STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME (EIN 54-0591600)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201543179349304064
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T11:25:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540591600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUNNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5405688600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN J BROADDUSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5405688600PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN J BROADDUSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,104,489GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSUNNYSIDECOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CARE AND SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee726TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers568TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$203,461TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$203,461NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$869,745PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,060,303CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,746,150PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,789,780CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,212,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,609,536CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$890,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$747,024CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,718,232PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,206,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,440,407PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,292,387CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,146,504PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,698,116CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$286,722CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,729,654PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,046,856CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,316,565PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,037,359CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$401,667PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,169,284CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,202,829TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,623,249TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,318,334TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,067,831TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,884,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,555,418NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OFFER RETIREMENT LIVING CHOICES THAT ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTS IN CARING CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,261,515ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,236,448GrantAmt
Revenue$14,299,987RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED QUALITY NURSING CARE TO 134 RESIDENTS INCLUDING RESTORATIVE AND INNOVATIVE ACTIVITIES IN SUNNYSIDE'S NURSING FACILITIES, GRANTED $1,236,448 TO RESIDENTS HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,634,325ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,055,939GrantAmt
Revenue$7,665,736RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED QUALITY ASSISTED LIVING CARE TO 122 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO BE COMLPETELY INDEPENDENT BUT DO NOT REQUIRE CARE IN A NURSING FACILITY, GRANTED $1,055,939 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,289,222ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,824,057RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED 600 ELDERLY RESIDENTS APARTMENT AND COTTAGE LIVING IN SECURE COMMUNITIES DESIGNED TO MAXIMIZE INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,185,062TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee726EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEN BOWARD CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5405688600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD SUITE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CRAIG B DIETRICH
KING'S GRANT REPRESENATIVE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAPHYNE S THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SHUN C LING
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN BLOSE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED HOLBROCK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROWE
CHAIR, CHAIR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY MORAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET BLACKMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK B CALLAHAN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER A MCCOY JR
CHAIR, AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MORIN
CHAIR, STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GORDON
VICE CHAIR, CHAIR GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN J BROADDUS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$264,038$0$30,923Yes (X)
KEN BOWARD
TREASURER AND CFO40.00$148,847$0$17,074Yes (X)
LISA KANNEY
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00$39,746$0$8,332Yes (X)
ANNIE FELLERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SUMMIT SQUARE40.00$133,015$0$19,793Yes (X)
LYNN DECAIR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR KING'S GRANT40.00$102,500$0$5,591Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$688,146TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEALTHMEDX
5100 N TOWN CENTRE DROZARKMO65721LTC CARE SOFTWARE PROVIDER$491,088
JC'S PAINTING
1006 JUNIOR AVESHENANDOAHVA22849PAINTING CONTRACTOR$159,280
SPENCER AUTO GLASS
83 KOEHLER ROADMARTINSVILLEVA24112ROOFING SERVICES$153,350
ADMIRAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 79776BALTIMOREMD21279SECURITY SERVICE$122,996
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP
610 W GERMANTOWN PIKEPLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462AUDIT, ACCOUNTING, AND CONSULTING$120,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,060,303AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,060,303TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SERVICE623000$14,824,057$14,824,057
HEALTHCARE SERVICES623000$13,951,124$13,951,124
ASSISTED LIVING623000$7,665,736$7,665,736
PHARMACY REVENUE623000$348,863$348,863
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,789,780TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,538,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,538,561ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$160,981RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$401,053RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$240,072RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$240,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$203,461UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$36,611ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,567,768SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,496,793SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,975SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,975ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MARKETING FEES623000$265,451$265,451
SERVICE FEES999999$256,580$256,580
PHARMACY AND DENTAL FEES623000$137,065$137,065

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$328,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$987,096OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,206,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,789,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$203,461UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,560,021ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,292,387TotalAmt
Program Services$2,292,387ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,960TotalAmt
Management And General$508,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,691,483TotalAmt
Program Services$12,955,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,550,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,004FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,351TotalAmt
Management And General$324,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,085,057TotalAmt
Program Services$50,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,997,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,073FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,265TotalAmt
Program Services$933,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,209FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,290TotalAmt
Program Services$60,290ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,199TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,199FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,799TotalAmt
Management And General$76,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,924TotalAmt
Program Services$589,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,446TotalAmt
Program Services$340,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,184TotalAmt
Program Services$1,481,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,166FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,562TotalAmt
Management And General$240,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,677,226TotalAmt
Program Services$2,335,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,389TotalAmt
Program Services$90,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,783FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,842ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,120,278TotalAmt
Program Services$4,951,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$628FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,628TotalAmt
Management And General$501,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL COSTS AND CHARG$2,763,946$2,763,946
RAW FOOD$1,280,198$1,280,198

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,945TotalAmt
Program Services$2,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$660FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,037,359TotalAmt
Program Services$31,185,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,565,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$286,722FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,446,653BOYAmt
EOY$654,710EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,685,164BOYAmt
EOY$2,506,835EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,162BOYAmt
EOY$54,980EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,726BOYAmt
EOY$2,331,802EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,966BOYAmt
EOY$235,298EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,278BOYAmt
EOY$863,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$152,033,402LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,505,901LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,559,254BOYAmt
EOY$68,527,501EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,186,247BOYAmt
EOY$29,000,571EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,869BOYAmt
EOY$346,090EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,510BOYAmt
EOY$101,510EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,202,829BOYAmt
EOY$104,623,249EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,339,568BOYAmt
EOY$3,113,410EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,783,240BOYAmt
EOY$40,198,810EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,748,839BOYAmt
EOY$37,240,811EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,801BOYAmt
EOY$765,794EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,599,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,448,574EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,407BOYAmt
EOY$1,300,432EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,318,334BOYAmt
EOY$84,067,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,693,756BOYAmt
EOY$15,072,525EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,979EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,340,910BOYAmt
EOY$4,261,914EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,884,495BOYAmt
EOY$20,555,418EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,202,829BOYAmt
EOY$104,623,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,169,284ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,498,361NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$759,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$772,001CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,057,935CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$869,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,060,303CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,519,828TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,435,519CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,855,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,143,182CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,305,743CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,789,780CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,530,200TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,195,363CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,627,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,201,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,175,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,850,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,050,028TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$332,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$332,458TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$332,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$332,458TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$170,717,570PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,190,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,407,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,316,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,139,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,699,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,753,275TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,190,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,407,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,316,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,139,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,699,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,753,275TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,533,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,124,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,743,659CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$386,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$987,096CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,775,941TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,918,964CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,160,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,260,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,702,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,536,721CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,579,244TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91990PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91130PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03640InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03450InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 2,533,463. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 2,124,813. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 1,743,659. 2013 AMOUNT: $ -333,994. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 328,000. MARKETING FEES - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 294,268. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 265,451. SERVICE FEES - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 260,478. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 256,580. PHARMACY AND DENTAL FEES - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 166,158. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 137,065.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$0OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVARIOUS EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS ATTENDED LEGISLATIVE CONFERENCES SPONSORED BY LONG-TERM CARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TRADE ORGANIZATIONS. EFFORTS WERE MADE TO COMMUNICATE THE CORPORATION'S POSITION ON PENDING LEGISLATION, BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE, TO LEGISLATORS AND/OR THEIR STAFF MEMBERS. NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO INFLUENCE ANY ELECTION OUTCOME. NO CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE TO ANY ELECTION CAMPAIGN EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,190,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,685ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$82,853InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,482,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,067,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$156,596ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$247,321OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,190,739EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,635,254BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$84,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$357,901InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,067,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,001,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$376,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,635,254EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,634,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$399,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$31,937OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,001,579EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,411,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,411,238BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,668,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,920,641DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,748,151BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,432,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,585,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,847,652BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,520,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,520,460BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,527,501TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$612,637
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$687,795
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,300,432TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,801,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,498,361NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,292,387OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,790,748RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,592,201RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$385,558OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$385,558RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,206,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,130,530TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$385,558OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$385,558ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,744,972ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,292,387OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,292,387ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,037,359TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:A REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT OF 10% OF THE ADVANCE FEE IS MADE AT THE TIME A RESIDENCY AGREEMENT IS EXECUTED. ADVANCE FEES RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS UPON ADMISSION ARE SUBJECT TO THE REFUND PROVISIONS OF RESIDENTS' AGREEMENTS. REFUND PERIODS EXPIRE RATABLY OVER 50 MONTHS FROM THE RESIDENTS' DATE OF ENTRANCE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE BENEVOLENT CARE.
