HEALTH RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL TRUST OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL TRUST OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 22-6064970)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201543159349303964
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-11T16:44:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNERAMPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 WOOD AVE SO STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ISELIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 088302700 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 226064970 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health Research & Educational Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | of New Jersey | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DAVID P LAVINS | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6092754000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 760 Alexander Road PO Box 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 085430001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID P LAVINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6094528097 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD A SACKIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00184276 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7322437000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID P LAVINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 760 ALEXANDER ROAD PO BOX 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 085430001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,273,188 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NJHA.COM/HRET/INDEX.ASP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL TRUST OF NEW JERSEY (THE "TRUST") OF NJ WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1964 BY THE NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ("NJHA"). THE TRUST'S MISSION IS TO ENGAGE IN RESEARCH AND | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 47 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,945,444 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,015,149 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $75,317 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $98,817 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $130,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $114,516 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$5,880 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$3,753 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,145,733 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,224,729 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,904,948 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,065,986 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,570,858 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,044,060 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,475,806 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,110,046 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $669,927 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $114,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,502,436 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,509,254 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,189,780 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,077,957 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,312,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,431,297 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE TRUST'S MISSION IS TO ENGAGE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT SUPPORT HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS IN DELIVERING ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, AND QUALITY CARE AND IN FOSTERING WELLNESS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,810,149 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,391,520 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH: THE RESEARCH DEPARTMENT'S GOAL IS TO SUPPORT HRET'S MISSION TO PROVIDE RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, AND ACCESSIBLE HEALTHCARE AND ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS CAMPAIGNS TO RAISE PUBLIC AND PROVIDER AWARENESS REGARDING VITAL HEALTHCARE ISSUES. SOME OF THE DEPARTMENT'S GRANT DESCRIPTIONS INCLUDE: HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS FOR EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, HOSPITAL ENGAGEMENT NETWORK (HEN) THAT IS A PARTNERSHIP FOR PATIENTS INITIATIVE PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM IS A NATIONAL INITIATIVE TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY, SAFETY, AND AFFORDABILITY OF HEALTHCARE IN THE UNITED STATES, VETERAN'S CAC (CERTIFIED APPLICATION COUNSELORS) TRAINING IS A PROGRAM THAT GIVES UNEMPLOYED VETERANS A NEW MISSION BY HELPING NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS TO GET HEALTH INSURANCE, AND NEW JERSEY NURSING INITIATIVE IS A PROGRAM THAT ADDRESSES THE NURSING FACULTY SHORTAGE IN NEW JERSEY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $461,156 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $398,267 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION: PROVIDES CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR TRUSTEES, CEO'S, MANAGERS, ETC. WORKING IN THE HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS IN NEW JERSEY. EDUCATION DESIGNS, COORDINATES AND PROVIDES WORKSHOPS, CONFERENCES, AND SEMINARS AND OFFERS CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDIT TO A VARIETY OF DISCIPLINES. THESE CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS ADDRESS A BROAD SPECTRUM OF HEALTHCARE TOPICS. THESE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HEALTHCARE REFORM, QUALITY OF CARE, HUMAN RESOURCES, LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY CONCERNS, LEADERSHIP, MANAGERIAL AND TECHNICAL SKILLS AND BIOMEDICAL ETHICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $276,056 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $388,568 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | QUALITY INSTITUTE: THE MISSION OF THE QUALITY AND PATIENT SAFETY IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND SAFETY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN NEW JERSEY. QUALITY INSTITUTE IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND DATA COLLECTION TO HELP THE STATE'S HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS DELIVER HIGH QUALITY, EFFICIENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES. QUALITY INSTITUTE IS ALSO A DESIGNATED PATIENT SAFETY ORGANIZATION AMONG NEW JERSEY HOSPITALS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,134 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $160,419 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,552,495 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 47 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID P LAVINS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6092754000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 760 ALEXANDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 085430001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John T Gribbin FACHE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | ||
| CINDY A SORG | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $132,754 | $21,848 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID P LAVINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $388,252 | $38,941 | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH A RYAN ESQ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $959,181 | $26,488 | Yes (X) | |
| MINNIE CAMPBELL DNSC RN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lois M Dornan MSN RN CPHQ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vincent D Joseph FACHE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DEBORAH K ZASTOCKI FACHE RN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | ||
| JOHN A BRENNAN MD MPH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOUGLAS A STRUYK CPA LNHA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr STEVEN LANDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MILLER PhD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ELLEN CLYNE PHD MSN RN NEA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK SPEKTOR DO MBA FACEP | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY DONLEN PHD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2015 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH SHERIDAN FACHE MA RN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN WALSH MD FACP | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN LIEBER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2015 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE HIRSCH FACHE | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,600 | $0 | ||
| MARC H LORY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2014 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN BEKES MD MHA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2015 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAUREEN A SCHNEIDER MSN MBA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2015 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULINE SEITZ | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 21.0 | 0.0 | $64,288 | $0 | $4,970 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEAN HOPKINS | ||||||||
| OFFICER - NJHA | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $349,618 | $38,378 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALINE M HOLMES | ||||||||
| OFFICER - NJHA | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $268,913 | $34,106 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH LECHNER | ||||||||
| OFFICER - NJHA | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $244,536 | $21,956 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH CARR | ||||||||
| CIO-HBS | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $225,980 | $36,881 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL GUERIERRO | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP - HBS | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $228,326 | $31,634 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $64,288 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,805,760 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,202 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RAND CORPORATION | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MONICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 904072138 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSULTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $172,439 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $31,464 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,625,136 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,358,549 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,015,149 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION | 611710 | $48,952 | $48,952 |
| RESEARCH | 900099 | $49,865 | $49,865 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $98,817 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,627 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $46,316 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,427 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,889 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,889 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $43,236 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $31,464 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $47,032 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $43 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $43 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,224,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $98,817 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,763 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,386,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,386,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$7,463 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$7,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,736 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,419,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,419,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,629 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF SALES | $157,537 | $157,537 | |
| PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FEES | $363,148 | $363,148 | |
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $310,454 | $299,399 | $11,055 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $54,869 | $29,565 | $25,304 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,110,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,552,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,557,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,285,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $798,952 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,938 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $544,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,025,514 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,079 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $625,086 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $621,373 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,713 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,963,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,167,266 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,792 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,502,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,509,254 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,155 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,710 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,077,957 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,312,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,431,297 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,312,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,431,297 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,502,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,509,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $114,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $110,736 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$106,778 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,474,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,467,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,416,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,406,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,365,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,130,688 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,474,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,467,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,416,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,406,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,365,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,130,688 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,944,768 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $18,185,920 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,627 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $269,822 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$4,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$6,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$12,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$3,796 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | -$22,568 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $26,377,942 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.68944 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.73643 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOSS FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS: ($22,568) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $303,235 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $303,235 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $248,281 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $248,281 | DepreciationAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,569 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $69,856 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,713 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,713 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PENSION - PREPAID | $231,700 |
| ASSETS HELD IN TRUST | $44,092 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $275,792 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIAB. FOR ASSETS HELD IN TRUST | Desc |
| Amt | $44,092 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $44,092 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,589,817 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $110,736 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $47,032 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $157,768 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,432,049 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $792,680 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $792,680 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,224,729 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,364,398 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,032 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,032 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,317,366 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $792,680 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $792,680 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,110,046 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | RECLASS OF HBS service fee revenues = $792,680. Total to Part XII, Line 4b = $792,680 |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | reclass of HBS service fee revenues = $792,680. total to part XI, Line 4b = $792,680 |
| PART X, LINE 2: | The Trust has no unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2014. The Trusts U.S. Federal and state income tax returns prior to calendar year 2011 are closed and management continually evaluates expiring statutes of limitations, audits, proposed settlements, changes in tax law and new authoritative rulings. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS REVENUES = $47,032. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES = $47,032. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $74,700 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $31,464 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $43,236 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $8,510 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $3,200 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $18,500 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $13,026 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,796 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $74,700 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $31,464 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $43,236 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $8,510 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $3,200 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $18,500 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $13,026 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,796 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $47,032 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$3,796 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 760 Alexander Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08543 | ZIPCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY A SORG | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $113,348 | $0 | $17,910 | $0 | $1,496 | $0 | $13,151 | $0 | $8,697 | $0 | $154,602 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID P LAVINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $284,507 | $0 | $62,829 | $0 | $40,916 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $12,941 | $0 | $427,193 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH A RYAN ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $646,217 | $0 | $240,975 | $0 | $71,989 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $488 | $0 | $985,669 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN HOPKINS | ||||||||||||||
| OFFICER - NJHA | $0 | $283,815 | $0 | $63,481 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $12,378 | $0 | $387,996 | $0 | $0 |
| ALINE M HOLMES | ||||||||||||||
| OFFICER - NJHA | $0 | $205,461 | $0 | $41,761 | $0 | $21,691 | $0 | $21,963 | $0 | $12,143 | $0 | $303,019 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH LECHNER | ||||||||||||||
| OFFICER - NJHA | $0 | $198,807 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $10,729 | $0 | $13,295 | $0 | $8,661 | $0 | $266,492 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH CARR | ||||||||||||||
