PENACOOK PLACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PENACOOK PLACE INC (EIN 23-7090088)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201543179349305824
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T13:13:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CROWN COLONY DRIVE SUITE 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237090088 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PENACOOK PLACE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PENA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9783740707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAVERHILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01830 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BECKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9783740707 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JUDY DALEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294075 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6179848100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-10-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BECKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAVERHILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01830 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,359,203 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PENACOOKPLACE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR RESIDENTS IN A CLEAN, SAFE, AND ATTRACTIVE ENVIRONMENT. TO CARE FOR OUR RESIDENTS AS WE WOULD WANT TO BE CARED FOR-THE GOLDEN RULE OF PENACOOK PLACE. TO MEET OR EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR RESIDENTS, AS WELL AS OTHERS WITH WHOM WE COME IN CONTACT. TO SHOW HOSPITALITY, COURTESY, COOPERATION AND RESPECT TO ALL RESIDENTS, FAMILY MEMBERS, FELLOW EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND VISITORS. TO BE AN INTEGRAL, CONTRIBUTING PART OF THE GREATER HAVERHILL BUSINESS, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 295 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $94,313 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $146,094 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,821,777 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,170,781 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,483 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,792 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $32,536 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,924,573 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,359,203 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,803,606 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,928,659 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,753,485 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,778,690 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,557,091 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,707,349 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$632,518 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$348,146 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,769,094 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,840,957 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,353,507 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,776,949 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,415,587 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,064,008 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR RESIDENTS IN A CLEAN, SAFE AND ATTRACTIVE ENVIRONMENT. TO CARE FOR OUR RESIDENTS AS WE WOULD WANT TO BE CARED FOR-THE GOLDEN RULE OF PENACOOK PLACE. TO MEET OR EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR RESIDENTS, AS WELL AS OTHERS WITH WHOM WE COME IN CONTACT. TO SHOW HOSPITALITY, COURTESY, COOPERATION AND RESPECT TO ALL RESIDENTS, FAMILY MEMBERS, FELLOW EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND VISITORS. TO BE AN INTEGRAL, CONTRIBUTING PART OF THE GREATER HAVERHILL BUSINESS, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,247,391 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,203,317 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PENACOOK PLACE, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FACILITY PROVIDING SERVICE TO PRIVATE AND PUBLICLY AIDED PATIENTS. IT OPERATES A 160 BED NURSING HOME FACILITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,247,391 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 295 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES CARROZZA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9783740707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAVERHILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01830 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BECKER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 38.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $147,500 | $0 | $10,744 | |
| WILLIAM KLUEBER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS L MORTIMER | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD SUNDELL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CINDY M RYAN | |||||||
| CLERK, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN G ALBERT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANIS CORDISCHI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELAINE DALTON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN HYNDS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE LOVALLO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK NOVAK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SARRO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DAN TOLLMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE MCCARRON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD GOLDBERG | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 04/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD BROWN | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 05/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KALISTER GREEN-BYRD | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 05/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN HULL | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 05/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES CARROZZA | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $85,871 | $0 | $6,255 | ||
| LINDA CASHMAN | |||||||
| RN | 47.00 | $101,253 | $0 | $7,376 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $334,624 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,375 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | DIETARY SERVICES | $659,375 |
| REHABCARE | |||||
| 7733 FORSYTH BLVD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63105 | REHABILITATION | $556,600 |
| COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS | |||||
| 100 AMES POND DR STE 102 | TEWKSBURY | MA | 01876 | CONSULTING | $276,024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $146,094 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $146,094 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,170,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,170,781 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,170,781 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $32,536 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,359,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,203,317 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,370 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $250,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,565,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,036,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $529,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $150,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,483 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,610 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $984,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $814,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,515 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $542,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| USER FEE | $786,089 | $786,089 | |
| FOOD | $385,443 | $385,443 | |
| BAD DEBTS | $26,000 | $26,000 | |
