EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,347,702BOYAmt
EOY$123,529,329EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,145,246BOYAmt
EOY$11,016,144EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,116,687BOYAmt
EOY$443,057,646EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,219BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,597EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,124,514BOYAmt
EOY$381,625,183EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,061,733BOYAmt
EOY$394,080,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,054,954BOYAmt
EOY$48,976,866EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,054,954BOYAmt
EOY$48,976,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,116,687BOYAmt
EOY$443,057,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,463,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$462,461NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,327OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,693,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,693,772BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,737,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,934,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,803,107BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$292,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$292,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,496,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,751,342DepreciationAmt
Book Value$745,574BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$451,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$451,593BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,694,046TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FHLB$99,633,881F
CMO'S$80,730F
FNMA$11,223,368F
FHLMC$2,258,099F
BANK CD'S$10,333,251C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$123,529,329TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$381,625,183Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$381,625,183TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,736,299TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$35,316OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,316RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,700,983RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,700,983TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,272,521TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,316OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,316ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,237,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,237,205TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN AUDIT TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2011 - 2014.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED 35,316. GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER ASSETS
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED 35,316. GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER ASSETS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM BRADDOCK JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$182,572BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$21,767BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,199DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,582NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$231,120TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ANNUALLY STATING THAT THEY ARE NOT INVOLVED IN ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT -4,327.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.