PART X, LINE 2:SUNNYSIDE HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. SUNNYSIDE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON SUNNYSIDE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SUNNYSIDE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2011 TO 2013 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE NETTED ON FS -2,292,387.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REV ON 990 -385,558.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSES 385,558.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE NETTED ON FS 2,292,387.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT ASSISTANCE: SUNNYSIDE HAS ENJOYED A LONG HISTORY OF PROVIDING CARE TO RESIDENTS IN ALL LEVELS OF CARE WHO END UP EXHAUSTING THEIR PERSONAL RESOURCES. ONCE IN ASSISTED OR NURSING CARE SUNNYSIDE CONTINUES ITS SUPPORT ALONG WITH FUNDS THAT RESIDENTS RECEIVE FROM GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE VIRGINIA MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MEDICAID) FOR HEALTHCARE OR OLD AGE ASSISTANCE GRANTS (AUXILIARY GRANT) FOR ASSISTED LIVING.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient55RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,292,387CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA RESIDENT, PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT, OR THE FAMILY OF A RESIDENT MAY APPLY TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, OR OTHER PERSONS DESIGNATED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR, FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE ADMINISTRATOR WILL REVIEW THE RESIDENT'S RESOURCES, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT ALL EXPENSES, INCLUDING INSURANCE PREMIUMS, PRESCRIPTION DRUGS, ETC., AS WELL AS AMOUNTS DUE SUNNYSIDE. THE LEVEL OF ASSISTANCE WILL BE ESTABLISHED TO ALLOW SUFFICIENT FUNDS TO COVER EXPENSES AND A REASONABLE AMOUNT FOR ROUTINE DISCRETIONARY EXPENDITURES. A LISTING OF THE RESIDENT'S RESOURCES AND THE AMOUNT OF FELLOWSHIP ASSISTANCE WILL BE CREATED AND FILED FOR AUDIT OR REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE AND SUNNYSIDE'S OUTSIDE AUDIT FIRMExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN J BROADDUS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$244,038$0$20,000$0$0$0$10,592$0$20,331$0$294,961$0$0$0
KEN BOWARD
TREASURER AND CFO$138,847$0$10,000$0$0$0$4,358$0$12,716$0$165,921$0$0$0
ANNIE FELLERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SUMMIT SQUARE$126,015$0$7,000$0$0$0$5,336$0$14,457$0$152,808$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS TO BE PAID TO THE CEO BASED ON ITS ASSESSMENT OF HIS CONTRIBUTION MADE DURING THE YEAR TO THE COMPANY'S GOALS, OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGIC DIRECTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES A DISCRETIONARY BONUS POOL TO BE USED BY THE CEO TO AWARD BONUSES FOR SELECT SENIOR EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS BASED ON HIS ASSESSMENT OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THESE EMPLOYEES DURING THE YEAR. THESE BONUSES ARE REPORTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 IN COLUMN D FOR THE AMOUNTS PAID DURING 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
EDA OF TOWN OF TIMBERVILLE VIRGINIA
A6117118632013-06-04$10,000,000REFINANCING AND FUND RENOVATIONS OF SUNNYSIDE CAMPUS000
EDA OF TOWN OF WAYNESBORO VIRGINIA
B0618151472013-06-25$5,575,000FUND RENOVATION OF SUMMIT SQUARE CAMPUS000
IDA OF CITY OF HARRISONBURG VIRGINIA
C5420004362013-08-01$6,270,000FUND RENOVATION OF SUNNYSIDE AND KING'S GRANT CAMPUSES000
IDA OF CITY OF HARRISONBURG VIRGINIA
D5420004362013-09-12$11,770,000REDEEM PORTION OF OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL BALANCE OF SERIES 2003 BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$125,126$7,360,303$108,843$718,127$6,533,333$2,639,6972013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$191,620$4,409,465$60,712$61,446$4,287,307$1,165,5352013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$4,558,651$66,739$700,827$3,791,085$1,711,3492013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$414,647$11,770,000$131,477$11,638,5232013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
C0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
D0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA) TIMBERVILLE BQ LOAN WAS ISSUED IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $6.6 MILLION WITH A CAPACITY TO DRAW UP TO AN AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $10.0 MILLION. IN 2014 THE COMPANY BORROWED $0.7 MILLION TO FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS COMPLETED PRIOR TO THIS FUNDING. B) WAYNESBORO BQ LOAN WAS ISSUED IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $4.3 MILLION WITH A CAPACITY TO DRAW UP TO AN AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $5.575 MILLION. MILLION WITH A CAPACITY TO DRAW UP TO AN AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $10.0 MILLION. IN 2014 THE COMPANY BORROWED $0.06 MILLION TO FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS COMPLETED PRIOR TO THIS FUNDING. C) HARRISONBURG BQ LOAN WAS ISSUED IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $3.8 MILLION WITH A CAPACITY TO DRAW UP TO AN AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $6.27 MILLION. IN 2014 THE COMPANY BORROWED $0.7 MILLION TO FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS COMPLETED PRIOR TO THIS FUNDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDA OF CITY OF HARRISONBURG VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN542000436BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP415674AL4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-09-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,521,574IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE & REDEEM PORTION OF O/S PRINCIPAL BALANCE OF SERIES 2003 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$254,582RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,521,574TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$952,887InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$210,432IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,358,255OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE AS FOLLOWS: (1) AUTHORITY TO ACT IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE PRESIDENT ON ISSUES THAT REQUIRE TIMELY ATTENTION WITH SUBSEQUENT REVIEW BY THE BOARD (2) COORDINATE EVALUATION OF PRESIDENT (3) SERVES, AS APPROPRIATE, AS A 'SOUNDING BOARD' FOR THE PRESIDENT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO, AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY OUTLINES THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES, DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS, AND PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS,THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL REVIEW AND ADDRESS THE ACTUAL CONFLICT ACCORDING TO PROCEDURES AS SET FORTH IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE CEO, AND ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION WAS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. TO COMPLETE THIS THE COMPENSATION WAS COMPARED AGAINST INDUSTRY BENCHMARK INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENT, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.