| CIO-HBS | $0 | $199,074 | $0 | $24,585 | $0 | $2,321 | $0 | $21,033 | $0 | $15,848 | $0 | $262,861 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GUERIERRO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP - HBS | $0 | $182,954 | $0 | $43,050 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $19,514 | $0 | $12,120 | $0 | $259,960 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b: | NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVE STAFF. ELIZABETH RYAN, DAVID P. LAVINS, SEAN HOPKINS, RANDALL MINNIEAR, SARAH LECHNER, AND ALINE HOLMES AS THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE "PLAN". EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $250,831 WERE FUNDED IN 2014 TO THIS "PLAN". NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS A 457(B) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SENIOR STAFF. ELIZABETH RYAN, DAVID P. LAVINS, SEAN HOPKINS, RANDALL MINNIEAR, SARAH LECHNER, AND ALINE HOLMES ARE PARTICIPANTS IN THE "PLAN". THE PLAN IS FUNDED EXCLUSIVELY BY VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS. ALINE HOLMES AND SARAH LECHNER ARE CURRENTLY THE ONLY ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THIS PLAN AS OF 12/31/2014. |
| Part I, Line 7: | incentive compensation based upon established goals. |
| Part II, Column D: | THE NONTAXABLE BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (D) WERE FOR EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICAL AND DENTAL INSURANCE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part 1, Line 1, Description of organization Mission: | educational activities which support healthcare providers IN DELIVERING accessible, affordable, quality care and IN FOSTERING WELLNESS in their communities. the trust qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under 501(C)(3) of the internal revenue code, and its income is not subject to federal or state income taxes. |
| forM 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6: | MEMBERS CONSIST OF NEW JERSEY HOSPITALS. |
| form 990, part VI, Section A, Line 7A: | trustees are elected by member hospitals. |
| form 990, part VI, section B, Line 11: | form 990 is reviewed by the audit and compliance committee and made available to all members of the governing board via secure weblink before it is filed. |
| form 990, part VI, section B, Line 12C: | in accordance with the NJHA "Code of Conduct," all employees are required to report any "conflicts of interest" (which include family or business relationships with other NJHA employees) to the NJHA compliance officer and their supervisor. This is done on a "self disclsoure incident reporting form". ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THIS POLICY, IN WRITING, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AS PART OF THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST ALSO ATTEND A MANDATORY "COMPLIANCE TRAINING" SESSION ANNUALLY. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES MUST ALSO COMPLETE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM ANNUALLY, DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS. NJHA ALSO USES A "1-800" HOTLINE FOR CODE OF CONDUCT VIOLATIONS. |
| form 990, part VI, section B, line 15: | outside compensation consultants routinely review total compensation of the CEO, CFO, and other senior management personnel with the executive compensation committee. OTHER MEMBERS OF UPPER MANAGEMENT ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND ASSESSED USING DATA OBTAINED VIA PUBLISHED SURVEYS AND OTHER EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, INTERNAL EQUITY CONCERNS AND RELATIVE PERFORMANCE. |
| form 990, part VI, section C, line 18: | a signed copy of the form 990 and supplemental schedules will be provided to guidestar for posting on their website so it is available for public inspection. |
| form 990, part VI, section C, line 19: | NJHA's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. NJHA's certificate of incorporation is available through the secretary of state's office. |
| form 990, Part VII, section A, line 1, column (B): | trustees of the organization meet approximately six times a year. on a weekly basis, the amount of time for this service is nominal. therefore, zero hours are reported. certain board members, elizabeth ryan, david lavins, and cynthia sorg are also employees of the organization and related organization and are being compensated as such, not for services rendered as a board member. |
| form 990, PART XI, line 9, other changes in net assets: | minimum pension liability adjustment: (106,778) total to form 990, part XI, line 9: (106,778) |
| form 990, part XII, line 2c: | process has not changed from the prior tax year. |
| form 990, part viIi, line 8a: | excluded contributions: $31,464 |
| form 990, part iii, line 4d: | other program services: data reporter, expenses = $5,134; revenues = $160,419 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1: | THERE ARE 22 TRUSTEES LISTED, BUT ONLY 20 TRUSTEES ARE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY SINCE DAVID LAVINS AND CYNTHIA SORG ARE NON-VOTING MEMBERS. THERE ARE ONLY 19 INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS SINCE ELIZABETH RYAN IS NOT INDEPENDENT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARGUS COMMUNICATIONS CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 760 ALEXANDER ROAD PO BOX 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08543 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222490968 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | inactive | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HRET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 760 ALEXANDER RD PO Box 1 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08543 | 210618622 | TRADE ASSOc. | NJ | 501(C)(6) | false |
| HEALTHCARE EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT | ||||||||
| 760 ALEXANDER RD PO Box 1 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08543 | 222570818 | COOP FIN INST | NJ | 501(C)(1) | false |
| NJHA HEALTHPAC | ||||||||
| 760 ALEXANDER RD PO Box 1 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08543 | 222978626 | PAC | NJ | 527 | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NJHA HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | ||||||||||
| 760 ALEXANDER RD PO Box 1 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08543 | 222325161 | ADMINISTRATIV | NJ | NJHA | C CORPORATION | false | |
| NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INS | ||||||||||
| 760 ALEXANDER RD PO Box 1 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08543 | 226136100 | PURCH. GROUP | NJ | Trust | false | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NJHA Healthcare Business Solutions INC | ||
| A | $22 | PROPORTIONATE O |
| NJHA Healthcare Business Solutions inc | ||
| k | $78,256 | SQUARE FOOTAGE |
| New Jersey HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| l | $221,741 | svc. fees njha |
| NJHA Healthcare Business Solutions inc | ||
| l | $48,952 | svc. fees hbs |
| New Jersey HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| m | $104,456 | svc. fees njha |
| njha healthcare business solutions inc | ||
| m | $792,680 | svc. fees HBS |
| New Jersey HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| o | $228,495 | Payroll transfe |
| njha healthcare business solutions inc | ||
| r | $131,560 | Cash transfers |
| njha healthcare business solutions inc | ||
| s | $10 | Cash transfers |
| NJHA Healthcare Business Solutions INC | ||
| p | $283,154 | Cash transfers |