| LICENSE AND DUES | $10,064 | $10,064 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,707,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,247,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,459,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,092,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $821,161 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,013 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,218,918 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,240,025 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,626,918 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,296,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,613,107 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,055 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $364,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,769,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,840,957 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,322,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,113 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,829,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,617,738 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $419,933 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,165 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,353,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,776,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,384,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,200 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,808 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,008 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,769,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,840,957 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$348,146 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,433 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $105,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $98,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $108,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $94,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $146,094 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $552,547 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,109,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,114,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,930,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,821,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,170,781 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,147,174 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,214,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,213,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,038,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,916,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,316,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,699,721 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $62,699,721 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,239 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,239 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $32,536 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,536 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,239,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,234,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,041,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,924,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,359,203 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,799,496 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99840 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99860 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00110 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00140 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,911 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,911 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO VARIOUS MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATONS. THESE ORGANIZATIONS MAY CONDUCT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THEIR MEMBERS. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN THESE LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $47,808 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $31,269 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,808 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,763 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $54,469 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $84,963 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,269 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $61,763 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $50,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,763 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $59,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $82,726 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $82,726 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $59,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,859 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,859 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,576,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,549,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,026,928 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,610,548 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,061,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $548,750 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,570 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,613,107 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FUNDED RESERVE | $160,267 |
| DEPOSITS | $45,042 |
| SOFTWARE, NET | $790 |
| BOND ISSUE COSTS, NET | $145,029 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $351,128 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $66,000 |
| DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS | $60,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $126,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,355,770 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,433 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,433 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,359,203 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,359,203 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,707,349 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,707,349 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,707,349 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS OF $47,808 DURING 2014 FOR THE PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT. NET ASSETS ARE RELEASED FROM DONOR RESTRICTIONS BY INCURRING EXPENSES THAT SATISFY THE RESTRICTED PURPOSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION FILES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SHOULD THAT STATUS BE CHALLENGED IN THE FUTURE, THE ENTITY'S 2011 THROUGH 2014 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BECKER | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $147,500 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,744 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $158,244 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2011-11-10 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $3,258,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO REDEEM MDFA REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, ISSUED MARCH 1, 2000. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $3,258,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $65,160 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $3,192,840 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2011 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SPOUSE OF FRANK NOVAK | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SPOUSE OF BOARD MEMBER FRANK NOVAK | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $55,948 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | NURSE SALARY | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO TRANSACT ALL REGULAR BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION, SUBJECT TO LIMITATIONS THAT MAY BE PROVIDED BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, 2ND VICE CHAIR, TREASURER, CLERK AND IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DIETARY MANAGER AND DIETICIAN ARE FROM A MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THESE MANAGERS HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO HIRE, FIRE AND SUPERVISE, RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DEPARTMENT'S BUDGET AND OVERALL MANAGEMENT OF THE DIETARY FUNCTION OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | CFO INITIALLY REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND THEN REVIEWS IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. AFTER THE CFO AND PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEW THE FORM, A COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL NOT HAVE ANY UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THE CORPORATION. WHERE AN INDIVIDUAL DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE OR AGENT BELIEVES THAT HE OR SHE OR AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER MIGHT HAVE OR DOES HAVE A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE SHOULD, IN ADDITION TO FILING THE NOTICE OF DISCLOSURE REQUIRED, ABSTAIN FROM MAKING MOTIONS, VOTING, EXECUTING AGREEMENTS, OR TAKING ANY OTHER SIMILAR DIRECT ACTION ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION. SUCH BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEMBER SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR ANY ACTION ON SUCH MATTER. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE OF THE INTEREST, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING, AND THE QUORUM SITUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WAS ESTABLISHED AS A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOCUS OF THIS GROUP IS TO REVIEW AND EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT/CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA AVAILABLE THROUGH LEADING AGE AND THE STATE ARE REVIEWED. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THEN MAKES THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND TAKES PLACE STARTING IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR TO EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR THE YEAR JUST COMPLETED. DEPARTMENT HEADS PERFORM ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THEIR STAFF. THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF ALL DEPARTMENT HEADS. THESE REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY ON THE EMPLOYEE'S ANNIVERSARY DATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |