University Healthcare Physicians Inc: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- University Healthcare Physicians Inc (EIN 90-0893455)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201543169349302869
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T01:01:16-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900893455 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University Healthcare Physicians Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 Foundation Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Martinsburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Konrad CNau | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Konrad C Nau | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 Foundation Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Martinsburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,603,329 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | wvu-uhp.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Our mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,067 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,376,851 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,576,650 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$28,354 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,014 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,598 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,363,511 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,603,329 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,001 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,375 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,648,734 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,480,192 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,215,060 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,121,762 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,864,795 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,603,329 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $498,716 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,685,427 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,101,376 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,251,604 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,667,553 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,433,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,433,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Our mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,981,354 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $37,603,326 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 113,765 patient visits during 2013. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,981,354 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | false | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Quinones | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3042641000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 Foundation Way Suite 2310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Martinsburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konrad C Nau | ||||||||
| CEO/Chairman | 040.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $234,800 | $0 | $11,281 | ||
| Philip Aguila | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $415,951 | $0 | $19,260 | |||
| Sarah Moerschel | ||||||||
| Secretary | 017.00 | Yes (X) | $87,006 | $0 | $4,238 | |||
| Sohrab Shahab | ||||||||
| Member | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $631,712 | $0 | $19,034 | |||
| Arthur Ross | ||||||||
| Dean WVUSOM | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Aaron Henry | ||||||||
| VP of Operations and Finance | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $206,285 | $0 | $11,345 | |||
| James Brown MD | ||||||||
| Medical Director, Specialty Clinics | 040.00 | $205,708 | $0 | $10,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| George Harris MD | ||||||||
| Medical Director, Primary Care | 040.00 | $172,860 | $0 | $10,081 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lauren Cianciaruso | ||||||||
| Vice President Med Affairs | 040.00 | $238,270 | $0 | $12,257 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Orphanides | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $492,703 | $0 | $29,423 | Yes (X) | |||
| Farrukh Jalisi | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $525,484 | $0 | $24,838 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Alewine | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $633,175 | $0 | $20,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Bonnem | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $455,819 | $0 | $17,782 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jan Kletter | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $431,990 | $0 | $14,738 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,731,763 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,907 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Health Associates | |||||
| 255 Scott Ave | Morgantown | WI | 265070897 | Rent | $200,000 |
| WVUH MOB I LLC | |||||
| 180 N Michigan Ave Ste 510 | Chicago | IL | 60601 | $153,118 | |
| Radiological Physician Assoc Inc | |||||
| 700 Village Drive | Fairmont | WV | 26554 | $152,973 | |
| Barton Associates Inc | |||||
| 10 Dearborn Road | Peabody | MA | 01960 | $139,543 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,067 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,067 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Patient Care | 621110 | $24,955,894 | $24,955,894 |
| Other Health Care | 621110 | $12,620,756 | $12,620,756 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,576,650 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Cash Discounts | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,598 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,598 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,603,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,576,650 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,699,245 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,699,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,222,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,180,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,042,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,464,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,204,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,214 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,859,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,544,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $724,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,322,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for Doubtful Accounts | $1,809,176 | $1,809,176 | |
| Medical Supplies | $1,372,101 | $1,372,101 | |
| Association Dues | $99,347 | $88,419 | $10,928 |
| Taxes, Licenses Fees | $180,621 | $160,753 | $19,868 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,603,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,981,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,621,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,150 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,069,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,733,275 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,781,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,014,176 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,872 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,053 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,624,495 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,772,896 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,851,599 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,685,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,101,376 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,371,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,865,607 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,801,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,251,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,667,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,433,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,433,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433,823 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,685,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,101,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Part I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,546,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $109,127 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,437,199 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,078,169 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,663,769 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,414,400 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,851,599 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Other Accrued Expenses - Current | -$62,738 |
| Other Current Liabilities | $3,864,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,801,946 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,794,151 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,809,178 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,809,178 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,603,329 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,603,329 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,794,151 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$1,809,176 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$1,809,176 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,603,327 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,603,327 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| X 2 | The Corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the Corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. |
| X 2 | The Corporation accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2014 and 2013. The Corporations policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses. |
| XI 2d | The amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 1,809,176 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990. |
| XII 4b | The amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 1,809,176 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konrad C Nau | |||||
| CEO/Chairman | $168,938 | $63,565 | $2,297 | $234,800 | |
| Philip Aguila | |||||
| Vice Chairman | $285,899 | $110,386 | $19,667 | $415,952 | |
| Sohrab Shahab | |||||
| Member | $291,317 | $339,908 | $486 | $631,711 | |
| Aaron Henry | |||||
| VP of Operations and Finance | $174,994 | $31,032 | $259 | $208,610 | $2,325 |
| James Brown MD | |||||
| Medical Director, Specialty Clinics | $158,503 | $18,319 | $28,886 | $205,708 | |
| George Harris MD | |||||
| Medical Director, Primary Care | $140,298 | $16,857 | $15,704 | $172,859 | |
| Timothy Orphanides | |||||
| Physician | $490,381 | $2,322 | $492,703 | ||
| Farrukh Jalisi | |||||
| Physician | $407,556 | $117,389 | $540 | $525,485 | |
| Thomas Alewine | |||||
| Physician | $349,688 | $282,677 | $810 | $633,175 | |
| Eric Bonnem | |||||
| Physician | $277,394 | $174,861 | $3,564 | $455,819 | |
| Jan Kletter | |||||
| Physician | $245,728 | $122,612 | $63,651 | $431,991 | |
| Lauren Cianciaruso | |||||
| Vice President Med Affairs | $192,576 | $45,347 | $348 | $238,271 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II Line 5 | Aaron Henry the VP of Finance and Operations for University Healthcare Physicians UHP receives compensation from West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. WVUH. WVUH is an unrelated party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed WVUH for the compensation paid in 2014. |
| Part II Line 7 | Incentive and bonuses are based on goals and productivity measures that are not contingent on revenue. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Membership of the Corporation shall be physicians licensed to practice medicine in West Virginia in accordance with W.Va. Code 30-3-1 et seq. The Membership shall consist of three ex officio members, and up to three physician members who may be appointed by the Chancellor for the Health Sciences of West Virginia University. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | There are five voting members of the Corporations board of directors. Three are appointed at the discretion of the Chancellor, each must maintain status on the faculty of the Eastern Division and maintain status as one of the Corporations contract physicians. The other two voting members are the Dean of the West Virginia University School of Medicine and the Dean of the West Virginia University School of Medicine - Eastern Division, both are ex-officio voting members. The Chancelor of WVU SOM serves as a non-voting ex-officio member of the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the tax accountant of West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. with assistance from the VP of Finance for West Virginia University Hospitals - East, Inc. The 990 is reviewed by the UHP VP of Finance and Operations and it is disseminated to the Board of Directors for review before being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Annually, employees and physicians are required to answer questions regarding any potential conflicts of interest. The Corporate Compliance and Legal departments review the reports for any discrepancies and follows up as necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Virginia University School of Medicine | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Po Box 9100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Morgantown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26506 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 556000842 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Medical Education | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501c3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |