CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO (EIN 85-6010733)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201543169349300004
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T05:54:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 850234701 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARRACLOUGH & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1847 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87504 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 856010733 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF NM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5059543403 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 813 ST MICHAELS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87505 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HAROLD K DIXON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5059543403 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN E BARRACLOUGH JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00287935 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5059833387 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HAROLD K DIXON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 813 ST MICHAELS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87505 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,184,646 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SECUNM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 169 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,232,823 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,819,825 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,151,044 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $877,058 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,383,867 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,696,883 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,601,153 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,725,199 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,576,902 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,846,442 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,178,055 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,571,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,205,812 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,125,242 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $363,462,817 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $393,149,078 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $326,796,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $350,895,776 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,666,094 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,253,302 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 38,866 MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21990 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 169 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5059543403 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 813 ST MICHAELS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87505 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW CHAVEZ | ||||||
| CHAIR (JAN TO AUG) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY RAEL | ||||||
| CHAIR (AUG TO DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSEMARY WICKARD | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRIE LUJAN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE VIGIL COPPLER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DURAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHILLIP TORRES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAMELA GONZALES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAROLD K DIXON | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $259,198 | $0 | $30,079 | |
| DWAYNE HERRERA | ||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,229 | $0 | $72,288 | |
| EMILIO ATENCIO | ||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,699 | $0 | $3,288 | |
| DEBORAH SPARKS | ||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,944 | $0 | $45,930 | |
| RICHARD SCHAEFER | ||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,150 | $0 | $11,325 | |
| MARK SADOWSKI | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,443 | $0 | $12,846 | |
| DEBRA A FERRELL | ||||||
| CONTROLLER (JAN TO APR) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $170,526 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,020,189 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,756 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIED SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1320 CITY CENTER DRIVE | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | CPI INSURANCE | $1,861,730 |
| PRESBYTERIAN HEALTH PLAN | |||||
| 2501 BUENA VISTA SE | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87106 | HEALTH CARE INSURANCE | $1,016,453 |
| BANCVUE | |||||
| 4516 SETON CENTER PARKWAY 300 | AUSTIN | TX | 78759 | REWARDS & TUNES CHECKING PRODUCTS | $462,775 |
| DATAPRINT SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 5201 VENICE AVE NE SUITE E | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87113 | CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS | $200,433 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 975 WILLIAM D TATE AVE | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76051 | DATA PROCESSING SUPPORT | $169,620 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS RECEIVABLE | 522100 | $14,145,383 | $14,145,383 |
| FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES | 522100 | $4,854,473 | $4,854,473 |
| NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $2,819,969 | $2,819,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,819,825 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $848,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $848,352 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,516,469 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,487,763 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,706 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,706 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,696,883 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,696,883 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,195,946 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,183,679 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,134 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,976 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,464 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,269 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,373,099 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $624,646 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,538 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $819,720 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,732 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,827 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,098 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,412 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE | $1,817,326 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,050,000 |
| OTHER | $527,775 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,571,641 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,165,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,625,974 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,011,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,436,555 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $872,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,297 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,683,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,296,073 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,787,843 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,650,026 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,753,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,137,817 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,678,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,292,106 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,206,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,386,415 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,090,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,187,841 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,462,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,149,078 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,264,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,539,079 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,532,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,356,697 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,796,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,895,776 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,666,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,253,302 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,666,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,253,302 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,462,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,149,078 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,125,242 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,165,480 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$703,514 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,371,143 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,371,143 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,881,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,057,047 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,824,720 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $190,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $190,671 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,344,262 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,402,308 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $941,954 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,137,817 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $12,587,270 | F |
| FEDERAL AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $26,056,905 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $1,742,240 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $40,386,415 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES AND DEPOSITS | $334,055,697 |
| BORROWED FUNDS | $12,301,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $346,356,697 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,696,883 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,696,883 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,696,883 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,571,641 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,571,641 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,571,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD K DIXON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $244,624 | $0 | $10,674 | $0 | $3,900 | $0 | $8,655 | $0 | $21,424 | $0 | $289,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DWAYNE HERRERA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $139,711 | $0 | $7,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,591 | $0 | $15,697 | $0 | $219,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA A FERRELL | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER (JAN TO APR) | $23,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,526 | $0 | $105,322 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JIM DIXON | |||
| BROTHER OF PRESIDENT/CEO | $29,021 | CONSTRUCTION | 0 |
| TED GONZALES | |||
| FORMER CHAIR, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | $38,483 | ADVERTISING | 0 |
| KEN KIRK | |||
| MEMBER, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | $14,683 | STORAGE RENTAL | 0 |
| HAROLD DIXON | |||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $3,600,000 | JOINT INVESTMENT IN A CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO PROVIDE REASONABLE RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THE INTERESTED PERSON & RETURN INVESTMENT & INTEREST TO THE ORGANIZATION. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES, ELECT BOARD MEMBERS, AND VOTE ON ISSUES SUCH AS MERGERS AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS. BOARD AND MANAGEMENT DECISIONS AFFECT THE FEES MEMBERS PAY, INTEREST RATES THEY ARE CHARGED FOR LOANS, SERVICES THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS, AND WHETHER MEMBERS RECEIVE DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS, WHO OWN SHARES AND ELECT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS, WHO VOTE ON ISSUES SUCH AS MERGERS AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT AND GIVEN TO THE PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND BOARD TO REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEGMENT AND AGREEMENT STATEMENT WHEN PROVIDED WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AT THE TIME OF HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT ALSO SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND REVIEWS SALARY COMPARABLE TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH CREDIT UNION POSITION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BASED UPON EVALUATION, EMPLOYEE'S SALARY HISTORY, SKILL AND EXPERIENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CREDIT UNION BY ATTENDING THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR THE MEMBERSHIP, SPECIFICALLY REQUESTING INFORMATION FROM THE CREDIT UNION, READING CREDIT UNION NEWSLETTERS, AND ACCESSING INFORMATION ON THEIR CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SERVICES 2,373,099. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -674,808. RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET GAIN IN NET INCOME -28,706. |