IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 WELFARE FUND (EIN 13-5622663)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201543179349302249
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T09:25:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 113266576 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRASSI & CO CPA'S PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 488 MADISON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135622663 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IRON WORKERS LOCAL 40 361 & 417 HEALTH FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IRON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126841586 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 451 PARK AVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN SABBAGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FUND MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2126610945 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALAN SILVERSTEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00043838 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126610945 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN SABBAGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 451 PARK AVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $149,597,433 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IRONWORKERS.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH, VACATION AND OTHER BENEFITS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,206,599 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $72,747,509 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,987,112 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,282,316 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $210,731 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,269 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $80,404,442 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $79,068,094 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $73,142,402 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $69,895,957 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,210,537 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,278,738 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,096,726 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,001,825 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,449,665 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $74,176,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,954,777 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,891,574 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,819,540 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $125,436,839 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,822,220 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,009,023 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,997,320 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $106,427,816 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HOSPITALIZATION, COMPREHENSIVE, MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION, DENTAL, OPTICAL, SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICARE, AND VACATION BENEFIT | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | HOSPITALIZATION, COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION, DENTAL, OPTICAL, SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICARE, AND VACATION BENEFITS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2627 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN SABBAGH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2126841586 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 451 PARK AVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL DOYLE | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN O'ROURKE | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT WALSH | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL GAYDOS | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CUSH | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY DALY | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAKE BIDOSKY | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE ISAACSON | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT SAMELA | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD LUCAS | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| A ALAN SEIDMAN | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL TEUTUL | ||||||
| EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW CHARTRAND | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY DEBLASIE | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW STODDARD | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN SABBAGH | ||||||
| FUND MANAGER | 40.00 | $140,400 | $0 | $93,652 | Yes (X) | |
| ELSIE O'NEIL | ||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $105,456 | $0 | $93,652 | Yes (X) | |
| J DELANEY | ||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $109,200 | $0 | $93,652 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $355,056 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $280,956 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH STERN | |||||
| 89 JOSEPH AVE | STATEN ISLAND | NY | 10304 | ACCOUNTING | $264,000 |
| COLLERAN O'HARA & MILLS LLP | |||||
| 1225 FRANKLIN AVE SUITE 450 | GARDEN CITY | NY | 11530 | LEGAL | $241,570 |
| MARTIN E SEGAL CO | |||||
| 333 WEST 34TH ST | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | ACTUARY | $172,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 230000 | $72,222,414 | $72,222,414 |
| EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS | 230000 | $525,095 | $525,095 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $72,747,509 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,217,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,217,020 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $73,594,635 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $70,529,339 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,065,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,065,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,065,296 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEE INCOME | 230000 | $26,653 | $26,653 |
| MISC INCOME | 230000 | $11,616 | $11,616 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,269 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,068,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,812,805 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,255,289 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,895,957 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,405,438 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,998 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,302 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,565 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,953 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,717 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,921 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,523 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,792 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,601 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,209 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,321 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,105 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $298,565 |
| POSTAGE | $58,852 |
| PREFERED PROVIDER ADMIN | $55,537 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $20,721 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,443 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,176,520 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,588,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,128,988 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,103,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,693,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,138,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,100,181 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,558 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,144,943 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,070,703 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,240 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,623,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,596,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,219,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,727,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,819,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,436,839 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,581,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,239,742 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,240,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,769,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,822,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,009,023 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,997,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,427,816 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,997,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,427,816 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,819,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,436,839 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,891,574 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,461,078 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,144,943 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,070,703 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,240 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $74,240 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. GOVERNMENT AND AGENCIES | $62,021,423 | F |
| COMMON STOCK | $24,423,168 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS AND DEBENTURES | $12,151,760 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $98,596,351 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESCROW PAYABLE | $30,000 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATED FUNDS | $1,867,687 |
| EXCHANGE | $1,486,401 |
| DUE TO BROKER | $1,385,193 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,769,281 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,308,451 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,461,078 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,461,078 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $78,769,529 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $298,565 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $298,565 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $79,068,094 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,220,017 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $73,220,017 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $298,565 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $657,938 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $956,503 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $74,176,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PLAN ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITSBY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS PRIOR TO 2011. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE IN BENEFITS PAYABLE 657,938. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN SABBAGH | ||||||||||||||
| FUND MANAGER | $140,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,685 | $19,127 | $27,867 | $19,973 | $194,952 | $39,100 | $0 | $0 |
| ELSIE O'NEIL | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $105,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,685 | $19,127 | $27,867 | $19,973 | $160,008 | $39,100 | $0 | $0 |
| J DELANEY | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $109,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,685 | $19,127 | $27,867 | $19,973 | $163,752 | $39,100 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ENFORCEMENT OF POLICY AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS ADDRESSED AT QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 PENSION FUND | ||||||||
| 451 PARK AVE SOUTH | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 516102576 | TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO MEMBERS | NY | 0 | |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 ANNUITY FUND | ||||||||
| 451 PARK AVE SOUTH | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 237299279 | TO PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS TO MEMBERS | NY | 0 | |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 TOPPING OUT FUND | ||||||||
| 451 PARK AVE SOUTH | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 133156507 | TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL MEDICAL AND UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO MEMBERS | NY | 0 | 501(C)(9) |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FUND | ||||||||
| 35-23 36TH STREET | ASTORIA | NY | 11106 | 132571023 | TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO MEMBERS | NY | 0 | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 PENSION FUND | ||
| Q | $552,061 | TIME AND MOTION STUDY |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 ANNUITY FUND FUND | ||
| Q | $696,378 | TIME AND MOTION STUDY |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 TOPPING OUT FUND FUND | ||
| Q | $560,781 | TIME AND MOTION STUDY |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FUND | ||
| Q | $55,340 | TIME AND MOTION STUDY |